Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(replacing with button template) |
(→PC) |
||
(16 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Header Nav|game=Grand Theft Auto: Vice City}} | ||
==PC== | |||
Just type code in while playing. Alternately, open the menu ({{kbd|Esc}}) and type them in there. The advantage of typing them at the menu is that you can receive their effects right away (rather than having a delay while you type it in) and the keys won't result in actions you might not want. | |||
{| {{prettytable}} | |||
!Cheat||Code | |||
|- | |||
|Full Health||ASPIRINE | |||
|- | |||
|Full Shield||PRECIOUSPROTECTION | |||
|- | |||
|Rhino||PANZER | |||
|- | |||
|Bloodring Banger||GETTHEREQUICKLY | |||
|- | |||
|Sabre Turbo||GETTHEREFAST | |||
|- | |||
|Hotring Racer||GETTHEREVERYFASTINDEED | |||
|- | |||
|Hotring Racer||GETTHEREAMAZINGLYFAST | |||
|- | |||
|Romero's Hearse||THELASTRIDE | |||
|- | |||
|Love Fist Limo||ROCKANDROLLCAR | |||
|- | |||
|Trashmaster||RUBBISHCAR | |||
|- | |||
|Golf Caddy||BETTERTHANWALKING | |||
|- | |||
|explodes nearby cars||BIGBANG | |||
|- | |||
|aggressive drivers||MIAMITRAFFIC | |||
|- | |||
|all cars pink||AHAIRDRESSERSCAR | |||
|- | |||
|all cars black||IWANTITPAINTEDBLACK | |||
|- | |||
|flying cars||COMEFLYWITHME | |||
|- | |||
|vehicle handling improved||GRIPISEVERYTHING | |||
|- | |||
|all traffic signals green||GREENLIGHT | |||
|- | |||
|cars hover over water||SEAWAYS | |||
|- | |||
|only wheels are seen||WHEELSAREALLINEED | |||
|- | |||
|change size of tires||LOADSOFLITTLETHINGS | |||
|- | |||
|actors get in you car||HOPINGIRL | |||
|- | |||
|sunny||ALOVELYDAY | |||
|- | |||
|overcast||APLEASENTDAY | |||
|- | |||
|very overcast||ABITDRIEG | |||
|- | |||
|foggy||CANTSEEATHING | |||
|- | |||
|stormy||CATSANDDOGS | |||
|- | |||
|speeds game up||LIFEISPASSINGMEBY | |||
|- | |||
|alternate to above||ONSPEED | |||
|- | |||
|slows game down||BOOOOOORING | |||
|- | |||
|shows media level when 2+ stars||CHASESTAT | |||
|- | |||
|all actors riot ''can't be undone''||FIGHTFIGHTFIGHT | |||
|- | |||
|all actors attack ''can't be undone''||NBODYLIKESME | |||
|- | |||
|all actors armed ''can't be undone''||OURGODGIVENRIGHTTOBEARARMS | |||
|- | |||
|females armed||CHICKSWITHGUNS | |||
|- | |||
|Play as Lance||LOOKLIKELANCE | |||
|- | |||
|Play as a girl||FOXYLITTLETHING | |||
|} | |||
==Xbox== | ==Xbox== | ||
All cheat codes must be entered while playing. | All cheat codes must be entered while playing. | ||
{| | {| {{prettytable}} | ||
! Cheat | |||
! Button sequence | |||
|- | |||
| Weapons #1 || {{xbox|R}} {{xbox|Black}} {{xbox|L}} {{xbox|Black}} {{xbox|Left|Dpad}} {{xbox|Down|Dpad}} {{xbox|Right|Dpad}} {{xbox|Up|Dpad}} {{xbox|Left|Dpad}} {{xbox|Down|Dpad}} {{xbox|Right|Dpad}} {{xbox|Up|Dpad}} | | Weapons #1 || {{xbox|R}} {{xbox|Black}} {{xbox|L}} {{xbox|Black}} {{xbox|Left|Dpad}} {{xbox|Down|Dpad}} {{xbox|Right|Dpad}} {{xbox|Up|Dpad}} {{xbox|Left|Dpad}} {{xbox|Down|Dpad}} {{xbox|Right|Dpad}} {{xbox|Up|Dpad}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 109: | Line 193: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Foggy Weather || {{xbox|Black}} {{xbox|A}} {{xbox|L}} {{xbox|L}} {{xbox|White}} {{xbox|White}} {{xbox|White}} {{xbox|A}} | | Foggy Weather || {{xbox|Black}} {{xbox|A}} {{xbox|L}} {{xbox|L}} {{xbox|White}} {{xbox|White}} {{xbox|White}} {{xbox|A}} | ||
|} | |||
==PS2== | |||
Enter these codes during gameplay without pausing. | |||
{| {{prettytable}} | |||
! Cheat | |||
! Button sequence | |||
|- | |||
|All Traffic lights will remain green||{{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|R1}} | |||
|- | |||
|All Vehicles Invisible (except motorcycles)||{{psx|T}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|T}} {{psx|R2}} {{psx|S}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|L1}} | |||
|- | |||
|All Weapons #1||{{psx|R1}} {{psx|R2}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|R2}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} {{psx|Down|Dpad}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} {{psx|Down|Dpad}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} | |||
|- | |||
|All Weapons #2||{{psx|R1}} {{psx|R2}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|R2}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} {{psx|Down|Dpad}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} {{psx|Down|Dpad}} {{psx|Down|Dpad}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} | |||
|- | |||
|All Weapons #3||{{psx|R1}} {{psx|R2}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|R2}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} {{psx|Down|Dpad}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} {{psx|Down|Dpad}} {{psx|Down|Dpad}} {{psx|Down|Dpad}} | |||
|- | |||
|Armor Code||{{psx|R1}} {{psx|R2}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|X}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} {{psx|Down|Dpad}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} {{psx|Down|Dpad}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} | |||
|- | |||
|Black Cars||{{psx|C}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} {{psx|X}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} {{psx|C}} | |||
|- | |||
