BrownDerby (talk | contribs) m (ps3, ps4) |
m (Update infobox) |
||
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=Samurai Shodown VI | {{Header Nav|game=Samurai Shodown VI|custom=[[/Moves/]]}} | ||
{{Game | {{Game | ||
|completion=1 | |||
|image=SamuraiShodownVI jp ps2cover.jpg | |||
|title=Samurai Shodown VI | |title=Samurai Shodown VI | ||
|japanese=サムライスピリッツ天下一剣客伝 (Samurai Spirits Tenkaichi Kenkakuden) | |japanese=サムライスピリッツ天下一剣客伝 (Samurai Spirits Tenkaichi Kenkakuden) | ||
|developer=[[SNK Playmore]] | |developer=[[SNK Playmore]] | ||
|publisher=[[SNK Playmore]] | |publisher=[[SNK Playmore]] | ||
| | |year=2005 | ||
|systems={{syslist|cade|ps2|ps3|ps4}} | |||
|ratings={{CERO old|12}}{{ESRB|T}}{{PEGI|12}} | |||
{{ | |||
|genre=[[Fighting]] | |genre=[[Fighting]] | ||
|players=1-2 | |players=1-2 | ||
| | |modes=[[Single player]], [[Multiplayer]] | ||
|preceded by=[[Samurai Shodown V Special]] | |preceded by=[[Samurai Shodown V Special]] | ||
|series=Samurai Shodown | |series=Samurai Shodown | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Samurai Shodown VI''' is the newest installment to the Samurai Shodown series after Samurai Shodown V Special. The game features new backgrounds with 2D and 3D elements, as well as a returning cast of all 28 characters from Samurai Shodown V Special, as well as all 7 characters from Samurai Shodown and Samurai Shodown II that didn't appear in later games, and 4 new characters. It also features a "spirit select" system, which allows players to choose between six different fighting styles based on all previous installments. | '''Samurai Shodown VI''' is the newest installment to the Samurai Shodown series after Samurai Shodown V Special. The game features new backgrounds with 2D and 3D elements, as well as a returning cast of all 28 characters from Samurai Shodown V Special, as well as all 7 characters from Samurai Shodown and Samurai Shodown II that didn't appear in later games, and 4 new characters. It also features a "spirit select" system, which allows players to choose between six different fighting styles based on all previous installments. | ||
Despite normal Samurai Shodown releases and distribution outside of Japan, the game has been released outside of the country on the Atomiswave system sponsored in the United States by Sega. The game was released for the PlayStation 2 in Japan on January 25, 2006. The PS2 release added even more playable characters, and three more spirit select systems to go along with them. With the PS2 release, virtually every character to have ever appeared in the Neo Geo games (excluding 'Samurai Shodown 64' and 'Warrior's Rage' games' characters), including the referee, Kuroko, and the animal characters, are all playable. The sole exception is the courier m | Despite normal Samurai Shodown releases and distribution outside of Japan, the game has been released outside of the country on the Atomiswave system sponsored in the United States by Sega. The game was released for the PlayStation 2 in Japan on January 25, 2006. The PS2 release added even more playable characters, and three more spirit select systems to go along with them. With the PS2 release, virtually every character to have ever appeared in the Neo Geo games (excluding 'Samurai Shodown 64' and 'Warrior's Rage' games' characters), including the referee, Kuroko, and the animal characters, are all playable. The sole exception is the courier m | ||
{{ | {{ToC}} | ||
| | |||
| | ==Character Select== | ||
| | {|align=center | ||
| | |[[File:Portrait SSVI Iroha.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Iroha]] | ||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI Cham Cham.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Cham Cham]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI Nakoruru.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Nakoruru]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI Mina.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Mina Majikina]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI Rimururu.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Rimururu]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI Rera.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Rera]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI NakoruruM.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Murasaki Nakoruru]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI GalfordR.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Rasetsu Galford]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI Andrew.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Andrew]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI Gen-An.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Gen-An Shiranui]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI Hanzo.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Hanzo Hattori]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI Yunfei.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Yunfei]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI Basara.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Basara]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI Sankuro.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Sankuro Yorozu]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI Amakusa.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Shiro Tokisada Amakusa]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI Poppy.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Poppy]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI Yoshitora.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Yoshitora Tokugawa]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI Sieger.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Neinhalt Sieger]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI Genjuro.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Genjuro Kibagami]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI Kusaregedo.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Kusaregedo]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI Shizumaru.