Notmyhandle (talk | contribs) (additions, most info taken from Wikipedia) |
BrownDerby (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Company | |||
{{Company | |||
|name=Intelligent Systems Co., Ltd. | |name=Intelligent Systems Co., Ltd. | ||
| | |image=INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS Logo.png | ||
|founder=Toru Narihiro | |||
|founded=1986 | |founded=1986 | ||
| | |website=http://www.intsys.co.jp/english | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Intelligent Systems Co., Ltd.''' is a Japanese video game developer closely affiliated with [[Nintendo]] and best known for developing the [[Fire Emblem]], {{c|Paper Mario}}, [[WarioWare]], and {{c|Famicom Wars}} series. | |||
== History == | |||
Intelligent Systems started out in the video game industry when programmer Toru Narihiro was hired by [[Nintendo]] to port [[Famicom Disk System]] software to the standard ROM-cartridge format that was being used outside Japan on the [[NES]]. Similarly to the origins of [[HAL Laboratory]], the team soon became an auxiliary program unit for Nintendo that provided system tools and hired people to program, fix, or port Nintendo-developed software. Much of the team's original work consists of minor contributions to larger games developed by [[Nintendo R&D1]] and [[Nintendo EAD]]. | |||
Narihiro programmed his first video games, [[Famicom Wars]] and [[Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon & the Blade of Light]], towards the end of the [[Famicom]]'s life cycle, although the game design, graphic design, and music was provided by the Nintendo R&D1 team. Because of Narihiro's success, Intelligent Systems began to hire graphic designers, programmers, and musicians to extend the company from an auxiliary–tool developer to a game development group. The company continued to develop new entries in the {{c|Famicom Wars}} and [[Fire Emblem]] franchises. | |||
== | ==Games== | ||
{| {{prettytable}} | |||
! Year | |||
! Title | |||
! Platform(s) | |||
[[ | |- | ||
[[ | | [[1983]] | ||
| [[Mario Bros.]] | |||
| [[Nintendo Entertainment System]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1984]] | |||
| [[Tennis (NES)]] | |||
| [[Nintendo Entertainment System]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1984]] | |||
| [[Wild Gunman]] | |||
| [[Nintendo Entertainment System]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1984]] | |||
| [[Duck Hunt]] | |||
| [[Nintendo Entertainment System]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1984]] | |||
| [[Hogan's Alley]] | |||
| [[Nintendo Entertainment System]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1984]] | |||
| [[Donkey Kong 3]] | |||
| [[Nintendo Entertainment System]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1984]] | |||
| [[Devil World]] | |||
| [[Nintendo Entertainment System]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1985]] | |||
| [[Soccer (NES)]] | |||
| [[Nintendo Entertainment System]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1985]] | |||
| [[Wrecking Crew]] | |||
| [[Nintendo Entertainment System]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1985]] | |||
| [[Stack-Up]] | |||
| [[Nintendo Entertainment System]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1985]] | |||
| [[Gyromite]] | |||
| [[Nintendo Entertainment System]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1986]] | |||
| [[Tennis (NES)]] | |||
| [[Family Computer Disk System]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1986]] | |||
| [[Soccer (NES)]] | |||
| [[Family Computer Disk System]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1986]] | |||
| [[Metroid]] | |||
| [[Family Computer Disk System]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1988]] | |||
| [[Famicom Wars]] | |||
| [[Family Computer]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1988]] | |||
| [[Kaette Kita Mario Bros.]] | |||
| [[Family Computer Disk System]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1988]] | |||
| [[Wrecking Crew]] | |||
| [[Family Computer Disk System]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1989]] | |||
| [[Alleyway]] | |||
| [[Game Boy]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1989]] | |||
| [[Baseball (NES)]] | |||
| [[Game Boy]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1989]] | |||
| [[Yakuman]] | |||
| [[Game Boy]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1989]] | |||
| [[Golf (NES)]] | |||
| [[Game Boy]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1990]] | |||
| [[Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon & the Blade of Light]] | |||
| [[Family Computer]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1991]] | |||
| [[SimCity]] | |||
| [[Super Nintendo Entertainment System]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1991]] | |||
| [[Game Boy Wars]] | |||
| [[Game Boy]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1992]] | |||
| [[Super Scope 6]] | |||
| [[Super Nintendo Entertainment System]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1992]] | |||
| [[Fire Emblem Gaiden]] | |||
