Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Notmyhandle (talk | contribs) (additional note) |
(adding some more and fill out the other.) |
||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|Antidote Herb||Antidote||Antidote Herb | |Antidote Herb||Antidote||Antidote Herb | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fairy Water||Repellent|| | |Fairy Water||Repellent||Holy Water | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Full Moon Herb||MoonHerb||Full Moon Herb | |Full Moon Herb||MoonHerb||Full Moon Herb | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||Hide Herb|| | |Invisibility Herb ||Hide Herb||Invisibility Herb | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Luck Seed|| | |Luck Seed||LUCKseed||Luck Seed | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Medical Herb||Herb||Medical Herb | |Medical Herb||Herb||Medical Herb | ||
Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
|Poison Moth Powder||BugPowder||Poison Moth Powder | |Poison Moth Powder||BugPowder||Poison Moth Powder | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||SpiderWeb|| | |Spider's Web||SpiderWeb||Spider's Web | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Strength Seed||STRseed||Strength Seed | |Strength Seed||STRseed||Strength Seed | ||
Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wing of Wyvern||WarpWing||Wing of Wyvern | |Wing of Wyvern||WarpWing||Wing of Wyvern | ||
|- | |||
|Wayfarer's Clothes||?||Traveler Clothes | |||
|- | |||
|Leather Helmet||?||Leather Hat | |||
|- | |||
|Half Plate Armor||?||Iron Armor | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{col|2|end}} | {{col|2|end}} | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=Dragon Warrior III|prevpage=Monster Medal|nextpage=Walkthrough}} | {{Footer Nav|game=Dragon Warrior III|prevpage=Monster Medal|nextpage=Walkthrough}} |
Revision as of 16:50, 13 July 2012
The ports (GBC and SNES) of Dragon Warrior III differ in graphics. The GBC version also has Monster Medals, which the SNES version does not. Various class, item, and enemy names differ between all three versions.
Differences from the NES version
- Graphic overhaul (all sprites are different).
- Thief class.
- About 80 addtional weapons and armor.
- Bonus dungeon with 8 new Monster and Boss
- Pachisi board game.
- Personalities.
- Tiny/Small Medals.
- Pots, barrels, bookshelves, etc can now be searched.
- Climb into wells.
- Bag added which acts as a vault.
- Names of characters and bag can be changed at Tower of Dharma.
- New spells added for Merchants and Jesters.
- Some monsters have their stats and drop changed.
- Boss Troll is no longer a random encounter.
- Monster Medals (GBC only).
- Second bonus dungeon for GBC with bosses and mimics.
Naming differences
For enemy differences, see Dragon Warrior III/Enemies.
NES | GBC | SNES |
---|---|---|
Goof-Off | Jester | Jester |
Merchant | Dealer | Dealer |
Pilgrim | Cleric | Cleric |
N/A | Thief | Thief |
Wizard | Mage | Mage |
NES | GBC | SNES |
---|---|---|
Agility Seed | AGLseed | Agility Seed |
Antidote Herb | Antidote | Antidote Herb |
Fairy Water | Repellent | Holy Water |
Full Moon Herb | MoonHerb | Full Moon Herb |
Invisibility Herb | Hide Herb | Invisibility Herb |
Luck Seed | LUCKseed | Luck Seed |
Medical Herb | Herb | Medical Herb |
Poison Moth Powder | BugPowder | Poison Moth Powder |
Spider's Web | SpiderWeb | Spider's Web |
Strength Seed | STRseed | Strength Seed |
N/A | TinyMedal | Small Medal |
Vitality Seed | VITseed | Vitality Seed |
Wing of Wyvern | WarpWing | Wing of Wyvern |
Wayfarer's Clothes | ? | Traveler Clothes |
Leather Helmet | ? | Leather Hat |
Half Plate Armor | ? | Iron Armor |