Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Xbox: formatting) |
(→PC) |
||
(14 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Header Nav|game=Grand Theft Auto: Vice City}} | ||
==PC== | ==PC== | ||
{{ | Just type code in while playing. Alternately, open the menu ({{kbd|Esc}}) and type them in there. The advantage of typing them at the menu is that you can receive their effects right away (rather than having a delay while you type it in) and the keys won't result in actions you might not want. | ||
{| {{prettytable}} | |||
!Cheat||Code | |||
|- | |||
|Full Health||ASPIRINE | |||
|- | |||
|Full Shield||PRECIOUSPROTECTION | |||
|- | |||
|Rhino||PANZER | |||
|- | |||
|Bloodring Banger||GETTHEREQUICKLY | |||
|- | |||
|Sabre Turbo||GETTHEREFAST | |||
|- | |||
|Hotring Racer||GETTHEREVERYFASTINDEED | |||
|- | |||
|Hotring Racer||GETTHEREAMAZINGLYFAST | |||
|- | |||
|Romero's Hearse||THELASTRIDE | |||
|- | |||
|Love Fist Limo||ROCKANDROLLCAR | |||
|- | |||
|Trashmaster||RUBBISHCAR | |||
|- | |||
|Golf Caddy||BETTERTHANWALKING | |||
|- | |||
|explodes nearby cars||BIGBANG | |||
|- | |||
|aggressive drivers||MIAMITRAFFIC | |||
|- | |||
|all cars pink||AHAIRDRESSERSCAR | |||
|- | |||
|all cars black||IWANTITPAINTEDBLACK | |||
|- | |||
|flying cars||COMEFLYWITHME | |||
|- | |||
|vehicle handling improved||GRIPISEVERYTHING | |||
|- | |||
|all traffic signals green||GREENLIGHT | |||
|- | |||
|cars hover over water||SEAWAYS | |||
|- | |||
|only wheels are seen||WHEELSAREALLINEED | |||
|- | |||
|change size of tires||LOADSOFLITTLETHINGS | |||
|- | |||
|actors get in you car||HOPINGIRL | |||
|- | |||
|sunny||ALOVELYDAY | |||
|- | |||
|overcast||APLEASENTDAY | |||
|- | |||
|very overcast||ABITDRIEG | |||
|- | |||
|foggy||CANTSEEATHING | |||
|- | |||
|stormy||CATSANDDOGS | |||
|- | |||
|speeds game up||LIFEISPASSINGMEBY | |||
|- | |||
|alternate to above||ONSPEED | |||
|- | |||
|slows game down||BOOOOOORING | |||
|- | |||
|shows media level when 2+ stars||CHASESTAT | |||
|- | |||
|all actors riot ''can't be undone''||FIGHTFIGHTFIGHT | |||
|- | |||
|all actors attack ''can't be undone''||NBODYLIKESME | |||
|- | |||
|all actors armed ''can't be undone''||OURGODGIVENRIGHTTOBEARARMS | |||
|- | |||
|females armed||CHICKSWITHGUNS | |||
|- | |||
|Play as Lance||LOOKLIKELANCE | |||
|- | |||
|Play as a girl||FOXYLITTLETHING | |||
|} | |||
==Xbox== | ==Xbox== | ||
All cheat codes must be entered while playing. | All cheat codes must be entered while playing. | ||
{| | {| {{prettytable}} | ||
! Cheat | |||
! Button sequence | |||
|- | |||
| Weapons #1 || {{xbox|R}} {{xbox|Black}} {{xbox|L}} {{xbox|Black}} {{xbox|Left|Dpad}} {{xbox|Down|Dpad}} {{xbox|Right|Dpad}} {{xbox|Up|Dpad}} {{xbox|Left|Dpad}} {{xbox|Down|Dpad}} {{xbox|Right|Dpad}} {{xbox|Up|Dpad}} | | Weapons #1 || {{xbox|R}} {{xbox|Black}} {{xbox|L}} {{xbox|Black}} {{xbox|Left|Dpad}} {{xbox|Down|Dpad}} {{xbox|Right|Dpad}} {{xbox|Up|Dpad}} {{xbox|Left|Dpad}} {{xbox|Down|Dpad}} {{xbox|Right|Dpad}} {{xbox|Up|Dpad}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 116: | Line 197: | ||
==PS2== | ==PS2== | ||
Enter these codes during gameplay without pausing. | Enter these codes during gameplay without pausing. | ||
{| | {| {{prettytable}} | ||
!Cheat | ! Cheat | ||
! | ! Button sequence | ||
|- | |- | ||
