Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Weapons) |
(adjusted) |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
== Weapons == | == Weapons == | ||
Ranged weapons give a great tactical advantage, because only few enemies can attack from the distance; furthermore, they can be used for '''both melee and ranged''' combat. Subsequently, most melee weapons are of '''secondary importance'''. | |||
{|{{prettytable|sortable=1|notwide=1}} | |||
! Computer <br /> name || NES <br /> name || Price || Shops || Range || Wielders | |||
{| {{prettytable|sortable=1}} | |- | ||
! Computer <br /> | | Dagger || Dagger ||align="right"| 5 || any || ranged/melee<ref><small>A dagger can be used continuously as a regular melee weapon, but it may be used once as a ranged weapon. Once it is used as a ranged weapon, it is lost. </small></ref> ||style="background:black;"| [[Image:Ultima III character fighter.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character barbarian.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character paladin.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character lark.gif]] [[Image:Ultima III character ranger.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character thief.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character illusionist.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character priest.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character druid.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character alchemist.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character wizard.gif]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mace || Mace ||align="right"| 30 || any || melee ||style="background:black;"| [[Image:Ultima III character fighter.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character barbarian.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character paladin.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character lark.gif]] [[Image:Ultima III character ranger.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character thief.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character illusionist.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character priest.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character druid.gif]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sling || Sling ||align="right"| 60 || any || {{yes|ranged}} ||style="background:black;"| [[Image:Ultima III character fighter.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character barbarian.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character paladin.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character lark.gif]] [[Image:Ultima III character ranger.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character thief.gif]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Bow || Blowgun ||align="right"| 350 || any || {{yes|ranged}} ||style="background:black;"| [[Image:Ultima III character fighter.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character barbarian.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character paladin.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character lark.gif]] [[Image:Ultima III character ranger.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character thief.gif]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | +2 Bow || Bow ||align="right"| 1050 || Dawn || {{yes|ranged}} ||style="background:black;"| [[Image:Ultima III character fighter.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character barbarian.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character paladin.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character lark.gif]] [[Image:Ultima III character ranger.gif]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | +4 Bow || Silver bow ||align="right"| 6550 || Dawn || {{yes|ranged}} ||style="background:black;"| [[Image:Ultima III character fighter.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character barbarian.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character paladin.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character lark.gif]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Exotic <br>weapon || Mystic <br>sword ||align="right"| 0 || ''n/a'' || melee ||style="background:black;"| [[Image:Ultima III character fighter.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character barbarian.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character paladin.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character lark.gif]] [[Image:Ultima III character ranger.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character thief.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character illusionist.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character priest.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character druid.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character alchemist.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character wizard.gif]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | !colspan=6| Weapons of secondary importance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Axe || Axe ||align="right"| 125 || any || melee ||style="background:black;"| [[Image:Ultima III character fighter.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character barbarian.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character paladin.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character lark.gif]] [[Image:Ultima III character ranger.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character thief.gif]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sword || Sword ||align="right"| 200 || any || melee ||style="background:black;"| [[Image:Ultima III character fighter.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character barbarian.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character paladin.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character lark.gif]] [[Image:Ultima III character ranger.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character thief.gif]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2-H sword || Spear ||align="right"| 250 || any || melee ||style="background:black;"| [[Image:Ultima III character fighter.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character barbarian.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character paladin.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character lark.gif]] [[Image:Ultima III character ranger.gif]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | +2 Axe || Broad axe ||align="right"| 400 || Dawn || melee ||style="background:black;"| [[Image:Ultima III character fighter.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character barbarian.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character paladin.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character lark.gif]] [[Image:Ultima III character ranger.gif]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| + | | +2 Sword || Iron sword ||align="right"| 800 || Dawn || melee ||style="background:black;"| [[Image:Ultima III character fighter.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character barbarian.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character paladin.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character lark.gif]] [[Image:Ultima III character ranger.gif]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Gloves || Gloves ||align="right"| 1200 || Dawn || melee ||style="background:black;"| [[Image:Ultima III character fighter.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character barbarian.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character paladin.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character lark.gif]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| +4 | | +4 Axe || Halberd ||align="right"| 2700 || Dawn || melee ||style="background:black;"| [[Image:Ultima III character fighter.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character barbarian.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character paladin.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character lark.gif]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | +4 Sword || Sun sword ||align="right"| 4550 || Dawn || melee ||style="background:black;"| [[Image:Ultima III character fighter.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character barbarian.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character paladin.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character lark.gif]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
