Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(expanded) |
(fix FN) |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
== Keyboard == | == Keyboard == | ||
=== MS-DOS === | === MS-DOS === | ||
{| {{controlstable}} | |||
{| {{ | ! Control !! Action | ||
|- | |||
! Control | | {{kbd|A}} | ||
|- | | {{desc}} Attack | ||
|- | |||
|- | | {{kbd|B}} | ||
| {{desc}} Board transport (horse, boat, etc.) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|C}} | |||
|- | | {{desc}} Cast spell | ||
|- | |||
|- | | {{kbd|E}} | ||
| {{desc}} Enter town or location | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|F}} | |||
|- | | {{desc}} Fire cannon (on frigate) | ||
|- | |||
|- | | {{kbd|G}} | ||
| {{desc}} Get | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|H}} | |||
|- | | {{desc}} Hole up and camp (on land) or Hull repair (on frigate) | ||
|- | |||
|- | | {{kbd|I}} | ||
| {{desc}} Ignite torch | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|J}} | |||
|- | | {{desc}} Jimmy lock (use a key) | ||
|- | |||
|- | | {{kbd|K}} | ||
| {{desc}} Climb up/down stairs | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|L}} | |||
|- | | {{desc}} Look | ||
|- | |||
|- | | {{kbd|M}} | ||
| {{desc}} Mix reagents for a spell | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|N}} | |||
|- | | {{desc}} New order of party members | ||
|- | |||
|- | | {{kbd|O}} | ||
| {{desc}} Open door or chest | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|P}} | |||
|- | | {{desc}} Push (or pull) | ||
|- | |||
|- | | {{kbd|Q}} | ||
| {{desc}} Quit and save | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|R}} | |||
|- | | {{desc}} Get equipment ready | ||
|- | |||
|- | | {{kbd|S}} | ||
| {{desc}} Search | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|T}} | |||
|- | | {{desc}} Talk | ||
|- | |||
|- | | {{kbd|U}} | ||
| {{desc}} Use item | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|V}} | |||
|- | | {{desc}} View a magical mapping gem | ||
|- | |||
|- | | {{kbd|X}} | ||
| {{desc}} Exit transport (horse, boat, etc.) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|Y}} | |||
| {{desc}} Yell (word or sentence) | |||
|- | |||
| {{kbd|Z}} | |||
| {{desc}} See menu | |||
|- | |||
| {{kbd|Space}} | |||
| {{desc}} Pass | |||
|- | |||
| {{kbd|1}} ; {{kbd|2}} ; {{kbd|3}} ; {{kbd|4}} ; {{kbd|5}} ; {{kbd|6}} | |||
| {{desc}} Set active player | |||
|- | |||
| {{kbd|0}} | |||
| {{desc}} Return active player to party | |||
|- | |||
| {{kbd|Crtl}} + {{kbd|K}} | |||
| {{desc}} Karma | |||
|- | |||
| {{kbd|Crtl}} + {{kbd|E}} | |||
| {{desc}} Exit video game. | |||
|- | |||
| {{kbd|Crtl}} + {{kbd|B}} | |||
| {{desc}} Buffer on/off | |||
|- | |||
| {{kbd|Crtl}} + {{kbd|M}} | |||
| {{desc}} Turn around | |||
|- | |||
| {{kbd|Crtl}} + {{kbd|S}} | |||
| {{desc}} Sound on/off | |||
|- | |||
| {{kbd|Crtl}} + {{kbd|V}} | |||
| {{desc}} Version | |||
|} | |} | ||
"D" and "W" are not used. | "D" and "W" are not used. | ||
=== Atari ST === | === Atari ST === | ||
Most commands from the MS-DOS port also work in the Atari ST port. | Most commands from the MS-DOS port also work in the Atari ST port. | ||
{|{{ | {| {{controlstable}} | ||
! Control !! Action | |||
! Control | |- | ||
|- | | {{kbd|F5}} | ||
| {{desc}} Switch between music and sound effects. <br>Necessary to play harpsicords. | |||
|} | |} | ||
'''Missing commands:''' | '''Missing commands:''' | ||
* {{kbd|Crtl}} + {{kbd|K}} : no explicit karma; you have to check prices in shops; | * {{kbd|Crtl}} + {{kbd|K}} : no explicit karma; you have to check prices in shops; | ||
** Hint: when you can sell a '''dagger''' for 2 GC, your karma is probably at its maximum. | ** Hint: when you can sell a '''dagger''' for 2 GC, your karma is probably at its maximum. | ||
* {{kbd|Crtl}} + {{kbd|B}} : no buffer option | * {{kbd|Crtl}} + {{kbd|B}} : no buffer option | ||
Line 96: | Line 127: | ||
* {{kbd|Crtl}} + {{kbd|V}} : no version information | * {{kbd|Crtl}} + {{kbd|V}} : no version information | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=Ultima V: Warriors of Destiny|prevpage= | {{Footer Nav|game=Ultima V: Warriors of Destiny|prevpage=Gameplay|nextpage=Characters}} |
Latest revision as of 22:03, 19 June 2021
Keyboard[edit]
MS-DOS[edit]
Control | Action |
---|---|
A | Attack |
B | Board transport (horse, boat, etc.) |
C | Cast spell |
E | Enter town or location |
F | Fire cannon (on frigate) |
G | Get |
H | Hole up and camp (on land) or Hull repair (on frigate) |
I | Ignite torch |
J | Jimmy lock (use a key) |
K | Climb up/down stairs |
L | Look |
M | Mix reagents for a spell |
N | New order of party members |
O | Open door or chest |
P | Push (or pull) |
Q | Quit and save |
R | Get equipment ready |
S | Search |
T | Talk |
U | Use item |
V | View a magical mapping gem |
X | Exit transport (horse, boat, etc.) |
Y | Yell (word or sentence) |
Z | See menu |
Space | Pass |
1 ; 2 ; 3 ; 4 ; 5 ; 6 | Set active player |
0 | Return active player to party |
Crtl + K | Karma |
Crtl + E | Exit video game. |
Crtl + B | Buffer on/off |
Crtl + M | Turn around |
Crtl + S | Sound on/off |
Crtl + V | Version |
"D" and "W" are not used.
Atari ST[edit]
Most commands from the MS-DOS port also work in the Atari ST port.
Control | Action |
---|---|
F5 | Switch between music and sound effects. Necessary to play harpsicords. |
Missing commands:
- Crtl + K : no explicit karma; you have to check prices in shops;
- Hint: when you can sell a dagger for 2 GC, your karma is probably at its maximum.
- Crtl + B : no buffer option
- Crtl + E : no exit shortcut
- Crtl + M : no quick turn-around
- Crtl + S : use F5 instead
- Crtl + V : no version information