Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (fix grammar) |
(added some more difference) |
||
Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wayfarer's Clothes||Traveler [[File:DW3 shirt.png]]||Traveler Clothes | |Wayfarer's Clothes||Traveler [[File:DW3 shirt.png]]||Traveler Clothes | ||
|- | |||
|{{n/a}}||Wooden [[File:DW3 hat.png]]||Wooden Hat | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{col|3}} | {{col|3}} | ||
Line 80: | Line 82: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{n/a}}||Blade [[File:DW3 rang.png]]||Bladerang | |{{n/a}}||Blade [[File:DW3 rang.png]]||Bladerang | ||
|- | |||
|Chain Sickle||Sickle [[File:DW3 sword.png]]||Chain Sickle | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Club||Club [[File:DW3 stick.png]]||Club | |Club||Club [[File:DW3 stick.png]]||Club | ||
Line 89: | Line 93: | ||
|{{n/a}}||Dragon [[File:DW3 claw.png]]||Dragon Claw | |{{n/a}}||Dragon [[File:DW3 claw.png]]||Dragon Claw | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Magic Knife|| | |{{n/a}}||Bronze [[File:DW3 knife.png]]||Bronze Knife | ||
|- | |||
|Magic Knife||Knife [[File:DW3 knife.png]]||Sacred Knife | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Multi-Edge Sword||?||Double-Edged Sword | |Multi-Edge Sword||?||Double-Edged Sword |
Revision as of 11:06, 18 April 2013
The ports (GBC and SNES) of Dragon Warrior III differ in graphics. The GBC version also has Monster Medals, which the SNES version does not. Various class, item, and enemy names differ between all three versions.
Differences from the NES version
- Graphic overhaul (all sprites are different).
- Thief class.
- About 80 additional weapons and armor.
- Bonus dungeon with 8 new Monster and Boss
- Pachisi board game.
- Personalities.
- Tiny/Small Medals.
- Pots, barrels, bookshelves, etc can now be searched.
- Climb into wells.
- Bag added which acts as a vault.
- Names of characters and bag can be changed at Tower of Dharma.
- New spells added for Merchants and Jesters.
- Some monsters have their stats and drop changed.
- Boss Troll is no longer a random encounter.
- Monster Medals (GBC only).
- Second bonus dungeon for GBC with bosses and mimics.
Naming differences
- For enemy differences, see Dragon Warrior III/Enemies.
- For item differences, see Dragon Warrior III/Items.
NES | GBC | SNES |
---|---|---|
Goof-Off | Jester | Jester |
Merchant | Dealer | Dealer |
Pilgrim | Cleric | Cleric |
N/A | Thief | Thief |
Wizard | Mage | Mage |
NES | GBC | SNES |
---|---|---|
N/A | TinyMedal | Small Medal |
N/A | Token | Pachisi Ticket |
NES | GBC | SNES |
---|---|---|
Tower of Najima | Najimi Tower | Najimi Tower |
Cave of Enticement | Tempt Cave | Cave of Temptation |
Kanave | ? | Kazave |
Assaram | ? | Ashalam |
Dhama | ? | Dharma |
Eginbear | ? | Edinbear |
Soo | ? | Sioux |
Jipang | ? | Zipangu |
Samanao | ? | Samanosa |
Tantagel | ? | Ludatorm |
Hauksness | ? | Domdora |
Cantlin | ? | Mercado |