|Blow Up Cars||{{psx|R2}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|R2}} {{psx|S}} {{psx|T}} {{psx|C}} {{psx|T}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|L1}} | |||
|- | |||
|Change Clothes || {{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|Down|Dpad}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} | |||
|- | |||
|Chicks with Guns||{{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|C}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} {{psx|X}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|X}} | |||
|- | |||
|Cloudy Weather||{{psx|R2}} {{psx|X}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|T}} | |||
|- | |||
|Commit Suicide||{{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|Down|Dpad}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|L1}} | |||
|- | |||
|Fanny Magnet (Girls follow Tommy)||{{psx|C}} {{psx|X}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|R2}} {{psx|X}} {{psx|X}} {{psx|C}} {{psx|T}} | |||
|- | |||
|Fast Motion||{{psx|T}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|Down|Dpad}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|S}} | |||
|- | |||
|Flying Cars||{{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|R2}} {{psx|C}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|Down|Dpad}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|R1}} | |||
|- | |||
|Foggy Weather||{{psx|R2}} {{psx|X}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|X}} | |||
|- | |||
|Gals Drop Weapons||{{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|C}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} {{psx|X}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|X}} | |||
|- | |||
|Health Code||{{psx|R1}} {{psx|R2}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|C}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} {{psx|Down|Dpad}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} {{psx|Down|Dpad}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} | |||
|- | |||
|Hovering Boats||{{psx|R2}} {{psx|C}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|S}} {{psx|T}} | |||
|- | |||
|Hovering Cars||{{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|R2}} {{psx|C}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|S}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|R2}} | |||
|- | |||
|Lower Wanted Level||{{psx|R1}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|C}} {{psx|R2}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|Down|Dpad}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|Down|Dpad}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|Down|Dpad}} | |||
|- | |||
|Mad Cars||{{psx|R2}} {{psx|C}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|R2}} {{psx|L2}} | |||
|- | |||
|Media Level Meter||{{psx|R2}} {{psx|C}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|S}} {{psx|T}} | |||
|- | |||
|Pedestrian Attack (cannot be turned off)||{{psx|Down|Dpad}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|X}} {{psx|R2}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|L2}} | |||
|- | |||
|Pedestrian Riot (cannot be turned off)||{{psx|Down|Dpad}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} {{psx|X}} {{psx|R2}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|L1}} | |||
|- | |||
|Pedestrians have weapons||{{psx|R2}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|X}} {{psx|T}} {{psx|X}} {{psx|T}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|Down|Dpad}} | |||
|- | |||
|Pink Cars||{{psx|C}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|Down|Dpad}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} {{psx|X}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|C}} | |||
|- | |||
|Play as "Red Leather"||{{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|Down|Dpad}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} | |||
|- | |||
|Play As Candy Suxxx||{{psx|C}} {{psx|R2}} {{psx|Down|Dpad}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|X}} {{psx|L2}} | |||
|- | |||
|Play As Hilary King||{{psx|R1}} {{psx|C}} {{psx|R2}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|X}} {{psx|R2}} | |||
|- | |||
|Play As Ken Rosenberg||{{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|X}} {{psx|R1}} | |||
|- | |||
|Play As Lance Vance||{{psx|C}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} {{psx|X}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|X}} {{psx|L1}} | |||
|- | |||
|Play As Love Fist Guy #1||{{psx|Down|Dpad}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|Down|Dpad}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} {{psx|X}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|X}} {{psx|X}} | |||
|- | |||
|Play As Love Fist Guy #2||{{psx|R1}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|R2}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|R2}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} {{psx|X}} {{psx|S}} {{psx|L1}} | |||
|- | |||
|Play As Mercedes||{{psx|R2}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|C}} {{psx|T}} | |||
|- | |||
|Play As Phil Cassady||{{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|R2}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|C}} | |||
|- | |||
