m (not a stub anymore) |
(→Gameography: Re-organized list in sortable table) |
||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
The original ''Wing Commander'', for instance, came with a booklet purporting to be a shipboard magazine named ''Claw Marks'', written and published by the crew of the ''Tiger's Claw'' (ghost-written by Aaron Allston); it provided the player with a number of irrelevancies (such as an interview with the star of a popular televised wartime drama) as well as convenient statistics and user guides for ships, weapon systems, and information regarding pilots and tactics on both Terran and Kilrathi sides and also hints on a rich background history. | The original ''Wing Commander'', for instance, came with a booklet purporting to be a shipboard magazine named ''Claw Marks'', written and published by the crew of the ''Tiger's Claw'' (ghost-written by Aaron Allston); it provided the player with a number of irrelevancies (such as an interview with the star of a popular televised wartime drama) as well as convenient statistics and user guides for ships, weapon systems, and information regarding pilots and tactics on both Terran and Kilrathi sides and also hints on a rich background history. | ||
== | == Game list == | ||
{|{{prettytable|notwide=1|sortable=1}} | |||
! Title || Year || Genre || Series | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ultima I: The First Age of Darkness]] || 1981 || Role-Playing || Ultima | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ultima II: The Revenge of the Enchantress]] || 1982 || Role-Playing || Ultima | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ultima III: Exodus]] || 1983 || Role-Playing || Ultima | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar]] || 1985 || Role-Playing || Ultima | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ultima V: Warriors of Destiny]] || 1988 || Role-Playing || Ultima | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ultima VI: The False Prophet]] || 1990 || Role-Playing || Ultima | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ultima VII: The Black Gate]] <br/> {{dot}} Forge of Virtue || 1992 || Role-Playing || Ultima | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ultima VII Part Two: Serpent Isle]] <br/> {{dot}} The Silver Seed || 1993 || Role-Playing || Ultima | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ultima VIII: Pagan]] || 1994 || Role-Playing || Ultima | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ultima IX: Ascension]] || 1999 || Role-Playing || Ultima | |||
|- | |||
| [[Worlds of Ultima: The Savage Empire]] || 1990 || Role-Playing || Ultima (spin-off) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ultima Worlds of Adventure 2: Martian Dreams]] || 1991 || Role-Playing || Ultima (spin-off) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ultima Online]] || 1997 || MMORPG || Ultima (spin-off) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ultima Underworld: The Stygian Abyss]] || 1992 || || Ultima (spin-off) (publ. only) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ultima Underworld II: Labyrinth of Worlds]] || 1993 || || Ultima (spin-off) (publ. only) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wing Commander]] <br/> {{dot}} The Secret Missions <br/> {{dot}} The Secret Missions 2: Crusade || 1990 || Flight simulator || Wing Commander | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wing Commander II: Vengeance of the Kilrathi]] <br/> {{dot}} Speech Accessory Pack <br/> {{dot}} Special Operations 1 <br/> {{dot}} Special Operations 2 || 1991 || Flight simulator || Wing Commander | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wing Commander III: Heart of the Tiger]] || 1994 || Flight simulator || Wing Commander | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wing Commander IV: The Price of Freedom]] || 1996 || Flight simulator || Wing Commander | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wing Commander: Prophecy]] <br/> {{dot}} Secret Ops || 1997 || Flight simulator || Wing Commander | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wing Commander Academy]] || 1993 || Flight simulator || Wing Commander (spin-off) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wing Commander: Privateer]] <br/> {{dot}} Righteous Fire || 1993 || Flight simulator || Wing Commander (spin-off) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wing Commander: Armada]] <br/> {{dot}} Proving Grounds || 1994 || Flight simulator || Wing Commander (spin-off) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Privateer 2: The Darkening]] || 1996 || Flight simulator || Wing Commander (spin-off) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Crusader: No Remorse]] || 1995 || || Crusader | |||
|- | |||
