Editing Pokémon Red and Blue/Rock Tunnel
From StrategyWiki, the video game walkthrough and strategy guide wiki
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=Pokémon Red and Blue}} | {{Header Nav|game=Pokémon Red and Blue}} | ||
{| {{prettytable|float=right|style=text-align:center}} | |||
Rock Tunnel is the only way to get from Route 10 to Lavender Town. Unlike the caverns beneath Mt. Moon, Rock Tunnel is pitch black, and you must rely on the Flash technique (HM 05) to light your way. Use the labeled maps to follow the ladders through the tunnel to the exit. The tunnel has two levels, but there really is only one main path. | |+ New Pokémon Available | ||
! style="background-color:#ff0000" | Red | |||
! style="background-color:#4080ff" | Blue | |||
[[ | ! style="background-color:#ffd700" | Yellow | ||
|- valign="center" | |||
{| {{prettytable|float= | | colspan = "2" | [[Image:Pokemon_066Machop.png|40px]]{{bp|Machop}}<br />{{bp|Onix}}[[Image:Pokemon_095Onix.png|40px]] | ||
|style="background:#c080ff"|'''1'''||style="background:#c080ff"| | | [[Image:Pokemon_095Onix.png|40px]]{{bp|Onix}} | ||
|} | |||
'''''Rock Tunnel is the only way to get from Route 10 to Lavender Town. Unlike the caverns beneath Mt. Moon, Rock Tunnel is pitch black, and you must rely on the Flash technique (HM 05) to light your way. Use the labeled maps to follow the ladders through the tunnel to the exit. The tunnel has two levels, but there really is only one main path.''''' | |||
{{-}} | |||
[[Image:Pokemon_RBY_RockTunnel_F1.png|left|thumb|400px|Rock Tunnel Floor 1]] | |||
{| {{prettytable|float=left|style=font-size:smaller}} | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"|'''1'''||style="background:#c080ff"|Pokémaniac||style="background:#c080ff"|[[File:Pokebuck.png]]1150 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"| ||Cubone||LV23 | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;background:#c080ff"| ||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"|Slowpoke||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"|LV23 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"|'''2'''||style="background:#c080ff"|Hiker||style="background:#c080ff"|[[File:Pokebuck.png]]665 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"| ||Geodude||LV19 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"| ||Machop||LV19 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"| ||Geodude||LV19 | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;background:#c080ff"| ||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"|Geodude||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"|LV19 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"|'''3'''||style="background:#c080ff"|Hiker||style="background:#c080ff"|[[File:Pokebuck.png]]700 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"| ||Onix||LV20 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"| ||Onix||LV20 | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;background:#c080ff"| ||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"|Geodude||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"|LV20 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"|'''4'''||style="background:#c080ff"|Hiker||style="background:#c080ff"|[[File:Pokebuck.png]]735 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"| ||Geodude||LV21 | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;background:#c080ff"| ||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"|Graveler||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"|LV21 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"|'''5'''||style="background:#c080ff"|Jr. Trainer♀||style="background:#c080ff"|[[File:Pokebuck.png]]440 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"| ||Bellsprout||LV22 | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;background:#c080ff"| ||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"|Clefairy||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"|LV22 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"|'''6'''||style="background:#c080ff"|Jr. Trainer♀||style="background:#c080ff"|[[File:Pokebuck.png]]380 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"| ||Pidgey||LV19 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"| ||Rattata||LV19 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#c080ff"| | |style="background:#c080ff"| ||Rattata||LV19 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#c080ff"| | |style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;background:#c080ff"| ||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"|Bellsprout||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"|LV19 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#c080ff"|''' | |style="background:#c080ff"|'''7'''||style="background:#c080ff"|Jr. Trainer♀||style="background:#c080ff"|[[File:Pokebuck.png]]400 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#c080ff"| | |style="background:#c080ff"| ||Meowth||LV20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#c080ff"| | |style="background:#c080ff"| ||Oddish||LV20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#c080ff"| | |style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;background:#c080ff"| ||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"|Pidgey||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"|LV20 | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| {{prettytable|float=right|style=font-size:larger}} | |||
|+ Rock Tunnel 1F encounters | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |'''Zubat'''[[Image:Pokemon_041Zubat.png|40px]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''55%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''55%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''55%''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |[[Image:Pokemon_074Geodude.png|50px]]'''Geodude''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''25%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''25%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''35%''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |'''Machop'''[[Image:Pokemon_066Machop.png|35px]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''15%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''15%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''10%''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |[[Image:Pokemon_095Onix.png|40px]]'''Onix''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''5%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''5%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | N/A | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{ | {{-}} | ||
== Into the dark == | |||
<big>The wild Pokémon in Rock Tunnel tend to attack more often than their above-ground cousins, and if you're being attacked every few steps, it may take you awhile to reach medical attention. For that reason, it's a good idea to bring either a Pokémon that knows Dig, or plenty of Escape Ropes just in case you need to make a quick getaway. If you don't have either of those, this would be a good time to try Repel, which keeps weak Pokémon at bay. | |||
If your starter Pokémon was Bulbasaur or Squirtle you'll have a much easier time. Bring a few {{bpm|Ethers}}, [[bp:Potion|Potions]], and maybe a {{bpm|Revive}} or two to make sure you can get through in one trip. | |||
{ | |||
{{ | |||
