Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(added missing monster: Hunter Fly) |
|||
(5 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
| [[File:DW3 monster NES Slime.png|10]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Slime.png|15px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC Slime.png|15px]] ||''' Slime '''<br/>NES: Slime <br/>Switch: Slime <br/>スライム (Slime) || 8 || 4 || 2 || Flees || Medical herb || Aliahan area, Reeve area, Cave on the Promotory, Tower of Najima, Tantegel area, Cantlin area | | [[File:DW3 monster NES Slime.png|10]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Slime.png|15px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC Slime.png|15px]] ||''' Slime '''<br/>NES: Slime <br/>Switch: Slime <br/>スライム (Slime) || 8 || 4 || 2 || Flees || Medical herb || Aliahan area, Reeve area, Cave on the Promotory, Tower of Najima, Tantegel area, Cantlin area | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DW3 monster NES Red Slime.png|10]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Red Slime.png|15px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC Red Slime.png|15px]] ||''' She-Slime '''<br/>NES: Red Slime <br/>GBC: Red Slime <br/>スライムベス (Slime | | [[File:DW3 monster NES Red Slime.png|10]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Red Slime.png|15px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC Red Slime.png|15px]] ||''' She-Slime '''<br/>NES: Red Slime <br/>GBC: Red Slime <br/>スライムベス (Slime Beth) || 6 || 8 || 2 || Flees || Medical herb || Tantegel area, Hauksness area | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DW3 monster NES Black Raven.png|11]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Raven.png|28px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC Raven.png|22px]] ||''' Stark Raven '''<br/>NES: Black Raven <br/>GBC: Raven <br/>おおがらす (Big Crow) || 10 || 6 || 3 || - || Medical herb || Aliahan area, Reeve area, Cave on the Promotory, Tower of Najima | | [[File:DW3 monster NES Black Raven.png|11]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Raven.png|28px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC Raven.png|22px]] ||''' Stark Raven '''<br/>NES: Black Raven <br/>GBC: Raven <br/>おおがらす (Big Crow) || 10 || 6 || 3 || - || Medical herb || Aliahan area, Reeve area, Cave on the Promotory, Tower of Najima | ||
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
| [[File:DW3 monster NES Spiked Hare.png|12]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Almiraj.png|35px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC Almiraj.png|31px]] ||''' Spiked Hare '''<br/>NES: Spiked Hare <br/>GBC: Almiraj<br/>アルミラージ (Almiraj) || 20 || 14 || 8 || Casts Sleep; Flees || Leather hat || Reeve area, Cave of Enticement, Romaly area, Kanave area, Lancel area | | [[File:DW3 monster NES Spiked Hare.png|12]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Almiraj.png|35px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC Almiraj.png|31px]] ||''' Spiked Hare '''<br/>NES: Spiked Hare <br/>GBC: Almiraj<br/>アルミラージ (Almiraj) || 20 || 14 || 8 || Casts Sleep; Flees || Leather hat || Reeve area, Cave of Enticement, Romaly area, Kanave area, Lancel area | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DW3 monster NES Babble.png|17]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Babble.png|28px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC Babble.png|23px]] ||''' Bubble Slime '''<br/>NES: Babble <br/>GBC: Babble <br/>バブルスライム ( | | [[File:DW3 monster NES Babble.png|17]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Babble.png|28px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC Babble.png|23px]] ||''' Bubble Slime '''<br/>NES: Babble <br/>GBC: Babble <br/>バブルスライム (Bubble Slime) || 10 || 16 || 8 || Inflicts poison; Flees || Antidote herb || Reeve area, Tower of Najima, Cave of Enticement | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DW3 monster NES Poison Toad.png|16]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Venom Toad.png|40px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC VenomToad.png|31px]] ||''' Toxic Toad '''<br/>NES: Poison Toad <br/>GBC: VenomToad <br/>ポイズントード (Poison Toad) || 25 || 20 || 9 || Inflicts poison; Flees || Antidote herb || Romaly area, Kanave area | | [[File:DW3 monster NES Poison Toad.png|16]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Venom Toad.png|40px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC VenomToad.png|31px]] ||''' Toxic Toad '''<br/>NES: Poison Toad <br/>GBC: VenomToad <br/>ポイズントード (Poison Toad) || 25 || 20 || 9 || Inflicts poison; Flees || Antidote herb || Romaly area, Kanave area | ||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
