Editing Pokémon Red and Blue/Route 9-10
From StrategyWiki, the video game walkthrough and strategy guide wiki
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=Pokémon Red and Blue}} | {{Header Nav|game=Pokémon Red and Blue|custom=[[Pokémon/Pokédex|Pokédex]]}} | ||
{| {{prettytable|notwide=1}} align="right" style="text-align:center" | |||
Using Cut, chop your way to Route 9 from Cerulean City. Check into the Pokémon Center near the entrance to the Rock Tunnel | |+ New Pokémon Available | ||
! style="background-color:#ff0000" | Red | |||
! style="background-color:#4080ff" | Blue | |||
[[ | ! style="background-color:#ffd700" | Yellow | ||
|- valign="center" | |||
{| {{prettytable| | | colspan = "2" | Route 10:<br />[[Image:Pokemon_100Voltorb.png|40px]]{{bp|Voltorb}} | ||
| | | Route 10:<br />[[Image:Pokemon_081Magnemite.png|40px]]{{bp|Magnemite}}<br />{{bp|Machop}}[[Image:Pokemon_066Machop.png|40px]] | ||
|style=" | |} | ||
'''''Using the Cut ability, chop your way through to Route #9 from Cerulean City. Check into the Pokémon Center near the entrance to the Rock Tunnel, then plunge into the underground passage. It emerges on Route #10, a very short route to your next destination, Lavender Town. This might seem like a roundabout way to get there — but it's the only way.''''' | |||
{{-}} | |||
[[Image:Pokemon_RBY_Route09.png|left|thumb|600px|Route #9]] | |||
{|{{prettytable|notwide=1}} align="left" style="font-size:smaller" | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="#c080ff"|'''1'''||Jr. Trainer♀||[[Image:Pokébuck.png]]360 | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="#c080ff"| ||Oddish||LV18 | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="#c080ff"| ||Bellsprout||LV18 | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="#c080ff"| ||Oddish||LV18 | |||
|- style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;" | |||
|bgcolor="#c080ff"| ||Bellsprout||LV18 | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="#c080ff"|'''2'''||Hiker||[[Image:Pokébuck.png]]700 | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="#c080ff"| ||Machop||LV20 | |||
|-style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;" | |||
|bgcolor="#c080ff"| ||Onix||LV20 | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="#c080ff"|'''3'''||Jr. Trainer♂||[[Image:Pokébuck.png]]420 | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="#c080ff"| ||Growlithe||LV21 | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="#c080ff"| ||Charmander||LV21 | |||
|-style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;" | |||
|bgcolor="yellow"| ||Sandshrew||LV24 | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="#c080ff"|'''4'''||Bug Catcher||[[Image:Pokébuck.png]]190 | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="#c080ff"| ||Beedrill||LV19 | |||
|-style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;" | |||
|bgcolor="#c080ff"| ||Beedrill||LV19 | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="cyan"|A | |||
|colspan="2"|TM 30 | |||
|} | |||
{|{{prettytable|notwide=1}} align="left" style="font-size:smaller" | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="#c080ff"|'''5'''||Bug Catcher||[[Image:Pokébuck.png]]200 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |bgcolor="#c080ff"| ||Caterpie||LV20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |bgcolor="#c080ff"| ||Weedle||LV20 | ||
|-style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;" | |||
|bgcolor="#c080ff"| ||Venonat||LV20 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |bgcolor="#c080ff"|'''6'''||Jr. Trainer♂||[[Image:Pokébuck.png]]380 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |bgcolor="#c080ff"| ||Rattata||LV19 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style=" | |bgcolor="#c080ff"| ||Diglett||LV19 | ||
| | |-style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;" | ||
|bgcolor="#c080ff"| ||Sandshrew||LV19 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |bgcolor="#c080ff"|'''7'''||Hiker||[[Image:Pokébuck.png]]735 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |bgcolor="#c080ff"| ||Geodude||LV21 | ||
|- style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;" | |||
|bgcolor="#c080ff"| ||Onix||LV21 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |bgcolor="#c080ff"|'''8'''||Hiker||[[Image:Pokébuck.png]]700 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |bgcolor="#c080ff"| ||Geodude||LV20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style=" | |bgcolor="#c080ff"| ||Machop||LV20 | ||
|-style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;" | |||
|bgcolor="#c080ff"| ||Geodude||LV20 | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="#c080ff"|'''9'''||Jr. Trainer♀||[[Image:Pokébuck.png]]460 | |||
|-style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;" | |||
|bgcolor="#c080ff"| ||Meowth||LV23 | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
{| {{prettytable}} style="font-size:larger" align="left" | |||
|+ Route #9 encounters | |||
{{ | | style="background:red;color:white" |'''Spearow'''[[Image:Pokemon_021Spearow.png|40px]] | ||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''35%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''35%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''20%''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |[[Image:Pokemon_022Fearow.png|40px]]'''Fearow''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''4%''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |'''Rattata'''[[Image:Pokemon_019Rattata.png|40px]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''40%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''40%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''20%''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |[[Image:Pokemon_020Raticate.png|40px]]'''Raticate''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''8%''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |'''Ekans'''[[Image:Pokemon_023Ekans.png|40px]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''25%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | N/A | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |[[Image:Pokemon_027Sandshrew.png|40px]]'''Sandshrew''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''25%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | N/A | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |'''Nidoran♂'''[[Image:Pokemon_032Nidoran♂.png|40px]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''16%''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |[[Image:Pokemon_033Nidorino.png|40px]]'''Nidorino''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''8%''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |'''Nidoran♀'''[[Image:Pokemon_029Nidoran♀.png|40px]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''16%''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |[[Image:Pokemon_030Nidorina.png|40px]]'''Nidorina''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''8%''' | |||
