< Gothic
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Lite Grooves (talk | contribs) (fix) |
Lite Grooves (talk | contribs) (→Maps: old mine directions map) |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
There's a bunch of writings (books, maps, recipes, journal pages and Graham has a nice sketch for sale) to be found and bought. A few of those actually serve a direct purpose (like the maps, [[Gothic/Skills#Removing bloodfly stings|the bloodfly book]] and the [[Gothic/Sidequests#The Stranger|Chromanin books]], but most writings only serve to offer (usually somewhat vague) hints or some additional insight in the lore. Reading them is optional. For example, the books that describe the magic circles do just that, they describe it. You don't gain mana or go up a circle by reading them. A book about hunting won't increase your dexterity. Don't expect too much if you buy any. After you've read them, you can sell them back to the merchant. (or reload your last save..) | There's a bunch of writings (books, maps, recipes, journal pages and Graham has a nice sketch for sale) to be found and bought. A few of those actually serve a direct purpose (like the maps, [[Gothic/Skills#Removing bloodfly stings|the bloodfly book]] and the [[Gothic/Sidequests#The Stranger|Chromanin books]], but most writings only serve to offer (usually somewhat vague) hints or some additional insight in the lore. Reading them is optional. For example, the books that describe the magic circles do just that, they describe it. You don't gain mana or go up a circle by reading them. A book about hunting won't increase your dexterity. Don't expect too much if you buy any. After you've read them, you can sell them back to the merchant. (or reload your last save..) | ||
== | ==Maps== | ||
{|{{prettytable|sortable=1}} | {|{{prettytable|sortable=1}} | ||
!Item name !! [[Gothic/Cheats|Insert code]] !! Notes | !Item name !! [[Gothic/Cheats|Insert code]] !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Map of the new camp ||{{A|ITWRNCMAP}} || Can be bought from [[Gothic/Merchants#KDW_604_CRONOS|Cronos]]. | |Map of the new camp ||{{A|ITWRNCMAP}} || Can be bought from [[Gothic/Merchants#KDW_604_CRONOS|Cronos]]. | ||
Line 13: | Line 11: | ||
|Map of old camp ||{{A|ITWROCMAP}} || Can be bought from [[Gothic/Merchants#VLK_573_GRAHAM|Graham]]. | |Map of old camp ||{{A|ITWROCMAP}} || Can be bought from [[Gothic/Merchants#VLK_573_GRAHAM|Graham]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Map | |Map with directions to the old mine ||{{A|ITWROMMAP}} || Can be bought from [[Gothic/Merchants#VLK_573_GRAHAM|Graham]]. Same as the map of the colony, but doesn't show as much and has a red cross drawn where the old mine is. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Map of the swamp camp ||{{A|ITWRPSIMAP}} || Can be bought from [[Gothic/Merchants#GUR_1208_BAALCADAR|Baal Cadar]]. | |Map of the swamp camp ||{{A|ITWRPSIMAP}} || Can be bought from [[Gothic/Merchants#GUR_1208_BAALCADAR|Baal Cadar]]. | ||
Line 27: | Line 25: | ||
|Y'Berion's Focus Map ||{{A|ITWRFOCUSMAPPSI}} || See [[Gothic/Focus for the Gurus|Focus for the Gurus]]. | |Y'Berion's Focus Map ||{{A|ITWRFOCUSMAPPSI}} || See [[Gothic/Focus for the Gurus|Focus for the Gurus]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|XP Map ||XP_MAP || Grants 1000 ore and 20 skill points every time you use it. Appears to be a developer test item. | |XP Map ||{{A|XP_MAP}} || Grants 1000 ore and 20 skill points every time you use it. Appears to be a developer test item. | ||
|- | |||
|Map of test level ||{{A|ITWRLEVELMAP}} || Test item, looks strange. | |||
|} | |||
==Items with a story role or use== | |||
{|{{prettytable|sortable=1}} | |||
!Item name !! [[Gothic/Cheats|Insert code]] !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
