m (→Summon Magic) |
|||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
White magic users: | White magic users: | ||
* Wind crystal jobs: White mage, Red mage | * Wind crystal jobs: White mage (L1-7), Red mage (L1-4) | ||
* Fire crystal jobs: Knight (DS only), Scholar (DS only), Ranger (NES only) | * Fire crystal jobs: Knight (DS only, L1), Scholar (DS only, L1-3), Ranger (NES only, L1-3) | ||
* Water crystal jobs: Mystic knight (NES only) | * Water crystal jobs: Mystic knight (NES only, L1-3 field only) | ||
* Earth crystal jobs: Devout, Sage | * Earth crystal jobs: Devout (L1-8), Sage (L1-8) | ||
* Secret job: Onion knight (DS only) | * Secret job: Onion knight (DS only, L1-8) | ||
In the table below, only the first shop is listed. Spells are usually available in later shops after the first one. | |||
{|{{prettytable|sortable=1|notwide=1}} | {|{{prettytable|sortable=1|notwide=1}} | ||
! Lv. !! Spell !! Type !! Effect | ! Lv. !! Spell !! Type !! Effect !! Free location !! Price & shop | ||
|- | |||
| 1 || '''Cure ''' || Field/support || Restores health points || 1: Ur <br> 2: Sealed Cave || 100 Gil, Canaan | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || ''' | | 1 || '''Poisona''' || Field/support || Cures "poison" status || - || 100 Gil, Ur | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || ''' | | 1 || '''Sight ''' || Field || Shows the world map || - || 100 Gil, Ancients' Village | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2 || '''Mini ''' || Field/Support/debuff || Causes or cures "mini" status || Healing Copse || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || ''' | | 2 || '''Toad ''' || Field/Support/debuff || Causes or cures "toad" status || Gulgan Valley || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || ''' | | 2 || '''Aero ''' || Attack || Element: wind || Dragons Peak || 700 Gil, Tozas | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3 || '''Cura''' (''Cure2'') || Field/support || Restores health points || Tozas (bookshelf) || 1500 Gil, Ancients' Village | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || ''' | | 3 || '''Blindna ''' || Field/support || Cures "blindness" status || - || 1500 Gil, Ancients' Village | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || ''' | | 3 || '''Teleport ''' || Field || Teleports party to the world map || - || 1500 Gil, Ancients' Village | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4 || '''Libra ''' || Debuff || Shows enemy HP and weaknesses || - || 3000 Gil, Gisahl | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || ''' | | 4 || '''Confuse ''' || Debuff || Causes "confuse" status || - || 3000 Gil, Gisahl | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || ''' | | 4 || '''Silence ''' || Debuff || Causes "mute" status || - || 3000 Gil, Gisahl | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 5 || '''Curaga''' (''Cure3'') || Field/support || Restores health points || - || 5000 Gil, Salonia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || ''' | | 5 || '''Raise ''' || Field/support || Cures death || - || 5000 Gil, Salonia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || ''' | | 5 || '''Protect ''' || Support || Raises defense || - || 5000 Gil, Salonia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 6 || '''Stona ''' || Field/support || Cures "petrify" status || - || 10000 Gil, Dorga's house | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || ''' | | 6 || '''Haste ''' || Support || Raises speed (hits per turn) || - || 10000 Gil, Dorga's house | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || ''' | | 6 || '''Aeroga ''' (''Aero2'') || Attack || Element: wind || - || 10000 Gil, Dorga's house | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 7 || '''Curaja ''' (''Cure4'') || Field/support || Restores health points || - || 20000 Gil, Dorga's village | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 || ''' | | 7 || '''Esuna ''' || Field/support || Cures all status ailments || - || 20000 Gil, Dorga's village | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 || ''' | | 7 || '''Reflect ''' || Support || Creates a magic barrier || - || 20000 Gil, Dorga's village | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 8 || '''Arise ''' (''Raise2'') || Field/support || Cures death and health points || - || 60000 Gil, Forbidden Land Eureka | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 || ''' | | 8 || '''Tornado ''' (''Aero3'') || Attack || Element: wind || - || 60000 Gil, Forbidden Land Eureka | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 || ''' | | 8 || '''Holy ''' || Attack || Element: light || - || 60000 Gil, Forbidden Land Eureka | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:41, 25 March 2013
Many spells and skills exist in Final Fantasy III. The spells are divided into 3 categories: Black Magic, White Magic, and Summon Magic. This section also describes the effects of the Geomancer's Terrain skill and the Bard's Sing skill.