< | <references/> | ||
== Armor == | == Armor == | ||
{| {{prettytable}} | {|{{prettytable|notwide=1|sortable=1}} | ||
! Computer | ! Computer <br>name || NES <br>name || Price || Wearers | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cloth || Cloth || 75 || | | Cloth || Cloth ||align="right"| 75 ||style="background:black;"| [[Image:Ultima III character fighter.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character ranger.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character paladin.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character priest.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character illusionist.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character barbarian.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character thief.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character lark.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character druid.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character alchemist.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character wizard.gif]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Leather || Leather || 195 || | | Leather || Leather ||align="right"| 195 ||style="background:black;"| [[Image:Ultima III character fighter.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character ranger.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character paladin.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character priest.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character illusionist.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character barbarian.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character thief.gif]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chain || Bronze || 575 || | | Chain || Bronze ||align="right"| 575 ||style="background:black;"| [[Image:Ultima III character fighter.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character ranger.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character paladin.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character priest.gif]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Plate || Iron || 2500 || | | Plate || Iron ||align="right"| 2500 ||style="background:black;"| [[Image:Ultima III character fighter.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character ranger.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character paladin.gif]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| +2 Chain || Steel || 6130 || | | +2 Chain || Steel ||align="right"| 6130 ||style="background:black;"| [[Image:Ultima III character fighter.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character ranger.gif]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| +2 Plate || Dragon | | +2 Plate || Dragon ||align="right"| 8250 ||style="background:black;"| [[Image:Ultima III character fighter.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character ranger.gif]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Exotic || Mystic || | | Exotic || Mystic ||align="right"| 0 ||style="background:black;"| [[Image:Ultima III character fighter.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character ranger.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character paladin.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character priest.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character illusionist.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character barbarian.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character thief.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character lark.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character druid.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character alchemist.gif]][[Image:Ultima III character wizard.gif]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 65: | Line 66: | ||
== Items == | == Items == | ||
=== Purchasable | === Purchasable items === | ||
{| {{prettytable}} | {| {{prettytable}} | ||
! Computer Name || NES Name || Price || Description | ! Computer Name || NES Name || Price || Description | ||
Line 84: | Line 85: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Key | === Key items === | ||
Note that it is sufficient to explore three [[../Dungeons|Dungeons]] to collect all the four Marks and meet the Lord of Time. | |||
{| {{prettytable}} | {| {{prettytable}} | ||
! Computer Name || NES Name || Description | ! Computer Name || NES Name || Location ||width=55%| Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mark of | | Mark of Snake || Snake || '''Dungeon of the Snake''' || This mark is required to get past the large snake that blocks the entrance to Exodus' Castle. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mark of | | Mark of Force || Force || Dungeon of Doom <br /> Dungeon of Fire || With this mark, your party members will be able to walk across barriers without dying. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mark of | | Mark of Fire || Fire || '''Dungeon of Time''' <br /> ''3 more dungeons'' || This mark will allow you to walk on lava without receiving damage. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mark of | | Mark of Kings || King || '''Dungeon of Time''' <br /> '''Dungeon of the Snake''' <br /> ''3 more dungeons'' || This mark will allow your party (and the monsters, too) to reach levels above five. Remember that a higher level means stronger monsters. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Lord of Time || Time Lord || '''Dungeon of Time''' || He tells you the correct order to use the four Cards. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Death Card || Death || Shrine of Wisdom || One of four cards required for the end of the game. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sol Card || Sol || Shrine of Dexterity || One of four cards required for the end of the game. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Love Card || Love || Shrine of Strength || One of four cards required for the end of the game. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - || Gold Pick || | | Moons Card || Moons || Shrine of Intelligence || One of four cards required for the end of the game. | ||
|} | |||
* '''NES-only items:''' | |||
{| {{prettytable}} | |||
! NES Name || Location ||width=70%| Description | |||
|- | |||
| Gold Pick || Dawn || Partially replaces the "Dig" command: use it to dig for the "Mystic Armor". | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Silver Pick || Cave of Death <br /> (''Dardin's Pit'') || Partially replaces the "Dig" command: use it to dig for the "Mystic Sword". | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Silver Horn || Yew || Replaces the "Yell" command (and the word "Evocare"): repels the "Great Earth Serpent" that guards the entrance to Exodus' Castle. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Flower || Ambrosia || Give it to Sherry to receive a Heart Compass. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Compass Heart || Royal City || Use it and your party will be instantly teleported back to Lord British's royal castle. If the party is on a ship, the ship will be teleported to the nearby shore. | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Key item locations=== | |||
{{spoilers}} | {{spoilers}} | ||
[[File:Ultima_III_Yew_Horn.png|left]] | |||
'''Silver Horn''' (NES) | |||
Yew; learn the "Pray" command in the temple to the North. | |||
{{-}} | |||
'''Silver | [[File:Ultima_III_Dardin_F8.png|left]] | ||
'''Silver Pick''' (NES) | |||
Level 8 of the '''[[Ultima III: Exodus/Dardin's Pit|Cave of Death]]'''; open the chest in the South-West corner. | |||
Level 8 of '''[[Ultima III: Exodus/Dardin's Pit| | |||
{{Footer Nav|game=Ultima III: Exodus|prevpage=Magic|nextpage=Enemies}} | {{Footer Nav|game=Ultima III: Exodus|prevpage=Magic|nextpage=Enemies}} |
Latest revision as of 14:14, 30 March 2017
Weapons[edit]
Ranged weapons give a great tactical advantage, because only few enemies can attack from the distance; furthermore, they can be used for both melee and ranged combat. Subsequently, most melee weapons are of secondary importance.