| [[Crusader: No Regret]] || 1996 || || Crusader | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jane's AH-64D Longbow]] || 1996 || Flight simulator || Jane's Combat Simulator | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jane's Longbow 2]] || 1997 || Flight simulator || Jane's Combat Simulator | |||
|- | |||
| [[Caverns of Callisto]] || 1983 || || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Autoduel]] || 1985 || || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Moebius: The Orb of Celestial Harmony]] || 1985 || || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ogre]] || 1986 || || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ring Quest]] || 1986 || || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[2400 A.D.]] || 1987 || || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Times of Lore]] || 1988 || Role-Playing || {{n/a|- (publ. only)}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Knights of Legend]] || 1989 || Strategy-RPG || {{n/a|- (publ. only)}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Omega]] || 1989 || || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Space Rogue]] || 1989 || || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tangled Tales: The Misadventures of a Wizard's Apprentice]] || 1989 || || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Windwalker]] || 1989 || || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bad Blood]] || 1990 || || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Strike Commander]] <br/> {{dot}} Speech Accessory Pack || 1993 || || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shadowcaster]] || 1993 || || {{n/a|- (publ. only)}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[System Shock]] || 1994 || || {{n/a|- (publ. only)}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pacific Strike]] || 1994 || || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wings of Glory]] || 1994 || || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[BioForge]] || 1995 || || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[CyberMage: Darklight Awakening]] || 1995 || || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Abuse]] || 1996 || || {{n/a|- (publ. only)}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Transland]] || 1996 || || {{n/a|-}} | |||
|} | |||
== External links == | == External links == | ||
* [http://www.notableultima.com/collectibles/OriginHistory.html The Collectible ULTIMA: Origin history] | * [http://www.notableultima.com/collectibles/OriginHistory.html The Collectible ULTIMA: Origin history] |
Revision as of 17:29, 18 July 2015
Origin Systems | |
---|---|
Founder(s) | Richard Garriott, Robert Garriott (co-founders) |
Founded | [[1983]][[Category:1983]] |
Closed | [[2004]] |
Parent company | [[Electronic Arts]][[Category:Electronic Arts]] |
Search | |
Search |
Origin Systems, Inc. (sometimes abbreviated as OSI) was a computer game developer based in Austin, Texas that was active from 1983 to 2004. It is most famous for the Ultima, Wing Commander, and Crusader game series'.
History
The company was founded in 1983 by brothers Robert and Richard Garriott, their father Owen and Chuck Bueche after Richard had terminated his contract with Sierra On-Line to publish the third part in Richard's Ultima series, Ultima III: Exodus.
In September 1992, Electronic Arts acquired the company.
In 1997, they released one of the earliest and most successful graphical MMORPGs, Ultima Online. After this title, Electronic Arts decided that Origin would become an online-only company after the completion of Ultima IX in 1999. However, within a year's time, EA canceled all of Origin's new development projects, including Ultima Online 2, Privateer Online, and Harry Potter Online. Richard Garriott left Origin shortly after and founded Destination Games in 2000.
In later years, Origin mainly existed to support and expand Ultima Online and to develop further online games based on the Ultima franchise such as Ultima X: Odyssey, originally to be released in 2004 but later canceled. In February of 2004, the studio was disbanded by Electronic Arts.
Characteristics
Origin's motto was "We Create Worlds" and its games were known for their well-realized plots and the amount of detail furnished. OSI was always ahead of the curve in terms of cutting edge graphics and game versatility.
The original Wing Commander, for instance, came with a booklet purporting to be a shipboard magazine named Claw Marks, written and published by the crew of the Tiger's Claw (ghost-written by Aaron Allston); it provided the player with a number of irrelevancies (such as an interview with the star of a popular televised wartime drama) as well as convenient statistics and user guides for ships, weapon systems, and information regarding pilots and tactics on both Terran and Kilrathi sides and also hints on a rich background history.
