m (cleanup) |
Megamanenm (talk | contribs) (updated list and expanded introduction) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{stub}} | {{stub}} | ||
{{Header Nav|game=Final Fantasy XII}} | {{Header Nav|game=Final Fantasy XII}} | ||
Although '''Final Fantasy XII''' is not actually a real time game, the action during battles can become very fast paced and difficult to control. The gambit system is like a basic computer programming code, and allows your characters to act without you directly inputting commands. | |||
== | The gambit table has two sides, a condition side and an action side. Gambits are set up to act from the top of your gambit list down, meaning the character will try the first command on the list, and if the condition exists, will execute the action. If not, the character will move down to the next item on the list, and so on. This is the most crucial element to the Gambit system, as the order the Gambit's are placed on the list determines how frequently they are used. There are in total twelve Gambits that can be assigned to each character, you start of with a few, you need to buy the other spaces from the License Board. | ||
==Ally Gambits== | |||
{| {{prettytable|sortable=1}} | {| {{prettytable|sortable=1}} | ||
Line 61: | Line 62: | ||
| Ally: HP < 60% | | Ally: HP < 60% | ||
| Target any ally with less than 60% HP | | Target any ally with less than 60% HP | ||
|- | |||
| Ally: HP < 50% | |||
| Target any ally with less than 50% HP | |||
|- | |||
| Ally: HP < 40% | |||
| Target any ally with less than 40% HP | |||
|- | |||
| Ally: HP < 30% | |||
| Target any ally with less than 30% HP | |||
|- | |||
| Ally: HP < 20% | |||
| Target any ally with less than 20% HP | |||
|- | |||
| Ally: HP < 10% | |||
| Target any ally with less than 10% HP | |||
|- | |||
| Ally: MP < 100% | |||
| Target any ally with less than 100% MP | |||
|- | |||
| Ally: MP < 90% | |||
| Target any ally with less than 90% MP | |||
|- | |||
| Ally: MP < 80% | |||
| Target any ally with less than 80% MP | |||
|- | |||
| Ally: MP < 70% | |||
| Target any ally with less than 70% MP | |||
|- | |||
| Ally: MP < 60% | |||
| Target any ally with less than 60% MP | |||
|- | |||
| Ally: MP < 50% | |||
| Target any ally with less than 50% MP | |||
|- | |||
| Ally: MP < 40% | |||
| Target any ally with less than 40% MP | |||
|- | |||
| Ally: MP < 30% | |||
| Target any ally with less than 30% MP | |||
|- | |||
| Ally: MP < 20% | |||
| Target any ally with less than 20% MP | |||
|- | |||
| Ally: MP < 10% | |||
| Target any ally with less than 10% MP | |||
|- | |||
| Ally: Status = KO | |||
| Target any ally who is KO'd | |||
|- | |||
| Ally: Status = Stone | |||
| Target any ally with the status Petrified | |||
|- | |||
| Ally: Status = Stop | |||
| Target any ally with the status Stop | |||
|- | |||
| Ally: Status = Sleep | |||
| Target any ally with the status Sleep | |||
|- | |||
| Ally: Status = Confuse | |||
| Target any ally with the status Confuse | |||
|- | |||
| Ally: Status = Doom | |||
| Target any ally with the status Doom | |||
|- | |||
| Ally: Status = Blind | |||
| Target any ally with the status Blind | |||
|- | |||
| Ally: Status = Poison | |||
| Target any ally with the status poison | |||
|- | |||
| Ally: Status = Silence | |||
| Target any ally with the status Silence | |||
|- | |||
| Ally: Status = Sap | |||
| Target any ally with the status Sap | |||
|- | |||
| Ally: Status = Oil | |||
| Target any ally with the status Oil | |||
|- | |||
| Ally: Status = Reverse | |||
| Target any ally with the status Reverse | |||
|- | |||
| Ally: Status = Disable | |||
| Target any ally with the status Disable | |||
|- | |||
| Ally: Status = Immobilize | |||
| Target any ally with the status Immobilize | |||
|- | |||
| Ally: Status = Slow | |||
| Target any ally with the status Slow | |||
|- | |||
| Ally: Status = Disease | |||
| Target any ally with the status Disease | |||
|- | |||
| Ally: Status = Lure | |||
| Target any ally with the status Lure | |||
|- | |||
| Ally: Status = Protect | |||
| Target any ally with the status Protect | |||
|- | |||
| Ally: Status = Shell | |||
| Target any ally with the status Shell | |||
|- | |||
| Ally: Status = Haste | |||
| Target any ally with the status Haste | |||
|- | |||
| Ally: Status = Bravery | |||
| Target any ally with the status Bravery | |||
|- | |||
| Ally: Status = Faith | |||
| Target any ally with the status Faith | |||
|- | |||
| Ally: Status = Reflect | |||
| Target any ally with the status Reflect | |||
|- | |||
| Ally: Status = Invisible | |||
| Target any ally with the status Invisible | |||
|- | |||
| Ally: Status = Regen | |||
| Target any ally with the status Regen | |||
|- | |||
| Ally: Status = Float | |||
| Target any ally with the status Float | |||
|- | |||
| Ally: Status = Berserk | |||
| Target any ally with the status Berserk | |||
|- | |||
| Ally: Status = Bubble | |||
| Target any ally with the status Bubble | |||
|- | |||
| Ally: Status = HP critical | |||
| Target any ally with the status HP critical | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=Final Fantasy XII|prevpage=Characters|nextpage=Quickenings}} | {{Footer Nav|game=Final Fantasy XII|prevpage=Characters|nextpage=Quickenings}} |
Revision as of 17:28, 22 March 2009
Although Final Fantasy XII is not actually a real time game, the action during battles can become very fast paced and difficult to control. The gambit system is like a basic computer programming code, and allows your characters to act without you directly inputting commands.