Computer name |
NES name |
Price | Shops | Range | Wielders |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dagger | Dagger | 5 | any | ranged/melee[1] | |
Mace | Mace | 30 | any | melee | |
Sling | Sling | 60 | any | ranged | |
Bow | Blowgun | 350 | any | ranged | |
+2 Bow | Bow | 1050 | Dawn | ranged | |
+4 Bow | Silver bow | 6550 | Dawn | ranged | |
Exotic weapon |
Mystic sword |
0 | n/a | melee | |
Weapons of secondary importance | |||||
Axe | Axe | 125 | any | melee | |
Sword | Sword | 200 | any | melee | |
2-H sword | Spear | 250 | any | melee | |
+2 Axe | Broad axe | 400 | Dawn | melee | |
+2 Sword | Iron sword | 800 | Dawn | melee | |
Gloves | Gloves | 1200 | Dawn | melee | |
+4 Axe | Halberd | 2700 | Dawn | melee | |
+4 Sword | Sun sword | 4550 | Dawn | melee |
- ↑ A dagger can be used continuously as a regular melee weapon, but it may be used once as a ranged weapon. Once it is used as a ranged weapon, it is lost.
Armor[edit]
Computer name |
NES name |
Price | Wearers |
---|---|---|---|
Cloth | Cloth | 75 | |
Leather | Leather | 195 | |
Chain | Bronze | 575 | |
Plate | Iron | 2500 | |
+2 Chain | Steel | 6130 | |
+2 Plate | Dragon | 8250 | |
Exotic | Mystic | 0 |
Note that:
- Ranger and Fighter excel in nothing, but can wear the best armors;
- Any other profession that can use Sorcery can only wear cloth armor;
- Any other profession with Steal&Disarm skills can only wear leather and cloth armor.
Items[edit]
Purchasable items[edit]
Computer Name | NES Name | Price | Description |
---|---|---|---|
Torches | Torches | 5 for 30 | Illuminates dungeons for a short period of time. |
Keys | Magic Key | 50 | Unlocks locked doors. |
Gem | Gem | 70 | View a map of the overworld or dungeon level. |
Powder | Sands of Time | 90 | Stops the time for everybody but you for a short period of time. |
Horse | Horse | 4 for 800 | Travel swiftly when outdoors. |
Food | Food | 1 | Your party must stock up on food to avoid starving and losing health. |
- | Tent | 100 | The party rests. Every character gets back 100 HitPoints. |
Key items[edit]
Note that it is sufficient to explore three Dungeons to collect all the four Marks and meet the Lord of Time.
Computer Name | NES Name | Location | Description |
---|---|---|---|
Mark of Snake | Snake | Dungeon of the Snake | This mark is required to get past the large snake that blocks the entrance to Exodus' Castle. |
Mark of Force | Force | Dungeon of Doom Dungeon of Fire |
With this mark, your party members will be able to walk across barriers without dying. |
Mark of Fire | Fire | Dungeon of Time 3 more dungeons |
This mark will allow you to walk on lava without receiving damage. |
Mark of Kings | King | Dungeon of Time Dungeon of the Snake 3 more dungeons |
This mark will allow your party (and the monsters, too) to reach levels above five. Remember that a higher level means stronger monsters. |
Lord of Time | Time Lord | Dungeon of Time | He tells you the correct order to use the four Cards. |
Death Card | Death | Shrine of Wisdom | One of four cards required for the end of the game. |
Sol Card | Sol | Shrine of Dexterity | One of four cards required for the end of the game. |
Love Card | Love | Shrine of Strength | One of four cards required for the end of the game. |
Moons Card | Moons | Shrine of Intelligence | One of four cards required for the end of the game. |
- NES-only items:
NES Name | Location | Description |
---|---|---|
Gold Pick | Dawn | Partially replaces the "Dig" command: use it to dig for the "Mystic Armor". |
Silver Pick | Cave of Death (Dardin's Pit) |
Partially replaces the "Dig" command: use it to dig for the "Mystic Sword". |
Silver Horn | Yew | Replaces the "Yell" command (and the word "Evocare"): repels the "Great Earth Serpent" that guards the entrance to Exodus' Castle. |
Flower | Ambrosia | Give it to Sherry to receive a Heart Compass. |
Compass Heart | Royal City | Use it and your party will be instantly teleported back to Lord British's royal castle. If the party is on a ship, the ship will be teleported to the nearby shore. |
Key item locations[edit]
Silver Horn (NES)
Yew; learn the "Pray" command in the temple to the North.
Silver Pick (NES)
Level 8 of the Cave of Death; open the chest in the South-West corner.