Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Added some little-known information about how to play the game with just one hand, by using only select and L instead of A and B.) |
Croconaw2000 (talk | contribs) (released on many consoles) |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
The following is a list of controls for EarthBound. | The following is a list of controls for EarthBound. | ||
{|{{controlstable}} | |||
! SNES | |||
! Wii U | |||
! New 3DS | |||
! Switch | |||
! Action | |||
|- | |||
| {{snes|Neutral|Dpad}} | |||
| {{wiiu|Neutral|Dpad}} or {{wiiu|Neutral|Lstick}} | |||
| {{3ds|Neutral|Dpad}} or {{3ds|Neutral|Cpad}} | |||
| {{Switch|Neutral|Dpad}} or {{Switch|Neutral|Lstick}} | |||
| {{desc}} Controls your character(s) and his/her movements, along with the movement of the arrows on the previously mentioned selection screens. | |||
|- | |||
| {{snes|A}} | |||
| {{wiiu|A}} | |||
| {{3ds|A}} | |||
| {{Switch|A}} | |||
| {{desc}} Brings up a menu with a number of actions you can take at any given time. Mainly these are "Talk" and "Check", but there are a number of others such as "Goods" and "PSI". {{snes|A}} also works as the "confirm" command in these menu screens. | |||
|- | |||
| {{snes|B}} or {{snes|Select}} | |||
| {{wiiu|B}} or {{wiiu|Minus}} | |||
| {{3ds|B}} or {{3ds|Select}} | |||
| {{Switch|B}} or {{Switch|Minus}} | |||
| {{desc}} Acts as the "cancel" or "no" button. Pressing this button will also bring up the status of your party. Pressing {{snes|L}} after bringing up the status will take you to the same menu as pressing {{snes|A}}, which makes it easier to play the game only using the left hand. | |||
|- | |||
| {{snes|X}} | |||
| {{wiiu|X}} | |||
| {{3ds|X}} | |||
| {{Switch|X}} | |||
| {{desc}} Brings up the town map, after you get it from the library. | |||
|- | |||
| {{snes|L}} | |||
| {{wiiu|L}} | |||
| {{3ds|L}} | |||
| {{Switch|L}} | |||
| {{desc}} Acts as an instant "Check" or "Talk" so you don't have to go through the menu. Also functions as confirm. | |||
|- | |||
| {{snes|R}} | |||
| {{wiiu|R}} | |||
| {{3ds|R}} | |||
| {{Switch|R}} | |||
| {{desc}} Ring the bell when on the bike. | |||
|} | |||
{{Footer Nav|game=EarthBound|nextpage=Battles}} | {{Footer Nav|game=EarthBound|prevpage=Gameplay|nextpage=Battles}} |
Latest revision as of 00:27, 22 July 2022
The following is a list of controls for EarthBound.