m (→Keys: minor) |
(→NES: Additional item locations.) |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 185: | Line 185: | ||
|''' Shoes of Happiness '''|| 75 || LUCK +50 || {{yes|Wearer gains experience every few steps.}} || Win from Metal Babbles and Metal Wyvern. | |''' Shoes of Happiness '''|| 75 || LUCK +50 || {{yes|Wearer gains experience every few steps.}} || Win from Metal Babbles and Metal Wyvern. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' Ring of Life '''|| 1800 || VIT +25 || {{yes|Restores HP of wearer every few steps.}} || | |''' Ring of Life '''|| 1800 || VIT +25 || {{yes|Restores HP of wearer every few steps.}} || Found on first floor of cave in lower world. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' Meteorite Armband '''|| 0 || AGI x2 || - || | |''' Meteorite Armband '''|| 0 || AGI x2 || - || Found in Isis Castle. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' Sacred Amulet '''|| 0 || LUCK +30 || {{yes|Protects against Death spells. <br/>Only the Hero can wear it.}} || | |''' Sacred Amulet '''|| 0 || LUCK +30 || {{yes|Protects against Death spells. <br/>Only the Hero can wear it.}} || Found in the Tower of Rubiss. | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Remakes === | === Remakes === | ||
Default sorting is by attribute bonus, then by selling price. | Default sorting is by attribute bonus, then by selling price. The first name is from the GBC version, the second from the unoffical SNES translation. | ||
The '''personality''' affects how attributes increase when the character gains a level. See the [[../Personality/]] page for more details. | |||
{|{{prettytable|sortable=1|text center=1}} | {|{{prettytable|sortable=1|text center=1}} | ||
!width=111px| Accessory !! Sell !!width=55px| Attr. !! Special !! Personality !! Location | !width=111px| Accessory !! Sell !!width=55px| Attr. !! Special !! Personality !! Location | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' [[File:DW3 ring.png]] Ruby<br/> Ruby ring '''|| 7350 || AGI +0 || - || Vain (Agl+) || | |||
|''' [[File:DW3 ring.png]] Ruby<br/> Ruby ring '''|| 7350 || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' [[File:DW3 ring.png]] Flee <br/> Flee ring '''|| 75 || AGI +7 || {{no|'''Cursed!'''}} || Cowardly || | |''' [[File:DW3 ring.png]] Flee <br/> Flee ring '''|| 75 || AGI +7 || {{no|'''Cursed!'''}} || Cowardly (Int+, Luck+) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' [[File:DW3 ring.png]] Punk<br/> Rockstar ring '''|| 510 || AGI +10 || - || Solitary || | |''' [[File:DW3 ring.png]] Punk<br/> Rockstar ring '''|| 510 || AGI +10 || - || Solitary (Vit+) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' [[File:DW3 ring.png]] Speed<br/> Speed ring '''|| 2325 || AGI +15 || - || Agile || | |''' [[File:DW3 ring.png]] Speed<br/> Speed ring '''|| 2325 || AGI +15 || - || Agile (Agl+) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' Agl. scarf <br/> Gale bandana '''|| 727 || AGI +30 || - || | |''' Agl. scarf <br/> Gale bandana '''|| 727 || AGI +30 || - || Quick (Agl+) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' [[File:DW3 ring.png]] Starry <br/> Starry ring '''|| 0 || AGI x2 || Cannot be sold || - || | |''' [[File:DW3 ring.png]] Starry <br/> Starry ring '''|| 0 || AGI x2 || Cannot be sold || - || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' [[File:DW3 ring.png]] Str. <br/> Strength ring '''|| 262 || ATK +7 || - || Jock || | |''' [[File:DW3 ring.png]] Str. <br/> Strength ring '''|| 262 || ATK +7 || - || Jock (Str+) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' Tattoo <br/> Angry tattoo '''|| 825 || ATK +8 || - || Bully || | |''' Tattoo <br/> Angry tattoo '''|| 825 || ATK +8 || - || Bully (Str+) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' [[File:DW3 ring.png]] Hero<br/> Hero ring '''|| 3375 || ATK +15 || Hero, Soldier, Cleric and Thief can wear it. || Valiant || | |''' [[File:DW3 ring.png]] Hero<br/> Hero ring '''|| 3375 || ATK +15 || Hero, Soldier, Cleric and Thief can wear it. || Valiant (Str+) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' Mohawk wig '''|| 45 || DEF +3 || - || Silly || | |''' Mohawk wig '''|| 45 || DEF +3 || - || Silly (Agl+) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' Garter <br/> Garter belt '''|| 975 || DEF +3 || Female only || Sexy || | |''' Garter <br/> Garter belt '''|| 975 || DEF +3 || Female only || Sexy (Agl+, Luck+) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' [[File:DW3 rosary.png]] Rosary<br/> Silver rosary '''|| 660 || DEF +4 || - || Romantic || | |''' [[File:DW3 rosary.png]] Rosary<br/> Silver rosary '''|| 660 || DEF +4 || - || Romantic (Int+) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' Tube socks '''|| 1650 || DEF +5 || - || - || | |''' Tube socks '''|| 1650 || DEF +5 || - || - || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' Stone wig '''|| 150 || DEF +15 || {{no|'''Cursed!'''}} || Stubborn || | |''' Stone wig '''|| 150 || DEF +15 || {{no|'''Cursed!'''}} || Stubborn (Vit+) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Sucker<br/> Pacifier '''|| 307 || INT +0 || - || Helpless (Int+) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' Int. specs<br/> Smart glasses '''|| 1275 || INT +15 || - || Smart || | |''' [[File:DW3 ring.png]] Love <br/> Benevolent ring '''|| 495 || INT +15 || - || Kindly (Int+) || | ||
|- | |||
|''' Int. specs<br/> Smart glasses '''|| 1275 || INT +15 || - || Smart (Int+) || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' [[File:DW3 ring.png]] Goddess <br/> Goddess ring '''|| 12750 || INT +33 || {{yes|Restores wearer's MP every few steps}} || - || | |''' [[File:DW3 ring.png]] Goddess <br/> Goddess ring '''|| 12750 || INT +33 || {{yes|Restores wearer's MP every few steps}} || - || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' Bunny tail<br/> Rabbit's foot '''|| 200 || LUCK +8 || - || Happy || | |''' Pierce<br/> Slime earrings '''|| 712 || LUCK +0 || - || Lonesome (Int+, Luck+) || | ||
|- | |||
|''' Bunny tail<br/> Rabbit's foot '''|| 200 || LUCK +8 || - || Happy (Luck+) || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' [[File:DW3 crown.png]] Tiara<br/> Golden Tiara '''|| 3750 || LUCK +13 || Female only || Ladylike || | |''' [[File:DW3 crown.png]] Tiara<br/> Golden Tiara '''|| 3750 || LUCK +13 || Female only || Ladylike (Luck+) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' Gold beak<br/> Golden beak'''|| 5775 || LUCK +20 || Male only || Lucky || | |''' Gold beak<br/> Golden beak'''|| 5775 || LUCK +20 || Male only || Lucky (Luck+) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' Crest <br/> Sacred talisman '''|| 0 || LUCK +30 || {{yes|Protects against Death spells. <br/>Only the Hero can wear it. <br/>Cannot be sold.}} || - || | |''' Crest <br/> Sacred talisman '''|| 0 || LUCK +30 || {{yes|Protects against Death spells. <br/>Only the Hero can wear it. <br/>Cannot be sold.}} || - || | ||
Line 245: | Line 248: | ||
