(→Job Stat Bonuses: Merged) |
|||
Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
===Job Stat Bonuses=== | ===Job Stat Bonuses=== | ||
{{ | {| {{prettytable|text center=1}} | ||
! Level !! Strength !! Agility !! Vitality !! Intelligence !! Dexterity !! Luck | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || +0 || +0 || +0 || +0 || +0 || +0 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 ~ 5 || +0 || +0 || +0 || +1 || +0 || +0 | |||
|- | |||
| 6 ~ 9 || +0 || +0 || +0 || +1 || +1 || +0 | |||
|- | |||
| 10 ~ 13 || +0 || +0 || +0 || +1 || +2 || +0 | |||
|- | |||
| 14 ~ 17 || +0 || +0 || +0 || +2 || +2 || +0 | |||
|- | |||
| 18 ~ 21 || +0 || +1 || +0 || +2 || +2 || +0 | |||
|- | |||
| 22 ~ 25 || +0 || +1 || +0 || +3 || +2 || +0 | |||
|- | |||
| 26 ~ 29 || +0 || +2 || +0 || +3 || +2 || +0 | |||
|- | |||
| 30 ~ 32 || +0 || +2 || +0 || +3 || +2 || +1 | |||
|- | |||
| 33 ~ 35 || +0 || +2 || +0 || +4 || +2 || +1 | |||
|- | |||
| 36 ~ 37 || +0 || +2 || +0 || +4 || +3 || +1 | |||
|- | |||
| 38 ~ 39 || +0 || +2 || +0 || +5 || +3 || +1 | |||
|- | |||
| 40 ~ 41 || +0 || +3 || +0 || +5 || +3 || +1 | |||
|- | |||
| 42 ~ 43 || +0 || +3 || +0 || +5 || +3 || +2 | |||
|- | |||
| 44 ~ 45 || +0 || +3 || +0 || +6 || +3 || +2 | |||
|- | |||
| 46 || +0 || +3 || +0 || +7 || +3 || +2 | |||
|- | |||
| 47 ~ 48 || +0 || +4 || +0 || +7 || +3 || +2 | |||
|- | |||
| 49 || +0 || +4 || +0 || +7 || +3 || +3 | |||
|- | |||
| 50 || +0 || +4 || +0 || +8 || +3 || +3 | |||
|} | |||
==Skills== | ==Skills== |
Revision as of 12:45, 10 March 2007
The Magician Stats Stat Advice • Stat Builds • Job Stat Bonuses Skills Active Skills • Passive Skills • Skill Builds Quests Skill Quests • Job Change Quest |
Magicians are, as their name implies, magic users. The skill set of the magician class is a blend of elemental Bolt spells, status-alterning magic, and self-protection. The class also includes the ability to recover SP faster, as the SP requirements of being a successful magician are quite high.
Stats
Stat Advice
Strength | Magicians do not need any strength as its primary function is to improve physical attack strength, something magicians have no use for. |
Agility | Arguably a magician's second most important stat, agility will allow you to dodge enemies, possibly letting you survive longer in tough environments and increasing your effectiveness against monsters. It will not, however, help very much in WoE or PvP as there are many high-dexterity characters that will be able to hit you in spite of your increased dodge rate. Whether or not you want to increase this depends on your build. |
Vitality | Sometimes the fourth stat in a magician's arsenal, WoE and PvP magicians may benefit by increasing this somewhat, but only to a maximum of 25 |
Intelligence | Unquestionably the most important stat for magicians of all varieties, you should maximize this as soon as possible. You should put all of your stat points into this until the base stat is at 99, after which you should focus on other stats, depending on your build. |
Dexterity | Arguably a magician's second most important stat, dexterity's primary effect for you is that it will decrease your casting time, by a lot if you increase it by a significant amount. Whether or not you want 99 of this contingent on your build, but 50 is still the bare minimum. |
Luck | The effects of a higher luck, primarily an increase in critical hit rate, increase in success in weapon creation and potion brewing, and increasing physical attack damage, are not useful for a magician. It is therefore safe to completely ignore this stat. |
Stat Builds
Note: These builds assume the player is permanent magician and does not plan on changing to a second job. If you plan to job change to Wizard or Sage, use a build on their respective pages.
Note 2: These builds are for base stats only. The appropriate job level 50 bonus numbers are included for reference purposes. These builds assume you are wearing no stat-boosting equipment. If you wear (or plan to wear) any stat boosting equipment, you may want to adjust the numbers.
Speed Magician
Stat | Value |
---|---|
Strength | 1 |
Agility | 76 +4 |
Vitality | 21 |
Intelligence | 99 +8 |
Dexterity | 51 +3 |
Luck | 1 +3 |
This build has some advantages in combat against monsters, but is comparatively weak against other players. It's high agility means that while monsters will hit hard, they won't hit much. It will also often be able to finish it's longer cast times even without a Phen Card. It's vitality also means that it will have significantly more HP and defensive abilities than the average magician. It does, however, sacrifice faster casting times by trading a higher dexterity for higher viability.
Power Magician
Stat | Value |
---|---|
Strength | 1 |
Agility | 9 + 4 |
Vitality | 1 |
Intelligence | 99 + 8 |
Dexterity | 99 + 3 |
Luck | 1 + 3 |
This build can be fairly strong against monsters, though it won't be as safe without a party as the speed build above and a player using this build will usually need an accessory with a Phen Card in it. This build is all about doing a lot of damage and doing it quickly, reflected in the maximization of both dexterity and intelligence. This is the best build for War of Emperium and generally also against other players. Leveling without a party will be harder, but it is be far more successful against other players than the alternative.
Job Stat Bonuses
Level | Strength | Agility | Vitality | Intelligence | Dexterity | Luck |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +0 |
2 ~ 5 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +0 | +0 |
6 ~ 9 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +1 | +0 |
10 ~ 13 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | +0 |
14 ~ 17 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +2 | +0 |
18 ~ 21 | +0 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +2 | +0 |
22 ~ 25 | +0 | +1 | +0 | +3 | +2 | +0 |
26 ~ 29 | +0 | +2 | +0 | +3 | +2 | +0 |
30 ~ 32 | +0 | +2 | +0 | +3 | +2 | +1 |
33 ~ 35 | +0 | +2 | +0 | +4 | +2 | +1 |
36 ~ 37 | +0 | +2 | +0 | +4 | +3 | +1 |
38 ~ 39 | +0 | +2 | +0 | +5 | +3 | +1 |
40 ~ 41 | +0 | +3 | +0 | +5 | +3 | +1 |
42 ~ 43 | +0 | +3 | +0 | +5 | +3 | +2 |
44 ~ 45 | +0 | +3 | +0 | +6 | +3 | +2 |
46 | +0 | +3 | +0 | +7 | +3 | +2 |
47 ~ 48 | +0 | +4 | +0 | +7 | +3 | +2 |
49 | +0 | +4 | +0 | +7 | +3 | +3 |
50 | +0 | +4 | +0 | +8 | +3 | +3 |
Skills
Ragnarok Online/Jobs/Magician/Skills
Skill Builds
Quests
Skill Quests
Ragnarok Online/Quests/Skill Quests/Magician