| [[Family Computer]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1992]] | |||
| [[Mario Paint]] | |||
| [[Super Nintendo Entertainment System]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1992]] | |||
| [[Kaeru no Tame ni Kane wa Naru]] | |||
| [[Game Boy]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1992]] | |||
| [[Battle Clash]] | |||
| [[Super Nintendo Entertainment System]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1993]] | |||
| [[Metal Combat: Falcon's Revenge]] | |||
| [[Super Nintendo Entertainment System]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1994]] | |||
| [[Fire Emblem: Mystery of the Emblem]] | |||
| [[Super Famicom]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1994]] | |||
| [[Super Metroid]] | |||
| [[Super Nintendo Entertainment System]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1995]] | |||
| [[Galactic Pinball]] | |||
| [[Virtual Boy]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1995]] | |||
| [[Panel de Pon]] | |||
| [[Super Famicom]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1996]] | |||
| [[Fire Emblem: Genealogy of the Holy War]] | |||
| [[Super Famicom]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1996]] | |||
| [[Tetris Attack]] | |||
| [[Super Nintendo Entertainment System]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1998]] | |||
| [[Super Famicom Wars]] | |||
| [[Super Famicom]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1999]] | |||
| [[Fire Emblem: Thracia 776]] | |||
| [[Super Famicom]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2000]] | |||
| [[Trade & Battle: Card Hero]] | |||
| [[Game Boy Color]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2000]] | |||
| [[Paper Mario]] | |||
| [[Nintendo 64]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2000]] | |||
| [[Pokémon Puzzle Challenge]] | |||
| [[Game Boy Color]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2001]] | |||
| [[Advance Wars]] | |||
| [[Game Boy Advance]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2001]] | |||
| [[Mario Kart: Super Circuit]] | |||
| [[Game Boy Advance]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2002]] | |||
| [[Cubivore: Survival of the Fittest]] | |||
| [[GameCube]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2002]] | |||
| [[Fire Emblem: The Binding Blade]] | |||
| [[Game Boy Advance]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2003]] | |||
| [[Nintendo Puzzle Collection]] | |||
| [[GameCube]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2003]] | |||
| [[Fire Emblem]] | |||
| [[Game Boy Advance]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2003]] | |||
| [[Advance Wars 2: Black Hole Rising]] | |||
| [[Game Boy Advance]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2003]] | |||
| [[WarioWare, Inc.: Mega Party Games!]] | |||
| [[GameCube]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2004]] | |||
| [[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door]] | |||
| [[GameCube]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2004]] | |||
| [[Fire Emblem: The Sacred Stones]] | |||
| [[Game Boy Advance]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2004]] | |||
| [[WarioWare: Twisted!]] | |||
| [[Game Boy Advance]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2004]] | |||
| [[WarioWare: Touched!]] | |||
| [[Nintendo DS]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2005]] | |||
| [[Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance]] | |||
| [[GameCube]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2005]] | |||
| [[Advance Wars: Dual Strike]] | |||
| [[Nintendo DS]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2006]] | |||
| [[WarioWare: Smooth Moves]] | |||
| [[Wii]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2007]] | |||
| [[Fire Emblem: Radiant Dawn]] | |||
| [[Wii]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2007]] | |||
| [[Super Paper Mario]] | |||
| [[Wii]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2007]] | |||
| [[Planet Puzzle League]] | |||
| [[Nintendo DS]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2007]] | |||
| [[Face Training]] | |||
| [[Nintendo DS]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2007]] | |||
| [[Kousoku Card Battle: Card Hero]] | |||
| [[Nintendo DS]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2008]] | |||
| [[Advance Wars: Days of Ruin]] | |||
| [[Nintendo DS]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2008]] | |||
| [[Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon]] | |||
| [[Nintendo DS]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2008]] | |||
| [[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]] | |||
| [[Wii]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2008]] | |||
| [[WarioWare: Snapped!]] | |||
| [[Nintendo DS]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2009]] | |||
| [[WarioWare D.I.Y.]] | |||
| [[Nintendo DS]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2009]] | |||
| [[WarioWare D.I.Y. Showcase]] | |||
| [[Wii]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2009]] | |||
