m (→Caster: Made the two necrobook unit tables less stretched out.) |
(→Armor) |
||
Line 290: | Line 290: | ||
===Armor=== | ===Armor=== | ||
Armor items grant strong defensive abilities to its wearer. | |||
{|{{prettytable}} | |||
! Name !! Picture !! Cost !! Components !! Effect !! Use | |||
|- | |||
| Hood of Defiance || [[File:dota_2_items_hood_of_defiance.png]] || 2125 || 1 Ring of Health + 1 Cloak + 2 Rings of Regen || +8 hp regeneration, +30% magic resistance. The magic resistance bonus does not stack with other items. || Placeholder | |||
|- | |||
| Blade Mail || [[File:dota_2_items_blade_mail.png]] || 2200 || 1 Broadsword + 1 Chainmail + 1 Robe of the Magi || +22 damage, +5 armor, +10 intelligence {{-}} '''Active: Damage Return''' - For 4 seconds, any damage the wearer takes will be dealt back at them. Costs 25 mana and has a cooldown of 22 seconds. || Placeholder | |||
|- | |||
| Vanguard || [[File:dota_2_items_vanguard.png]] || 2225 || 1 Ring of Health + 1 Vitality Booster + 1 Stout Shield || +250 health, +6 hp regeneration {{-}} '''Passive: Damage Block''' - Gives 70% chance to block damage, 40 damage for melee heroes and 20 damage for ranged heroes. || Placeholder | |||
|- | |||
| Soul Booster || [[File:dota_2_items_soul_booster.png]] || 3300 || 1 Vitality Booster + 1 Energy Booster + 1 Point Booster || +450 health, +400 mana, +4 hp regeneration, +100% mana regeneration || Placeholder | |||
|- | |||
| Black King Bar || [[File:dota_2_items_black_king_bar.png]] || 3900 ({{abbr|1300|Recipe}}) || 1 Ogre Club + 1 Mithril Hammer + 1 Black King Bar Recipe || +10 strength, +24 damage {{-}} '''Active: Avatar''' - Grants magic immunity for 10 / 9 / 8 / 7 / 6 / 5. Has a cooldown of 80 / 75 / 70 / 65 / 60 / 55. The duration and cooldown decreases with every use. || Placeholder | |||
|- | |||
| Shiva's Guard || [[File:dota_2_items_shivas_guard.png]] || 4700 ({{abbr|600|Recipe}}) || 1 Platemail + 1 Mystic Staff + 1 Shiva's Guard Recipe || +30 intelligence, +15 armor {{-}} '''Active: Artic Blast''' - Emits a blast of ice that does 200 damage and slows the move speed of enemies by 40% in a 719 area of effect for 4 seconds. {{-}} '''Passive: Freezing Aura''' - Reduces the attack speed of all enemies within a 1000 radius by 25%. Multiple instance of Freezing Aura does not stack. || Placeholder | |||
|- | |||
| Manta Style || [[File:dota_2_items_manta_style.png]] || 4900 ({{abbr|650|Recipe}}) || 1 Yasha + 1 Ultimate Orb + 1 Manta Style Recipe || +10 strength, +26 agility, +10 intelligence, +15 attack speed, +10% movement speed The percentage-based move speed bonus does not stack with other items that grant similar bonuses. {{-}} '''Active: Mirror Image''' - Creates 2 illusions of the target that do 33% of your damage and take 250% of normal damage for melee heroes, or do 28% damage and take 300% damage for ranged heroes. Costs 165 mana to use and has a cooldown of 50 seconds. || Placeholder | |||
|- | |||
| Bloodstone || [[File:dota_2_items_bloodstone.png]] || 5050 || 1 Perseverance + 1 Soul Booster || +500 health, +400 mana, +9 hp regenration, +200% mana regeneration {{-}} '''Passive: Bloodpact''' - Starts with 6 charges and gains 1 charge whenevr a hero dies within 1675 units away from the holder. Each charge gives a bonus 1 mana regeneration per seconds, reduces the gold lost from death by 25 and reduces respawn time by 4 seconds. When the holder dies, it will restore 400 hp + 30 hp for every charge to allies withing a radius of 1675, then loses 1/3 of its charges. While dead, the holder will still be able to gain experience at the spot the holder died as well give an 1800 unit vision at that spot. || Placeholder | |||
|- | |||
