Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Catching Chocobos: - Completely redone) |
|||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
== Catching Chocobos == | == Catching Chocobos == | ||
Firstly, to catch Chocobos you will need to have the Chocobo Lure materia equipped. You can buy this from Choco Billy at the Chocobo ranch. To improve your chances, level up your Chocobo lure materia as much as possible, and try to get your luck stat as high as possible using Luck Plus materia and the Amulet accessory, which you can purchase at Mideel before it is devasted by lifestream. | |||
Once you are set up, find some Chocobo tracks (see the table below). If you're luck is high enough, and you have a good Chocobo lure you should run into a Chocobo 95% of the time. After that, there are basically two methods of catching your Chocobo: | |||
* Feed the Chocobo greens to distract it (select greens in the item menu, and then select the Chocobo). Don't bother using anything more expensive than Gysahl Greens. Once the Chocobo is happily eating away dispatch the monsters accompanying the Chocobo however you like. Be careful not to harm the Chocobo, so don't use all magic. You should also be careful, as if an enemy dies and you still have attacks queued up on that enemy you may attack the Chocobo by accident. To avoid this, just attack one monster at a time. | |||
* A much more simple way is to use the Odin summon materia. This will kill off all the monsters, but miss the Chocobo. | |||
Once you have killed of the Chocobo's escorts you will get a message saying 'Caught a Chocobo!'. You can then ride the Chocobo around. Once you are finished, press X to get off the Chocobo and when prompted, select 'Send back to the stables'. You can keep up to 4 Chocobos outside the stables before moving them in/releasing them. | |||
=== Tips for getting the 'right' Chocobo === | |||
* Firstly, consult the table below to get the right quality of Chocobo. You can tell the class of a Chocobo by the monsters accompanying it. | |||
* The gender of the Chocobo is determined randomly when you move it into a stable. So to speed the process up, save the game outside the Chocobo ranch and then if you don't get the gender you want simply reload and try again. | |||
=== Wild Chocobo Locations === | |||
{| cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- style="background: #000055; color: white;" | |||
| Monsters with Chocobo | |||
| Choco Billy's Comment | |||
| Quality | |||
|- style="background: #000099; color: white;" | |||
|colspan=3| 1. Chocobo Ranch Area | |||
|- style="background: #eeeeee;" | |||
| 2 Mandragora | |||
| "This one doesn't seem very good" | |||
| Poor | |||
|- style="background: #cccccc;" | |||
| 1 Mandragora + 1 Levikron | |||
| “This one doesn’t seem very good” | |||
| Poor | |||
|- style="background: #eeeeee;" | |||
| 2 Levikron | |||
| “I really can't recommend this one” | |||
| Weak | |||
|- style="background: #cccccc;" | |||
| 2 Elfadunk | |||
| “I really can't recommend this one” | |||
| Weak | |||
|- style="background: #000099; color: white;" | |||
|colspan=3| 2. Junon Area | |||
|- style="background: #eeeeee;" | |||
| 2 Capparwire | |||
| "This one doesn't seem very good" | |||
| Poor | |||
|- style="background: #cccccc;" | |||
| 2 Nerosuferoth | |||
| "This one doesn't seem very good" | |||
| Poor | |||
|- style="background: #eeeeee;" | |||
| 3 Capparwire | |||
| "Mmmm, this one's not bad" | |||
| Fair | |||
|- style="background: #cccccc;" | |||
| 2 Capparwire (side-view) | |||
| "Mmmm, this one's not bad" | |||
| Fair | |||
|- style="background: #000099; color: white;" | |||
|colspan=3| 3. Gold Saucer Area | |||
|- style="background: #eeeeee;" | |||
| 1 Harpy | |||
| "This is a pretty average Chocobo" | |||
| Average | |||
|- style="background: #cccccc;" | |||
| 2 Flapbeat | |||
| "This is a pretty average Chocobo" | |||
| Average | |||
|- style="background: #eeeeee;" | |||
| 2 Spencer | |||
| "Mmmm, this seems like a good Chocobo" | |||
| Good | |||
|- style="background: #000099; color: white;" | |||
|colspan=3| 4. Rocket Town Area | |||
|- style="background: #eeeeee;" | |||
| 1 Velcher Task + 1 Kyuvildun | |||
| "This Chocobo's so-so” | |||
| Mediocre | |||
|- style="background: #cccccc;" | |||
| 1 Velcher Task | |||
| "This Chocobo's so-so” | |||
| Mediocre | |||
|- style="background: #eeeeee;" | |||
| 2 Valron | |||
| "This is a great Chocobo" | |||
| Great | |||
|- style="background: #cccccc;" | |||
| 2 Kyuvildun | |||
| "This is a great Chocobo" | |||
| Great | |||
|- style="background: #000099; color: white;" | |||
|colspan=3| 5. Wutai Area | |||
|- style="background: #eeeeee;" | |||
| 3 Tail Vault | |||
| "This is a pretty average Chocobo" | |||
| Average | |||
|- style="background: #cccccc;" | |||
| 2 Tail Vault | |||
| "This is a pretty average Chocobo" | |||
| Average | |||
|- style="background: #eeeeee;" | |||
| 2 Tail Vault (side-view) | |||
| "Mmmm, this one's not bad" | |||
| Fair | |||
|- style="background: #cccccc;" | |||
| 3 Razor Weed | |||
| "Mmmm, this one's not bad" | |||
| Fair | |||
|- style="background: #000099; color: white;" | |||
|colspan=3| 6. Mideel Area | |||
|- style="background: #eeeeee;" | |||
| 3 Headhunter | |||
| "Mmmm, this one's not bad" | |||
| Fair | |||
|- style="background: #cccccc;" | |||
| 2 Headhunter | |||
| "Mmmm, this one's not bad" | |||
| Fair | |||
|- style="background: #eeeeee;" | |||
| 1 Spiral | |||
| "This is a great Chocobo" | |||
| Great | |||
|- style="background: #cccccc;" | |||
| 2 Spiral | |||
| "This is a great Chocobo" | |||
| Great | |||
|- style="background: #000099; color: white;" | |||
|colspan=3| 7. Icicle Area | |||
|- style="background: #eeeeee;" | |||
| 2 Bandersnatch | |||
| "I really can't recommend this one" | |||
| Weak | |||
|- style="background: #cccccc;" | |||
| 1 Bandersnatch + 1 Jumping | |||
| "I really can't recommend this one" | |||
| Weak | |||
|- style="background: #eeeeee;" | |||
| 1 Jumping | |||
| "This... is a wonderful Chocobo!" | |||
| Wonderful | |||
|- style="background: #cccccc;" | |||
| 2 Jumping | |||
| "This... is a wonderful Chocobo!" | |||
| Wonderful | |||
|} | |||
== Chocobo ranks and colors == | == Chocobo ranks and colors == |