Numbuh 800 (talk | contribs) (Pokémon Red and Blue/Route 24-25) |
(Added Super Rod Fishing table) |
||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
|- style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;" | |- style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;" | ||
|bgcolor="#c080ff"| ||Ekans||LV14 | |bgcolor="#c080ff"| ||Ekans||LV14 | ||
|} | |||
{| {{prettytable}} align="left" style="font-size:larger" | |||
|+ Route #24 Fishing<br>(Super Rod) | |||
| style="background:blue;color:white" |'''Psyduck'''[[Image:Pokemon_054Psyduck.png|30px]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''✓''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''✓''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''-''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:blue;color:white" |[[Image:Pokemon_098Krabby.png|40px]]'''Krabby''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''✓''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''✓''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''-''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:blue;color:white" |'''Goldeen'''[[Image:Pokemon_118Goldeen.png|40px]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''✓''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''✓''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''✓''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:blue;color:white" |[[Image:Pokemon_119Seaking.png|30px]]'''Seaking''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''-''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''-''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''✓''' | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| {{prettytable}} style="font-size:larger" align="right" | {| {{prettytable}} style="font-size:larger" align="right" | ||
Line 212: | Line 234: | ||
|- style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;" | |- style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;" | ||
|bgcolor="#c080ff"| ||Oddish||LV13 | |bgcolor="#c080ff"| ||Oddish||LV13 | ||
|} | |||
{| {{prettytable}} align="left" style="font-size:larger" | |||
|+ Route #24 Fishing<br>(Super Rod) | |||
| style="background:blue;color:white" |'''Psyduck'''[[Image:Pokemon_054Psyduck.png|30px]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''✓''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''✓''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''-''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:blue;color:white" |[[Image:Pokemon_098Krabby.png|40px]]'''Krabby''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''✓''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''✓''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''✓''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:blue;color:white" |'''Kingler'''[[Image:Pokemon_099Kingler.png|30px]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''-''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''-''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''✓''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:blue;color:white" |[[Image:Pokemon_118Goldeen.png|40px]]'''Goldeen''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''✓''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''✓''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''-''' | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| {{prettytable}} style="font-size:larger" align="right" | {| {{prettytable}} style="font-size:larger" align="right" |
Revision as of 00:59, 16 June 2007
Red | Blue | Yellow |
---|---|---|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() Venonat |
After you defeat Misty, you should head north from Cerulean City. Your rival, Gary, who now has four Pokémon, blocks the bridge. So do six members of Team Rocket. If you can defeat them all, you'll receive a valuable Nugget and the freedom to head to the end of this path, where you can meet the world's greatest Pokémon entusiast, Bill the Pokémaniac!
1 | Bug Catcher | File:Pokébuck.png140 |
Caterpie | LV14 | |
Weedle | LV14 | |
2 | Lass | File:Pokébuck.png210 |
Pidgey | LV14 | |
Nidoran♀ | LV14 | |
3 | Youngster | File:Pokébuck.png210 |
Rattata | LV14 | |
Ekans | LV14 | |
Zubat | LV14 | |
4 | Lass | File:Pokébuck.png240 |
Pidgey | LV16 | |
Nidoran♀ | LV16 | |
5 | Jr. Trainer♂ | File:Pokébuck.png360 |
Mankey | LV18 | |
6 | Rocket | File:Pokébuck.png450 |
Ekans | LV15 | |
Zubat | LV15 | |
7 | Jr. Trainer♂ | File:Pokébuck.png350 |
Rattata | LV14 | |
Ekans | LV14 |
Psyduck![]() |
✓ | ✓ | - |
![]() |
✓ | ✓ | - |
Goldeen![]() |
✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
![]() |
- | - | ✓ |
The challenge of Nugget Bridge
![]() |
Pidgeotto Level 18 |
![]() |
Abra Level 15 |
![]() |
Rattata Level 15 |
![]() |
Gary's Starter Level 17 |
![]() |
Spearow Level 18 |
![]() |
Sandshrew Level 15 |
![]() |
Rattata Level 15 |
![]() |
Eevee Level 17 |
Once you've thrown down your rival, you can reclaim Nugget Bridge by besting the six Jr. Trainers blocking your progress.
