Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (typo) |
(added command) |
||
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
== Commands (computer & consolle ports) == | == Commands (computer & consolle ports) == | ||
Default order is according to NES menu, that is somewhat close to usefulness of commands. | |||
{| {{prettytable|sortable=1}} | {| {{prettytable|sortable=1}} | ||
! Letter || Command || Description || NES | ! Letter || Command || Description || NES | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd| | | {{kbd|E}} || Enter || Enter a town, castle, dungeon or other landmark. || {{n/a|(automatic)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|B}} || Board || Mount a horse or board a frigate. || {{n/a|(automatic)}} | | {{kbd|B}} || Board || Mount a horse or board a frigate. || {{n/a|(automatic)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd| | | {{kbd|T}} || Transact || Use to talk to townspeople or trade with merchants. || 01. Talk | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd| | | {{kbd|Q}} || Quit (and save) || Use command to save your progress to disk (from the outside world only), before you quit playing. You can resume the game from this point. <br>'''In the NES port''', you can only save at an inn. || 01. Talk (to innkeeper) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd| | | {{kbd|C}} || Cast || Cast a magic spell. When chosen, you will be asked for the character's number (1-4) and, for some professions, whether the spell will be W/C (Wizard/Cleric). Then the rank (A-P) of the spell will be requested. <br>'''In the NES port''', spells are chosen from a list. || 02. Magic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd| | | {{kbd|A}} || Attack || Attempts to damage foe with "ready weapon". Must be followed by indicating the direction for the attack. || 03. Fight | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd| | | {{kbd|Z}} || ''Z''tats || Displays your vital statistics, possessions, and spells. || 04. Status | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd| | | {{kbd|W}} || Wear Armor || Outfits player with specified armor if owned. || 04. Status: armor | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd| | | {{kbd|R}} || Get a weapon ready || Equip yourself with a specific weapon for use in combat. || 04. Status: weapons | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd| | | {{kbd|P}} || Peer at a gem || With the aid of a special item, you can temporarily see a map of where the party is located. On the surface, the map is of the entire world; in a town or castle, the map shows all the inside areas; in a dungeon, all of that level is visible. Even the ladders, doors, and special objects are shown. || 05. Tools: gem | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd| | | {{kbd|U}} || Unlock || Open doors if you have the key. Must be followed by direction to door and the player whose key is to be used. One use per key. || 05. Tools: key | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd| | | {{kbd|N}} || Negate time || When the proper item is found and used, time stops around the thief for several turns. This allows an audacious thief to steal vast treasures and escape the treasure's guardians. || 05. Tools: sands of time | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd| | | {{kbd|Y}} || Yell || Allows player to yell any word desired. Allows words to be screamed over a distance. <br>''Very useful when being chased by a dragon. Yell: "Open (gate)!"'' || 05. Tools: silver horn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|O}} || Other command || Enter any command desired during game play. Allows specific action commands in special situations or places. See the [[../Text transcript/]] for details. || 05 Tools: silver/gold pick <br>13. Bribe, <br>14. Pray | | {{kbd|O}} || Other command || Enter any command desired during game play. Allows specific action commands in special situations or places. See the [[../Text transcript/]] for details. || 05 Tools: silver/gold pick <br>13. Bribe, <br>14. Pray | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd| | | {{kbd|I}} || Ignite torch || Lights a given player's torch. || 05. Tools: torch | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd| | | {{kbd|H}} || Hand equipment || Trades equipment between two players. Followed by prompts to determine what is to be exchanged. <br>'''In the NES port''', "food" distributes food equally between all party members. || 06. Give <br>09. Food | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd| | | {{kbd|G}} || Get chest || Open chest. Must be followed by the number of the player who will search for traps, open the chest and acquire its contents. || 07. Get | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd|S}} || Steal || Used to steal chests from behind store counters. Success depends on skill. || 07. Get | | {{kbd|S}} || Steal || Used to steal chests from behind store counters. Success depends on skill. || 07. Get | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd| | | {{kbd|D}} || Descend || Climb down a ladder to the next lower dungeon level. || 08. Climb down | ||
|- | |||
| {{kbd|K}} || "K"-limb || Climb up a ladder in a dungeon. || 08. Climb up | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd| | | {{kbd|J}} || Join gold || Gives all gold in party to player indicated. Useful for buying special items or services that are expensive. || 10. Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd| | | {{kbd|X}} || eXit || Leave behind or dismount your current transport and travel on foot. || 11. Horse (dismount) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd| | | {{kbd|M}} || Modify order || Exchanges the positions of any two players within the party. || 12. Order | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd| | | {{kbd|F}} || Fire || Fire a ship's cannons (after boarding) in direction indicated. Has a range of three tiles. Any enemy killed with ship's cannon yield neither treasure nor experience! || {{n/a}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd| | | {{kbd|L}} || Look || Identifies an object in a specified direction. Look is particularly useful before entering unknown places or terrain. || {{n/a}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{kbd| | | {{kbd|V}} || Volume || Toggles sound effects on and off. || {{n/a}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=Ultima III: Exodus|prevpage=Getting Started|nextpage=Characters}} | {{Footer Nav|game=Ultima III: Exodus|prevpage=Getting Started|nextpage=Characters}} |
Revision as of 08:50, 22 October 2016
Computer ports
The keyboard allows 26 different commands (see below).
