< Gothic
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Lite Grooves (talk | contribs) (fix) |
Lite Grooves (talk | contribs) (→Maps: old mine directions map) |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|Map of old camp ||{{A|ITWROCMAP}} || Can be bought from [[Gothic/Merchants#VLK_573_GRAHAM|Graham]]. | |Map of old camp ||{{A|ITWROCMAP}} || Can be bought from [[Gothic/Merchants#VLK_573_GRAHAM|Graham]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Map | |Map with directions to the old mine ||{{A|ITWROMMAP}} || Can be bought from [[Gothic/Merchants#VLK_573_GRAHAM|Graham]]. Same as the map of the colony, but doesn't show as much and has a red cross drawn where the old mine is. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Map of the swamp camp ||{{A|ITWRPSIMAP}} || Can be bought from [[Gothic/Merchants#GUR_1208_BAALCADAR|Baal Cadar]]. | |Map of the swamp camp ||{{A|ITWRPSIMAP}} || Can be bought from [[Gothic/Merchants#GUR_1208_BAALCADAR|Baal Cadar]]. | ||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|Y'Berion's Focus Map ||{{A|ITWRFOCUSMAPPSI}} || See [[Gothic/Focus for the Gurus|Focus for the Gurus]]. | |Y'Berion's Focus Map ||{{A|ITWRFOCUSMAPPSI}} || See [[Gothic/Focus for the Gurus|Focus for the Gurus]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|XP Map ||XP_MAP || Grants 1000 ore and 20 skill points every time you use it. Appears to be a developer test item. | |XP Map ||{{A|XP_MAP}} || Grants 1000 ore and 20 skill points every time you use it. Appears to be a developer test item. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Map of test level ||{{A|ITWRLEVELMAP}} || Test item, looks strange. | |Map of test level ||{{A|ITWRLEVELMAP}} || Test item, looks strange. | ||
Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
|Opened Letter ||{{A|ITWR_FIRE_LETTER_02}} || See [[Gothic/Sidequests#Letter delivery|Letter delivery]]. | |Opened Letter ||{{A|ITWR_FIRE_LETTER_02}} || See [[Gothic/Sidequests#Letter delivery|Letter delivery]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Almanac ||{{A|ITWRFOKUSBUCH}} || See [[Gothic/Almanac|Almanac]]. | |Almanac ||{{A|ITWRFOKUSBUCH}} || See [[Gothic/Almanac|Almanac]]. 50 XP first time you read it. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Send Lester back home ||{{A|LESTER_BUGFIXBOOK}} || Developer test item. | |Send Lester back home ||{{A|LESTER_BUGFIXBOOK}} || Developer test item. | ||
Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
|Words of the Gods – Volume 3 ||{{A|LEHREN_DER_GOETTER3}} || Can be bought from [[Gothic/Merchants#KDF_405_TORREZ|Torrez]] and [[Gothic/Merchants#KDW_604_CRONOS|Cronos]]. | |Words of the Gods – Volume 3 ||{{A|LEHREN_DER_GOETTER3}} || Can be bought from [[Gothic/Merchants#KDF_405_TORREZ|Torrez]] and [[Gothic/Merchants#KDW_604_CRONOS|Cronos]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Battle of Varant – Volume I ||{{A|SCHLACHT_UM_VARANT1}} || In the libarary of the water mages. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Battle of Varant – Volume II ||{{A|SCHLACHT_UM_VARANT2}} || In the libarary of the water mages. | ||
|- | |||
|Arcanum Golum – Volume I ||{{A|ITWR_GOLEMBOOK1}} || In the libarary of the water mages. | |||
|- | |||
|Arcanum Golum – Volume II ||{{A|ITWR_GOLEMBOOK2}} || In the libarary of the water mages. | |||
|- | |||
|True power ||{{A|WAHRE_MACHT}} || In the libarary of the water mages. | |||
|- | |||