| [[File:DW3 monster NES Healer.png|18]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Healer.png|18px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC Healer.png|15px]] ||''' Healslime '''<br/>NES: Healer <br/>GBC: Healer <br/>ホイミスライム (Heal Slime) || 30 || 24 || 8 || Casts Heal || Strength Seed || Reeve area, Assaram area, Portoga area, Olivia Shrine area, Tower of Garuna, Necrogond area, Tantegel area | | [[File:DW3 monster NES Healer.png|18]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Healer.png|18px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC Healer.png|15px]] ||''' Healslime '''<br/>NES: Healer <br/>GBC: Healer <br/>ホイミスライム (Heal Slime) || 30 || 24 || 8 || Casts Heal || Strength Seed || Reeve area, Assaram area, Portoga area, Olivia Shrine area, Tower of Garuna, Necrogond area, Tantegel area | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DW3 monster NES Magician.png|19]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Magician.png|46px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC Magician.png|39px]] ||''' Prestidigitator '''<br/>NES: Magician <br/>GBC: Magician<br/>まほうつかい ( | | [[File:DW3 monster NES Magician.png|19]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Magician.png|46px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC Magician.png|39px]] ||''' Prestidigitator '''<br/>NES: Magician <br/>GBC: Magician<br/>まほうつかい (Wizard) || 23 || 20 || 10 || Casts Blaze; Flees || Fairy Water || Reeve area, Cave of Enticement, Romaly area, Kanave area | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DW3 monster NES Killer Bee.png|15]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Killer Bee.png|32px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC KillerBee.png|23px]] ||''' Scornet '''<br/>NES: Killer Bee <br/>GBC: KillerBee <br/>キラービー (Killer Bee) || 25 || 26 || 13 || Inflicts numbness; Flees || Medical herb || Romaly area, Kanave area, Tower of Shanpane | | [[File:DW3 monster NES Killer Bee.png|15]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Killer Bee.png|32px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC KillerBee.png|23px]] ||''' Scornet '''<br/>NES: Killer Bee <br/>GBC: KillerBee <br/>キラービー (Killer Bee) || 25 || 26 || 13 || Inflicts numbness; Flees || Medical herb || Romaly area, Kanave area, Tower of Shanpane | ||
Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
| [[File:DW3 monster NES Putrepup.png|22]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Dead Hound.png|40px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC PutrePup.png|32px]] ||''' Putrefido '''<br/>NES: Putrepup <br/>GBC: Putrepup <br/>アニマルゾンビ (Animal Zombie) || 50 || 29 || 15 || Casts Slow || Acorns of Life || Romaly area, Kanave area, Noaniels area | | [[File:DW3 monster NES Putrepup.png|22]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Dead Hound.png|40px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC PutrePup.png|32px]] ||''' Putrefido '''<br/>NES: Putrepup <br/>GBC: Putrepup <br/>アニマルゾンビ (Animal Zombie) || 50 || 29 || 15 || Casts Slow || Acorns of Life || Romaly area, Kanave area, Noaniels area | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DW3 monster NES Gas Cloud.png|24]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Gas Cloud.png|36px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC GasCloud.png|30px]] ||''' Cumaulus'''<br/>NES: Gas Cloud <br/>GBC: Gas Cloud <br/>ギズモ ( | | [[File:DW3 monster NES Gas Cloud.png|24]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Gas Cloud.png|36px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC