Notmyhandle (talk | contribs) (removed merge suggestion) |
Notmyhandle (talk | contribs) (added overview video and game lists from http://www.ign.com/wikis/nintendo-3ds/3DS_Virtual_Console) |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
Games are stretched on the Nintendo 3DS screen, but can be played in the original resolution by holding either {{3ds|start}} or {{3ds|select}} when launching a game. For [[Game Boy]] games, a border of the original Game Boy is placed around the game screen in the original resolution. When 3D is turned on, the game screen is slightly depressed. Hold {{3ds|l}} and {{3ds|r}} and press {{3ds|y}} to switch between black and white and the original green colors. | Games are stretched on the Nintendo 3DS screen, but can be played in the original resolution by holding either {{3ds|start}} or {{3ds|select}} when launching a game. For [[Game Boy]] games, a border of the original Game Boy is placed around the game screen in the original resolution. When 3D is turned on, the game screen is slightly depressed. Hold {{3ds|l}} and {{3ds|r}} and press {{3ds|y}} to switch between black and white and the original green colors. | ||
{{YouTube | |||
|video=hcX12JCtagM | |||
|float=right | |||
|width=292 | |||
|title=3DS Virtual Console Overview | |||
|duration=5:21 | |||
|description=Overview of the menus, eShop purchase process, and gameplay. | |||
}} | |||
{{-}} | |||
{{col|3|begin}} | |||
==North America== | |||
{|{{prettytable|notwide=1}} | |||
!Title!!Original system!!Nintendo eShop release date | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mega Man 2]] | |||
|[[NES]] | |||
|[[February 7th]], [[2013]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kirby's Star Stacker]] | |||
| [[GB]] | |||
| [[January 17th]], [[2013]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Mario Bros.: The Lost Levels]] | |||
|[[FC]] | |||
|[[December 27th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mega Man]] | |||
|[[NES]] | |||
|[[December 27th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wario Land II]] | |||
|[[GBC]] | |||
|[[December 20th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mighty Bomb Jack]] | |||
|[[NES]] | |||
|[[December 6th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ninja Gaiden]] | |||
|[[NES]] | |||
|[[TBD]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pac-Man]] | |||
|[[NES]] | |||
|[[November 29th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Zelda II: The Adventure of Link]] | |||
|[[NES]] | |||
|[[November 22nd]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ghosts 'n Goblins]] | |||
|[[NES]] | |||
|[[October 25th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Castlevania: The Adventure]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[October 25th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gradius]] | |||
|[[NES]] | |||
|[[October 18th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario Golf]] | |||
|[[GBC]] | |||
|[[October 11th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Donkey Kong: Original Edition]] | |||
|[[NES]] | |||
|[[Promotional Only]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dr. Mario]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[October 4th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Quarth]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[September 27th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mystical Ninja Starring Goemon]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[September 13th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Toki Tori]] | |||
|[[GBC]] | |||
|[[August 30th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wario Land: Super Mario Land 3]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[July 26th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mole Mania]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[July 26th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kid Icarus: Of Myths and Monsters]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[July 19th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tumble Pop]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[July 19th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kirby's Pinball Land]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[July 12th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Sword of Hope II]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[July 12th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Legend of Zelda]] | |||
|[[NES]] | |||
|[[July 5th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[NES Open Tournament Golf]] | |||
|[[NES]] | |||
|[[July 5th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Donkey Kong Jr.]] | |||
|[[NES]] | |||
|[[June 14th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Prince of Persia]] | |||
|[[GBC]] | |||
|[[June 7th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rayman]] | |||
|[[GBC]] | |||
|[[May 31st]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Game & Watch Gallery 2]] | |||
|[[GBC]] | |||
|[[May 24th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kirby's Block Ball]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[May 17th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dragon Crystal]] | |||
|[[GG]] | |||
|[[March 15th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shinobi]] | |||
|[[GG]] | |||
|[[March 15th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sonic the Hedgehog: Triple Trouble]] | |||
|[[GG]] | |||
|[[March 15th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Punch-Out!! Featuring Mr. Dream]] | |||
|[[NES]] | |||
|[[March 8th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Metroid]] | |||
|[[NES]] | |||
|[[March 1st]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Mario Bros.]] | |||
|[[NES]] | |||
|[[February 16th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Maru's Mission]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[February 9th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lock 'N Chase]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[January 19th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bionic Commando]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[December 29th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tetris]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[December 22nd]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blaster Master Enemy Below]] | |||
|[[GBC]] | |||
|[[December 15th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Adventure Island]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[December 1st]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Metroid II - Return of Samus]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[November 24th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Balloon Kid]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[November 3rd]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[BurgerTime Deluxe]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[October 27th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Double Dragon]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[October 20th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Catrap]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[October 13th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Side Pocket]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[October 6th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Mario land 2: 6 Golden Coins]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[September 29th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mega Man: Dr. Wily's Revenge]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[September 15th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Golf]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[September 8th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pac-Man]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[September 1st]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gargoyle's Quest]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[August 25th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Avenging Spirit]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[August 11th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario's Picross]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[August 4th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Game & Watch Gallery]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[July 14th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Baseball]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[July 14th 2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fortified Zone]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[July 7th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Qix]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[July 7th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kirby's Dream Land]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[June 30th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tennis]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[June 23rd]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Donkey Kong]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[June 16th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening DX]] | |||