White Magic
These spells are mostly used to heal and protect your allies, though there are some attack spells among them.
White magic users:
- Wind crystal jobs: White mage (L1-7), Red mage (L1-4)
- Fire crystal jobs: Knight (DS only, L1), Scholar (DS only, L1-3), Ranger (NES only, L1-3)
- Water crystal jobs: Mystic knight (NES only, L1-3 field only)
- Earth crystal jobs: Devout (L1-8), Sage (L1-8)
- Secret job: Onion knight (DS only, L1-8)
In the table below, only the first shop is listed. Spells are usually available in later shops after the first one.
Lv. | Spell | Type | Effect | Free location | Price & shop |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cure | Field/support | Restores health points | 1: Ur 2: Sealed Cave |
100 Gil, Canaan |
1 | Poisona | Field/support | Cures "poison" status | - | 100 Gil, Ur |
1 | Sight | Field | Shows the world map | - | 100 Gil, Ancients' Village |
2 | Mini | Field/Support/debuff | Causes or cures "mini" status | Healing Copse | - |
2 | Toad | Field/Support/debuff | Causes or cures "toad" status | Gulgan Valley | - |
2 | Aero | Attack | Element: wind | Dragons Peak | 700 Gil, Tozas |
3 | Cura (Cure2) | Field/support | Restores health points | Tozas (bookshelf) | 1500 Gil, Ancients' Village |
3 | Blindna | Field/support | Cures "blindness" status | - | 1500 Gil, Ancients' Village |
3 | Teleport | Field | Teleports party to the world map | - | 1500 Gil, Ancients' Village |
4 | Libra | Debuff | Shows enemy HP and weaknesses | - | 3000 Gil, Gisahl |
4 | Confuse | Debuff | Causes "confuse" status | - | 3000 Gil, Gisahl |
4 | Silence | Debuff | Causes "mute" status | - | 3000 Gil, Gisahl |
5 | Curaga (Cure3) | Field/support | Restores health points | - | 5000 Gil, Salonia |
5 | Raise | Field/support | Cures death | - | 5000 Gil, Salonia |
5 | Protect | Support | Raises defense | - | 5000 Gil, Salonia |
6 | Stona | Field/support | Cures "petrify" status | - | 10000 Gil, Dorga's house |
6 | Haste | Support | Raises speed (hits per turn) | - | 10000 Gil, Dorga's house |
6 | Aeroga (Aero2) | Attack | Element: wind | - | 10000 Gil, Dorga's house |
7 | Curaja (Cure4) | Field/support | Restores health points | - | 20000 Gil, Dorga's village |
7 | Esuna | Field/support | Cures all status ailments | - | 20000 Gil, Dorga's village |
7 | Reflect | Support | Creates a magic barrier | - | 20000 Gil, Dorga's village |
8 | Arise (Raise2) | Field/support | Cures death and health points | - | 60000 Gil, Forbidden Land Eureka |
8 | Tornado (Aero3) | Attack | Element: wind | - | 60000 Gil, Forbidden Land Eureka |
8 | Holy | Attack | Element: light | - | 60000 Gil, Forbidden Land Eureka |
Black Magic
These spells are used to deal damage and to cause status effects.
Black magic users:
- Wind crystal: Black mage, Red mage
- Fire crystal: Scholar (DS only)
- Water crystal: n/a
- Earth crystal: Magus, Sage
- Secret: Onion knight (DS only)
Lv. | Spell | Type | Effect |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sleep | Debuff | Causes "sleep" status |
1 | Fire | Attack | Element: fire |
1 | Blizzard | Attack | Element: ice |
2 | Blind | Debuff | Causes "blind" status |
2 | Thunder | Attack | Element: lightning |
2 | Poison | Attack | Deals damange and causes "poison" status |
3 | Fira | Attack | Element: fire |
3 | Blizzara | Attack | Element: ice |
3 | Thundara | Attack | Element: lightning |
4 | Shade | Debuff | Causes "paralysis" status |
4 | Break | Debuff | Causes "petrify" status |
4 | Blizzaga | Attack | Element: ice |
5 | Erase | Debuff | Removes status upgrades |
5 | Thundaga | Attack | Element: lightning |
5 | Raze | Attack | Instantly kills enemies whose level is lower than the caster |
6 | Warp | Field/attack | Creates a portal to another dimension |
6 | Firaga | Attack | Element: fire |
6 | Bio | Attack | Non-elemental damage |
7 | Breakga | Debuff | Causes "petrify" status instantly |
7 | Drain | Attack | Attacks and restores caster's HP |
7 | Quake | Attack | Element: earth |
8 | Death | Attack | Instantly kills enemy |
8 | Flare | Attack | Non-elemental |
8 | Meteor | Attack | Non-elemental |
Summon Magic
Summon magic users:
- Water crystal: Evoker
- Earth crystal: Summoner, Sage
There are two types of Summon Magic: a type with two effects that occur randomly, and a type with one fixed effect. The former is used by Evokers, and the latter is used by Summoners. Sages can use the two-effect summons in the DS version, but in the NES version they used the fixed effect ones instead.
