m (→Controls) |
m (→Controls: controlstable) |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
== Controls == | == Controls == | ||
These are the standard controls which are used by default. | These are the standard controls which are used by default. | ||
{|{{controlstable}} | |||
! Xbox 360 | |||
! Action | |||
|- | |||
| {{xbox|A}} | |||
| {{desc}} Evade; get into/out of cover; mantle (climb); cover slip; make SWAT turn | |||
|- | |||
| Hold {{xbox|A}} | |||
| {{desc}} Roadie run | |||
|- | |||
| {{xbox|X}} | |||
| {{desc}} Use/interact | |||
|- | |||
| {{xbox|Y}} | |||
| {{desc}} Look at point of interest | |||
|- | |||
| {{xbox|B}} | |||
| {{desc}} Melee | |||
|- | |||
| Hold {{xbox|B}} | |||
| {{desc}} Chainsaw (with lancer) | |||
|- | |||
| {{xbox|Start}} | |||
| {{desc}} Start/pause | |||
|- | |||
| {{xbox|Back}} | |||
| {{desc}} See multiplayer scoreboard | |||
|- | |||
| {{xbox|LB}} | |||
| {{desc}} See objective and squad status/orders | |||
|- | |||
| {{xbox|LT}} | |||
| {{desc}} Aim/lean | |||
|- | |||
| {{xbox|RB}} | |||
| {{desc}} Reload (second well-timed press: [[#Active Reload|Active Reload]]) | |||
|- | |||
| {{xbox|RT}} | |||
| {{desc}} Shoot, throw grenade, blind fire | |||
|- | |||
| {{xbox|Neutral|Lstick}} | |||
| {{desc}} Move | |||
|- | |||
| {{xbox|Neutral|Rstick}} | |||
| {{desc}} Look | |||
|- | |||
| {{xbox|L}} | |||
| {{desc}} Crouch | |||
|- | |||
| {{xbox|R}} | |||
| {{desc}} Zoom | |||
|- | |||
| {{xbox|Neutral|Dpad}} | |||
| {{desc}} Switch weapons | |||
|} | |||
== Movement == | == Movement == |
Latest revision as of 10:16, 22 July 2022
Controls[edit]
These are the standard controls which are used by default.
Xbox 360 | Action |
---|---|
Evade; get into/out of cover; mantle (climb); cover slip; make SWAT turn | |
Hold | Roadie run |
Use/interact | |
Look at point of interest | |
Melee | |
Hold | Chainsaw (with lancer) |
Start/pause | |
See multiplayer scoreboard | |
See objective and squad status/orders | |
Aim/lean | |
Reload (second well-timed press: Active Reload) | |
Shoot, throw grenade, blind fire | |
Move | |
Look | |
Crouch | |
Zoom | |
Switch weapons |
Movement[edit]
To move, use . All special moves -evading, using cover, climbing onto and over an obstacle (mantling), and roadie run- use with .
Getting Into Cover[edit]
Use cover in combat or die. Move toward anything that looks like cover (debris, doorways, etc.), and then press .
Exiting Cover[edit]
To break cover, move away from the cover point or press .
Mantle[edit]
To jump over low cover, move in the direction of the jump, and then press .
Evade[edit]
Tap while moving. If there's no cover, you dodge and roll, trying not to get shot. You can also evade or roll out of cover.
Cover Slip[edit]
To quickly slip around the corner of cover without having to back up first, move in the direction you want to slip, and press .
SWAT Turn[edit]
While in cover, minimize exposure in reaching a nearby cover point with a SWAT turn. Move toward adjacent cover, and press .
Roadie Run[edit]
Part crouch, part run that makes you harder to target. To roadie run, while out of cover press and hold . You cannot fire while using roadie run.
Active Reload[edit]
To reload your weapon (assuming you have ammunition), press . To reload faster, press twice. Success is a matter of timing and practice. There are three possibilities when attempting an active reload. If you succeed, you reload faster. If you achieve a perfect reload, you reload much faster and gain a small damage boost. If you fail, you spend more time reloading than if you did not try.