Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (spelling/grammar/fixes) |
BrownDerby (talk | contribs) m (ios, android) |
||
(14 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=The King of Fighters 2000|custom=[[/Moves/]]}} | |||
{{Game | |||
{{Header Nav|game=The King of Fighters 2000 | |completion=1 | ||
{{ | |image=Box KOF2000 NG.jpg | ||
|title=The King of Fighters 2000 | |title=The King of Fighters 2000 | ||
|developer=[[SNK]] | |developer=[[SNK]] | ||
|publisher=[[SNK]] | |publisher=[[SNK]] | ||
|year=2000 | |||
|systems={{syslist|arcade|ng|dc|ps2|ps4}} | |||
|ratings={{CERO|B}}{{ESRB|T}}{{PEGI|12}}{{ACB|M}} | |||
|title1=ACA Neo Geo The King of Fighters 2000 | |||
|developer1=[[SNK]] | |||
|publisher1=[[Hamster Corporation]] | |||
|year1=2017 | |||
|systems1={{syslist|switch|ps4|win|xbo|ios|android}} | |||
|genre=[[Fighting]] | |genre=[[Fighting]] | ||
|players=1-2 | |players=1-2 | ||
| | |modes=[[Single player]], [[Multiplayer]] | ||
|preceded by=[[The King of Fighters '99]] | |preceded by=[[The King of Fighters '99]] | ||
|followed by=[[The King of Fighters 2001]] | |followed by=[[The King of Fighters 2001]] | ||
|series=The King of Fighters | |series=The King of Fighters | ||
|series2=ACA Neo Geo | |||
|pcgamingwiki=ACA NeoGeo The King of Fighters 2000 | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''The King of Fighters 2000''' is a Competitive Fighting game created by SNK for the Neo-Geo arcade and home consoles. This is the seventh game in the KOF series and the last KOF game made by the original SNK before it went bankrupt. | '''The King of Fighters 2000''' is a Competitive Fighting game created by SNK for the Neo-Geo arcade and home consoles. This is the seventh game in the KOF series and the last KOF game made by the original SNK before it went bankrupt. The Game was also released on the Dreamcast (Japan) and the PlayStation 2 in 2001 as a bundle with the sequel The King of Fighters 2001. | ||
<gallery> | |||
File:King of Fighters 2000 DC box.jpg|Dreamcast box | |||
File:King of Fighters 2000 PS2 box.jpg|PlayStation 2 box | |||
</gallery> | |||
__TOC__ | |||
{{ToC}} | {{ToC}} | ||
==Character Select== | |||
{| align=center | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOF00 Kyo.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Kyo Kusanagi]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOF00 Jhun.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Jhun Hoon]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOF00 Choi.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Choi Bounge]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOF00 Chang.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Chang Koehan]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOF00 Kim.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Kim Kaphwhan]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOF00 Mai.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Mai Shiranui]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOF00 Yuri.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Yuri Sakazaki]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOF00 Kasumi.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Kasumi Todoh]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOF00 Hinako.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Hinako Shijou]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOF00 Iori.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Iori Yagami]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOF00 Whip.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Whip]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOF00 Clark.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Clark Steel]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOF00 Ralf.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Ralf Jones]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOF00 Leona.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Leona Heidern]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOF00 Mary.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Blue Mary]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOF00 Joe.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Joe Higashi]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOF00 Andy.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Andy Bogard]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOF00 Terry.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Terry Bogard]] | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOF00 Ryo.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Ryo Sakazaki]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOF00 Robert.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Robert Garcia]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOF00 King.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#King]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOF00 Takuma.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Takuma Sakazaki]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOF00 Athena.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Athena Asamiya]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOF00 Kensou.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Sie Kensou]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOF00 Chin.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Chin Gentsai]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOF00 Bao.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Bao]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOF00 Vanessa.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Vanessa]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOF00 Ramon.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Ramon]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOF00 Maxima.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Maxima]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOF00 K%27.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#K']] | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOF00 Benimaru.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Benimaru Nikaido]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOF00 Shingo.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Shingo Yabuki]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOF00 Lin.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Lin]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOF00 Seth.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Seth]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOF00 Kula.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Kula Diamond]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Portrait KOF00 Zero.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Zero]] | |||
|} | |||
==Strikers== | |||
{| align=center | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Syo Kirishima.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Kyo Kusanagi]] | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Kang Baedal.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Jhun Hoon]] | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Kim Jae Hoon.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Choi Bounge]] | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Kim Dong Hwan.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Chang Koehan]] | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Kim Sue-il.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Kim Kaphwhan]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Chizuru.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Mai Shiranui]] | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Nakoruru.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Yuri Sakazaki]] | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Xiangfei.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Kasumi Todoh]] | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Lily Kane.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Hinako Shijou]] | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Mature Vice.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Iori Yagami]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Chris.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Whip]] | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Shermie.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Clark Steel]] | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Yashiro.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Ralf Jones]] | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Goenitz.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Leona Heidern]] | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Ryuji Yamazaki.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Blue Mary]] | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Duck King.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Joe Higashi]] | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Billy Kane.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Andy Bogard]] | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Geese Howard.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Terry Bogard]] | |||
| | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Kaede.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Ryo Sakazaki]] | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Another Robert.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Robert Garcia]] | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Shishi-Ou.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#King]] | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Gai Tendou.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Takuma Sakazaki]] | |||
|[[File:KOF00 A Athena.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Athena Asamiya]] | |||
|[[File:KOF00 P Kensou.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Sie Kensou]] | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Baijang.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Chin Gentsai]] | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Kaoru.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Bao]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Fio.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Vanessa]] | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Duke.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Ramon]] | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Rocky.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Maxima]] | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Another K.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#K']] | |||
| | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Another Benimaru.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Benimaru Nikaido]] | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Cosplayer Kyoko.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Shingo Yabuki]] | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Eiji Kisaragi.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Lin]] | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Goro Daimon.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Seth]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Candy.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Kula Diamond]] | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Rugal.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Kula Diamond]] | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Foxy.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Kula Diamond]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Saishu Kusanagi.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Kyo Kusanagi]] | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Cool Choi.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Choi Bounge]] | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Smart Chang.png |45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Chang Koehan]] | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Unknown.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Kasumi Todoh]] | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Another Iori.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Iori Yagami]] | |||
|[[File:KOF00 G-Mantle.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Ryo Sakazaki]] | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Neo And Geo.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Ramon]] | |||
|} | |||
==Strikers PlayStation 2== | |||
{| align=center | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Krauser.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Mai Shiranui]] | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Heidern.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Whip]] | |||
|[[File:KOF00 O Leona.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Ralf Jones]] | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Orochi.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Leona Heidern]] | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Heavy D.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Joe Higashi]] | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Lucky Glauber.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Andy Bogard]] | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Brian Battler.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Terry Bogard]] | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Mr-Big.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Takuma Sakazaki]] | |||
|[[File:KOF00 Krizalid.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#K']] | |||
|[[File:KOF00 O Iori.png|45px|link=The King of Fighters 2000/Moves#Benimaru Nikaido]] | |||
|} | |||
{{The King of Fighters}} | {{The King of Fighters}} | ||
{{DEFAULTSORT:King of Fighters 2000, The}} | {{DEFAULTSORT:King of Fighters 2000, The}} | ||
[[Category:SNK | [[Category:SNK]] | ||
[[Category:Hamster Corporation]] | |||
[[Category:Fighting]] | [[Category:Fighting]] | ||
[[Category:Single player]] | [[Category:Single player]] | ||
[[Category:Multiplayer]] | [[Category:Multiplayer]] | ||
[[Category:MAME]] |
Latest revision as of 06:50, 8 September 2022
The King of Fighters 2000 | |
---|---|
Developer(s) | SNK |
Publisher(s) | SNK |
Year released | 2000 |
System(s) | Arcade, Neo Geo, Sega Dreamcast, PlayStation 2, PlayStation 4 |
Preceded by | The King of Fighters '99 |
Followed by | The King of Fighters 2001 |
Series | The King of Fighters, ACA Neo Geo |
Genre(s) | Fighting |
---|---|
Players | 1-2 |
Modes | Single player, Multiplayer |
Rating(s) |
ACA Neo Geo The King of Fighters 2000 | |
---|---|
Developer(s) | SNK |
Publisher(s) | Hamster Corporation |
Year released | 2017 |
System(s) | Nintendo Switch, PlayStation 4, Windows, Xbox One, iOS, Android |
The King of Fighters 2000 is a Competitive Fighting game created by SNK for the Neo-Geo arcade and home consoles. This is the seventh game in the KOF series and the last KOF game made by the original SNK before it went bankrupt. The Game was also released on the Dreamcast (Japan) and the PlayStation 2 in 2001 as a bundle with the sequel The King of Fighters 2001.
-
Dreamcast box
-
PlayStation 2 box
Table of Contents
- The King of Fighters '99 (Moves)
- The King of Fighters 2000 (Moves)
- The King of Fighters 2001 (Moves)
- The King of Fighters 2002 (Moves)
Remakes & Compilations
- The King of Fighters Neowave (Moves)
- The King of Fighters 2002 Unlimited Match (Moves)
- The King of Fighters NESTS Collection
Appendices
- Andy Bogard
- Angel
- Athena Asamiya
- Bao
- Benimaru Nikaido
- Billy Kane
- Blue Mary
- Chang Koehan
- Chin Gentsai
- Choi Bounge
- Chris
- Clark Still
- Foxy
- Geese Howard
- Goenitz
- Goro Daimon
- Heidern
- Hinako Shijou
- Igniz
- Iori Yagami
- Jhun Hoon
- Joe Higashi
- K'
- K9999
- Kasumi Todoh
- Kim Kaphwan
- King
- Krizalid
- Kula Diamond
- Kusanagi
- Kyo Kusanagi
- Leona
- Lin
- Li Xiangfei
- Mai Shiranui
- Mature
- Maxima
- May Lee
- Nameless
- Orochi Chris
- Orochi Shermie
- Orochi Yashiro
- Ralf Jones
- Ramon
- Robert Garcia
- Rugal
- Ryo Sakazaki
- Ryuji Yamazaki
- Saisyu Kusanagi
- Seth
- Shermie
- Shingo Yabuki
- Sie Kensou
- Takuma Sakazaki
- Terry Bogard
- Vanessa
- Vice
- Whip
- Yashiro Nanakase
- Yuri Sakazaki
- Zero
Character Select[edit]
Strikers[edit]
Strikers PlayStation 2[edit]
The King of Fighters series
Maximum Impact:
Handheld:
Compilation(s):