The gambit table has two sides, a condition side and an action side. Gambits are set up to act from the top of your gambit list down, meaning the character will try the first command on the list, and if the condition exists, will execute the action. If not, the character will move down to the next item on the list, and so on. This is the most crucial element to the Gambit system, as the order the Gambit's are placed on the list determines how frequently they are used. There are in total twelve Gambits that can be assigned to each character, you start of with a few, you need to buy the other spaces from the License Board.
Ally Gambits
Name | Effect |
---|---|
Ally: any | Target any ally |
Ally: party leader | Target Party leader |
Ally: Vaan | Target Vaan |
Ally: Ashe | Target Ashe |
Ally: Fran | Target Fran |
Ally: Balthier | Target Balthier |
Ally: Basch | Target Basch |
Ally: Penelo | Target Penelo |
Ally: lowest HP | Target ally with least remaining HP |
Ally: strongest weapon | Target ally whose weapon has highest attack |
Ally: lowest defense | Target ally whose armor has lowest defense |
Ally: lowest magick resist | Target ally whose armor has lowest magick defense |
Ally: HP < 100% | Target any ally with less than 100% HP |
Ally: HP < 90% | Target any ally with less than 90% HP |
Ally: HP < 80% | Target any ally with less than 80% HP |
Ally: HP < 70% | Target any ally with less than 70% HP |
Ally: HP < 60% | Target any ally with less than 60% HP |
Ally: HP < 50% | Target any ally with less than 50% HP |
Ally: HP < 40% | Target any ally with less than 40% HP |
Ally: HP < 30% | Target any ally with less than 30% HP |
Ally: HP < 20% | Target any ally with less than 20% HP |
Ally: HP < 10% | Target any ally with less than 10% HP |
Ally: MP < 100% | Target any ally with less than 100% MP |
Ally: MP < 90% | Target any ally with less than 90% MP |
Ally: MP < 80% | Target any ally with less than 80% MP |
Ally: MP < 70% | Target any ally with less than 70% MP |
Ally: MP < 60% | Target any ally with less than 60% MP |
Ally: MP < 50% | Target any ally with less than 50% MP |
Ally: MP < 40% | Target any ally with less than 40% MP |
Ally: MP < 30% | Target any ally with less than 30% MP |
Ally: MP < 20% | Target any ally with less than 20% MP |
Ally: MP < 10% | Target any ally with less than 10% MP |
Ally: Status = KO | Target any ally who is KO'd |
Ally: Status = Stone | Target any ally with the status Petrified |
Ally: Status = Stop | Target any ally with the status Stop |
Ally: Status = Sleep | Target any ally with the status Sleep |
Ally: Status = Confuse | Target any ally with the status Confuse |
Ally: Status = Doom | Target any ally with the status Doom |
Ally: Status = Blind | Target any ally with the status Blind |
Ally: Status = Poison | Target any ally with the status poison |
Ally: Status = Silence | Target any ally with the status Silence |
Ally: Status = Sap | Target any ally with the status Sap |
Ally: Status = Oil | Target any ally with the status Oil |
Ally: Status = Reverse | Target any ally with the status Reverse |
Ally: Status = Disable | Target any ally with the status Disable |
Ally: Status = Immobilize | Target any ally with the status Immobilize |
Ally: Status = Slow | Target any ally with the status Slow |
Ally: Status = Disease | Target any ally with the status Disease |
Ally: Status = Lure | Target any ally with the status Lure |
Ally: Status = Protect | Target any ally with the status Protect |
Ally: Status = Shell | Target any ally with the status Shell |
Ally: Status = Haste | Target any ally with the status Haste |
Ally: Status = Bravery | Target any ally with the status Bravery |
Ally: Status = Faith | Target any ally with the status Faith |
Ally: Status = Reflect | Target any ally with the status Reflect |
Ally: Status = Invisible | Target any ally with the status Invisible |
Ally: Status = Regen | Target any ally with the status Regen |
Ally: Status = Float | Target any ally with the status Float |
Ally: Status = Berserk | Target any ally with the status Berserk |
Ally: Status = Bubble | Target any ally with the status Bubble |
Ally: Status = HP critical | Target any ally with the status HP critical |