|All Traffic lights will remain green||{{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|R1}} | |All Traffic lights will remain green||{{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|R1}} | ||
Line 162: | Line 243: | ||
|Lower Wanted Level||{{psx|R1}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|C}} {{psx|R2}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|Down|Dpad}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|Down|Dpad}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|Down|Dpad}} | |Lower Wanted Level||{{psx|R1}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|C}} {{psx|R2}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|Down|Dpad}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|Down|Dpad}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|Down|Dpad}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mad Cars||{{psx|R2}} {{psx|C}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|R2}} {{psx|L2}} | |Mad Cars||{{psx|R2}} {{psx|C}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|L2}} {{psx|Left|Dpad}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|R2}} {{psx|L2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Media Level Meter||{{psx|R2}} {{psx|C}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|S}} {{psx|T}} | |Media Level Meter||{{psx|R2}} {{psx|C}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|L1}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|R1}} {{psx|Right|Dpad}} {{psx|Up|Dpad}} {{psx|S}} {{psx|T}} |
Latest revision as of 10:44, 9 March 2008
PC[edit]
Just type code in while playing. Alternately, open the menu ( Esc ) and type them in there. The advantage of typing them at the menu is that you can receive their effects right away (rather than having a delay while you type it in) and the keys won't result in actions you might not want.
Cheat | Code |
---|---|
Full Health | ASPIRINE |
Full Shield | PRECIOUSPROTECTION |
Rhino | PANZER |
Bloodring Banger | GETTHEREQUICKLY |
Sabre Turbo | GETTHEREFAST |
Hotring Racer | GETTHEREVERYFASTINDEED |
Hotring Racer | GETTHEREAMAZINGLYFAST |
Romero's Hearse | THELASTRIDE |
Love Fist Limo | ROCKANDROLLCAR |
Trashmaster | RUBBISHCAR |
Golf Caddy | BETTERTHANWALKING |
explodes nearby cars | BIGBANG |
aggressive drivers | MIAMITRAFFIC |
all cars pink | AHAIRDRESSERSCAR |
all cars black | IWANTITPAINTEDBLACK |
flying cars | COMEFLYWITHME |
vehicle handling improved | GRIPISEVERYTHING |
all traffic signals green | GREENLIGHT |
cars hover over water | SEAWAYS |
only wheels are seen | WHEELSAREALLINEED |
change size of tires | LOADSOFLITTLETHINGS |
actors get in you car | HOPINGIRL |
sunny | ALOVELYDAY |
overcast | APLEASENTDAY |
very overcast | ABITDRIEG |
foggy | CANTSEEATHING |
stormy | CATSANDDOGS |
speeds game up | LIFEISPASSINGMEBY |
alternate to above | ONSPEED |
slows game down | BOOOOOORING |
shows media level when 2+ stars | CHASESTAT |
all actors riot can't be undone | FIGHTFIGHTFIGHT |
all actors attack can't be undone | NBODYLIKESME |
all actors armed can't be undone | OURGODGIVENRIGHTTOBEARARMS |
females armed | CHICKSWITHGUNS |
Play as Lance | LOOKLIKELANCE |
Play as a girl | FOXYLITTLETHING |
Xbox[edit]
All cheat codes must be entered while playing.
PS2[edit]
Enter these codes during gameplay without pausing.