GasCloud.png|30px]] ||''' Cumaulus'''<br/>NES: Gas Cloud <br/>GBC: Gas Cloud <br/>ギズモ (Gizmo) || 25 || 35 || 14 || Casts Blaze || Vitality Seed || Tower of Shanpane, Noaniels area, Assaram area, Olivia Shrine area | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DW3 monster NES Humanabat.png|20]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Bat Man.png|47px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC Manabat.png|31px]] ||''' Vladdy '''<br/>NES: Humanabat <br/>GBC: Manabat <br/>こうもりおとこ (Bat Man) || 28 || 29 || 18 || Casts StopSpell || Magic Knife || Romaly area, Kanave area, Tower of Shanpane | | [[File:DW3 monster NES Humanabat.png|20]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Bat Man.png|47px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC Manabat.png|31px]] ||''' Vladdy '''<br/>NES: Humanabat <br/>GBC: Manabat <br/>こうもりおとこ (Bat Man) || 28 || 29 || 18 || Casts StopSpell || Magic Knife || Romaly area, Kanave area, Tower of Shanpane | ||
Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
| [[File:DW3 monster NES Vampire Cat.png|28]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Catpire.png|37px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC CatFly.png|31px]] ||''' Vampire Cat '''<br/>NES: Vampire Cat <br/>GBC: CatFly <br/>キャットフライ (Cat Fly) || 40 || 65 || 20 || Casts StopSpell; Defends; Flees || Animal Suit || Assaram area, Isis area, Olivia Shrine area, Cave near Baharata, Navel of the Earth | | [[File:DW3 monster NES Vampire Cat.png|28]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Catpire.png|37px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC CatFly.png|31px]] ||''' Vampire Cat '''<br/>NES: Vampire Cat <br/>GBC: CatFly <br/>キャットフライ (Cat Fly) || 40 || 65 || 20 || Casts StopSpell; Defends; Flees || Animal Suit || Assaram area, Isis area, Olivia Shrine area, Cave near Baharata, Navel of the Earth | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DW3 monster NES Vampire.png|20]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Vampire.png|47px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC Vampire.png|31px]] ||''' Drac | | [[File:DW3 monster NES Vampire.png|20]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Vampire.png|47px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC Vampire.png|31px]] ||''' Drac the Vlad '''<br/>NES: Vampire <br/>GBC: Vampire <br/>バンパイア (Vampire) || 35 || 61 || 25 || Casts IceBolt || Luck Seed || Cave of Dreams, Assaram area, Portoga area, Olivia Shrine area, Lancel area | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DW3 monster NES King Froggore.png|16]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES King Toad.png|40px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC KingToad.png|31px]] ||''' Overtoad '''<br/>NES: King Froggore <br/> GBC: KingToad <br/>だいおうガマ (King Toad) || 38 || 70 || 23 || Casts Sleep || Thorn whip || Pyramid, Jipang area, Cave of Jipang | | [[File:DW3 monster NES King Froggore.png|16]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES King Toad.png|40px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC KingToad.png|31px]] ||''' Overtoad '''<br/>NES: King Froggore <br/> GBC: KingToad <br/>だいおうガマ (King Toad) || 38 || 70 || 23 || Casts Sleep || Thorn whip || Pyramid, Jipang area, Cave of Jipang | ||
Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
| [[File:DW3 monster NES Mummy Man.png|26]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Mummy Man.png|40px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC MummyMan.png|31px]] ||''' Mummy Boy '''<br/>NES: Mummy Man <br/>GBC: MummyMan <br/>ミイラおとこ (Mummy Man) || 35 || 73 || 25 || May inflict critical hits || Pachisi ticket <br/>(NES: medical herb) || Isis area, Pyramid | | [[File:DW3 monster NES Mummy Man.png|26]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Mummy Man.png|40px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC MummyMan.png|31px]] ||''' Mummy Boy '''<br/>NES: Mummy Man <br/>GBC: MummyMan <br/>ミイラおとこ (Mummy Man) || 35 || 73 || 25 || May inflict critical hits || Pachisi ticket <br/>(NES: medical herb) || Isis area, Pyramid | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DW3 monster NES Avenger Jackal.png|22]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Mad Jackal.png|40px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC DeadHound.png|32px]] ||''' | | [[File:DW3 monster NES Hunter Fly.png|15]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Hunter Fly.png|32px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC HunterFly.png|23px]] ||''' Rumble Bee '''<br/>NES: Hunter Fly <br/>GBC: HunterFly <br/>ハンターフライ (Hunter Fly) || 30 || 98 || 25 || Casts Firebal; Flees || Cloak of Evasion || Baharata Area, Cave near Baharata, Tower of Garuna, Navel of the Earth | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:DW3 monster NES Avenger Jackal.png|22]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Mad Jackal.png|40px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC DeadHound.png|32px]] ||''' Rottenweiler '''<br/>NES: Avenger Jackal <br/>GBC: Deadhound <br/>デスジャッカル (Death Jackal) || 42 || 95 || 20 || Casts Surround; Calls for Reinforcements || Acorns of Life || Olivia Shrine area, Baharata area | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DW3 monster NES Rogue Knight.png|31]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Rogue Nite.png|42px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC RogueNite.png|30px]] ||''' Restless Armor '''<br/>NES: Rogue Knight <br/>GBC: RogueNite <br/>さまようよろい (Wandering Armor) || 55 || 68 || 30 || Calls for Reinforcements (Healer) & May inflict critical hits || Copper sword || Romaly area, Kanave area, Tower of Shanpane, Noaniels area, Assaram area, Portoga area, Olivia Shrine area, Navel of the Earth | | [[File:DW3 monster NES Rogue Knight.png|31]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Rogue Nite.png|42px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC RogueNite.png|30px]] ||''' Restless Armor '''<br/>NES: Rogue Knight <br/>GBC: RogueNite <br/>さまようよろい (Wandering Armor) || 55 || 68 || 30 || Calls for Reinforcements (Healer) & May inflict critical hits || Copper sword || Romaly area, Kanave area, Tower of Shanpane, Noaniels area, Assaram area, Portoga area, Olivia Shrine area, Navel of the Earth | ||
Line 116: | Line 118: | ||
| [[File:DW3 monster NES Stingwing.png|13]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Stingwing.png|31px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC StingMoth.png|23px]] ||''' Dread Admiral '''<br/>NES: Stingwing <br/>GBC: StingMoth <br/>しびれあげは (Numbing Moth) || 40 || 165 || 35 || Inflicts numbness || Full Moon Herb || Tower of Garuna, Tedanki area, Lancel area, Muor area, New Town area, Ocean, Necrogond area | | [[File:DW3 monster NES Stingwing.png|13]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Stingwing.png|31px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC StingMoth.png|23px]] ||''' Dread Admiral '''<br/>NES: Stingwing <br/>GBC: StingMoth <br/>しびれあげは (Numbing Moth) || 40 || 165 || 35 || Inflicts numbness || Full Moon Herb || Tower of Garuna, Tedanki area, Lancel area, Muor area, New Town area, Ocean, Necrogond area | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DW3 monster NES Slime Snaii.png|38]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Snaily.png|24px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC Snaily.png|23px]] ||''' | | [[File:DW3 monster NES Slime Snaii.png|38]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Snaily.png|24px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC Snaily.png|23px]] ||''' Shell Slime '''<br/>NES: Slime Snail <br/>GBC: Snaily <br/>スライムつむり (Slime Snail) || 20 || 210 || 28 || Casts IceBolt, Sleep; Calls for Reinforcements, Flees || Cypress stick || Jipang area, Muor area, Tantegel area | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DW3 monster NES Man O' War.png|18]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Man O' War.png|18px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC Jellyfish.png|15px]] ||''' Man O' War '''<br/>NES: Man O' War <br/>GBC: Jellyfish <br/>しびれくらげ (Numbing Jellyfish) || 40 || 180 || 38 || Inflicts Numbness; Calls for Reinforcements || Full moon herb || Ocean, Phantom