|Play As Ricardo Diaz||{{psx|L1}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|R2}} {{psx|Down|Dpad}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|R2}} {{psx|L2}} | |||
|- | |||
|Play As Sonny Forelli||{{psx|C}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|C}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} {{psx|X}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|X}} {{psx|X}} | |||
|- | |||
|Raise Wanted Level||{{psx|R1}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|C}} {{psx|R2}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} | |||
|- | |||
|Slow Motion||{{psx|T}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|Down|Dpad}} {{psx|S}} {{psx|R2}} {{psx|R1}} | |||
|- | |||
|Spawn A Bloodring Banger||{{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|S}} {{psx|L2}} | |||
|- | |||
|Spawn A Bloodring Racer||{{psx|Down|Dpad}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|C}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|X}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} | |||
|- | |||
|Spawn A Caddie||{{psx|C}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|X}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|C}} {{psx|X}} | |||
|- | |||
|Spawn A Hotring Racer #1||{{psx|R1}} {{psx|C}} {{psx|R2}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|X}} {{psx|X}} {{psx|S}} {{psx|R1}} | |||
|- | |||
|Spawn A Hotring Racer #2||{{psx|R2}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|C}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|C}} {{psx|R2}} | |||
|- | |||
|Spawn A Love Fist Limo||{{psx|R2}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|C}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} | |||
|- | |||
|Spawn A Rhino||{{psx|C}} {{psx|C}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|C}} {{psx|C}} {{psx|C}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|T}} {{psx|C}} {{psx|T}} | |||
|- | |||
|Spawn A Romero's Hearse||{{psx|Down|Dpad}} {{psx|R2}} {{psx|Down|Dpad}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} | |||
|- | |||
|Spawn A Sabre Turbo||{{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|Down|Dpad}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|X}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|C}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} | |||
|- | |||
|Spawn A Trashmaster||{{psx|C}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|C}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|C}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} | |||
|- | |||
|Spawns the Hot Ring Racer||{{psx|R2}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|C}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|C}} {{psx|R2}} | |||
|- | |||
|Speed Up Time||{{psx|C}} {{psx|C}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|S}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|S}} {{psx|S}} {{psx|S}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|T}} {{psx|C}} {{psx|T}} | |||
|- | |||
|Stormy Weather||{{psx|R2}} {{psx|X}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|C}} | |||
|- | |||
|Sunny Weather||{{psx|R2}} {{psx|X}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|T}} | |||
|- | |||
|Very Cloudy Weather||{{psx|R2}} {{psx|X}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|S}} | |||
|- | |||
|Weird Wheels||{{psx|R1}} {{psx|X}} {{psx|T}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|R2}} {{psx|S}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|Down|Dpad}} {{psx|S}} | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 10:44, 9 March 2008
PC[edit]
Just type code in while playing. Alternately, open the menu ( Esc ) and type them in there. The advantage of typing them at the menu is that you can receive their effects right away (rather than having a delay while you type it in) and the keys won't result in actions you might not want.
Cheat | Code |
---|---|
Full Health | ASPIRINE |
Full Shield | PRECIOUSPROTECTION |
Rhino | PANZER |
Bloodring Banger | GETTHEREQUICKLY |
Sabre Turbo | GETTHEREFAST |
Hotring Racer | GETTHEREVERYFASTINDEED |
Hotring Racer | GETTHEREAMAZINGLYFAST |
Romero's Hearse | THELASTRIDE |
Love Fist Limo | ROCKANDROLLCAR |
Trashmaster | RUBBISHCAR |
Golf Caddy | BETTERTHANWALKING |
explodes nearby cars | BIGBANG |
aggressive drivers | MIAMITRAFFIC |
all cars pink | AHAIRDRESSERSCAR |
all cars black | IWANTITPAINTEDBLACK |
flying cars | COMEFLYWITHME |
vehicle handling improved | GRIPISEVERYTHING |
all traffic signals green | GREENLIGHT |
cars hover over water | SEAWAYS |
only wheels are seen | WHEELSAREALLINEED |
change size of tires | LOADSOFLITTLETHINGS |
actors get in you car | HOPINGIRL |
sunny | ALOVELYDAY |
overcast | APLEASENTDAY |
very overcast | ABITDRIEG |
foggy | CANTSEEATHING |
stormy | CATSANDDOGS |
speeds game up | LIFEISPASSINGMEBY |
alternate to above | ONSPEED |
slows game down | BOOOOOORING |
shows media level when 2+ stars | CHASESTAT |
all actors riot can't be undone | FIGHTFIGHTFIGHT |
all actors attack can't be undone | NBODYLIKESME |
all actors armed can't be undone | OURGODGIVENRIGHTTOBEARARMS |
females armed | CHICKSWITHGUNS |
Play as Lance | LOOKLIKELANCE |
Play as a girl | FOXYLITTLETHING |
Xbox[edit]
All cheat codes must be entered while playing.
PS2[edit]
Enter these codes during gameplay without pausing.