|[[GBC]] | |||
|[[June 7th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Radar Mission]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[June 6th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Alleyway]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[June 6th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Mario Land]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[June 6th]], [[2011]] | |||
|} | |||
{{col|3}} | |||
==Europe== | |||
{|{{prettytable|notwide=1}} | |||
!Title!!Original system!!Nintendo eShop release date | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ninja Gaiden]] | |||
|[[NES]] | |||
|[[November 15th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mega Man]] | |||
|[[NES]] | |||
|[[October 18th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mole Mania]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[October 4th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Zelda II: The Adventure of Link]] | |||
|[[NES]] | |||
|[[September 13th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kirby's Star Stacker]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[August 30th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Donkey Kong Jr.]] | |||
|[[NES]] | |||
|[[August 23rd]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[NES Open Tournament Golf]] | |||
|[[NES]] | |||
|[[August 23rd]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mystical Ninja Starring Goemon]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[August 16th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Sword of Hope II]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[August 9th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Toki Tori]] | |||
|[[GBC]] | |||
|[[August 2nd]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kirby's Pinball Land]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[July 26th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wario Land: Super Mario Land 3]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[July 16th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wario Land II]] | |||
|[[GBC]] | |||
|[[July 19th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Castlevania: The Adventure]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[July 5th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sonic Blast]] | |||
|[[GG]] | |||
|[[June 14th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tumble Pop]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[June 7th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rayman]] | |||
|[[GBC]] | |||
|[[May 31st]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kirby's Dream Land 2]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[May 17th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sonic Labyrinth]] | |||
|[[GG]] | |||
|[[May 10th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Game & Watch Gallery 2]] | |||
|[[GBC]] | |||
|[[May 3rd]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Legend of Zelda]] | |||
|[[NES]] | |||
|[[April 14th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dragon Crystal]] | |||
|[[GG]] | |||
|[[March 29th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shinobi]] | |||
|[[GG]] | |||
|[[March 29th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sonic the Hedgehog: Triple Trouble]] | |||
|[[GG]] | |||
|[[March 29th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dr. Mario]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[March 22nd]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Metroid]] | |||
|[[NES]] | |||
|[[March 15th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kid Icarus: Of Myths and Monsters]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[March 8th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Punch-Out!! Featuring Mr. Dream]] | |||
|[[NES]] | |||
|[[March 1st]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Mario Bros.]] | |||
|[[NES]] | |||
|[[March 1st]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wario Land: Super Mario Land 3]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[February 16th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kirby's Block Ball]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[February 9th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Balloon Kid]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[January 26th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Prince of Persia]] | |||
|[[GBC]] | |||
|[[January 19th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Trip World]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[January 5th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bionic Commando]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[December 29th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tetris]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[December 22nd]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blaster Master Enemy Below]] | |||
|[[GBC]] | |||
|[[December 8th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lock 'N Chase]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[December 1st]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Metroid II: Return of Samus]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[November 24th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Side Pocket]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[November 10th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Adventure Island]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[November 3rd]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[BurgerTime Deluxe]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[October 27th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Golf]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[October 13th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Catrap]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[October 6th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Mario land 2: 6 Golden Coins]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[September 29th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mega Man: Dr. Wily's Revenge]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[September 15th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gargoyle's Quest]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[August 25th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Avenging Spirit]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[August 11th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pac-Man]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[August 4th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Baseball]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[July 28th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Game & Watch Gallery]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[July 21th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario's Picross]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[July 14th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fortified Zone]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[July 7th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Qix]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[July 7th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kirby's Dream Land]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[June 30th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Double Dragon]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[June 23rd]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Radar Mission]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[June 23rd]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Donkey Kong]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[June 16th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening DX]] | |||