Ship, Alefgard Ocean | | [[File:DW3 monster NES Man O' War.png|18]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Man O' War.png|18px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC Jellyfish.png|15px]] ||''' Man O' War '''<br/>NES: Man O' War <br/>GBC: Jellyfish <br/>しびれくらげ (Numbing Jellyfish) || 40 || 180 || 38 || Inflicts Numbness; Calls for Reinforcements || Full moon herb || Ocean, Phantom Ship, Alefgard Ocean | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DW3 monster NES Marine Slime.png|38]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Sea Slime.png|24px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC SeaSlime.png|23px]] ||''' | | [[File:DW3 monster NES Marine Slime.png|38]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Sea Slime.png|24px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC SeaSlime.png|23px]] ||''' Seaslime '''<br/>NES: Marine Slime <br/>GBC: SeaSlime <br/>マリンスライム (Marine Slime) || 38 || 197 || 35 || Casts Increase; Flees || Wing of Wyvern || Ocean, Pirates Base area, Luzami area, Alefgard Ocean | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DW3 monster NES Nev.png|32]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Nev.png|46px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC Mystifier.png|31px]] ||''' Lump Mage '''<br/>NES: Nev <br/>GBC: Mystifier <br/>げんじゅつし (Illusion User) || 42 || 128 || 55 || Casts Chaos, Surround; Flees || Pachisi ticket <br/>(NES: Poison Moth Powder) || Ocean, Baharata area, Cave near Baharata, Dhama area, Tower of Garuna | | [[File:DW3 monster NES Nev.png|32]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Nev.png|46px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC Mystifier.png|31px]] ||''' Lump Mage '''<br/>NES: Nev <br/>GBC: Mystifier <br/>げんじゅつし (Illusion User) || 42 || 128 || 55 || Casts Chaos, Surround; Flees || Pachisi ticket <br/>(NES: Poison Moth Powder) || Ocean, Baharata area, Cave near Baharata, Dhama area, Tower of Garuna | ||
Line 144: | Line 146: | ||
| [[File:DW3 monster NES Blue Beak.png|36]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Blue Beak.png|36px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC BlueBeak.png|29px]] ||''' Belisha Beakon '''<br/>NES: Blue Beak <br/>GBC: BlueBeak <br/>アカイライ (Akairai) || 60 || 372 || 32 || Attacks 2x per turn, Casts Infernos || Book of Satori (NES) || Soo area, New Town area, Tower of Arp, Pirates Base area | | [[File:DW3 monster NES Blue Beak.png|36]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Blue Beak.png|36px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC BlueBeak.png|29px]] ||''' Belisha Beakon '''<br/>NES: Blue Beak <br/>GBC: BlueBeak <br/>アカイライ (Akairai) || 60 || 372 || 32 || Attacks 2x per turn, Casts Infernos || Book of Satori (NES) || Soo area, New Town area, Tower of Arp, Pirates Base area | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DW3 monster NES Barnabas.png|20]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Barnabas.png|47px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC Barnabas.png|31px]] ||''' | | [[File:DW3 monster NES Barnabas.png|20]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Barnabas.png|47px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC Barnabas.png|31px]] ||''' Vladiator '''<br/>NES: Barnabas <br/>GBC: Barnabas <br/>バーナバス (Barnabas) || 58 || 235 || 52 || Casts Stopspell & Healmore || Wayfarer's Clothes || Eginbear area, Muor area, Tower of Arp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DW3 monster NES Crabus.png|23]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Crabus.png|48px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC Crabus.png|35px]] ||''' Handsome Crab '''<br/>NES: Crabus <br/>GBC: Crabus <br/>ガニラス (Metal Mesh Crab) || 50 || 290 || 45 || May inflict critical hits || Shell Armor || Ocean, Pirates Base area, Phantom Ship, Luzami area | | [[File:DW3 monster NES Crabus.png|23]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Crabus.png|48px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC Crabus.png|35px]] ||''' Handsome Crab '''<br/>NES: Crabus <br/>GBC: Crabus <br/>ガニラス (Metal Mesh Crab) || 50 || 290 || 45 || May inflict critical hits || Shell Armor || Ocean, Pirates Base area, Phantom Ship, Luzami area | ||