Game list
Title | Year | Genre | Series |
---|---|---|---|
Ultima I: The First Age of Darkness | 1981 | Role-Playing | Ultima |
Ultima II: The Revenge of the Enchantress | 1982 | Role-Playing | Ultima |
Ultima III: Exodus | 1983 | Role-Playing | Ultima |
Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar | 1985 | Role-Playing | Ultima |
Ultima V: Warriors of Destiny | 1988 | Role-Playing | Ultima |
Ultima VI: The False Prophet | 1990 | Role-Playing | Ultima |
Ultima VII: The Black Gate · Forge of Virtue |
1992 | Role-Playing | Ultima |
Ultima VII Part Two: Serpent Isle · The Silver Seed |
1993 | Role-Playing | Ultima |
Ultima VIII: Pagan | 1994 | Role-Playing | Ultima |
Ultima IX: Ascension | 1999 | Role-Playing | Ultima |
Worlds of Ultima: The Savage Empire | 1990 | Role-Playing | Ultima (spin-off) |
Ultima Worlds of Adventure 2: Martian Dreams | 1991 | Role-Playing | Ultima (spin-off) |
Ultima Online | 1997 | MMORPG | Ultima (spin-off) |
Ultima Underworld: The Stygian Abyss | 1992 | Ultima (spin-off) (publ. only) | |
Ultima Underworld II: Labyrinth of Worlds | 1993 | Ultima (spin-off) (publ. only) | |
Wing Commander · The Secret Missions · The Secret Missions 2: Crusade |
1990 | Flight simulator | Wing Commander |
Wing Commander II: Vengeance of the Kilrathi · Speech Accessory Pack · Special Operations 1 · Special Operations 2 |
1991 | Flight simulator | Wing Commander |
Wing Commander III: Heart of the Tiger | 1994 | Flight simulator | Wing Commander |
Wing Commander IV: The Price of Freedom | 1996 | Flight simulator | Wing Commander |
Wing Commander: Prophecy · Secret Ops |
1997 | Flight simulator | Wing Commander |
Wing Commander Academy | 1993 | Flight simulator | Wing Commander (spin-off) |
Wing Commander: Privateer · Righteous Fire |
1993 | Flight simulator | Wing Commander (spin-off) |
Wing Commander: Armada · Proving Grounds |
1994 | Flight simulator | Wing Commander (spin-off) |
Privateer 2: The Darkening | 1996 | Flight simulator | Wing Commander (spin-off) |
Crusader: No Remorse | 1995 | Crusader | |
Crusader: No Regret | 1996 | Crusader | |
Jane's AH-64D Longbow | 1996 | Flight simulator | Jane's Combat Simulator |
Jane's Longbow 2 | 1997 | Flight simulator | Jane's Combat Simulator |
Caverns of Callisto | 1983 | - | |
Autoduel | 1985 | - | |
Moebius: The Orb of Celestial Harmony | 1985 | - | |
Ogre | 1986 | - | |
Ring Quest | 1986 | - | |
2400 A.D. | 1987 | - | |
Times of Lore | 1988 | Role-Playing | - (publ. only) |
Knights of Legend | 1989 | Strategy-RPG | - (publ. only) |
Omega | 1989 | - | |
Space Rogue | 1989 | - | |
Tangled Tales: The Misadventures of a Wizard's Apprentice | 1989 | - | |
Windwalker | 1989 | - | |
Bad Blood | 1990 | - | |
Strike Commander · Speech Accessory Pack |
1993 | - | |
Shadowcaster | 1993 | - (publ. only) | |
System Shock | 1994 | - (publ. only) | |
Pacific Strike | 1994 | - | |
Wings of Glory | 1994 | - | |
BioForge | 1995 | - | |
CyberMage: Darklight Awakening | 1995 | - | |
Abuse | 1996 | - (publ. only) | |
Transland | 1996 | - |
External links
Pages in category "Origin Systems"
The following 30 pages are in this category, out of 30 total.
U
- Ultima Collection
- Ultima I: The First Age of Darkness
- Ultima II: The Revenge of the Enchantress
- Ultima III: Exodus
- Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar
- Ultima Underworld: The Stygian Abyss
- Ultima V: Warriors of Destiny
- Ultima V: Warriors of Destiny (NES)
- Ultima VI: The False Prophet
- Ultima VII Complete
- Ultima VII Part Two: Serpent Isle
- Ultima VII Part Two: Serpent Isle - The Silver Seed
- Ultima VII: Forge of Virtue
- Ultima VII: The Black Gate
- Ultima: Runes of Virtue