|''' Lucky shoes '''|| 75 || LUCK +50 || {{yes|Wearer gains experience every few steps.}} || - || Win from Metal Babbles and Metal Wyvern. | |''' Lucky shoes '''|| 75 || LUCK +50 || {{yes|Wearer gains experience every few steps.}} || - || Win from Metal Babbles and Metal Wyvern. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' Toughness<br/> Hard heart '''|| 187 || VIT +10 || - || | |''' Toughness<br/> Hard heart '''|| 187 || VIT +10 || - || Diligent (Vit+) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' [[File:DW3 rosary.png]] Gold <br/> Gold necklace '''|| 750 || VIT +10 || Male only. Buy for 2000, sell for 38% of that price. || Lewd || | |''' [[File:DW3 rosary.png]] Gold <br/> Gold necklace '''|| 750 || VIT +10 || Male only. Buy for 2000, sell for 38% of that price. || Lewd (Vit+) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' Power belt '''|| 3375 || VIT +15 || - || Tough || | |''' Power belt '''|| 3375 || VIT +15 || - || Tough (Vit+) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' [[File:DW3 ring.png]] Life <br/> Life ring '''|| 1800 || VIT +25 || {{yes|Restores HP of wearer every few steps.}} || - || | |''' [[File:DW3 ring.png]] Life <br/> Life ring '''|| 1800 || VIT +25 || {{yes|Restores HP of wearer every few steps.}} || - || | ||
Line 369: | Line 372: | ||
!id="Vase of Drought"|Vase of Drought | !id="Vase of Drought"|Vase of Drought | ||
!id="Dry Vase"|Dry Vase | !id="Dry Vase"|Dry Vase | ||
!id=" | !id="Thirsty Pitcher"|Thirsty Pitcher | ||
| Eginbear | | Eginbear | ||
| Used to raise the Shrine in the Shoals. | | Used to raise the Shrine in the Shoals. |
Latest revision as of 08:08, 28 October 2020
Usable items[edit]
Selling price is 75% of purchasing price. If an item cannot purchased anywhere, the selling price divided by 0.75 is listed instead.
Life Stone can only be sold in Remakes.
NES name |
GBC name |
SNES name |
Price | Effect | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fairy Water | Repellent | Holy Water | 20 | Prevents weaker enemies from attacking you on the overworld. Same effect as Repel. | |
Water Blaster | - | - | 20 | Found in Muor. Used to spray people. | |
Wing of Wyvern | WarpWing | Wing of Wyvern | 25 | Returns to most towns that you have previously visited. | |
Invisibility Herb | Hide Herb | Invisible Herb | 300 | Makes the party invisible for short time. | |
Silver Harp | ShinyHarp | Silver Harp | 0 | Found near Garin's hut. Attracts enemies. | |
Healing items | |||||
Leaf of the World Tree | World Leaf | Yggdrasil Leaf | 4 | Revives target. Same effect as Revive. | |
Medical Herb | Herb | Medical Herb | 8 | Restores HP. | |
Antidote Herb | Antidote | Antidote Herb | 10 | Cures poison from target. Same effect as Antidote. | |
Full Moon Herb | MoonHerb | Full Moon Herb | 30 | Cures numbness from target. Same effect as NumbOff. | |
Support items | |||||
Stone of Life | LifeStone | Life Stone | 800 | Protects holder from instant death spells. Will break after doing this. | |
Wizard's Ring | Wizard | Wizard Ring | 2500 | Restores user's MP. Can be used multiple times, but has a chance of breaking. | |
Sage's Stone | Sage Stone | Sage's Stone | 0 | Found in Zoma's Castle. Casts the Healus spell when used in battle. Can be used multiple times. | |
Disabling items | |||||
Spider's Web | SpiderWeb | Spider Web | 35 | Slows down enemies when used in battle. | |
Poison Moth Powder | BugPowder | Moth Powder | 500 | Confuses enemies when used in battle. |
Permanent items[edit]
Enix seeds[edit]
These items can be found in every role-playing game by Enix, and later in games by Square Enix, too.