|The Bloodflies ||{{A|ITWR_BLOODFLY_01}} || Can be bought from [[Gothic/Merchants#ORG_855_WOLF|Wolf]], teaches how to extract stings from [[Gothic/NPCs#BLOODFLY|bloodflies]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Chromanin 1 ||{{A|THERIDDLE1}} || See [[Gothic/Sidequests#The Stranger|The Stranger]]. | |Chromanin 1 ||{{A|THERIDDLE1}} || See [[Gothic/Sidequests#The Stranger|The Stranger]]. | ||
Line 45: | Line 52: | ||
|List of requirements of the old mine (extended)||{{A|THELISTNC}} || See [[Gothic/Test of Faith|Test of Faith]]. | |List of requirements of the old mine (extended)||{{A|THELISTNC}} || See [[Gothic/Test of Faith|Test of Faith]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Kalom's recipe ||{{A|KALOMSRECIPE}} || See [[Gothic/Recipe of the Sect|Recipe of the sect]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cronos' Letter to Fire Mages ||{{A|CRONOS_BRIEF}} || See [[Gothic/Sidequests#Letter delivery for Cronos|Letter delivery for Cronos]]. | |Cronos' Letter to Fire Mages ||{{A|CRONOS_BRIEF}} || See [[Gothic/Sidequests#Letter delivery for Cronos|Letter delivery for Cronos]]. | ||
Line 53: | Line 60: | ||
|Opened Letter ||{{A|ITWR_FIRE_LETTER_02}} || See [[Gothic/Sidequests#Letter delivery|Letter delivery]]. | |Opened Letter ||{{A|ITWR_FIRE_LETTER_02}} || See [[Gothic/Sidequests#Letter delivery|Letter delivery]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Almanac ||{{A|ITWRFOKUSBUCH}} || | |Almanac ||{{A|ITWRFOKUSBUCH}} || See [[Gothic/Almanac|Almanac]]. 50 XP first time you read it. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Send Lester back home ||{{A|LESTER_BUGFIXBOOK}} || Developer test item. | |Send Lester back home ||{{A|LESTER_BUGFIXBOOK}} || Developer test item. | ||
Line 59: | Line 66: | ||
|Make Baal Lukor follow you ||{{A|LUKOR_BUGFIXBOOK}} || Developer test item for [[Gothic/Orc Cemetery|Orc Cemetery]]. | |Make Baal Lukor follow you ||{{A|LUKOR_BUGFIXBOOK}} || Developer test item for [[Gothic/Orc Cemetery|Orc Cemetery]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||{{A|SCROLL4MILTEN}} || Spell scroll given to you by Xardas for [[Gothic/The Magic Sword URIZIEL]]. | |Spell scroll to activate URIZIEL ||{{A|SCROLL4MILTEN}} || Spell scroll given to you by Xardas for [[Gothic/The Magic Sword URIZIEL|The Magic Sword URIZIEL]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fake scroll ||{{A|FAKESCROLL}} || Used by NPCs when reading something. | |Fake scroll ||{{A|FAKESCROLL}} || Used by NPCs when reading something. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Half of a Parchment (Top) ||{{A|ORKPARCHMENTONE}} || | |Half of a Parchment (Top) ||{{A|ORKPARCHMENTONE}} || Found in the [[Gothic/Orc Cemetery|Orc Cemetery]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Half of a Parchment (Bottom) ||{{A|ORKPARCHMENTTWO}} || | |Half of a Parchment (Bottom) ||{{A|ORKPARCHMENTTWO}} || Found in the [[Gothic/Orc Cemetery|Orc Cemetery]]. | ||
|- | |||
|Certificate (Title Deed) ||{{A|ITWR_URKUNDE_01}} || See [[Gothic/Focus in the Mountain Fort|Focus in the Mountain Fort]]. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 84: | Line 93: | ||
|Sixth circle of magic ||{{A|ITWR_BOOK_CIRCLE_06}} || Can be bought from [[Gothic/Merchants#KDF_405_TORREZ|Torrez]] and [[Gothic/Merchants#KDW_604_CRONOS|Cronos]]. | |Sixth circle of magic ||{{A|ITWR_BOOK_CIRCLE_06}} || Can be bought from [[Gothic/Merchants#KDF_405_TORREZ|Torrez]] and [[Gothic/Merchants#KDW_604_CRONOS|Cronos]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Words of the Gods – Volume 1 ||{{A|LEHREN_DER_GOETTER1}} || | |Words of the Gods – Volume 1 ||{{A|LEHREN_DER_GOETTER1}} || Can be bought from [[Gothic/Merchants#KDF_405_TORREZ|Torrez]] and [[Gothic/Merchants#KDW_604_CRONOS|Cronos]]. | ||
|- | |||
|Words of the Gods – Volume 2 ||{{A|LEHREN_DER_GOETTER2}} || Can be bought from [[Gothic/Merchants#KDF_405_TORREZ|Torrez]] and [[Gothic/Merchants#KDW_604_CRONOS|Cronos]]. | |||
|- | |||
|Words of the Gods – Volume 3 ||{{A|LEHREN_DER_GOETTER3}} || Can be bought from [[Gothic/Merchants#KDF_405_TORREZ|Torrez]] and [[Gothic/Merchants#KDW_604_CRONOS|Cronos]]. | |||
|- | |||