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Shizumaru Hisame]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI Yumeji.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Yumeji Kurokouchi]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI Mizuki.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Mizuki Rashoujin]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI Shikuru.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Shikuru Mamahaha]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI Haohmaru.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Haohmaru]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI Wan-Fu.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Wan-Fu]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI Ukyo.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Ukyo Tachibana]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI Jubei.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Jubei Yagyu]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI Gaira.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Gaira Caffiene]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI Rasetsumaru.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Rasetsumaru]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI Zankuro.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Zankuro Minazuki]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI Pak Pak.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Pak Pak]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI Sugoroku.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Sugoroku Matsuribayashi]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI Earthquake.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Earthquake]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI Galford.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Galford D. Weller]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI Charlotte.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Charlotte Christine Colde]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI Kazuki.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Kazuki Kazama]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI Enja.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Enja]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI Gaoh.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Gaoh]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI Chample.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Chample]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI Ocha-Maro.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Ocha-Maro Karakuri]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI Nicotine.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Nicotine Caffiene]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI Kyoshiro.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Kyoshiro Senryo]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI Tam Tam.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Tam Tam]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI Sogetsu.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Sogetsu Kazama]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI Suija.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Suija]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI Kuroko.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Kuroko]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSVI Kim Ung Che.png|64px|link=Samurai Shodown VI/Moves#Kim Ung Che]] | |||
|} | |||
{{Samurai Shodown}} | {{Samurai Shodown}} | ||
[[Category:SNK Playmore]] | |||
[[Category:Fighting]] | [[Category:Fighting]] | ||
[[Category:Single player]] | [[Category:Single player]] | ||
[[Category:Multiplayer]] | [[Category:Multiplayer]] | ||
Latest revision as of 05:31, 2 August 2022
Samurai Shodown VI | |
---|---|
Developer(s) | SNK Playmore |
Publisher(s) | SNK Playmore |
Year released | 2005 |
System(s) | Arcade, PlayStation 2, PlayStation 3, PlayStation 4 |
Preceded by | Samurai Shodown V Special |
Series | Samurai Shodown |
Japanese title | サムライスピリッツ天下一剣客伝 (Samurai Spirits Tenkaichi Kenkakuden) |
---|---|
Genre(s) | Fighting |
Players | 1-2 |
Modes | Single player, Multiplayer |
Rating(s) |
Samurai Shodown VI is the newest installment to the Samurai Shodown series after Samurai Shodown V Special. The game features new backgrounds with 2D and 3D elements, as well as a returning cast of all 28 characters from Samurai Shodown V Special, as well as all 7 characters from Samurai Shodown and Samurai Shodown II that didn't appear in later games, and 4 new characters. It also features a "spirit select" system, which allows players to choose between six different fighting styles based on all previous installments.
Despite normal Samurai Shodown releases and distribution outside of Japan, the game has been released outside of the country on the Atomiswave system sponsored in the United States by Sega. The game was released for the PlayStation 2 in Japan on January 25, 2006. The PS2 release added even more playable characters, and three more spirit select systems to go along with them. With the PS2 release, virtually every character to have ever appeared in the Neo Geo games (excluding 'Samurai Shodown 64' and 'Warrior's Rage' games' characters), including the referee, Kuroko, and the animal characters, are all playable. The sole exception is the courier m
Table of Contents
- Samurai Shodown (Moves)
- Samurai Shodown II (Moves)
- Samurai Shodown III (Moves)
- Samurai Shodown IV (Moves)
- Samurai Shodown V (Moves)
- Samurai Shodown V Special (Moves)
- Samurai Shodown VI (Moves)
- Samurai Shodown (2019) (Moves)
- Amakusa
- Andrew
- Baiken
- Basara
- Cham Cham
- Chample
- Charlotte
- Darli
- Earthquake
- Enja
- Gaira
- Galford
- Gaoh
- Gen-An
- Genjuro
- Gongsun Li
- Hanzo
- Haohmaru
- Hibiki
- Iroha
- Jubei
- Kazuki
- Kim Ung Che
- Kuroko
- Kusaregedo
- Kyoshiro
- Mina
- Mizuki
- Nakoruru
- Nicotine
- Ocha-Maro
- Pak Pak
- Poppy
- Rasetsumaru
- Rera
- Rimururu
- Sankuro
- Shiki
- Shikuru Mamahaha
- Shizumaru
- Sieger
- Sogetsu
- Sugoroku
- Suija
- Tam Tam
- Ukyo
- Wan-Fu
- Warden
- Wu-Ruixiang
- Yashamaru
- Yoshitora
- Yumeji
- Yunfei
- Zankuro