| [[Dragon Quest Wars]] | |||
| [[Nintendo DS]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2009]] | |||
| [[Eco Shooter: Plant 530]] | |||
| [[Wii]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2009]] | |||
| Nintendo DSi Instrument Tuner | |||
| [[Nintendo DSi]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2009]] | |||
| Nintendo DSi Metronome | |||
| [[Nintendo DSi]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2009]] | |||
| Dictionary 6 in 1 with Camera Function | |||
| [[Nintendo DSi]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2009]] | |||
| Link 'n' Launch | |||
| [[Nintendo DSi]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2009]] | |||
| Spotto! | |||
| [[Nintendo DSi]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2010]] | |||
| [[Fire Emblem: New Mystery of the Emblem]] | |||
| [[Nintendo DS]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2010]] | |||
| [[Face Training]] | |||
| [[Nintendo DS]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2011]] | |||
| [[Pushmo]] | |||
| [[Nintendo 3DS]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2012]] | |||
| [[Fire Emblem Awakening]] | |||
| [[Nintendo 3DS]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2012]] | |||
| [[Crashmo]] | |||
| [[Nintendo 3DS]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2012]] | |||
| [[Paper Mario: Sticker Star]] | |||
| [[Nintendo 3DS]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2013]] | |||
| [[Game & Wario]] | |||
| [[Wii U]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2013]] | |||
| Daigasso! Band Brothers P | |||
| [[Nintendo 3DS]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2014]] | |||
| [[Pushmo World]] | |||
| [[Wii U]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2015]] | |||
| [[Code Name: S.T.E.A.M.]] | |||
| [[Nintendo 3DS]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2015]] | |||
| [[Stretchmo]] | |||
| [[Nintendo 3DS]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2015]] | |||
| [[Fire Emblem Fates]] | |||
| [[Nintendo 3DS]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2016]] | |||
| [[Paper Mario: Color Splash]] | |||
| [[Wii U]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2017]] | |||
| [[Fire Emblem Heroes]] | |||
| [[iOS]], [[Android]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2017]] | |||
| [[Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia]] | |||
| [[Nintendo 3DS]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2018]] | |||
| [[WarioWare Gold]] | |||
| [[Nintendo 3DS]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2019]] | |||
| [[Fire Emblem: Three Houses]] | |||
| [[Nintendo Switch]] | |||
|} |
Latest revision as of 04:20, 7 March 2024
Intelligent Systems Co., Ltd. | |
---|---|
Founder(s) | Toru Narihiro |
Founded | 1986 |
Website | http://www.intsys.co.jp/english |
Search | |
Search |
Intelligent Systems Co., Ltd. is a Japanese video game developer closely affiliated with Nintendo and best known for developing the Fire Emblem, Paper Mario, WarioWare, and Famicom Wars series.
History[edit]
Intelligent Systems started out in the video game industry when programmer Toru Narihiro was hired by Nintendo to port Famicom Disk System software to the standard ROM-cartridge format that was being used outside Japan on the NES. Similarly to the origins of HAL Laboratory, the team soon became an auxiliary program unit for Nintendo that provided system tools and hired people to program, fix, or port Nintendo-developed software. Much of the team's original work consists of minor contributions to larger games developed by Nintendo R&D1 and Nintendo EAD.
Narihiro programmed his first video games, Famicom Wars and Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon & the Blade of Light, towards the end of the Famicom's life cycle, although the game design, graphic design, and music was provided by the Nintendo R&D1 team. Because of Narihiro's success, Intelligent Systems began to hire graphic designers, programmers, and musicians to extend the company from an auxiliary–tool developer to a game development group. The company continued to develop new entries in the Famicom Wars and Fire Emblem franchises.
Games[edit]
Pages in category "Intelligent Systems"
The following 60 pages are in this category, out of 60 total.
A
F
- Famicom Wars
- Fire Emblem
- Fire Emblem Awakening
- Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia
- Fire Emblem Engage
- Fire Emblem Fates: Birthright and Conquest
- Fire Emblem Gaiden
- Fire Emblem Heroes
- Fire Emblem Warriors
- Fire Emblem Warriors: Three Hopes
- Fire Emblem: Fuuin no Tsurugi
- Fire Emblem: Monshou no Nazo
- Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance
- Fire Emblem: Radiant Dawn
- Fire Emblem: Seisen no Keifu
- Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon
- Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon & the Blade of Light
- Fire Emblem: Shin Monshou no Nazo: Hikari to Kage no Eiyuu
- Fire Emblem: Soen no Kiseki
- Fire Emblem: The Sacred Stones
- Fire Emblem: Thracia 776
- Fire Emblem: Three Houses