|[[GBC]] | |||
|[[June 8th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Alleyway]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[June 6th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tennis]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[June 6th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Mario Land]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[June 6th]], [[2011]] | |||
|} | |||
{{col|3}} | |||
==Japan== | |||
{|{{prettytable|notwide=1}} | |||
!Title!!Original system!!Nintendo eShop release date | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Mario Bros. 3]] | |||
|[[FC]] | |||
|[[January 1st]], [[2013]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Milon's Secret Castle / Meikyu Kumikyoku: Milon no Daiboken]] | |||
|[[FC]] | |||
|[[December 26th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Famicom Wars]] | |||
|[[FC]] | |||
|[[December 26th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Tower of Druaga]] | |||
|[[FC]] | |||
|[[December 19th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Spelunker]] | |||
|[[FC]] | |||
|[[December 19th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Summer Carnival '92: Recca]] | |||
|[[FC]] | |||
|[[December 12th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mega Man 6 / Rockman 6: Shijo Saidai no Tatakai!!]] | |||
|[[FC]] | |||
|[[December 12th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Solomon's Key / Solomon no Kagi]] | |||
|[[FC]] | |||
|[[December 5th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Mario USA / Super Mario Bros. 2]] | |||
|[[FC]] | |||
|[[November 28th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Downtown Nekketsu Monogatari]] | |||
|[[FC]] | |||
|[[November 28th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pac-Man]] | |||
|[[FC]] | |||
|[[November 21st]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Star Soldier]] | |||
|[[FC]] | |||
|[[November 14th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sonic Drift 2]] | |||
|[[GG]] | |||
|[[November 14th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mega Man 5 / Rockman 5: Blues no Wana?!]] | |||
|[[FC]] | |||
|[[November 14th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mole Mania / Moguranya]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[November 7th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sonic the Hedgehog 2]] | |||
|[[GG]] | |||
|[[October 31st]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ninja JaJaMaru-kun]] | |||
|[[FC]] | |||
|[[October 31st]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Picross 2]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[October 24th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Castlevania / Akumajou Dracula]] | |||
|[[FC]] | |||
|[[October 17th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mega Man 4 / Rockman 4: Aratanaru Yabo!!]] | |||
|[[FC]] | |||
|[[October 17th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Donkey Kong]] | |||
|[[FC]] | |||
|[[October 17th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super C]] | |||
|[[FC]] | |||
|[[October 10th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario Golf GB]] | |||
|[[GBC]] | |||
|[[October 3rd]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dig Dug]] | |||
|[[FC]] | |||
|[[October 3rd]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mighty Bomb Jack]] | |||
|[[FC]] | |||
|[[September 26th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mega Man 3 / Rockman 3: Dr. Wily no Saigo!?]] | |||
|[[FC]] | |||
|[[September 26th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[G-LOC: Air Battle]] | |||
|[[FC]] | |||
|[[September 26th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wrecking Crew]] | |||
|[[FC]] | |||
|[[September 19th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Megami Tensei Gaiden: Last Bible II]] | |||
|[[GBC]] | |||
|[[September 12th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cho Wakusei Senki: Metafight]] | |||
|[[FC]] | |||
|[[September 5th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kaeru no Tame ni Kane wa Naru]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[September 5th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kirby no Pinball]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[August 29th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ninja Ryu-kenden]] | |||
|[[FC]] | |||
|[[August 29th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Balloon Fight]] | |||
|[[FC]] | |||
|[[August 22nd]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Yoshi no Tamago]] | |||
|[[FC]] | |||
|[[August 22nd]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario Open Golf]] | |||
|[[FC]] | |||
|[[August 10th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Columns]] | |||
|[[GG]] | |||
|[[August 8th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mega Man 2 / Rockman 2: Dr. Wily no Nazo]] | |||
|[[FC]] | |||
|[[August 8th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nekketsu Koha Kunio-kun: Bangai Ranto Hen]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[August 8th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wario Land 2: Nusumareta Zaiho]] | |||
|[[GBC]] | |||
|[[August 4th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fire Emblem: Ankoku Ryu to Hikari no Tsurugi]] | |||
|[[FC]] | |||
|[[August 1st]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nekketsu Koko Soccer Bu: World Cup Hen]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[August 1st]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Donkey Kong: Original Edition]] | |||
|[[FC]] | |||
|[[July 28th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nekojara Monogatari]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[July 25th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rayman: Mister Dark no Wana]] | |||
|[[GBC]] | |||
|[[July 25th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Mario Bros. 2]] | |||
|[[FC]] | |||
|[[July 25th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shadam Crusader: Harukanaru Oukoku]] | |||
|[[GG]] | |||
|[[July 18th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rockman]] | |||
|[[FC]] | |||
|[[July 18th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pri Pri: Primitive Princess!]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[July 18th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ice Climber]] | |||
|[[FC]] | |||
|[[July 4th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ganbare Goemon: Sarawareta Ebisumaru!]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[June 27th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[In The Wake Of Vampire]] | |||
|[[GG]] | |||
|[[June 27th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[TwinBee Da!!]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[June 20th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Selection II: Ankoku no Fuuin]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[June 13th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Zelda no Densetsu 2: Link no Bo-ken]] | |||
|[[FC]] | |||
|[[June 6th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Koto Battle: Tengai no Moribito]] | |||
|[[GBC]] | |||
|[[May 30th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kirby no Kirakira Kizzu]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[May 23rd]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sonic Labyrinth]] | |||
|[[GG]] | |||
|[[May 14th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wario Land 3: Fushigi na Orgel]] | |||
|[[GBC]] | |||
|[[May 2nd]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Megami Tensei Gaiden: Last Bible]] | |||
|[[GBC]] | |||
|[[April 25th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Donkey Kong Jr.]] | |||
