(copied content from Professor Trunk page and cleanup. (Pics come later)) |
(completing Page (perhaps more text would be good?)) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=Professor Layton and the Curious Village}} | {{Header Nav|game=Professor Layton and the Curious Village}} | ||
[[File:PLatCV_Screen_Gizmo.png|thumb|At begin there is only one Gizmo]] | |||
In Chapter 2, Franco alerts Professor Layton to a mysterious theft. At the scene of the crime, Franco found a mysterious gizmo. He gives it to Professor Layton and thus starts the Gizmo side-quest. Layton and Luke will occasionally receive gizmos for solving puzzles. | In Chapter 2, Franco alerts Professor Layton to a mysterious theft. At the scene of the crime, Franco found a mysterious gizmo. He gives it to Professor Layton and thus starts the Gizmo side-quest. Layton and Luke will occasionally receive gizmos for solving puzzles. | ||
To put the gizmos together, simply tap on the gadgets in the white squares along the bottom of the screen. The gizmos will automatically lock into the correct position. | To put the gizmos together, simply tap on the gadgets in the white squares along the bottom of the screen. The gizmos will automatically lock into the correct position. | ||
{{-}} | |||
==Where to Find== | ==Where to Find== | ||
{| {{prettytable|text center=1}} | |||
!Number||Puzzle||Location | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PLatCV_Gizmo_Tail.png]] Tail | |||
|Automatic | |||
|Plaza<br />Franco | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PLatCV_Gizmo_End_of_Tail.png]] End of Tail | |||
|[[../Puzzles 1-25#Puzzle 016|Puzzle 016]] | |||
|Town Hall<br />Rodney | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PLatCV_Gizmo_Rear_Leg.png]] Right Rear Leg | |||
|[[../Puzzles 1-25#Puzzle 019|Puzzle 019]] | |||
|Drawbridge<br />Laytonmobile | |||
|- | |||
# | |[[File:PLatCV_Gizmo_Foot.png]] Right Rear Foot | ||
|[[../Puzzles 1-25#Puzzle 020|Puzzle 020]] | |||
|Park Road<br />Pauly | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PLatCV_Gizmo_Front_Leg.png]] Right Front Leg | |||
|[[../Puzzles 1-25#Puzzle 021|Puzzle 021]] | |||
|Park Road<br />Pauly | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PLatCV_Gizmo_Power_Cell.png]] Power Cell | |||
|[[../Puzzles 1-25#Puzzle 025|Puzzle 025]] | |||
|Restaurant<br />Flick/Nick | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PLatCV_Gizmo_Foot.png]] Right Front Foot | |||
|[[../Puzzles 1-25#Puzzle 023|Puzzle 023]] | |||
|Restaurant<br />Crouton | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PLatCV_Gizmo_Front_Body.png]] Front Body | |||
|[[../Puzzles 26-50#Puzzle 027|Puzzle 027]] | |||
|Manor Parlor<br />Gordon | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PLatCV_Gizmo_Rear_Leg.png]] Left Rear Leg | |||
|[[../Puzzles 26-50#Puzzle 028|Puzzle 028]] | |||
|Manor Parlor<br />Matthew | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PLatCV_Gizmo_Foot.png]] Left Rear Foot | |||
|[[../Puzzles 26-50#Puzzle 029|Puzzle 029]] | |||
|Manor Parlor<br />Inspector Chelmey | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PLatCV_Gizmo_Front_Leg.png]] Left Front Leg | |||
|[[../Puzzles 26-50#Puzzle 030|Puzzle 030]] | |||
|Manor Border<br />Agnes | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PLatCV_Gizmo_Foot.png]] Left Front Foot | |||
|[[../Puzzles 26-50#Puzzle 031|Puzzle 031]] | |||
|Manor Road<br />Claudia | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PLatCV_Gizmo_Ear.png]] Right Ear | |||
|[[../Puzzles 26-50#Puzzle 032|Puzzle 032]] | |||
|General Store<br />Candy Jar | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PLatCV_Gizmo_Top_of_Head.png]] Top of Head | |||