Line 172: | Line 174: | ||
| [[File:DW3 monster NES Fierce Bear.png|46]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Bruin.png|64px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC Bruin.png|39px]] ||''' Ursa Minor '''<br/>NES: Fierce Bear <br/> GBC: Bruin <br/>ごうけつぐま (Heroic Bear) || 90 || 440 || 55 || - || Strength Seed || Jipang area, Cave of Jipang, Liamland area | | [[File:DW3 monster NES Fierce Bear.png|46]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Bruin.png|64px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC Bruin.png|39px]] ||''' Ursa Minor '''<br/>NES: Fierce Bear <br/> GBC: Bruin <br/>ごうけつぐま (Heroic Bear) || 90 || 440 || 55 || - || Strength Seed || Jipang area, Cave of Jipang, Liamland area | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DW3 monster NES Lava Basher.png|45]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Lava Man.png|56px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC LavaMan.png|39px]] ||''' Magmalice '''<br/>NES: Lava Basher <br/>GBC: Lava Man <br/>ようがんまじん (Lava | | [[File:DW3 monster NES Lava Basher.png|45]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Lava Man.png|56px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC LavaMan.png|39px]] ||''' Magmalice '''<br/>NES: Lava Basher <br/>GBC: Lava Man <br/>ようがんまじん (Lava Fiend) || 60 || 417 || 61 || Emits Flaming Breath || Leaf of the World Tree || Cave of Jipang | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DW3 monster NES Hades' Condor.png|39]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Mad Condor.png|46px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC MadCondor.png|37px]] ||''' Hades' Condor'''<br/>NES: Hades' Condor <br/>GBC: Mad Condor<br/>ヘルコンドル (Hell Condor) || 100 || 367 || 71 || Casts Limbo || Pachisi ticket <br/>(NES: Cloak of Evasion) || Ocean, Soo area, New Town area, Tower of Arp, Pirates Base area, Luzami area, Liamland area | | [[File:DW3 monster NES Hades' Condor.png|39]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Mad Condor.png|46px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC MadCondor.png|37px]] ||''' Hades' Condor'''<br/>NES: Hades' Condor <br/>GBC: Mad Condor<br/>ヘルコンドル (Hell Condor) || 100 || 367 || 71 || Casts Limbo || Pachisi ticket <br/>(NES: Cloak of Evasion) || Ocean, Soo area, New Town area, Tower of Arp, Pirates Base area, Luzami area, Liamland area | ||
Line 180: | Line 182: | ||
| [[File:DW3 monster NES Kong.png|27]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Kong.png|54px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC Kong.png|39px]] ||''' Smackanape '''<br/>NES: Kong <br/>GBC: Kong <br/>コング (Kong) || 95 || 432 || 68 || Calls for Reinforcements (Elysium) || Acorns of Life || Pirates Base area, Samanao area, Luzami area | | [[File:DW3 monster NES Kong.png|27]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Kong.png|54px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC Kong.png|39px]] ||''' Smackanape '''<br/>NES: Kong <br/>GBC: Kong <br/>コング (Kong) || 95 || 432 || 68 || Calls for Reinforcements (Elysium) || Acorns of Life || Pirates Base area, Samanao area, Luzami area | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DW3 monster NES Glacier Basher.png|45]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Ice Man.png|56px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC IceMan.png|39px]] ||''' Firn Fiend '''<br/>NES: Glacier Basher <br/>GBC: Ice Man <br/>ひょうがまじん (Glacier | | [[File:DW3 monster NES Glacier Basher.png|45]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Ice Man.png|56px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC IceMan.png|39px]] ||''' Firn Fiend '''<br/>NES: Glacier Basher <br/>GBC: Ice Man <br/>ひょうがまじん (Glacier Fiend) || 140 || 405 || 74 || Emits Sweet Breath & Blizzard Breath || Mysterious Hat || Greenlad area, Necrogond area, Liamland area | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DW3 monster NES King Squid.png|43]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES King Squid.png|60px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC KingSquid.png|39px]] ||''' King Squid '''<br/>NES: King Squid <br/>GBC: KingSquid <br/>だいおうイカ (Great King Squid) || 135 || 355 || 90 || - || Acorns of Life || Ocean | | [[File:DW3 monster NES King Squid.png|43]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES King Squid.png|60px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC KingSquid.png|39px]] ||''' King Squid '''<br/>NES: King Squid <br/>GBC: KingSquid <br/>だいおうイカ (Great King Squid) || 135 || 355 || 90 || - || Acorns of Life || Ocean | ||
