Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(changed trainer from fisherman to jr. trainer) |
m (formatting) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=Pokémon Red and Blue}} | {{Header Nav|game=Pokémon Red and Blue}} | ||
{| {{prettytable| | {| {{prettytable|float=right|style=text-align:center}} | ||
|+ New Pokémon Available | |+ New Pokémon Available | ||
! style="background-color:#ff0000" | Red | ! style="background-color:#ff0000" | Red | ||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
[[Image:Pokemon_RBY_Route12.png|thumb|280px|left|Route 12]] | [[Image:Pokemon_RBY_Route12.png|thumb|280px|left|Route 12]] | ||
{|{{prettytable| | {| {{prettytable|float=right|style=font-size:smaller}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#c080ff"|'''1'''||style="background:#c080ff"|Fisherman||style="background:#c080ff"|[[File:Pokebuck.png]]770 | |style="background:#c080ff"|'''1'''||style="background:#c080ff"|Fisherman||style="background:#c080ff"|[[File:Pokebuck.png]]770 | ||
Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
== Sleeping Beauty == | == Sleeping Beauty == | ||
You'll need to use your Poké Flute to wake the {{bp|Snorlax}} blocking the path here, but stop at that first building and get '''TM 39''' first. It contains Swift, a good attack that virtually always hits (even if they're using Dig or Fly). The Poké Flute has the power to wake a sleeping Pokémon, in or out of battle. Pipe a sweet tune to rouse this Snorlax from its rather inconvenient resting place. It won't be very happy about the wake-up call, but if it attacks, you can try to capture it. This is the only other Snorlax in the game, so if you didn't catch the one in Route #16, here's another opportunity. With the way clear, you can continue south to Route 13, but first head a bit west of where the Snorlax once rested and examine the bottom-right tree jutting onto the path: you'll find a '''Hyper Potion'''. After that, get the '''Super Rod''' in the second building on the route. | You'll need to use your Poké Flute to wake the {{bp|Snorlax}} blocking the path here, but stop at that first building and get '''TM 39''' first. It contains Swift, a good attack that virtually always hits (even if they're using Dig or Fly). The Poké Flute has the power to wake a sleeping Pokémon, in or out of battle. Pipe a sweet tune to rouse this Snorlax from its rather inconvenient resting place. It won't be very happy about the wake-up call, but if it attacks, you can try to capture it. This is the only other Snorlax in the game, so if you didn't catch the one in Route #16, here's another opportunity. With the way clear, you can continue south to Route 13, but first head a bit west of where the Snorlax once rested and examine the bottom-right tree jutting onto the path: you'll find a '''Hyper Potion'''. After that, get the '''Super Rod''' in the second building on the route. | ||
{| {{prettytable | {{-|right}} | ||
{| {{prettytable|float=right|style=font-size:larger}} | |||
|+ Route #12 encounters | |+ Route #12 encounters | ||
| style="background:red;color:white" |'''Pidgey'''[[Image:Pokemon_016Pidgey.png|40px]] | | style="background:red;color:white" |'''Pidgey'''[[Image:Pokemon_016Pidgey.png|40px]] | ||
Line 126: | Line 127: | ||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''5%''' | | style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''5%''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Moving on == | == Moving on == | ||
If you want that {{bp|Farfetch'd}} (finally, a Farfetch'd that isn't named Dux, but it's only in Yellow), or the '''Iron''', you'll need to get a Cut-equipped Pokémon to hack your way through the tree. Fortunately, '''TM 16''' (the Pay Day skill) and the hidden '''PP Up''' (to the left of Trainer A on Route #13) are easier to get. There's also a hidden '''Calcium''' on the other side of Trainer A -- both items can be found on spots where the southern fence is missing. Save that PP Up for one of the power skills: Thunder, Blizzard or Fire Blast. Yellow players can also get a chance at a {{bp|Slowpoke}} here just by using Surf and walking the waves of Route #12. | If you want that {{bp|Farfetch'd}} (finally, a Farfetch'd that isn't named Dux, but it's only in Yellow), or the '''Iron''', you'll need to get a Cut-equipped Pokémon to hack your way through the tree. Fortunately, '''TM 16''' (the Pay Day skill) and the hidden '''PP Up''' (to the left of Trainer A on Route #13) are easier to get. There's also a hidden '''Calcium''' on the other side of Trainer A -- both items can be found on spots where the southern fence is missing. Save that PP Up for one of the power skills: Thunder, Blizzard or Fire Blast. Yellow players can also get a chance at a {{bp|Slowpoke}} here just by using Surf and walking the waves of Route #12. | ||
{| {{prettytable | {| {{prettytable|float=left|style=font-size:larger}} | ||
|+ Route #12 Fishing <br />(Super Rod) | |+ Route #12 Fishing <br />(Super Rod) | ||