|[[../Puzzles 26-50#Puzzle 034|Puzzle 034]] | |||
|Plaza<br />Percy | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PLatCV_Gizmo_Rear_Body.png]] Rear Body | |||
|[[../Puzzles 1-25#Puzzle 024|Puzzle 024]] | |||
|Restaurant<br />Crouton | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PLatCV_Gizmo_Eyes.png]] Eyes | |||
|[[../Puzzles 26-50#Puzzle 035|Puzzle 035]] | |||
|Plaza<br />Deke | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PLatCV_Gizmo_Head.png]] Head | |||
|[[../Puzzles 26-50#Puzzle 037|Puzzle 037]] | |||
|Clock Tower<br />Lucy | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PLatCV_Gizmo_Tongue.png]] Tongue | |||
|[[../Puzzles 26-50#Puzzle 038|Puzzle 038]] | |||
|Fork in the Road<br />Zappone | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PLatCV_Gizmo_Nose.png]] Nose | |||
|[[../Puzzles 26-50#Puzzle 041|Puzzle 041]] | |||
|Northern Path<br />Gerard | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PLatCV_Gizmo_Ear.png]] Left Ear | |||
|[[../Puzzles 26-50#Puzzle 040|Puzzle 040]] | |||
|Market<br />Archibald | |||
|} | |||
==Building== | |||
[[File:PLatCV_Screen_completed_Gizmo.png|thumb|left|The completed Robot.]] | |||
Once you got all 20 gizmos, you can start putting the pieces together. Once done you will receive a Robot-Dog which will help you to find hidden Hint Coins and Puzzles. You can give it a name. That is not all there is to it. You will also gain access to the [[../Layton's Challenges|The Inventor's House]] which have 3 new Puzzles ready for you. If a piece is missing, then look the number up in the table to get it. | |||
{{Footer Nav|game=Professor Layton and the Curious Village|prevpage=Hint Coins|nextpage=Painting Scraps}} | {{Footer Nav|game=Professor Layton and the Curious Village|prevpage=Hint Coins|nextpage=Painting Scraps}} |
Revision as of 17:17, 8 June 2013
In Chapter 2, Franco alerts Professor Layton to a mysterious theft. At the scene of the crime, Franco found a mysterious gizmo. He gives it to Professor Layton and thus starts the Gizmo side-quest. Layton and Luke will occasionally receive gizmos for solving puzzles.
To put the gizmos together, simply tap on the gadgets in the white squares along the bottom of the screen. The gizmos will automatically lock into the correct position.
Where to Find
Number | Puzzle | Location |
---|---|---|
Tail | Automatic | Plaza Franco |
End of Tail | Puzzle 016 | Town Hall Rodney |
Right Rear Leg | Puzzle 019 | Drawbridge Laytonmobile |
Right Rear Foot | Puzzle 020 | Park Road Pauly |
Right Front Leg | Puzzle 021 | Park Road Pauly |
Power Cell | Puzzle 025 | Restaurant Flick/Nick |
Right Front Foot | Puzzle 023 | Restaurant Crouton |
Front Body | Puzzle 027 | Manor Parlor Gordon |
Left Rear Leg | Puzzle 028 | Manor Parlor Matthew |
Left Rear Foot | Puzzle 029 | Manor Parlor Inspector Chelmey |
Left Front Leg | Puzzle 030 | Manor Border Agnes |
Left Front Foot | Puzzle 031 | Manor Road Claudia |
Right Ear | Puzzle 032 | General Store Candy Jar |
Top of Head | Puzzle 034 | Plaza Percy |
Rear Body | Puzzle 024 | Restaurant Crouton |
Eyes | Puzzle 035 | Plaza Deke |
Head | Puzzle 037 | Clock Tower Lucy |
Tongue | Puzzle 038 | Fork in the Road Zappone |
Nose | Puzzle 041 | Northern Path Gerard |
Left Ear | Puzzle 040 | Market Archibald |
Building
Once you got all 20 gizmos, you can start putting the pieces together. Once done you will receive a Robot-Dog which will help you to find hidden Hint Coins and Puzzles. You can give it a name. That is not all there is to it. You will also gain access to the The Inventor's House which have 3 new Puzzles ready for you. If a piece is missing, then look the number up in the table to get it.