Lite Grooves (talk | contribs) (footer) |
Lite Grooves (talk | contribs) (add) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=Gothic}} | {{Header Nav|game=Gothic}} | ||
During gameplay view your character stats ({{kbd| | ==Cheats== | ||
During gameplay view your character stats (usually {{kbd|s}} or {{kbd|b}}), then enter any of the codes below and press {{kbd|s}} or {{kbd|b}} to close the status screen again. | |||
{| | {| {{prettytable}} | ||
| <code> | |<code>marvin</code> || Enable [[#Marvin-Mode|test/Marvin-mode]] | ||
|- | |||
|<code>marin</code> || 1000 {{Gothic/item|ITMINUGGET}}s | |||
|- | |||
|<code>sodom</code> || 1000 {{Gothic/item|ITMINUGGET}}s | |||
|- | |||
|<code>taki</code> || Full life and mana | |||
|- | |||
|<code>godzilla</code> || All [[Gothic/NPCs|NPCs]] are huge (causes lots of mayhem and NPCs dying, presumably from fall damage) | |||
|- | |||
|<code>kingkong</code> || All [[Gothic/NPCs|NPCs]] are tiny | |||
|- | |||
|<code>garfield</code> || All [[Gothic/NPCs|NPCs]] are fat | |||
|- | |||
|<code>shrike</code> || All [[Gothic/NPCs|NPCs]] are thin | |||
|- | |||
|<code>grommit</code> || All [[Gothic/NPCs|NPCs]] are flat (like sprites) | |||
|- | |||
|<code>clock</code> || Puts a clock in the corner of the screen (so you don't waste too much time) | |||
|- | |||
|<code>clerks</code> || Slow-mo | |||
|- | |||
|<code>southpark</code> || Speed up walking and fighting, [[Wikipedia:Benny Hill|Benny Hill]]-style | |||
|- | |||
|<code>maitai</code> || Wireframe-mode | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> | |<code>caipirinha</code> || Disable textures | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> | |<code>ticktock</code> || It starts to rain | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> | |<code>thequeenmustdie</code> || Kills {{Gothic/NPC|Mud}}* | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> | |<code>convenant</code> || Show intro movie* | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> | |<code>knokator</code> || Show invocation of the sleeper* | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> | |<code>pixies</code> || Show charging of URIZIEL | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> | |<code>42</code> || Undo/disable all cheats | ||
|} | |||
<nowiki>*</nowiki> Could not be verified to work. May depend on game version/configuration. Cheats were found on [https://www.worldofgothic.de/gothic/gothic_cheats.htm World of Gothic]. | |||
==Marvin-Mode== | |||
Enter <code>marvin</code> on the status screen to enable "Marvin-Mode". Now you can press {{kbd|F2}} to open the console and enter commands. | |||
{| {{prettytable}} | |||
| <code>cheat god</code> || God mode | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>cheat full</code> || Restore health | | <code>cheat full</code> || Restore health | ||
|- | |||
| <code>insert</code> [item name] || Spawn item or NPC, see [[Gothic/Items]] for lists of items and [[Gothic/NPCs]] for a list of NPCs. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>save</code> || Save game | | <code>save</code> || Save game | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> | | <code>load game</code> || Load game | ||
|- | |||
| <code>load position</code> || Load position | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>print</code> || Take screenshot | | <code>print</code> || Take screenshot | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>goto pos</code> || Teleport to castle | | <code>goto pos</code> || Teleport to castle<!-- probably teleports to position indicated by numbers? --> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>goto waypoint</code> || Teleport to waypoint | | <code>goto waypoint</code> || Teleport to waypoint | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>autocomplement</code> || Toggle | | <code>autocomplement</code> || Toggle autocomplete | ||
|- | |||
| <code>version</code> || Display game version | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:07, 19 February 2020
Cheats
During gameplay view your character stats (usually s or b ), then enter any of the codes below and press s or b to close the status screen again.
marvin |
Enable test/Marvin-mode |
marin |
1000 Ore nuggets |
sodom |
1000 Ore nuggets |
taki |
Full life and mana |
godzilla |
All NPCs are huge (causes lots of mayhem and NPCs dying, presumably from fall damage) |
kingkong |
All NPCs are tiny |
garfield |
All NPCs are fat |
shrike |
All NPCs are thin |
grommit |
All NPCs are flat (like sprites) |
clock |
Puts a clock in the corner of the screen (so you don't waste too much time) |
clerks |
Slow-mo |
southpark |
Speed up walking and fighting, Benny Hill-style |
maitai |
Wireframe-mode |
caipirinha |
Disable textures |
ticktock |
It starts to rain |
thequeenmustdie |
Kills Mud* |
convenant |
Show intro movie* |
knokator |
Show invocation of the sleeper* |
pixies |
Show charging of URIZIEL |
42 |
Undo/disable all cheats |
* Could not be verified to work. May depend on game version/configuration. Cheats were found on World of Gothic.
Marvin-Mode
Enter marvin
on the status screen to enable "Marvin-Mode". Now you can press F2 to open the console and enter commands.
cheat god |
God mode |
cheat full |
Restore health |
insert [item name] |
Spawn item or NPC, see Gothic/Items for lists of items and Gothic/NPCs for a list of NPCs. |
save |
Save game |
load game |
Load game |
load position |
Load position |
print |
Take screenshot |
goto pos |
Teleport to castle |
goto waypoint |
Teleport to waypoint |
autocomplement |
Toggle autocomplete |
version |
Display game version |
Edit abilities
Type "edit abilities" into the console to see/change your stats.
Level
Simply enter "level = 100" and now you're level 100.
Guild
Enter guild = (number) to change your guild.
- 0 = (none)
- 1 = Ore baron
- 2 = Guard
- 3 = Shadow
- 4 = Magician of fire
- 5 = Digger
- 6 = Magician of water
- 7 = Mercenary
- 8 = Rogue
- 9 = Peasant
- 10 = Scraper
- 11 = Guru
- 12 = Novice
- 13 = Templer
- 14 = Necromancer
- 15 = Babe
- 16 = (unused)
- 17 = Lizard
- 18 = Sleeper
- 19 = Goblin
- 20 = Troll
- 21 = Snapper
- 22 = Minecrawler
- 23 = (unused)
- 24 = Scavenger
- 25 = Demon
- 26 = Wolf
- 27 = Shadowbeast
- 28 = Bloodfly
- 29 = Swampshark
- 30 = Zombie
- 31 = Zombie orc
- 32 = Skeleton
- 33 = Orc dog
- 34 = Molerat
- 35 = Golem
- 36 = Lurker
- 37 = (unused)
- 38 = Orc shaman
- 39 = Orc
- 40 = (unused)
- 41 = Orc slave
Protection
While in the edit abilities screen, type "protection" to change your armor. You can now view and change your protection/armor levels. The numbers correspond to the following:
- 0 = ?
- 1 = Hammers/blunt
- 2 = Weapons
- 3 = Fire
- 4 = Storm (Fist of Wind/Storm Fist)
- 5 = Magic (e.g. Ice Bolts and Pyrokinesis)
- 6 = Arrows
- 7 = Fall damage
Attributes
While in the edit abilities screen, type "attributes" to change your attributes like strength, mana and dexterity.