Line 204: | Line 206: | ||
| [[File:DW3 monster NES Ghoul.png|29]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Ghoul.png|34px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC Ghoul.png|30px]] ||''' Ghoul '''<br/>NES: Ghoul <br/> GBC: Ghoul <br/>グール (Ghoul) || 170 || 1270 || 48 || Casts Surround; Calls for Reinforcements || Cloak of Evasion || Tantegel area, Cantlin area, Kol area, Shrine of Honor area | | [[File:DW3 monster NES Ghoul.png|29]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Ghoul.png|34px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC Ghoul.png|30px]] ||''' Ghoul '''<br/>NES: Ghoul <br/> GBC: Ghoul <br/>グール (Ghoul) || 170 || 1270 || 48 || Casts Surround; Calls for Reinforcements || Cloak of Evasion || Tantegel area, Cantlin area, Kol area, Shrine of Honor area | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DW3 monster NES Voodoo Shaman.png|44]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Voodoo Man.png|40px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC VoodooMan.png|31px]] ||''' | | [[File:DW3 monster NES Voodoo Shaman.png|44]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Voodoo Man.png|40px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC VoodooMan.png|31px]] ||''' Heedoo Voodoo '''<br/>NES: Voodoo Shaman <br/> GBC: Voodoo Man <br/>ゾンビマスター (Zombie Master) || 120 || 673 || 95 || Casts RobMagic, Healmore,& Vivify; Calls for Reinforcements (Walking Corpse), Flees || Leaf of the World Tree || Samanao area, Cave Southeast of Samanao | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DW3 monster NES Bomb Crag.png|48]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Bomb Crag.png|34px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC BombCrag.png|29px]] ||''' Rockbomb '''<br/>NES: Bomb Crag <br/> GBC: BombCrag <br/>ばくだんいわ (Bomb Crag) || 500 || 660 || 105 || Casts Sacrifice; Assesses the Situation || Stone of Life || Rimuldar area, Shrine of Honor area, Dragon Queen Castle area | | [[File:DW3 monster NES Bomb Crag.png|48]] [[File:DW3 monster SNES Bomb Crag.png|34px]] [[File:DW3 monster GBC BombCrag.png|29px]] ||''' Rockbomb '''<br/>NES: Bomb Crag <br/> GBC: BombCrag <br/>ばくだんいわ (Bomb Crag) || 500 || 660 || 105 || Casts Sacrifice; Assesses the Situation || Stone of Life || Rimuldar area, Shrine of Honor area, Dragon Queen Castle area |
Latest revision as of 19:41, 20 January 2023
Enemies in Dragon Warrior III appear randomly when traveling outside of cities or while exploring dungeons. Each step gives a fixed chance of encounter.
In the lists below, enemies have the following attributes:
- HP, which varies between 75-100% of the listed value.
- Exp, which is awarded for killing the monster. It is divided evenly among the party, rounded down.
- Gold, which is rewarded for killing the monster.
- Win, which is dropped sometimes from the defeated monster.
Regular enemies[edit]
Data refers to the remakes. The differences from the original NES release are as follows:
- 90% of NES monsters had the same HP, the remaining 10% had less HP;
- 85% of NES monsters gave 33%-34% more experience points;
- 60% of NES monsters gave 20%-22% more Gold.
Default sorting is by the product of Exp and Gold, that is close to game progression. Sort the table by Sprite if you want to see palette swaps close to each other.
Bosses[edit]
Where two values are listed, the first one refers to the original NES version, the second one to the remakes.
Sky World & Ice Cave[edit]
The Sky World is featured in the SNES, GBC and all later versions.
The Ice Cave is featured in the GBC and all later versions.