| style="background:blue;color:white" |'''Magikarp'''[[Image:Pokemon_129Magikarp.png|35px]] | | style="background:blue;color:white" |'''Magikarp'''[[Image:Pokemon_129Magikarp.png|35px]] | ||
Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
[[Image:Pokemon_RBY_Route13.png|thumb|600px|left|Route 13]] | [[Image:Pokemon_RBY_Route13.png|thumb|600px|left|Route 13]] | ||
{{-}} | {| {{prettytable|float=right|style=font-size:smaller}} | ||
|style="background:#c080ff"|'''8'''||style="background:#c080ff"|Birdkeeper||style="background:#c080ff"|[[File:Pokebuck.png]]625 | |||
| | |- | ||
| style="background: | |style="background-color:#c080ff"| ||Spearow||LV25 | ||
| style=" | |- | ||
| style="border: | |style="background-color:#c080ff"| ||Pidgey||LV25 | ||
| style=" | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#c080ff"| ||Pidgey||LV25 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#c080ff"| ||Spearow||LV25 | |||
|-style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;" | |||
|style="background-color:#c080ff"| ||Spearow||LV25 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"|'''9'''||style="background:#c080ff"|Biker||style="background:#c080ff"|[[File:Pokebuck.png]]700 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#c080ff"| ||Koffing||LV28 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#c080ff"| ||Koffing||LV28 | |||
|-style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;" | |||
|style="background-color:#c080ff"| ||Koffing||LV28 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"|'''A'''||style="background:#c080ff"|Birdkeeper||style="background:#c080ff"|[[File:Pokebuck.png]]650 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background | |style="background-color:#c080ff"| ||Pidgey||LV26 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background | |style="background-color:#c080ff"| ||Pidgeotto||LV26 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background | |style="background-color:#c080ff"| ||Spearow||LV26 | ||
| | |-style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;" | ||
| style="border: | |style="background-color:#c080ff"| ||Fearow||LV26 | ||
| style=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: | |style="background:#c080ff"|'''B'''||style="background:#c080ff"|Birdkeeper||style="background:#c080ff"|[[File:Pokebuck.png]]650 | ||
| style=" | |||
| | |||
| style=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background | |style="background-color:#c080ff"| ||Pidgey||LV26 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background | |style="background-color:#c080ff"| ||Spearow||LV26 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background | |style="background-color:#c080ff"| ||Pidgey||LV26 | ||
| | |-style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;" | ||
| style="border: | |style="background-color:#c080ff"| ||Fearow||LV26 | ||
| style=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: | |style="background:#c080ff"|'''C'''||style="background:#c080ff"|Birdkeeper||style="background:#c080ff"|[[File:Pokebuck.png]]700 | ||
| style=" | |||
| | |||
| style=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background | |style="background-color:#c080ff"| ||Pidgey||LV28 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background | |style="background-color:#c080ff"| ||Pidgeotto||LV28 | ||
| | |-style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;" | ||
|style="background-color:#c080ff"| ||Doduo||LV28 | |||
| style="border: | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: | |style="background:#c080ff"|'''D'''||style="background:#c080ff"|Birdkeeper||style="background:#c080ff"|[[File:Pokebuck.png]]725 | ||
| style=" | |||
| | |||
| style=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background | |style="background-color:#c080ff"| ||Pidgeotto||LV29 | ||
| | |-style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;" | ||
| style="border: | |style="background-color:#c080ff"| ||Fearow||LV29 | ||
| style=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: | |style="background:#c080ff"|'''E'''||style="background:#c080ff"|Birdkeeper||style="background:#c080ff"|[[File:Pokebuck.png]]700 | ||
| style=" | |||
| | |||
| style=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background | |style="background-color:#c080ff"| ||Spearow||LV28 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background | |style="background-color:#c080ff"| ||Doduo||LV28 | ||
| | |-style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;" | ||
| style="border: | |style="background-color:#c080ff"| ||Fearow||LV28 | ||
| style=" | |||
|} | |} | ||
{|{{prettytable| | {| {{prettytable|float=right|style=font-size:smaller}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#c080ff"|'''1'''||style="background:#c080ff"|Jr. Trainer♀||style="background:#c080ff"|[[File:Pokebuck.png]]560 | |style="background:#c080ff"|'''1'''||style="background:#c080ff"|Jr. Trainer♀||style="background:#c080ff"|[[File:Pokebuck.png]]560 | ||
Line 315: | Line 288: | ||