On the other side, Yellow players will find a man (at the yellow A) willing to give a Charmander a good home, while Blue and Red players will only find TM 45 which teaches Thunder Wave. It's a weak skill for winning battles, but good for disabling Pokémon to make them easy to catch.
More interesting is TM 19 in Route 25. You'll need to be crafty to get it: Be at least three squares below the Jr. Trainer number 7 who's blocking it when you cross his line of vision, and he'll abandon his post to come fight you. Immediately after, loop behind him and grab it.
It holds Seismic Toss, which does damage equal to the level of the Pokémon using it to an enemy regardless of their type or defense. Very cool!
1 | Hiker | File:Pokébuck.png525 |
Machop | LV15 | |
Geodude | LV15 | |
2 | Youngster | File:Pokébuck.png225 |
Rattata | LV15 | |
Spearow | LV15 | |
3 | Hiker | File:Pokébuck.png595 |
Onix | LV17 | |
4 | Youngster | File:Pokébuck.png255 |
Slowpoke | LV17 | |
5 | Lass | File:Pokébuck.png255 |
Nidoran♂ | LV15 | |
Nidoran♀ | LV15 |
6 | Hiker | File:Pokébuck.png545 |
Geodude | LV13 | |
Geodude | LV13 | |
Machop | LV13 | |
Geodude | LV13 | |
7 | Jr. Trainer♂ | File:Pokébuck.png280 |
Rattata | LV14 | |
Ekans | LV14 | |
8 | Youngster | File:Pokébuck.png210 |
Ekans | LV14 | |
Sandshrew | LV14 | |
9 | Lass | File:Pokébuck.png195 |
Oddish | LV13 | |
Pidgey | LV13 | |
Oddish | LV13 |
Psyduck![]() |
✓ | ✓ | - |
![]() |
✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
Kingler![]() |
- | - | ✓ |
![]() |
✓ | ✓ | - |
Bill, the Pokémanic
Bill has a problem. Help him out by going to his PC's keyboard and doing what he asks. Yellow players can enjoy some amusing Pikachu antics as well.
Rocket | File:Pokébuck.png525 | |
Machop | LV17 | |
Drowzee | LV17 |
Once he's rewarded you with an S.S. Ticket, exit the cottage and enter again. Check Bill's PC once again for information on four rare Pokémon. When you're done, take the shortcut back to Cerulean City and go to the house that's guarded by a cop. Head on through it and fight the Rocket Team burglar (his roster is in the table to the left). Knock him out and recover the very cool TM 28, containing Dig. Dig is a doubly useful skill that can be learned by Sandshrew, Geodude, and even non-Rock Pokémon like Squirtle, Charmander, Rattata, and a couple of others. In battles, it does a ton of damage, delayed by a turn (during which point you're invulnerable), and you can use it out of battles to escape from dungeons!
While in town, you can sell your Nugget for File:Pokébuck.png5,000 (that's all it's good for) and then cut through the burgled house's yard and head around Cerulean City to the south. You've got a ship to catch.
#69 Bellsprout | #63 Abra |
---|---|
![]() Their next couple of skills are all Poison, Sleep, and Stun-type stuff, which isn't so great, but if you didn't pick a Bulbasaur early on and you need a Grass-type Pokémon, Bellsprouts are a good choice. |
![]() But are they worth it? Probably, since Psychic Pokémon are pretty powerful (skills like Psybeam and Psychic give enemies negative conditions like Confuse and do damage at the same time), and even Abra can learn good techniques from TMs to make up for his own temporary inability to attack. At level 16, Abra will turn into a Kadabra, which you can and should immediately trade to a friend to evolve it into a powerful Alakazam. |
#43 Oddish | |
![]() | |
#48 Venonat | |
![]() |