Movement outside dungeons is different from inside dungeons. Outside, the arrow keys move the party North, South, East, and West. In the dungeons, the same keys are used, but they move the party Forward, Retreat, Turn Right, and Turn Left respectively.
Key | Command | Description | NES |
---|---|---|---|
↑ | North | Move north one tile, or indicate north as your target direction. Advance one step in dungeons. |
|
↓ | South | Move south one tile, or indicate south as your target direction. Retreat one step in dungeons. |
|
← | West | Move west one tile, or indicate west as your target direction. Turn to the left in dungeons. |
|
→ | East | Move east one tile, or indicate east as your target direction. Turn to the right in dungeons. |
|
Space | Pass | Pass one game turn without taking any action. Food is consumed. |
NES controls
In the NES port, all commands are accessed from a menu, because obviously there is no keyboard.
Commands (computer & consolle ports)
Default order is according to NES menu, that is somewhat close to usefulness of commands.
Letter | Command | Description | NES |
---|---|---|---|
E | Enter | Enter a town, castle, dungeon or other landmark. | (automatic) |
B | Board | Mount a horse or board a frigate. | (automatic) |
T | Transact | Use to talk to townspeople or trade with merchants. | 01. Talk |
Q | Quit (and save) | Use command to save your progress to disk (from the outside world only), before you quit playing. You can resume the game from this point. In the NES port, you can only save at an inn. |
01. Talk (to innkeeper) |
C | Cast | Cast a magic spell. When chosen, you will be asked for the character's number (1-4) and, for some professions, whether the spell will be W/C (Wizard/Cleric). Then the rank (A-P) of the spell will be requested. In the NES port, spells are chosen from a list. |
02. Magic |
A | Attack | Attempts to damage foe with "ready weapon". Must be followed by indicating the direction for the attack. | 03. Fight |
Z | Ztats | Displays your vital statistics, possessions, and spells. | 04. Status |
W | Wear Armor | Outfits player with specified armor if owned. | 04. Status: armor |
R | Get a weapon ready | Equip yourself with a specific weapon for use in combat. | 04. Status: weapons |
P | Peer at a gem | With the aid of a special item, you can temporarily see a map of where the party is located. On the surface, the map is of the entire world; in a town or castle, the map shows all the inside areas; in a dungeon, all of that level is visible. Even the ladders, doors, and special objects are shown. | 05. Tools: gem |
U | Unlock | Open doors if you have the key. Must be followed by direction to door and the player whose key is to be used. One use per key. | 05. Tools: key |
N | Negate time | When the proper item is found and used, time stops around the thief for several turns. This allows an audacious thief to steal vast treasures and escape the treasure's guardians. | 05. Tools: sands of time |
Y | Yell | Allows player to yell any word desired. Allows words to be screamed over a distance. Very useful when being chased by a dragon. Yell: "Open (gate)!" |
05. Tools: silver horn |
O | Other command | Enter any command desired during game play. Allows specific action commands in special situations or places. See the Text transcript for details. | 05 Tools: silver/gold pick 13. Bribe, 14. Pray |
I | Ignite torch | Lights a given player's torch. | 05. Tools: torch |
H | Hand equipment | Trades equipment between two players. Followed by prompts to determine what is to be exchanged. In the NES port, "food" distributes food equally between all party members. |
06. Give 09. Food |
G | Get chest | Open chest. Must be followed by the number of the player who will search for traps, open the chest and acquire its contents. | 07. Get |
S | Steal | Used to steal chests from behind store counters. Success depends on skill. | 07. Get |
D | Descend | Climb down a ladder to the next lower dungeon level. | 08. Climb down |
K | "K"-limb | Climb up a ladder in a dungeon. | 08. Climb up |
J | Join gold | Gives all gold in party to player indicated. Useful for buying special items or services that are expensive. | 10. Gold |
X | eXit | Leave behind or dismount your current transport and travel on foot. | 11. Horse (dismount) |
M | Modify order | Exchanges the positions of any two players within the party. | 12. Order |
F | Fire | Fire a ship's cannons (after boarding) in direction indicated. Has a range of three tiles. Any enemy killed with ship's cannon yield neither treasure nor experience! | N/A |
L | Look | Identifies an object in a specified direction. Look is particularly useful before entering unknown places or terrain. | N/A |
V | Volume | Toggles sound effects on and off. | N/A |