|style="background-color:#c080ff"| ||Pidgeotto||LV27 | |style="background-color:#c080ff"| ||Pidgeotto||LV27 | ||
|} | |} | ||
{|{{prettytable| | {{-|left}} | ||
|style=" | {| {{prettytable|float=left|style=font-size:larger}} | ||
|+ Route #13 encounters | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |'''Pidgey'''[[Image:Pokemon_016Pidgey.png|40px]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''30%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''30%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''10%''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background | | style="background:red;color:white" |[[Image:Pokemon_017Pidgeotto.png|40px]]'''Pidgeotto''' | ||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''15%''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background | | style="background:red;color:white" |'''Venonat'''[[Image:Pokemon_048Venonat.png|40px]] | ||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''20%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''20%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background | | style="background:red;color:white" |[[Image:Pokemon_069Bellsprout.png|40px]]'''Bellsprout''' | ||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''40%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''25%''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background | | style="background:red;color:white" |'''Weepinbell'''[[Image:Pokemon_070Weepinbell.png|40px]] | ||
| | | style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | ||
|style=" | | style="border:1px solid blue" | '''5%''' | ||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''5%''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background: | | style="background:red;color:white" |[[Image:Pokemon_083Farfetch'd.png|40px]]'''Farfetch'd''' | ||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''5%''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background | | style="background:red;color:white" |'''Oddish'''[[Image:Pokemon_043Oddish.png|40px]] | ||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''40%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''35%''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background | | style="background:red;color:white" |[[Image:Pokemon_044Gloom.png|40px]]'''Gloom''' | ||
| | | style="border:1px solid red" | '''5%''' | ||
|style=" | | style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | ||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''5%''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background: | | style="background:red;color:white" |'''Ditto'''[[Image:Pokemon_132Ditto.png|40px]] | ||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''5%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''5%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background | | style="background:blue;color:white" |'''Slowpoke'''[[Image:Pokemon_079Slowpoke.png|40px]] | ||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''95%''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color: | | style="background:blue;color:white" |[[Image:Pokemon_080Slowbro.png|40px]]'''Slowbro''' | ||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''5%''' | |||
|} | |||
{| {{prettytable|float=left|style=font-size:larger}} | |||
|+ Route #13 Fishing <br />(Super Rod) | |||
| style="background:blue;color:white" |'''Magikarp'''[[Image:Pokemon_129Magikarp.png|35px]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''25%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''25%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background | | style="background:blue;color:white" |[[Image:Pokemon_118Goldeen.png|40px]]'''Goldeen''' | ||
| | | style="border:1px solid red" | '''25%''' | ||
|style=" | | style="border:1px solid blue" | '''25%''' | ||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background: | | style="background:blue;color:white" |'''Horsea'''[[Image:Pokemon_116Horsea.png|30px]] | ||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''70%''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background | | style="background:blue;color:white" |[[Image:Pokemon_117Seadra.png|35px]]'''Seadra''' | ||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''10%''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background | | style="background:blue;color:white" |'''Tentacool'''[[Image:Pokemon_072Tentacool.png|30px]] | ||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''25%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''25%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''20%''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background | | style="background:blue;color:white" |[[Image:Pokemon_098Krabby.png|40px]]'''Krabby''' | ||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''25%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''25%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | N/A | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
{| {{prettytable}} | {| {{prettytable}} |