| Linken's Sphere || [[File:dota_2_items_linkens_sphere.png]] || 5175 ({{abbr|1325|Recipe}}) || 1 Ultimate Orb + 1 Perseverance + 1 Linken's Sphere Recipe || +15 to all attributes, +6 hp regeneration, +150% mana regeneration, +10 damage {{-}} '''Passive: Spell Block''' - Blocks most target unit abilities aimed at the holder once every 20 seconds. || Placeholder | |||
|- | |||
| Assault Cuirass || [[File:dota_2_items_assault_cuirass.png]] || 5350 ({{abbr|1300|Recipe}}) || 1 Platemail + 1 Hyperstone + 1 Chainmail + 1 Assault Cuirass Recipe || +35 attack speed, +10 armor {{-}} '''Passive: Assault Aura''' - Grants 20 attack speed and 5 bonus armor for allies and reduces enemy armor by 5 for all units in a 900 radius area of effect. Multiple instance of Assault Aura does not stack. || Placeholder | |||
|- | |||
| Heart of Tarrasque || [[File:dota_2_items_heart_of_tarrasque.png]] || 5500 ({{abbr|1200|Recipe}}) || 1 Reaver + 1 Vitality Booster + 1 Heart of Tarrasque || +40 strength, +300 health {{-}} '''Passive: Health Regeneration''' - Restores 2% of the holder's health per second. Will be disabled if the holder has taken damage from an enemy hero or Roshan for the last 4 seconds for melee heroes or the last 6 seconds for ranged heroes. || Placeholder | |||
|} | |||
===Artifacts=== | ===Artifacts=== |
Revision as of 08:38, 4 October 2012
Dota 2 has a very vast selection of items, each having their own effects. Most items can be bought from the Main Shop by the fountain, but some items can only be bought from the Secret Shop.
Basics
These items will grant basic effects and usually serve as components for better, more expensive items.
Consumables
Attributes
Attributes are items that increase your Strength, Agility and Intelligence. They are also components for stronger items.
Arnaments
Arnaments grant the user slight boosts in offense and defense, but is mostly used as components of other items.
Arcane
Items in the Arcane category grants bonuses related to health, mana and speed, with some items giving you special abilities. They are also used as components for better items.
Upgrades
These items are usually combinations of basic items. Some of them require you to purchase a recipe to complete the item.
Common
Common items are upgrades that don't fit in any category.
Support
Support, as its name suggests, are items bought that will benefit you allies.
Caster
The caster category includes items that come with powerful spells.
The stats for the necronomicon units:
Necronomicon Warrior | |
---|---|
Health | 400 / 600 / 800 |
Damage | 25 / 50 / 75 |
Armor | 6 / 8 / 10 |
Magic Resistance | 40% |
Move Speed | 330 / 360 / 390 |
Sight Range | 1300/1300 (+100 every level) |
Attack Range | 100 |
Bounty | 100 |
Abilities | Passive: Mana Break - Burns 25 / 50 / 75 mana per hit, 60% of which is dealt as bonus damage. Passive: Last Will - Does 400 / 500 / 600 damage to the unit that kills the Necronomicon Warrior. Passive: True Sight - Reveals invisible units in an area of 1000 radius around the warrior. Only available in level 3 |
Necronomicon Archer | |
---|---|
Health | 400 / 600 / 800 |
Damage | 40 / 80 / 120 |
Armor | 6 / 8 / 10 |
Magic Resistance | 40% |
Move Speed | 330 / 360 / 390 |
Sight Range | 1300/1300 (+100 every level) |
Attack Range | 350 / 450 / 550 |
Projectile Speed | 900 |
Bounty | 100 |
Abilities | Active: Mana Burn - Burns 125 / 175 / 225 mana from the target unit. Has a range of 600 and a cooldown of 20 seconds Passive: Attack Speed and Movement Aura - Increases the attack and movement speed of allied units by 3% / 6% / 9% in an area of 900 radius around the Necronomicon Archer. |
Weapons
Weapons increase their wielder's power, improving their normal attacks.
Armor
Armor items grant strong defensive abilities to its wearer.
Artifacts
Secret Shop Items
These items can only be gotten at the secret shop, and are components for making powerful late-game items.