|} | |} | ||
{ | {| {{prettytable}} style="font-size:larger" align="right" | ||
{{ | |+ Route #10 encounters | ||
| style="background:red;color:white" |'''Spearow'''[[Image:Pokemon_021Spearow.png|40px]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''30%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''30%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | N/A | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |[[Image:Pokemon_027Sandshrew.png|40px]]'''Sandshrew''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''30%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | N/A | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |'''Rattata'''[[Image:Pokemon_019Rattata.png|40px]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''15%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''15%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''20%''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |[[Image:Pokemon_020Raticate.png|40px]]'''Raticate''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''10%''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |'''Ekans'''[[Image:Pokemon_023Ekans.png|40px]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''30%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | N/A | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |[[Image:Pokemon_032Nidoran♂.png|40px]]'''Nidoran♂''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''12%''' | |||
|- | |||
| | | style="background:red;color:white" |'''Nidoran♀'''[[Image:Pokemon_029Nidoran♀.png|40px]] | ||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | |||
= | | style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''12%''' | ||
|- | |||
| style="background:red;color:white" |[[Image:Pokemon_066Machop.png|35px]]'''Machop''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''18%''' | |||
|- | |||
| | | style="background:red;color:white" |'''Magnemite'''[[Image:Pokemon_081Magnemite.png|50px]] | ||
| style="border:1px solid red" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | N/A | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''28%''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
[[ | |||
| | |||
|style=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background: | | style="background:red;color:white" |[[Image:Pokemon_100Voltorb.png|40px]]'''Voltorb''' | ||
|| | | style="border:1px solid red" | '''25%''' | ||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''25%''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | N/A | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
== Before the tunnel == | |||
<big>The encounters here are annoying, but at least many of them can be avoided and there's a Poké Center at the end. Make sure you have your Cut-knowing Pokémon with you, or the HM and a Pokémon who's willing to learn. | |||
Before you enter the tunnel, hack aside the top bush and search beneath it for a Super Potion.</big> | |||
{{ | {{-}} | ||
[[Image:Pokemon_RBY_Route10_North.png|right|frame|Route #10 (North end)]] | |||
{| {{prettytable|notwide=1}} | |||
{ | ! style="background-color:#c080ff;color:#ffffff;" width="50%"| #100 Voltorb | ||
{{ | ! style="background-color:yellow;" width="50%"| #81 Magnemite | ||
| | |- | ||
|[[Image:Pokemon_100Voltorb.png|left]]Voltorb appear entirely like Poké Balls. Despite being Electric type Pokémon, they learn no Electric attacks naturally without the aid of TMs. Rather, they learn Normal attacks including the life sacrificing Selfdestruct. Once learned, this move should ''only'' be used in an emergency. | |||
|[[Image:Pokemon_081Magnemite.png|right]]The Magnemites in Yellow aren't as fast as their {{bp|Voltorb}} cousins in Red/Blue, but their mix of strong Electric skills and Normal attacks are more versatile than the Normal-only skills of Voltorbs. | |||
{{ | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Pokémon | {{sidebar|float=left|width=200px|title=Power Plant|contents=The [[Pokémon Red and Blue/Power Plant|Power Plant]] is visible from Route #10, but you can't reach it just yet. Sometime later, you'll obtain a Hidden Machine that will enable you to use the Surf technique. You'll be able then to travel along the stream that flows past both Route #10 and the Power Plant. Until then, you'll just have to keep your curiosity in check.}} | ||
{{ | {| {{prettytable}} align="left" style="font-size:larger" | ||
|+ Route #10 Fishing<br />(Super Rod) | |||
| style="background:blue;color:white" |'''Poliwag'''[[Image:Pokemon_060Poliwag.png|40px]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''✓''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''✓''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''-''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:blue;color:white" |[[Image:Pokemon_079Slowpoke.png|40px]]'''Slowpoke''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''✓''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''✓''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''-''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:blue;color:white" |'''Horsea'''[[Image:Pokemon_116Horsea.png|30px]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''-''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''-''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''✓''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:blue;color:white" |[[Image:Pokemon_098Krabby.png|40px]]'''Krabby''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''-''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''-''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''✓''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:blue;color:white" |'''Kingler'''[[Image:Pokemon_099Kingler.png|30px]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid red" | '''-''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid blue" | '''-''' | |||
| style="border:1px solid #ffd700" | '''✓''' | |||
|} | |} | ||
{ | {|{{prettytable|notwide=1}} align="right" style="font-size:smaller" | ||
{{ | |- | ||
|bgcolor="#c080ff"|'''1'''||Jr. Trainer♀||[[Image:Pokébuck.png]]360 | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="#c080ff"| ||Pikachu||LV20 | |||
|-style="border-bottom:2px solid grey;" | |||
|bgcolor="#c080ff"| ||Clefairy||LV20 | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="cyan"|A | |||
|colspan="2"|Super Potion | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=Pokémon Red and Blue|prevpage=Diglett's Cave|here=Routes #9 & #10|nextpage=Rock Tunnel}} | |||
{{Footer Nav|game=Pokémon Red and Blue|prevpage=Diglett's Cave|nextpage=Rock Tunnel}} |