Compymasax (talk | contribs) (more ranks) |
Compymasax (talk | contribs) (general ranks) |
||
Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
| CSM5 || 296000 || | | CSM5 || 296000 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2nd Lieutenant (2LT1) || 336000 || | | 2nd Lieutenant (2LT1) || 336000 || Pilot Helmet | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2LT2 || 379000 || | | 2LT2 || 379000 || G18 Pistol | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2LT3 || 425000 || | | 2LT3 || 425000 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2LT4 || 474000 || | | 2LT4 || 474000 || MK3 Gas Mask | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2LT5 || 526000 || | | 2LT5 || 526000 || Bonehead Helmet | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1st Lieutenant (1LT1) || 580000 || | | 1st Lieutenant (1LT1) || 580000 || SCAR-L Black | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1LT2 || 638000 || | | 1LT2 || 638000 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1LT3 || 699000 || | | 1LT3 || 699000 || Skull Helmet | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1LT4 || 763000 || | | 1LT4 || 763000 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1LT5 || 830000 || | | 1LT5 || 830000 || M24 Woodland | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Captain (CPT1) || 900000 || | | Captain (CPT1) || 900000 || | ||
Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
|} | |} | ||
The four highest ranks in Combat Arms can only be held by a certain number of people. Even if you reach the required EXP, you will not rank up beyond BG unless you meet the qualifications. If you hold a rank higher than BG, you can be demoted back to BG by failing to maintain the qualification. There are no unlocks for these ranks. | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! Rank !! EXP Needed !! Qualification | |||
|- | |||
| Brigadier General (BG) || 5100000 || Reached BG EXP but not qualified for higher rank | |||
|- | |||
| Major General (MG) || 5500000 || Reached MG EXP and is in the top 100 people not qualified for LTC | |||
|- | |||
| Lieutenant General (LTC) || 6000000 || Reached LTC EXP and is in the top 10 people not qualified for GEN | |||
|- | |||
| General (GEN) || 6800000 || Reached GEN EXP and is in the top 3 people not qualified for GOA | |||
|- | |||
| General of the Army (GOA) || 8000000 || The person who has reached GOA EXP and has the highest EXP out of all Combat Arms players holds this rank | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=Combat Arms|prevpage=Black Market|nextpage=Getting Started}} | {{Footer Nav|game=Combat Arms|prevpage=Black Market|nextpage=Getting Started}} |
Revision as of 20:56, 2 January 2009
As you gain EXP by playing games, you will rank up. Your rank is an indicator of how long you have been playing Combat Arms. You can unlock certain equipment only by attaining a certain rank. Although it denotes your experience with the game, it doesn't necessarily denote your skill level. Only a certain number of people are allowed to hold the four highest ranks. Otherwise, you will only rank up and never rank down. When you rank up, you also gain some GP.
The following table lists the ranks in ascending order, as does the image on the left with the rank insignias.
Rank | EXP Needed | Unlocked |
---|---|---|
Trainee (TRN) | 0 | |
Recruit (RCT) | 550 | Clan Entry |
Private (PVT) | 1200 | IBH Helmet |
PVT 1st Class (PFC) | 2500 | XM84 Flash |
Corporal (CPL) | 5000 | Supply Case CQB-I, Supply Case RAS-I, MK1 Gas Mask |
Sergeant (SGT) | 8700 | Hammer Face Guard, Double Barrel, G7A Gas, Supply Case AKS-II |
Staff SGT 1 (SSG1) | 15000 | Website Ranking, Clan Creation, Dragunov SVD, Kukri, Supply Case SPW-III, Supply Case SRX-III, Supply Case Elite-III, AF-II Fire Mask |
SSG2 | 22000 | Anaconda Black, Extended Magazine II, Fast Loader Mag I |
SSG3 | 30500 | |
SGT 1st Class 1 (SFC1) | 40500 | Heartbeat Detector, S2 Silencer |
SFC2 | 52000 | M69HE Frag Grenade |
SFC3 | 65000 | Woodland Camo, Combat Beanie |
Master SGT 1 (MSG1) | 81000 | S3 Silencer |
MSG2 | 99000 | Black Beret |
MSG3 | 119000 | |
MSG4 | 141000 | M92FS SE |
Command SGT Major 1 (CSM1) | 166000 | iTech Reflex Sight |
CSM2 | 194000 | |
CSM3 | 225000 | Military Bandana |
CSM4 | 259000 | G23 SE |
CSM5 | 296000 | |
2nd Lieutenant (2LT1) | 336000 | Pilot Helmet |
2LT2 | 379000 | G18 Pistol |
2LT3 | 425000 | |
2LT4 | 474000 | MK3 Gas Mask |
2LT5 | 526000 | Bonehead Helmet |
1st Lieutenant (1LT1) | 580000 | SCAR-L Black |
1LT2 | 638000 | |
1LT3 | 699000 | Skull Helmet |
1LT4 | 763000 | |
1LT5 | 830000 | M24 Woodland |
Captain (CPT1) | 900000 | |
CPT2 | 983000 | |
CPT3 | 1074000 | |
CPT4 | 1173000 | |
CPT5 | 1280000 | |
Major (MAJ1) | 1400000 | |
MAJ2 | 1533000 | |
MAJ3 | 1679000 | |
MAJ4 | 1838000 | |
MAJ5 | 2010000 | |
Lieutenant Colonel (LTC) | 2200000 | |
LTC2 | 2408000 | |
LTC3 | 2634000 | |
LTC4 | 2878000 | |
LTC5 | 3140000 | |
Colonel (COL) | 3420000 | |
COL2 | 3718000 | |
COL3 | 4034000 | |
COL4 | 4308000 | |
COL5 | 4720000 |
The four highest ranks in Combat Arms can only be held by a certain number of people. Even if you reach the required EXP, you will not rank up beyond BG unless you meet the qualifications. If you hold a rank higher than BG, you can be demoted back to BG by failing to maintain the qualification. There are no unlocks for these ranks.
Rank | EXP Needed | Qualification |
---|---|---|
Brigadier General (BG) | 5100000 | Reached BG EXP but not qualified for higher rank |
Major General (MG) | 5500000 | Reached MG EXP and is in the top 100 people not qualified for LTC |
Lieutenant General (LTC) | 6000000 | Reached LTC EXP and is in the top 10 people not qualified for GEN |
General (GEN) | 6800000 | Reached GEN EXP and is in the top 3 people not qualified for GOA |
General of the Army (GOA) | 8000000 | The person who has reached GOA EXP and has the highest EXP out of all Combat Arms players holds this rank |