NES name |
GBC name |
SNES name |
Sell | Effect |
---|---|---|---|---|
Luck Seed | LUCKseed | Luck Seed | 45 | Permanently increases Luck of user by 1-3. |
Agility Seed | AGLseed | Agility Seed | 60 | Permanently increases Agility of user by 1-3. |
- | MysticNut | Mystic Nut | 60 | Permanently increases Max MP of user by 2-3. |
Vitality Seed | VITseed | Stamina Seed | 90 | Permanently increases Vitality of user by 1-3. |
Intelligence Seed | INTseed | Wisdom Seed | 120 | Permanently increases Intelligence of user by 1-3. |
Acorns of Life | LifeAcorn | Life Nut | 150 | Permanently increases Max HP of user by 1-5. |
Strength Seed | STRseed | Strength Seed | 180 | Permanently increases Strength of user by 1-3. |
Accessory[edit]
NES[edit]
Life Ring can only be sold in Remakes.
Accessory | Sell | Attr. | Special | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Shoes of Happiness | 75 | LUCK +50 | Wearer gains experience every few steps. | Win from Metal Babbles and Metal Wyvern. |
Ring of Life | 1800 | VIT +25 | Restores HP of wearer every few steps. | Found on first floor of cave in lower world. |
Meteorite Armband | 0 | AGI x2 | - | Found in Isis Castle. |
Sacred Amulet | 0 | LUCK +30 | Protects against Death spells. Only the Hero can wear it. |
Found in the Tower of Rubiss. |
Remakes[edit]
Default sorting is by attribute bonus, then by selling price. The first name is from the GBC version, the second from the unoffical SNES translation.
The personality affects how attributes increase when the character gains a level. See the Personality page for more details.
Key Items[edit]
Keys[edit]
Orbs[edit]
Color | Location |
---|---|
Blue Orb | Blue Orb Location It is found inside the Navel of the Earth. Obtain the Final Key to open the shrine in Lancel. |
Green Orb | Green Orb Location At night when the dead village of Tedanki comes alive, open the prisoner's cell with the Final Key and speak with him. |
Purple Orb | Purple Orb Location Defeat Orochi in the Cave of Jipang, and follow him back to town. Reveal the leaders true identity and defeat Orochi again to obtain the orb. |
Red Orb | Red Orb Location Visit the Pirate's Den and and walk around the outside to find the boulder that hides a stair case on the right side of the house. |
Yellow Orb | Yellow Orb Location Leave a merchant with the old man who wants to create a town east of Soo. Allow time to pass and soon the citizen of town will revolt against the merchant. Visit the merchant in jail and he will tell you to search behind his throne. |
Silver Orb | Silver Orb Location Use the Sword of Gaia in the volcano, and explore the entirety of the Cave of Necrogond to reach a shrine where the Silver Orb is given to you. |
Quest items[edit]
World of Darkness[edit]
Item | Location | ||
---|---|---|---|
NES | GBC | SNES | |
Oricon | Oricon | Orichalcum | Oricon Location Search the grassy pasture in the horse pen in the desert town of Hauksness to find this unusual metal. Sell it to the item shop owner in Kol so he can create a powerful sword for you. |
Stones of Sunlight | Sun Stone | Sun Stone | Stones of Sunlight Location Search the south wall of the kitchen in Tantegel Castle for an opening that hides stairs which lead to the stone. |
Staff of Rain | Rain Staff | Rain Staff | Staff of Rain Location Obtain the staff by visiting the shrine in the poison marsh south on Cantlin. |
Fairy Flute | PixyFlute | Fairy Flute | Fairy Flute Location Visit the air bath in Kol and walk straight down until you hit a wall. Search the ground to find the flute. |
- | Pixy Map | Fairy Map | Fairy Map Location Visit the Castle of Ludatorm and go to King's Room and exit the room behind the stairs and talk with the Priest outside for the Map. |
Sacred Amulet | Crest | Sacred Talisman | Sacred Amulet Location Reach the top floor of the Tower of Rubiss, and use the Fairy Flute to release Rubiss from the statue curse placed upon her by Zoma. She will give you the amulet in return. |
Rainbow Drop | Rainbow Drop | Rainbow Drop | Rainbow Drop Location Visit the Holy Shrine south of Rimuldar with the Stones of Sunlight, Staff of Rain, and Sacred Amulet and you will receive the Rainbow Drop in return. |