|[[FC]] | |||
|[[April 18th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[G Sonic]] | |||
|[[GG]] | |||
|[[April 18th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tumble Pop]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[April 11th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Game Boy Gallery 2]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[March 21st]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dracula Densetsu]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[March 14th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dragon Crystal: Shirani no Meikyu]] | |||
|[[GG]] | |||
|[[March 14th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[The G.G. Shinobi]] | |||
|[[GG]] | |||
|[[March 14th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sonic & Tails 2]] | |||
|[[GG]] | |||
|[[March 14th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ganbare Goemon: Kurofune Tou no Nazo]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[March 7th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Metroid]] | |||
|[[FC]] | |||
|[[February 29th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Quarth]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[February 22nd]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hoshi no Kirby 2]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[February 15th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kid Icarus: Of Myths and Monsters]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[February 8th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Punch-Out!! Featuring Mr. Dream]] | |||
|[[FC]] | |||
|[[February 1st]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nekketsu! Beach Volley da yo: Kunio-kun]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[January 25th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Oira JaJaMaru! Sekai Daiboken]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[January 18th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ikari no Yosai 2]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[January 11th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Mario Bros.]] | |||
|[[FC]] | |||
|[[January 5th]], [[2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tetris]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[December 28th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Zelda no Densetsu]] | |||
|[[FC]] | |||
|[[December 22nd]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wario Land: Super Mario Land 3]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[December 14th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Selection: Erabareshi Mono]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[December 7th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Trip World]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[November 30th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Metafight EX]] | |||
|[[GBC]] | |||
|[[November 22nd]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bionic Commando]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[November 16th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bikkuri Nekketsu Shin Kiroku! Dokodemo Kin Medal]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[November 9th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lock 'N Chase]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[November 2nd]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kirby no Block Ball]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[October 26th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Balloon Fight GB]] | |||
|[[GBC]] | |||
|[[October 19th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Mario Land 2: Muttsu no Kinka]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[October 12th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Radar Mission]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[October 5th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Metroid II: Return of Samus]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[September 28th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario no Picross]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[September 21st]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[BurgerTime Deluxe]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[September 14th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Side Pocket]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[September 7th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Heracles no Eiko: Ugokidashita Kamigami]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[August 24th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Trade & Battle: Card Hero]] | |||
|[[GBC]] | |||
|[[August 10th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Alleyway]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[August 3rd]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nekketsu Koko Dodgeball Bu: Kyoteki! Dokyu Senshi no Maki]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[August 3rd]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pitman]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[July 27th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dr. Mario]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[July 27th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tennis]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[July 20th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Takahashi Meijin no Boken Jima II]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[July 13th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pac-Man]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[July 7th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Red Arremer: Makaimura Gaiden]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[June 29th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Golf]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[June 29th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Double Dragon]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[June 22nd]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Game Boy Gallery]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[June 22nd]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Donkey Kong]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[June 15th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ikari no Yosai]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[June 15th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Qix]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[June 15th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening DX]] | |||
|[[GBC]] | |||
|[[June 8th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Phantasm]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[June 7th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Baseball]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[June 7th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hoshi no Kirby]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[June 7th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rockman World]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[June 7th]], [[2011]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Mario Land]] | |||
|[[GB]] | |||
|[[June 7th]], [[2011]] | |||
|} | |||
{{col|3|end}} | |||
[[Category:Nintendo eShop]] | [[Category:Nintendo eShop]] | ||
[[Category:Nintendo 3DS]] | [[Category:Nintendo 3DS]] |
Revision as of 18:57, 8 January 2014
The 3DS Virtual Console is the name of Nintendo's video game download service for the 3DS. Through the Nintendo eShop, 3DS owners are able to purchase and download re-released titles from previous Nintendo video game systems, as well as formerly competing consoles. Twenty games (ten NES and ten Game Boy Advance) were given for free to 3DS Ambassadors.
Games are stretched on the Nintendo 3DS screen, but can be played in the original resolution by holding either or when launching a game. For Game Boy games, a border of the original Game Boy is placed around the game screen in the original resolution. When 3D is turned on, the game screen is slightly depressed. Hold and and press to switch between black and white and the original green colors.
North America