Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
(29 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 169: | Line 169: | ||
| APC | | APC | ||
| Kill all 50 seagulls. | | Kill all 50 seagulls. | ||
|- | |||
| Orange Infernus | |||
| Complete Bernie Crane's missions take vehicle to a safe house and save to keep | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Hakuchou | | Hakuchou | ||
Line 177: | Line 180: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Golden Buzzard Chopper | | Golden Buzzard Chopper | ||
| Complete all Story | | Complete all Story missions. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Yellow Super Drop Diamond | | Yellow Super Drop Diamond | ||
| Complete Yusuf Amir's | | Complete Yusuf Amir's missions take vehicle to a safe house and save to keep | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Rastah Color Huntley SUV | | Rastah Color Huntley SUV | ||
Line 239: | Line 242: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Backup | | Backup | ||
| A car with two armed gang members is sent out to help you | | A car with two armed gang members is sent out to help you. | ||
| Gain 75% friendship with Dwayne. | | Gain 75% friendship with Dwayne. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 281: | Line 284: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Backup | | Backup | ||
| | | A bike with two armed gang bikers is sent out to help you. | ||
| Complete from the Clay ability mission. | | Complete from the Clay ability mission. | ||
| After The Mission Hit The Pipe. | | After The Mission Hit The Pipe. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Backup | | Backup | ||
| | | A bike with two armed gang bikers is sent out to help you. | ||
| Complete from the Terry ability mission. | | Complete from the Terry ability mission. | ||
| After The Mission Hit The Pipe. | | After The Mission Hit The Pipe. | ||
Line 304: | Line 307: | ||
| Gun Van | | Gun Van | ||
| Buy Weapons cheaper for Terry Thrope. | | Buy Weapons cheaper for Terry Thrope. | ||
| Complete the Clean | | Complete the Clean and Serene Mission. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bikes | | Bikes | ||
| Call Johnny the bikes for Clay Simons. | | Call Johnny the bikes for Clay Simons. | ||
| Complete the Clean | | Complete the Clean and Serene Mission. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Vehicles | | Vehicles | ||
Line 315: | Line 318: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Weapons | | Weapons | ||
| Call Johnny the | | Call Johnny the weapons will get weapons in The Lost MC Clubhouse for Jim Fitzgerald. | ||
| Complete the Clean | | Complete the Clean and Serene Mission. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 339: | Line 342: | ||
| Ivan the Not So Terrible | | Ivan the Not So Terrible | ||
| Kill Ivan Bytchkov | | Kill Ivan Bytchkov | ||
| He won't come back as a [[Grand Theft Auto IV/Random characters| | | He won't come back as a [[Grand Theft Auto IV/Random characters|random character]]. | ||
| Don't Kill Ivan Bytchkov | | Don't Kill Ivan Bytchkov | ||
| He will come back as a [[Grand Theft Auto IV/Random characters| | | He will come back as a [[Grand Theft Auto IV/Random characters|random character]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ruff Rider | | Ruff Rider | ||
| Kill Cherise Glover | | Kill Cherise Glover | ||
| She won't come back as a [[Grand Theft Auto IV/Random characters| | | She won't come back as a [[Grand Theft Auto IV/Random characters|random character]]. | ||
| Don't Kill Cherise Glover | | Don't Kill Cherise Glover | ||
| She will come back as a [[Grand Theft Auto IV/Random characters| | | She will come back as a [[Grand Theft Auto IV/Random characters|random character]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Holland Nights | | The Holland Nights | ||
| Kill Clarence Little | | Kill Clarence Little | ||