Unless specified otherwise, Evoker attacks target one enemy only, while Summoner attacks (and Evoker indirect effects) target all enemies. Unlike other debuff spells, the Evoker's debuff effects have 100% accuracy, missing only if the enemies are immune to the specific status ailment (sleep, stop, petrify).
Lv. | Summon | Evoker: indirect | Evoker: attack | Summoner |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Escape / Chocobo | Chocobo Dash Party runs from battle Stumble Usually has no effect |
n/a | Chocobo Kick Damage proportional to the level difference between caster and enemy |
2 | Icen / Shiva | Mesmerize Casts sleep on enemies |
Icy Stare Ice damage |
Diamond dust Ice Damage |
3 | Spark / Ramuh | Mind Blast Casts stop on enemies |
Thunderstorm Lightning damage |
Judgement Bolt Lightning damage |
4 | Heatra / Ifrit | Healing Light Restores HP to party |
Hellfire Fire damage |
Inferno Fire damage |
5 | Hyper / Titan | n/a | Clobber Stomp Both deal earth damage |
Earthen Fury Earth damage |
6 | Catastro / Odin | Protective Light Casts Reflect on party |
Slash Attacks all enemies |
Zantetsuken Instant kill |
7 | Leviath / Leviathan | Demon Eye Casts petrify on enemies |
Cyclone Wind damage to all enemies |
Tidal Wave Water damage |
8 | Bahamur / Bahamut | Aura Casts Haste on party |
Rend Instant kill |
Mega Flare Non-elemental damage |
Terrain
The Terrain skill is useable only by Geomancers. It harnesses the power of the earth to cause different elemental damage. The determining factor of what effect is caused is the environment the skill is used in. This skill does not consume MP.
A (+) by the skill name indicates a high chance of being cast. A (-) indicates a low chance of being cast. Note that Wind Slash, Ice Storm, or Ice Pillar occur frequently in all environments.
Environment | Effect | Element | Targets |
---|---|---|---|
Desert | Cave-in (+) | earth | one enemy |
Desert | Earthquake | earth | all enemies |
Forest | Wind Slash (+) | wind | one enemy |
Forest | Ice Storm (+) | ice | all enemies |
Forest | Shadowflare (-) | non-elemental | one enemy |
Lava cave | Magma (+) | fire | all enemies |
Cave | Whirlpool | instant death | all enemies |
Cave | Ice Pillar | ice | one enemy |
Cave | Shadowflare (-) | non-elemental | one enemy |
Airship | Wind Slash (+) | wind | one enemy |
Airship | Ice Storm (+) | ice | all enemies |
Airship | Shadowflare (-) | non-elemental | one enemy |
Underwater | Whirlpool | instant death | all enemies |
Underwater | Ice Pillar | ice | one enemy |
Dungeon | Black Hole | instant death | one enemy |
Dungeon | Flame Burst | fire | one enemy |
Sing
The Sing skill is useable only by Bards. Using different harps can have different effects on the songs sung. Note that the strength of the effect increases with job level.
Note that the effects of Minne, Minuet, and Elegy only last for 2 rounds of battle.
Harp | Song | Effect |
---|---|---|
Madhura Harp | Minne | Support: increase physical defense power of the party. |
Loki Harp | Minuet | Support: increase physical attack power of the party. |
Lamia Harp | Requiem | Attack: damage all opponents. |
Dream Harp | Paeon | Healing: heals the party a little. |
Apollo Harp | Elegy | Support: decrease the amount of damage the party takes from any attack. |
In the NES version, the Sing ability simply attacks the enemies, with no added effect, regardless of the equipped harp. Instead, the NES bard has two more skills, as shown in the table below.
Skill (NES) | Effect |
---|---|
Sing | Attack: replaces "fight" command |
Cheer | Support: increases speed and physical strength of all allies; effect is cumulative |
Scare | Debuff: lowers the level of all enemies, eventually making them flee; stronger enemies are immune |