You'll have a very difficult time, however, avoiding the many trainers lurking in the shadows. You'll have to use Flash if you want to see where you're going in here. It's possible to proceed without it, but you'll probably want the light so you can avoid some of this area's tedious, difficult trainer encounters. If you want to avoid a battle, walk a path that's far away from the trainer or that's out of the trainer's line of sight.</big> | |||
{{-}} | |||
[[Image:Pokemon_RBY_RockTunnel_B1.png|left|thumb|400px|Rock Tunnel Basement 1]] | |||
{| {{prettytable|float=left|style=font-size:smaller}} | {| {{prettytable|float=left|style=font-size:smaller}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#c080ff"|'''2'''||style="background:#c080ff"|Jr. Trainer♀ | |style="background:#c080ff"|'''1'''||style="background:#c080ff"|Pokémaniac||style="background:#c080ff"|[[File:Pokebuck.png]]1250 | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;background:#c080ff"| ||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"|Slowpoke||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"|LV25 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"|'''2'''||style="background:#c080ff"|Jr. Trainer♀||style="background:#c080ff"|[[File:Pokebuck.png]]440 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"| ||Oddish||LV22 | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;background:#c080ff"| ||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"|Bulbasaur||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"|LV22 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"|'''3'''||style="background:#c080ff"|Pokémaniac||style="background:#c080ff"|[[File:Pokebuck.png]]700 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"| ||Charmander||LV22 | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;background:#c080ff"| ||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"|Cubone||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"|LV22 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#c080ff"|''' | |style="background:#c080ff"|'''4'''||style="background:#c080ff"|Hiker||style="background:#c080ff"|[[File:Pokebuck.png]]875 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#c080ff"| | |style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;background:#c080ff"| ||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"|Geodude||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"|LV25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#c080ff"|'''5'''||style="background:#c080ff"|Hiker | |style="background:#c080ff"|'''5'''||style="background:#c080ff"|Hiker||style="background:#c080ff"|[[File:Pokebuck.png]]700 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#c080ff"| | |style="background:#c080ff"| ||Machop||LV20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#c080ff"| | |style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;background:#c080ff"| ||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"|Onix||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"|LV20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#c080ff"|'''8'''||style="background:#c080ff"| | |style="background:#c080ff"|'''6'''||style="background:#c080ff"|Jr. Trainer♀||style="background:#c080ff"|[[File:Pokebuck.png]]420 | ||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"| ||Jigglypuff||LV21 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"| ||Pidgey||LV21 | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;background:#c080ff"| ||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"|Meowth||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"|LV21 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"|'''7'''||style="background:#c080ff"|Hiker||style="background:#c080ff"|[[File:Pokebuck.png]]735 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"| ||Geodude||LV21 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"| ||Geodude||LV21 | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;background:#c080ff"| ||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"|Graveler||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"|LV21 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"|'''8'''||style="background:#c080ff"|Pokémaniac||style="background:#c080ff"|[[File:Pokebuck.png]]1000 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"| ||Slowpoke||LV20 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c080ff"| ||Slowpoke||LV20 | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;background:#c080ff"| ||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"|Slowpoke||style="border-bottom:2px solid grey"|LV20 | |||
|} | |||
{| {{prettytable|float=right|style=font-size:larger}} | |||
|+ Rock Tunnel B1 encounters | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |'''Zubat'''[[Image:Pokemon_041Zubat.png|40px]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''50%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''50%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''45%''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |[[Image:Pokemon_074Geodude.png|50px]]'''Geodude''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''26%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''26%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''25%''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |'''Machop'''[[Image:Pokemon_066Machop.png|35px]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''15%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''15%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''20%''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |[[Image:Pokemon_095Onix.png|40px]]'''Onix''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''9%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''9%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''10%''' | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
{| {{prettytable}} | |||
! style="background-color:#c080ff;color:#ffffff;" width="50%"| #66 Machop | |||
! style="background-color:#c080ff;color:#ffffff;" width="50%"| #95 Onix | |||
|- | |||
{{ | |[[Image:Pokemon_066Machop.png|left]]They're not a common sight in any version, but anyone can track down and capture a Machop with a bit of effort. Machops are strong in Attack and HP and only get stronger as they evolve: into {{bp|Machoke}} at level 26, and then into {{bp|Machamp}} once they're traded. Hitmonlee is probably a better option, especially if you can't trade, but Machop is available earlier. | ||
|[[Image:Pokemon_095Onix.png|right]]Onix is a decent Rock-type Pokémon to have. It has exceptional Defense and decent Speed, but rather poor HP, Attack, and Special Defense, making it rather susceptible to Water attacks. It suffers from a lack of good move choices, but it takes physical hits well. Note, however, that due to its strength, capturing an Onix with a regular Poké Ball is fairly difficult, even with low HP. If you have trouble capturing Onix, you might choose to return with stronger Poké Balls later on. Keep in mind, however, that despite its less impressive stature, Geodude's stats and movepool are superior. | |||
{{ | |||
{{ | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=Pokémon Red and Blue|prevpage=Route 9-10|prevname=Routes #9 & #10|here=Rock Tunnel|nextpage=Lavender Town}} | |||
{{Footer Nav|game=Pokémon Red and Blue|prevpage=Route 9-10|nextpage=Lavender Town}} |