| He won't come back as a [[Grand Theft Auto IV/Random characters| | | He won't come back as a [[Grand Theft Auto IV/Random characters|random character]]. | ||
| Don't Kill Clarence Little | | Don't Kill Clarence Little | ||
| He will try to kill you as a [[Grand Theft Auto IV/Random characters| | | He will try to kill you as a [[Grand Theft Auto IV/Random characters|random character]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Holland Play | | The Holland Play | ||
Line 359: | Line 362: | ||
| You'll get Playboy X's house Dwayne will send gang-members when you call. | | You'll get Playboy X's house Dwayne will send gang-members when you call. | ||
| Kill Dwayne Forge | | Kill Dwayne Forge | ||
| $25 | | $25,000 Playboy X doesn't want to see you again. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Blood Brothers | | Blood Brothers | ||
Line 368: | Line 371: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Portrait of a Killer | | Portrait of a Killer | ||
| Kill | | Kill Gunmen | ||
| No difference with this choice. | | No difference with this choice. | ||
| Don't Kill | | Don't Kill Gunmen | ||
| No difference with this choice. | | No difference with this choice. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Late Checkout | | Late Checkout | ||
| Kill Diamond | | Kill Diamond dealer | ||
| No difference with this choice. | | No difference with this choice. | ||
| Don't Kill Diamond | | Don't Kill Diamond dealer | ||
| No difference with this choice. | | No difference with this choice. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 387: | Line 390: | ||
| One Last Thing | | One Last Thing | ||
| Deal | | Deal | ||
| You'll loose Kate's respect. Roman will be killed. $250 | | You'll loose Kate's respect. Roman will be killed. $250,000 | ||
| Revenge | | Revenge | ||
| Kate will be killed. $250 | | Kate will be killed. $250,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bad Standing | | Bad Standing | ||
| Kill Brian Jeremy | | Kill Brian Jeremy | ||
| He won't come back as a [[Grand Theft Auto IV/Random characters| | | He won't come back as a [[Grand Theft Auto IV/Random characters|random character]]. | ||
| Don't Kill Brian Jeremy | | Don't Kill Brian Jeremy | ||
| He will try to kill you as a [[Grand Theft Auto IV/Random characters| | | He will try to kill you as a [[Grand Theft Auto IV/Random characters|random character]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Momma's Boy | | Momma's Boy | ||
| | | Losing Cage Fight | ||
| $1 | | $1,000 Santo doesn't want to see you again. | ||
| Winning Cage Fight | |||
| | | Santo will be killed. $1,000 | ||
|} | |} | ||
If you want to complete all Trophies / Achievements, don't kill the three persons Ivan Bytchkov, Cherise Glover and Clarence Little in order to be able to complete the Trophy / Achievement 'No More Strangers'. If you want to complete | GTA4 - If you want to complete all Trophies / Achievements, don't kill the three persons Ivan Bytchkov, Cherise Glover and Clarence Little in order to be able to complete the Trophy / Achievement 'No More Strangers'. | ||
GTATLAD - If you want to complete all Trophies / Achievements, don't kill the one person Brian Jeremy in order to be able to complete the Trophy / Achievement 'Nothing for the Trophies / Achievements'. | |||
{{Footer Nav|game=Grand Theft Auto IV|prevpage=Achievements and trophies}} | {{Footer Nav|game=Grand Theft Auto IV|prevpage=Achievements and trophies}} |
Latest revision as of 03:33, 7 June 2024
Grand Theft Auto IV contains several hidden features, cheats, perks and Easter Eggs. This page is an attempt to list them all.
Passwords[edit]
Cell Phone Passwords[edit]
To use theses, pull up your cell phone in the game and dial the number. Some cheats will disable certain achievements. To re-enable these, you will need to load a savegame where these cheats were not used to continue gaining achievements. (Calling ZiT! and getting song information does not disable achievements.)
