Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(reverted deletion) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Course List== | == Course List== | ||
Listed here are the fifteen main courses of the game, followed by the requirements to enter them. Every course contains seven stars that can be obtained by Mario. | Listed here are the fifteen main courses of the game, followed by the requirements to enter them. Every course contains seven stars that can be obtained by Mario. | ||
{| | |||
|1. [[SM64:Bob-omb Battlefield|Bob-omb Battlefield]] | |||
|No requirement | |||
|- | |||
|2. [[SM64:Whomp's Fortress|Whomp's Fortress]] | |||
|1 Star | |||
|- | |||
|3. [[SM64:Jolly Roger Bay|Jolly Roger Bay]] | |||
|3 Stars | |||
|- | |||
|4. [[SM64:Cool, Cool Mountain|Cool, Cool Mountain]] | |||
|3 Stars | |||
|- | |||
|5. [[SM64:Big Boo's Haunt|Big Boo's Haunt]] | |||
|12 Stars | |||
|- | |||
|6. [[SM64:Hazy Maze Cave|Hazy Maze Cave]] | |||
|8 Stars + Defeating Bowser in the Dark World (as do all of the courses listed below) | |||
|- | |||
|7. [[SM64:Lethal Lava Land|Lethal Lava Land]] | |||
|8 Stars | |||
|- | |||
|8. [[SM64:Shifting Sand Land|Shifting Sand Land]] | |||
|8 Stars | |||
|- | |||
|9. [[SM64:Dire, Dire Docks|Dire, Dire Docks]] | |||
|30 Stars | |||
|- | |||
|10. [[SM64:Snowman's Land|Snowman's Land]] | |||
|31 Stars + Defeating Bowser in the Fire Sea (as do all of the courses listed below) | |||
|- | |||
|11. [[SM64:Wet-Dry World|Wet-Dry World]] | |||
|31 Stars | |||
|- | |||
|12. [[SM64:Tall Tall Mountain|Tall Tall Mountain]] | |||
|31 Stars | |||
|- | |||
|13. [[SM64:Tiny-Huge Island|Tiny-Huge Island]] | |||
|31 Stars | |||
|- | |||
|14. [[SM64:Tick Tock Clock|Tick Tock Clock]] | |||
|50 Stars | |||
|- | |||
|15. [[SM64:Rainbow Ride|Rainbow Ride]] | |||
|50 Stars | |||
|} | |||
There are also Secret Stars hidden in the castle and in secret levels. Again, each course is listed followed by the requirement to enter it. | There are also Secret Stars hidden in the castle and in secret levels. Again, each course is listed followed by the requirement to enter it. |
Revision as of 14:50, 22 December 2005
Course List
Listed here are the fifteen main courses of the game, followed by the requirements to enter them. Every course contains seven stars that can be obtained by Mario.
1. Bob-omb Battlefield | No requirement |
2. Whomp's Fortress | 1 Star |
3. Jolly Roger Bay | 3 Stars |
4. Cool, Cool Mountain | 3 Stars |
5. Big Boo's Haunt | 12 Stars |
6. Hazy Maze Cave | 8 Stars + Defeating Bowser in the Dark World (as do all of the courses listed below) |
7. Lethal Lava Land | 8 Stars |
8. Shifting Sand Land | 8 Stars |
9. Dire, Dire Docks | 30 Stars |
10. Snowman's Land | 31 Stars + Defeating Bowser in the Fire Sea (as do all of the courses listed below) |
11. Wet-Dry World | 31 Stars |
12. Tall Tall Mountain | 31 Stars |
13. Tiny-Huge Island | 31 Stars |
14. Tick Tock Clock | 50 Stars |
15. Rainbow Ride | 50 Stars |
There are also Secret Stars hidden in the castle and in secret levels. Again, each course is listed followed by the requirement to enter it.
- Bowser in the Dark World - 8 Stars
- Bowser in the Fire Sea - 31 Stars + Beating Bowser in the Dark World
- Bowser in the Sky - 70 Stars + Beating Bowser in the Fire Sea
- Tower of the Wing Cap - 10 Stars
- Cavern of the Metal Cap - 8 Stars + Beating Bowser in the Dark World
- Vanish Cap Under the Moat - 8 Stars + Beating Bowser in the Dark World
- Secret Castle Stars - Various
Maneuvers
- Move: Control Stick
- Jump: Press the A button.
- Crouch: Hold the Z button.
- Punch: Press the B button.
- Jump - Press the jump button twice in a row Mario will go higher than a regular jump.
- Triple Jump - While running, press the jump button three times in a row. Mario will do a flip in the air. With the wing cap, the triple jump is used to start flying.
- Crawl - Move while crouching.
- Backflip - Jump while crouching.
- Somersault - Run in one direction, then push the Control Stick in the opposite direction and jump simultaneously.
- Butt-stomp - Jump and press the crouch button.
- Dive - Run and press punch to dive forward, hitting enemies and grabbing rabbits.
- Kick - Press the punch button while jumping.
Various Topics
This Wikibook also clasifies each star based on its difficulty using STARS (Star Trickiness & Asperity Rating System), where one (1) STAR is really easy, and twenty (20) STARS is really hard. Factors taken into consideration include length (both distance and time), enemies, precision, and how evil the course is overall.