|Astronomy ||{{A|ASTRONOMIE}} || In the libarary of the water mages. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Magic ore ||{{A|DAS_MAGISCHE_ERZ}} || In the libarary of the water mages. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Elementry Arcanum ||{{A|ELEMENTARE_ARCANEI}} || In the libarary of the water mages. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Secrets of Magic ||{{A|GEHEIMNISSE_DER_ZAUBEREI}} || In the libarary of the water mages. (2 copies) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sketch ||{{A|ITWRPINUP}} || [[Gothic/Merchants#VLK_573_GRAHAM|Graham]], you perv. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A Gift From the Gods ||{{A|GOETTERGABE}} || | |A Gift From the Gods ||{{A|GOETTERGABE}} || | ||
Line 120: | Line 128: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Recipes – Part II ||{{A|REZEPTUREN2}} || | |Recipes – Part II ||{{A|REZEPTUREN2}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Journal (Orc Temple) ||{{A|TAGEBUCHOT}} || | |Journal (Orc Temple) ||{{A|TAGEBUCHOT}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hunt and prey ||{{A|JAGD_UND_BEUTE}} || | |Hunt and prey ||{{A|JAGD_UND_BEUTE}} || | ||
Line 137: | Line 137: | ||
|The Crypt ||{{A|DIE_GRUFT}} || (maybe not in the game) | |The Crypt ||{{A|DIE_GRUFT}} || (maybe not in the game) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Book of Tales ||{{A|ITWRBOOKOFTALES}} || Test item, | |Book of Tales ||{{A|ITWRBOOKOFTALES}} || Test item, shows "header", "one line on the left" and "one line on the right" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Journal Page (Troll Hunter) ||ITWR_TROLL_01 || Found at the entrance of the troll canyon. | |Journal Page (Troll Hunter) ||{{A|ITWR_TROLL_01}} || Found at the entrance of the troll canyon. | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=Gothic|prevpage=Potions|nextpage=Miscellaneous}} | {{Footer Nav|game=Gothic|prevpage=Potions|nextpage=Miscellaneous}} |
Latest revision as of 06:00, 21 February 2020
There's a bunch of writings (books, maps, recipes, journal pages and Graham has a nice sketch for sale) to be found and bought. A few of those actually serve a direct purpose (like the maps, the bloodfly book and the Chromanin books, but most writings only serve to offer (usually somewhat vague) hints or some additional insight in the lore. Reading them is optional. For example, the books that describe the magic circles do just that, they describe it. You don't gain mana or go up a circle by reading them. A book about hunting won't increase your dexterity. Don't expect too much if you buy any. After you've read them, you can sell them back to the merchant. (or reload your last save..)
Maps[edit]
Item name | Insert code | Notes |
---|---|---|
Map of the new camp | ITWRNCMAP | Can be bought from Cronos. |
Map of old camp | ITWROCMAP | Can be bought from Graham. |
Map with directions to the old mine | ITWROMMAP | Can be bought from Graham. Same as the map of the colony, but doesn't show as much and has a red cross drawn where the old mine is. |
Map of the swamp camp | ITWRPSIMAP | Can be bought from Baal Cadar. |
Sketch of the Temple | ITWRTEMPLEMAP | |
Map of the colony | ITWRWORLDMAP | Can be bought from Dexter and Graham. Map of the colony, but the Orc Land is missing. |
Map of the colony (complete) | ITWRWORLDMAP_ORC | The Orc Land added by Ur Shak. |
Saturas' Focus Map | ITWRFOCIMAP | See Search for the Focus Stones. |
Y'Berion's Focus Map | ITWRFOCUSMAPPSI | See Focus for the Gurus. |
XP Map | XP_MAP | Grants 1000 ore and 20 skill points every time you use it. Appears to be a developer test item. |
Map of test level | ITWRLEVELMAP | Test item, looks strange. |
Items with a story role or use[edit]
Item name | Insert code | Notes |
---|---|---|