|Battle of Varant – Volume I ||{{A|SCHLACHT_UM_VARANT1}} || In the libarary of the water mages. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Battle of Varant – Volume II ||{{A|SCHLACHT_UM_VARANT2}} || In the libarary of the water mages. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Arcanum Golum – Volume I ||{{A|ITWR_GOLEMBOOK1}} || In the libarary of the water mages. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Arcanum Golum – Volume II ||{{A|ITWR_GOLEMBOOK2}} || In the libarary of the water mages. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |True power ||{{A|WAHRE_MACHT}} || In the libarary of the water mages. | ||
|- | |||
|Astronomy ||{{A|ASTRONOMIE}} || In the libarary of the water mages. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Magic ore ||{{A|DAS_MAGISCHE_ERZ}} || In the libarary of the water mages. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Elementry Arcanum ||{{A|ELEMENTARE_ARCANEI}} || In the libarary of the water mages. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Secrets of Magic ||{{A|GEHEIMNISSE_DER_ZAUBEREI}} || In the libarary of the water mages. (2 copies) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sketch ||{{A|ITWRPINUP}} || [[Gothic/Merchants#VLK_573_GRAHAM|Graham]], you perv. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A Gift From the Gods ||{{A|GOETTERGABE}} || | |A Gift From the Gods ||{{A|GOETTERGABE}} || | ||
Line 111: | Line 128: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Recipes – Part II ||{{A|REZEPTUREN2}} || | |Recipes – Part II ||{{A|REZEPTUREN2}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Journal (Orc Temple) ||{{A|TAGEBUCHOT}} || | |Journal (Orc Temple) ||{{A|TAGEBUCHOT}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hunt and prey ||{{A|JAGD_UND_BEUTE}} || | |Hunt and prey ||{{A|JAGD_UND_BEUTE}} || | ||
Line 130: | Line 137: | ||
|The Crypt ||{{A|DIE_GRUFT}} || (maybe not in the game) | |The Crypt ||{{A|DIE_GRUFT}} || (maybe not in the game) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Book of Tales ||{{A|ITWRBOOKOFTALES}} || Test item, shows "header", "one line on the left" and "one line on the right" | |||
|Book of Tales ||{{A|ITWRBOOKOFTALES}} || Test item, | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Journal Page (Troll Hunter) ||ITWR_TROLL_01 || Found at the entrance of the troll canyon. | |Journal Page (Troll Hunter) ||{{A|ITWR_TROLL_01}} || Found at the entrance of the troll canyon. | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=Gothic|prevpage=Potions|nextpage=Miscellaneous}} | {{Footer Nav|game=Gothic|prevpage=Potions|nextpage=Miscellaneous}} |
Latest revision as of 06:00, 21 February 2020
There's a bunch of writings (books, maps, recipes, journal pages and Graham has a nice sketch for sale) to be found and bought. A few of those actually serve a direct purpose (like the maps, the bloodfly book and the Chromanin books, but most writings only serve to offer (usually somewhat vague) hints or some additional insight in the lore. Reading them is optional. For example, the books that describe the magic circles do just that, they describe it. You don't gain mana or go up a circle by reading them. A book about hunting won't increase your dexterity. Don't expect too much if you buy any. After you've read them, you can sell them back to the merchant. (or reload your last save..)
Maps[edit]
Item name | Insert code | Notes |
---|---|---|
Map of the new camp | ITWRNCMAP | Can be bought from Cronos. |
Map of old camp | ITWROCMAP | Can be bought from Graham. |
Map with directions to the old mine | ITWROMMAP | Can be bought from Graham. Same as the map of the colony, but doesn't show as much and has a red cross drawn where the old mine is. |
Map of the swamp camp | ITWRPSIMAP | Can be bought from Baal Cadar. |
Sketch of the Temple | ITWRTEMPLEMAP | |
Map of the colony | ITWRWORLDMAP | Can be bought from Dexter and Graham. Map of the colony, but the Orc Land is missing. |
Map of the colony (complete) | ITWRWORLDMAP_ORC | The Orc Land added by Ur Shak. |