Number | Effect | Consequence |
---|---|---|
468-555-0100 | Change the weather | |
486-555-0150 | Get a selection of "poor" weapons | Disables "Cleaned The Mean Streets" |
486-555-0100 | Get a selection of "advanced" weapons | Disables "Cleaned The Mean Streets" |
359-555-7272 | Make a Parachute | |
276-555-2666 | Make a Super punch | |
486-555-2526 | Make a Explosive Sniper | |
267-555-0150 | Raise wanted level | |
267-555-0100 | Remove wanted level | Disables "One Man Army" and "Walk Free" |
362-555-0100 | Restore armour | Disables "One Man Army", "Walk Free" and "Cleaned The Mean Streets" |
482-555-0100 | Restore health | Disables "One Man Army", "Walk Free" and "Cleaned The Mean Streets" |
948-555-0100 | Song information | will text messages from zit of artist |
625-555-0200 | Spawn a Akuma | |
272-555-8265 | Spawn a APC | |
227-555-9666 | Spawn a BulletGT | |
826-555-0150 | Spawn a Gang Burrito | |
359-555-2899 | Spawn a Buzzard | |
227-555-0142 | Spawn a Cognoscenti | |
227-555-0175 | Spawn a Comet | |
245-555-0125 | Spawn a Double T | |
938-555-0150 | Spawn a Floater | |
245-555-0199 | Spawn a Hakuchou | |
359-555-0100 | Spawn a Helicopter | |
245-555-0150 | Spawn a Hexer | |
245-555-0100 | Spawn an Innovation | |
938-555-0100 | Spawn a Jetmax | |
625-555-0150 | Spawn a Sanchez | |
826-555-0100 | Spawn a Slamvan | |
227-555-0168 | Spawn a SuperGT | |
227-555-0147 | Spawn a Turismo | |
625-555-3273 | Spawn a Vader | |
359-555-0100 | Spawn an Annihilator | Disables "One Man Army" and "Walk Free" |
227-555-0100 | Spawn an FIB Buffalo | |
625-555-0100 | Spawn an NRG-900 |
Computer Passwords[edit]
To enter these, enter them in the URL on an in-game computer. This will not disable Achievements.
URL | Effect |
---|---|
www.whattheydonotwantyoutoknow.com | Maps of all weapon, health, armor, vehicle, pigeon, ramp/stunt, random character, and entertainment locations. Once you complete the main story line, you will receive an email about conspiracies which contains a link to this page. |
Unlockables[edit]
Unlockables[edit]
Unlockable | How to unlock |
---|---|
Annihilator Helicopter | Kill all 200 flying rats. |
Innovation | Kill all 50 seagulls. |
APC | Kill all 50 seagulls. |
Orange Infernus | Complete Bernie Crane's missions take vehicle to a safe house and save to keep |
Hakuchou | Complete 12 Bike Races mission take bike to a safe house and save to keep |
Bati 800 | Complete 10 Angus' Bike Thefts mission take bike to a safe house and save to keep |
Golden Buzzard Chopper | Complete all Story missions. |
Yellow Super Drop Diamond | Complete Yusuf Amir's missions take vehicle to a safe house and save to keep |
Rastah Color Huntley SUV | Complete 10 Package Delivery missions take vehicle to a safe house and save to keep |
Unlimited Ammo | Achieve 100% game completion. |
Statue of Happiness T-Shirt | Enter the secret room of the Statue of Happiness. When you exit, you will be wearing a Statue of Happiness T-Shirt. |
GTA III Clothes | On the mission "The Holland Play", if you kill Playboy X, you will receive his apartment. In his wardrobe, you will find Claude's (GTA III's protagonist) Leather Jacket and Trousers. |
The Black Suit | Complete the Club Management of side mission. |
Hospital Scrubs Outfit | Complete the Flatline of mission. |
Liberty Sanitation Department Outfit | Complete the Taking in the Trash of mission. |
Balaclava | Complete the Three Leaf Clover of mission. |
Albanian Biker Jacket Outfit | Complete the I Need Your Clothes, Your Boots and Your Motorcycle of mission. |
Black and Red Color Huntley SUV | Complete 9 Assassinations from the Fixer's missions take vehicle to a safe house and save to keep |
Gold Huntley SUV | Complete the Boating from friendships take vehicle to a safe house and save to keep |
Unique black and white Color Huntley SUV | Complete 25 Drug Wars from side mission take vehicle to a safe house and save to keep |
Friendships Bonuses[edit]
Name | Effect | How to unlock |
---|---|---|
Bomb | Call Packie to make you a car bomb. | Gain 75% friendship with Packie. |
Chopper | Call Brucie to pick you up in a helicopter. | Gain 75% friendship with Brucie. |
Guns | Buy weapons cheaper from Little Jacob. | Gain 75% friendship with Little Jacob. |
Backup | A car with two armed gang members is sent out to help you. | Gain 75% friendship with Dwayne. |
Car Service | Have a taxicab sent to your location. | Gain 75% friendship with Roman. |
Dating Bonuses[edit]
