Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=Mount&Blade}} | {{Header Nav|game=Mount&Blade}} | ||
[[Image:Mount&Blade Vaegir troop tree.jpg|frame|The complete Vaegir troop tree]] | [[Image:Mount&Blade Vaegir troop tree.jpg|frame|The complete Vaegir troop tree]] | ||
The Vaegirs are a | The Vaegirs are a powerful faction, with good archers and cavalry as well as fairly strong infantry. | ||
The differences between the Vaegirs | The differences between the Vaegirs and [[Mount&Blade/Swadians|Swadians]] are somewhat aesthetic; while each has its own individual strengths (Vaegir Marksmen fire much faster than Swadian Sharpshooters) there are also some weaknesses that balance this out. | ||
== | ==Combat strategies== | ||
As one of the two original factions, the Vaegirs have a more developed troop tree than any faction other than the Swadians. Vaegirs | As one of the two original factions, the Vaegirs have a more developed troop tree than any faction other than the Swadians. Vaegirs boast accurate archers and durable knights, but the correct use of a varied party is still the key to victory. | ||
===Against infantry=== | ===Against infantry=== | ||
Line 40: | Line 36: | ||
The only time it is prudent to place well spaced out skirmishers and archers on the front line is if you are facing another heavy-missile-based force on uneven ground. | The only time it is prudent to place well spaced out skirmishers and archers on the front line is if you are facing another heavy-missile-based force on uneven ground. | ||
One strategy that works well against all the different nations troops, Kerghit and Rhodok included, is to gather at least 100-120 men and mix them up. | One strategy that works well against all the different nations troops, Kerghit and Rhodok included, is to gather at least 100-120 men and mix them up. ie, don't upgrade every one to elite - the cheaper, quickly trained lower ranks can prove very useful, in seiges as well as open battle. | ||
It is often best to face a mixed army, using ''purely'' Vaegir troops, by making up the bulk of your force with archers and marksmen. They will feather any forces charging towards you. The charges and enemy missiles coming at you can be soaked up by the lower ranks and infantry, as the guards (who carry no shields) press through to counter-charge before a simple flanking maneuver, pincer or (or counter charge) with your horsemen and cavalry. | It is often best to face a mixed army, using ''purely'' Vaegir troops, by making up the bulk of your force with archers and marksmen. They will feather any forces charging towards you. The charges and enemy missiles coming at you can be soaked up by the lower ranks and infantry, as the guards (who carry no shields) press through to counter-charge before a simple flanking maneuver, pincer or (or counter charge) with your horsemen and cavalry. | ||
Line 67: | Line 63: | ||
! Throw | ! Throw | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Vaegir Recruit | ||
| Taiga Bandit | | Taiga Bandit | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
Line 74: | Line 70: | ||
| 42 | | 42 | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 6 | |||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| | | 6 | ||
| 60 | | 60 | ||
| 60 | | 60 | ||
Line 84: | Line 80: | ||
| 60 | | 60 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Footman | ||
| Recruit | | Vaegir Recruit | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 45 | | 45 | ||
| 10 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 75 | | 75 | ||
| 75 | | 75 | ||
Line 101: | Line 97: | ||
| 75 | | 75 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Skirmisher | ||
| Footman | | Footman | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
Line 124: | Line 103: | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 48 | | 48 | ||
| | | 11 | ||
| | | 9 | ||
| | | 6 | ||
| | | 8 | ||
| 60 | | 60 | ||
| 60 | | 60 | ||
Line 135: | Line 114: | ||
| 60 | | 60 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Veteran | | Veteran | ||
| | | Footman | ||
| | | 14 | ||
| | | 20 | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| | | 47 | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| | | 8 | ||
| | | 6 | ||
| 105 | |||
| 85 | |||
| 95 | |||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Archer | ||
| Skirmisher | | Skirmisher | ||
| 19 | | 19 | ||
Line 158: | Line 137: | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| 53 | | 53 | ||
| | | 16 | ||
| | | 7 | ||
| | | 9 | ||
| | | 7 | ||
| 70 | | 70 | ||
| 70 | | 70 | ||
Line 169: | Line 148: | ||
| 70 | | 70 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Marksman | ||
| Archer | |||
| 24 | |||
| 80 | |||
| 14 | |||
| 59 | |||
| 20 | |||
| 8 | |||
| 10 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 80 | |||
| 80 | |||
| 80 | |||
| 140 | |||
| 80 | |||
| 80 | |||
|- | |||
| Infantry | |||
| Veteran | | Veteran | ||
| 19 | |||
| 40 | |||
| 9 | |||
| 52 | |||
| 13 | |||
| 10 | |||
| 9 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 125 | |||
| 100 | |||
| 110 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |||
| Horseman | |||
| Footman | |||
| 21 | | 21 | ||
| 40 | | 40 | ||
| 19 | | 19 | ||
| 56 | | 56 | ||
| 15 | |||
| 12 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 100 | | 100 | ||
| 100 | | 100 | ||
Line 186: | Line 199: | ||
| 100 | | 100 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Guard | ||
| Infantry | | Infantry | ||
| 24 | | 24 | ||
Line 192: | Line 205: | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
| 51 | | 51 | ||
| | | 8 | ||
| | | 12 | ||
| | | 11 | ||
| | | 13 | ||
| 150 | | 150 | ||
| 130 | | 130 | ||
Line 203: | Line 216: | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Vaegir Knight | ||
| Horseman | | Horseman | ||
| 24 | | 24 | ||
Line 226: | Line 222: | ||
| 27 | | 27 | ||
| 58 | | 58 | ||
| 15 | |||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| | | 11 | ||
| | | 13 | ||
| 120 | | 120 | ||
| 140 | | 140 | ||
Line 238: | Line 234: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=Mount&Blade|prevpage=Swadians|nextpage=Khergits}} | {{Footer Nav|game=Mount&Blade|prevpage=Swadians|nextpage=Khergits}} |