Saturas' Focus Map | ITWRFOCIMAP | See Search for the Focus Stones. |
Y'Berion's Focus Map | ITWRFOCUSMAPPSI | See Focus for the Gurus. |
XP Map | XP_MAP | Grants 1000 ore and 20 skill points every time you use it. Appears to be a developer test item. |
Map of test level | ITWRLEVELMAP | Test item, looks strange. |
Items with a story role or use[edit]
Item name | Insert code | Notes |
---|---|---|
The Bloodflies | ITWR_BLOODFLY_01 | Can be bought from Wolf, teaches how to extract stings from bloodflies. |
Chromanin 1 | THERIDDLE1 | See The Stranger. |
Chromanin 2 | THERIDDLE2 | See The Stranger. |
Chromanin 3 | THERIDDLE3 | See The Stranger. |
Chromanin 4 | THERIDDLE4 | See The Stranger. |
Chromanin 5 | THERIDDLE5 | See The Stranger. |
Chromanin 6 | THERIDDLE6 | See The Stranger. |
List of requirements of the old mine | THELIST | See Test of Faith. |
List of requirements of the old mine (extended) | THELISTNC | See Test of Faith. |
Kalom's recipe | KALOMSRECIPE | See Recipe of the sect. |
Cronos' Letter to Fire Mages | CRONOS_BRIEF | See Letter delivery for Cronos. |
Sealed Letter | ITWR_FIRE_LETTER_01 | See Letter delivery. |
Opened Letter | ITWR_FIRE_LETTER_02 | See Letter delivery. |
Almanac | ITWRFOKUSBUCH | See Almanac. 50 XP first time you read it. |
Send Lester back home | LESTER_BUGFIXBOOK | Developer test item. |
Make Baal Lukor follow you | LUKOR_BUGFIXBOOK | Developer test item for Orc Cemetery. |
Spell scroll to activate URIZIEL | SCROLL4MILTEN | Spell scroll given to you by Xardas for The Magic Sword URIZIEL. |
Fake scroll | FAKESCROLL | Used by NPCs when reading something. |
Half of a Parchment (Top) | ORKPARCHMENTONE | Found in the Orc Cemetery. |
Half of a Parchment (Bottom) | ORKPARCHMENTTWO | Found in the Orc Cemetery. |
Certificate (Title Deed) | ITWR_URKUNDE_01 | See Focus in the Mountain Fort. |
Just reading material[edit]
Item name | Insert code | Notes |
---|---|---|
First circle of magic | ITWR_BOOK_CIRCLE_01 | Can be bought from Torrez and Cronos. |
Second circle of magic | ITWR_BOOK_CIRCLE_02 | Can be bought from Torrez and Cronos. |
Third circle of magic | ITWR_BOOK_CIRCLE_03 | Can be bought from Torrez and Cronos. |
Fourth circle of magic | ITWR_BOOK_CIRCLE_04 | Can be bought from Torrez and Cronos. |
Fifth circle of magic | ITWR_BOOK_CIRCLE_05 | Can be bought from Torrez and Cronos. |
Sixth circle of magic | ITWR_BOOK_CIRCLE_06 | Can be bought from Torrez and Cronos. |
Words of the Gods – Volume 1 | LEHREN_DER_GOETTER1 | Can be bought from Torrez and Cronos. |
Words of the Gods – Volume 2 | LEHREN_DER_GOETTER2 | Can be bought from Torrez and Cronos. |
Words of the Gods – Volume 3 | LEHREN_DER_GOETTER3 | Can be bought from Torrez and Cronos. |
Battle of Varant – Volume I | SCHLACHT_UM_VARANT1 | In the libarary of the water mages. |
Battle of Varant – Volume II | SCHLACHT_UM_VARANT2 | In the libarary of the water mages. |
Arcanum Golum – Volume I | ITWR_GOLEMBOOK1 | In the libarary of the water mages. |
Arcanum Golum – Volume II | ITWR_GOLEMBOOK2 | In the libarary of the water mages. |
True power | WAHRE_MACHT | In the libarary of the water mages. |
Astronomy | ASTRONOMIE | In the libarary of the water mages. |
Magic ore | DAS_MAGISCHE_ERZ | In the libarary of the water mages. |
Elementry Arcanum | ELEMENTARE_ARCANEI | In the libarary of the water mages. |
The Secrets of Magic | GEHEIMNISSE_DER_ZAUBEREI | In the libarary of the water mages. (2 copies) |
Sketch | ITWRPINUP | Graham, you perv. |
A Gift From the Gods | GOETTERGABE | |
A Powerful Art | MACHTVOLLE_KUNST | |
Myrtana's Poetry | MYRTANAS_LYRIK | |
Recipes – Part I | REZEPTUREN | |
Recipes – Part II | REZEPTUREN2 | |
Journal (Orc Temple) | TAGEBUCHOT | |
Hunt and prey | JAGD_UND_BEUTE | |
The art of fighting | KAMPFKUNST | |
The Crypt | DIE_GRUFT | (maybe not in the game) |
Book of Tales | ITWRBOOKOFTALES | Test item, shows "header", "one line on the left" and "one line on the right" |
Journal Page (Troll Hunter) | ITWR_TROLL_01 | Found at the entrance of the troll canyon. |