Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Undo revision 1009603 by 205.237.34.10 (talk), doesn't seem to be correct with alternate names listed right below) Tag: Undo |
(added missing monster: Hunter Fly) |
||
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DW3 monster NES Mummy Man.png|26]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Mummy Man.png|40px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC MummyMan.png|31px]] ||''' Mummy Boy '''<br/>NES: Mummy Man <br/>GBC: MummyMan <br/>ミイラおとこ (Mummy Man) || 35 || 73 || 25 || May inflict critical hits || Pachisi ticket <br/>(NES: medical herb) || Isis area, Pyramid | | [[File:DW3 monster NES Mummy Man.png|26]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Mummy Man.png|40px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC MummyMan.png|31px]] ||''' Mummy Boy '''<br/>NES: Mummy Man <br/>GBC: MummyMan <br/>ミイラおとこ (Mummy Man) || 35 || 73 || 25 || May inflict critical hits || Pachisi ticket <br/>(NES: medical herb) || Isis area, Pyramid | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:DW3 monster NES Hunter Fly.png|15]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Hunter Fly.png|32px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC HunterFly.png|23px]] ||''' Rumble Bee '''<br/>NES: Hunter Fly <br/>GBC: HunterFly <br/>ハンターフライ (Hunter Fly) || 30 || 98 || 25 || Casts Firebal; Flees || Cloak of Evasion || Baharata Area, Cave near Baharata, Tower of Garuna, Navel of the Earth | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DW3 monster NES Avenger Jackal.png|22]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Mad Jackal.png|40px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC DeadHound.png|32px]] ||''' Rottenweiler '''<br/>NES: Avenger Jackal <br/>GBC: Deadhound <br/>デスジャッカル (Death Jackal) || 42 || 95 || 20 || Casts Surround; Calls for Reinforcements || Acorns of Life || Olivia Shrine area, Baharata area | | [[File:DW3 monster NES Avenger Jackal.png|22]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Mad Jackal.png|40px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC DeadHound.png|32px]] ||''' Rottenweiler '''<br/>NES: Avenger Jackal <br/>GBC: Deadhound <br/>デスジャッカル (Death Jackal) || 42 || 95 || 20 || Casts Surround; Calls for Reinforcements || Acorns of Life || Olivia Shrine area, Baharata area | ||
Line 116: | Line 118: | ||
| [[File:DW3 monster NES Stingwing.png|13]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Stingwing.png|31px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC StingMoth.png|23px]] ||''' Dread Admiral '''<br/>NES: Stingwing <br/>GBC: StingMoth <br/>しびれあげは (Numbing Moth) || 40 || 165 || 35 || Inflicts numbness || Full Moon Herb || Tower of Garuna, Tedanki area, Lancel area, Muor area, New Town area, Ocean, Necrogond area | | [[File:DW3 monster NES Stingwing.png|13]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Stingwing.png|31px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC StingMoth.png|23px]] ||''' Dread Admiral '''<br/>NES: Stingwing <br/>GBC: StingMoth <br/>しびれあげは (Numbing Moth) || 40 || 165 || 35 || Inflicts numbness || Full Moon Herb || Tower of Garuna, Tedanki area, Lancel area, Muor area, New Town area, Ocean, Necrogond area | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DW3 monster NES Slime Snaii.png|38]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Snaily.png|24px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC Snaily.png|23px]] ||''' | | [[File:DW3 monster NES Slime Snaii.png|38]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Snaily.png|24px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC Snaily.png|23px]] ||''' Shell Slime '''<br/>NES: Slime Snail <br/>GBC: Snaily <br/>スライムつむり (Slime Snail) || 20 || 210 || 28 || Casts IceBolt, Sleep; Calls for Reinforcements, Flees || Cypress stick || Jipang area, Muor area, Tantegel area | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DW3 monster NES Man O' War.png|18]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Man O' War.png|18px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC Jellyfish.png|15px]] ||''' Man O' War '''<br/>NES: Man O' War <br/>GBC: Jellyfish <br/>しびれくらげ (Numbing Jellyfish) || 40 || 180 || 38 || Inflicts Numbness; Calls for Reinforcements || Full moon herb || Ocean, Phantom Ship, Alefgard Ocean | | [[File:DW3 monster NES Man O' War.png|18]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Man O' War.png|18px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC Jellyfish.png|15px]] ||''' Man O' War '''<br/>NES: Man O' War <br/>GBC: Jellyfish <br/>しびれくらげ (Numbing Jellyfish) || 40 || 180 || 38 || Inflicts Numbness; Calls for Reinforcements || Full moon herb || Ocean, Phantom Ship, Alefgard Ocean | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DW3 monster NES Marine Slime.png|38]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Sea Slime.png|24px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC SeaSlime.png|23px]] ||''' | | [[File:DW3 monster NES Marine Slime.png|38]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Sea Slime.png|24px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC SeaSlime.png|23px]] ||''' Seaslime '''<br/>NES: Marine Slime <br/>GBC: SeaSlime <br/>マリンスライム (Marine Slime) || 38 || 197 || 35 || Casts Increase; Flees || Wing of Wyvern || Ocean, Pirates Base area, Luzami area, Alefgard Ocean | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DW3 monster NES Nev.png|32]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Nev.png|46px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC Mystifier.png|31px]] ||''' Lump Mage '''<br/>NES: Nev <br/>GBC: Mystifier <br/>げんじゅつし (Illusion User) || 42 || 128 || 55 || Casts Chaos, Surround; Flees || Pachisi ticket <br/>(NES: Poison Moth Powder) || Ocean, Baharata area, Cave near Baharata, Dhama area, Tower of Garuna | | [[File:DW3 monster NES Nev.png|32]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Nev.png|46px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC Mystifier.png|31px]] ||''' Lump Mage '''<br/>NES: Nev <br/>GBC: Mystifier <br/>げんじゅつし (Illusion User) || 42 || 128 || 55 || Casts Chaos, Surround; Flees || Pachisi ticket <br/>(NES: Poison Moth Powder) || Ocean, Baharata area, Cave near Baharata, Dhama area, Tower of Garuna |
Latest revision as of 19:41, 20 January 2023
Enemies in Dragon Warrior III appear randomly when traveling outside of cities or while exploring dungeons. Each step gives a fixed chance of encounter.
In the lists below, enemies have the following attributes:
- HP, which varies between 75-100% of the listed value.
- Exp, which is awarded for killing the monster. It is divided evenly among the party, rounded down.
- Gold, which is rewarded for killing the monster.
- Win, which is dropped sometimes from the defeated monster.
Regular enemies[edit]
Data refers to the remakes. The differences from the original NES release are as follows:
- 90% of NES monsters had the same HP, the remaining 10% had less HP;
- 85% of NES monsters gave 33%-34% more experience points;
- 60% of NES monsters gave 20%-22% more Gold.
Default sorting is by the product of Exp and Gold, that is close to game progression. Sort the table by Sprite if you want to see palette swaps close to each other.
Bosses[edit]
Where two values are listed, the first one refers to the original NES version, the second one to the remakes.
Sky World & Ice Cave[edit]
The Sky World is featured in the SNES, GBC and all later versions.
The Ice Cave is featured in the GBC and all later versions.