The Bloodflies | ITWR_BLOODFLY_01 | Can be bought from Wolf, teaches how to extract stings from bloodflies. |
Chromanin 1 | THERIDDLE1 | See The Stranger. |
Chromanin 2 | THERIDDLE2 | See The Stranger. |
Chromanin 3 | THERIDDLE3 | See The Stranger. |
Chromanin 4 | THERIDDLE4 | See The Stranger. |
Chromanin 5 | THERIDDLE5 | See The Stranger. |
Chromanin 6 | THERIDDLE6 | See The Stranger. |
List of requirements of the old mine | THELIST | See Test of Faith. |
List of requirements of the old mine (extended) | THELISTNC | See Test of Faith. |
Kalom's recipe | KALOMSRECIPE | See Recipe of the sect. |
Cronos' Letter to Fire Mages | CRONOS_BRIEF | See Letter delivery for Cronos. |
Sealed Letter | ITWR_FIRE_LETTER_01 | See Letter delivery. |
Opened Letter | ITWR_FIRE_LETTER_02 | See Letter delivery. |
Almanac | ITWRFOKUSBUCH | See Almanac. 50 XP first time you read it. |
Send Lester back home | LESTER_BUGFIXBOOK | Developer test item. |
Make Baal Lukor follow you | LUKOR_BUGFIXBOOK | Developer test item for Orc Cemetery. |
Spell scroll to activate URIZIEL | SCROLL4MILTEN | Spell scroll given to you by Xardas for The Magic Sword URIZIEL. |
Fake scroll | FAKESCROLL | Used by NPCs when reading something. |
Half of a Parchment (Top) | ORKPARCHMENTONE | Found in the Orc Cemetery. |
Half of a Parchment (Bottom) | ORKPARCHMENTTWO | Found in the Orc Cemetery. |
Certificate (Title Deed) | ITWR_URKUNDE_01 | See Focus in the Mountain Fort. |
Just reading material[edit]
Item name | Insert code | Notes |
---|---|---|
First circle of magic | ITWR_BOOK_CIRCLE_01 | Can be bought from Torrez and Cronos. |
Second circle of magic | ITWR_BOOK_CIRCLE_02 | Can be bought from Torrez and Cronos. |
Third circle of magic | ITWR_BOOK_CIRCLE_03 | Can be bought from Torrez and Cronos. |
Fourth circle of magic | ITWR_BOOK_CIRCLE_04 | Can be bought from Torrez and Cronos. |
Fifth circle of magic | ITWR_BOOK_CIRCLE_05 | Can be bought from Torrez and Cronos. |
Sixth circle of magic | ITWR_BOOK_CIRCLE_06 | Can be bought from Torrez and Cronos. |
Words of the Gods – Volume 1 | LEHREN_DER_GOETTER1 | Can be bought from Torrez and Cronos. |
Words of the Gods – Volume 2 | LEHREN_DER_GOETTER2 | Can be bought from Torrez and Cronos. |
Words of the Gods – Volume 3 | LEHREN_DER_GOETTER3 | Can be bought from Torrez and Cronos. |
Battle of Varant – Volume I | SCHLACHT_UM_VARANT1 | In the libarary of the water mages. |
Battle of Varant – Volume II | SCHLACHT_UM_VARANT2 | In the libarary of the water mages. |
Arcanum Golum – Volume I | ITWR_GOLEMBOOK1 | In the libarary of the water mages. |
Arcanum Golum – Volume II | ITWR_GOLEMBOOK2 | In the libarary of the water mages. |
True power | WAHRE_MACHT | In the libarary of the water mages. |
Astronomy | ASTRONOMIE | In the libarary of the water mages. |
Magic ore | DAS_MAGISCHE_ERZ | In the libarary of the water mages. |
Elementry Arcanum | ELEMENTARE_ARCANEI | In the libarary of the water mages. |
The Secrets of Magic | GEHEIMNISSE_DER_ZAUBEREI | In the libarary of the water mages. (2 copies) |
Sketch | ITWRPINUP | Graham, you perv. |
A Gift From the Gods | GOETTERGABE | |
A Powerful Art | MACHTVOLLE_KUNST | |
Myrtana's Poetry | MYRTANAS_LYRIK | |
Recipes – Part I | REZEPTUREN | |
Recipes – Part II | REZEPTUREN2 | |
Journal (Orc Temple) | TAGEBUCHOT | |
Hunt and prey | JAGD_UND_BEUTE | |
The art of fighting | KAMPFKUNST | |
The Crypt | DIE_GRUFT | (maybe not in the game) |
Book of Tales | ITWRBOOKOFTALES | Test item, shows "header", "one line on the left" and "one line on the right" |
Journal Page (Troll Hunter) | ITWR_TROLL_01 | Found at the entrance of the troll canyon. |