Name | Effect | How to unlock |
---|---|---|
Clothes Discount | Get 50% off all clothes at clothes stores. | Get 80% relationship status with Alex. |
Health Boost | Call to get a health boost. | Get 80% relationship status with Carmen |
Clear Wanted | Call to get up to 3 stars taken off your wanted level. | Get 80% relationship status with Kiki. |
Other Bonuses[edit]
Name | Effect | How to unlock | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Clear Wanted | Call to get up to 3 stars taken off your wanted level. | Complete from the Francis ability mission. | Only The Spared From Francis McReary before killing Derrick McReary after killed by Niko Bellic. |
Backup | A bike with two armed gang bikers is sent out to help you. | Complete from the Clay ability mission. | After The Mission Hit The Pipe. |
Backup | A bike with two armed gang bikers is sent out to help you. | Complete from the Terry ability mission. | After The Mission Hit The Pipe. |
Missions Bonuses[edit]
Name | Effect | How to Unlock |
---|---|---|
Gun Van | Buy Weapons cheaper for Armando Torres. | Complete the I Luv LC Mission. |
Gun Van | Buy Weapons cheaper for Terry Thrope. | Complete the Clean and Serene Mission. |
Bikes | Call Johnny the bikes for Clay Simons. | Complete the Clean and Serene Mission. |
Vehicles | Call Luis the vehicles for Henrique Bardas. | Complete the I Luv LC Mission. |
Weapons | Call Johnny the weapons will get weapons in The Lost MC Clubhouse for Jim Fitzgerald. | Complete the Clean and Serene Mission. |
Easter Eggs[edit]
Heart of the Statue of Happiness[edit]
If you are legal to go to Happiness Island (steal a helicopter and fly there). Go to the feet of the statue of happiness and jump off; if you land on the top platform, then run to the doors and you see a ladder. Climb the ladder and you will see a beating heart with chains on it. This is the heart of the statue of happiness.
Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories Ringtones[edit]
When you are selecting ringtones for your cell phone, some of the "modern" ringtones are actually songs from Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories. These can be found at an internet cafe, through the URL www.vipluxuryringtones.com.
Player Choices[edit]
Story Choices[edit]
Mission | Choice 1 | Result 1 | Choice 2 | Result 2 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ivan the Not So Terrible | Kill Ivan Bytchkov | He won't come back as a random character. | Don't Kill Ivan Bytchkov | He will come back as a random character. |
Ruff Rider | Kill Cherise Glover | She won't come back as a random character. | Don't Kill Cherise Glover | She will come back as a random character. |
The Holland Nights | Kill Clarence Little | He won't come back as a random character. | Don't Kill Clarence Little | He will try to kill you as a random character. |
The Holland Play | Kill Playboy X | You'll get Playboy X's house Dwayne will send gang-members when you call. | Kill Dwayne Forge | $25,000 Playboy X doesn't want to see you again. |
Blood Brothers | Kill Francis McReary | No difference with this choice. | Kill Derrick McReary | You can call Francis to clear your wanted level. (Also possible by having Kiki Jenkins as your girlfriend). |
Portrait of a Killer | Kill Gunmen | No difference with this choice. | Don't Kill Gunmen | No difference with this choice. |
Late Checkout | Kill Diamond dealer | No difference with this choice. | Don't Kill Diamond dealer | No difference with this choice. |
That Special Someone | Kill Darko Brevic | No difference with this choice. | Don't Kill Darko Brevic | No difference with this choice. |
One Last Thing | Deal | You'll loose Kate's respect. Roman will be killed. $250,000 | Revenge | Kate will be killed. $250,000 |
Bad Standing | Kill Brian Jeremy | He won't come back as a random character. | Don't Kill Brian Jeremy | He will try to kill you as a random character. |
Momma's Boy | Losing Cage Fight | $1,000 Santo doesn't want to see you again. | Winning Cage Fight | Santo will be killed. $1,000 |
GTA4 - If you want to complete all Trophies / Achievements, don't kill the three persons Ivan Bytchkov, Cherise Glover and Clarence Little in order to be able to complete the Trophy / Achievement 'No More Strangers'.
GTATLAD - If you want to complete all Trophies / Achievements, don't kill the one person Brian Jeremy in order to be able to complete the Trophy / Achievement 'Nothing for the Trophies / Achievements'.