Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=EarthBound}} | {{Header Nav|game=EarthBound}} | ||
[[Image:EB Paula.gif|left]] | |||
[[ | '''Paula''' is an 11-year-old girl from the town of Twoson who was kidnapped by the Carpainter for a sacrifice. Her strong psychic powers are a valuable addition to Ness's team. She can use to powers to call on others for help. Paula is also able to pray, bringing fortune, or misfortune, to the group. | ||
'''Paula''' is an 11-year-old girl | |||
==Pray== | ==Pray== | ||
Paula is unique in that she can pray during battle for a random effect to occur. These effects can be good or bad, but there is no way to know until you try it. The following | Paula is unique in that she can pray during battle for a random effect to occur. These effects can be good or bad, but there is no way to know until you try it. The following is a list of possible effects. | ||
{| {{prettytable| | {|{{prettytable|sortable=1}} | ||
|-bgcolor="DDDDDD" align="center" | |||
| '''Type of Prayer''' || '''Target''' || '''Effect''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Dazzling Light A || One random enemy || Deals damage | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Dazzling Light B || All enemies and allies || Causes crying | |||
| All enemies and allies || Causes crying | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Golden Light || One ally || Restore full HP | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Heaven-rending Sound || All enemies and allies || Causes strange | |||
| All enemies and allies || Causes strange | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Heavy Air || All enemies and allies || Reduces defense | |||
| All enemies and allies || Reduces defense | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Mysterious Aroma || All enemies and allies || Causes sleep | |||
| All enemies and allies || Causes sleep | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Mysterious Light || All allies || Recovers small amount of PP | |||
| All allies || Recovers small amount of PP | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Very Subtle Light || All allies || Recovers a little bit of HP | |||
| All allies || Recovers a little bit of HP | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Warm Light || All allies || Recovers some HP | |||
| All allies || Recovers some HP | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Rainbow-Colored Light || All enemies and allies || Fully revives everyone (including enemies) | |||
| All enemies | |||
|} | |} | ||
==PSI== | ==PSI== | ||
;Greek alphabet key | |||
*α: alpha. | |||
*β: beta. | |||
*γ: gamma. | |||
*Σ: sigma. | |||
*Ω: omega. | |||
===Offensive=== | ===Offensive=== | ||
{| {{prettytable| | {|{{prettytable|sortable=1}} | ||
|-bgcolor="DDDDDD" align="center" | |||
| '''Level''' || '''Name''' || '''PP''' || '''Target''' || '''Effect''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|N/A || PSI Freeze α || 4 || 1 Enemy || | |||
| 4 || 1 Enemy || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|3 || PSI Fire α || 6 || 1 Row of Enemies || | |||
| 6 || 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|8 || PSI Thunder α || 3 || 1 Enemy || | |||
| 3 || 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|11 || PSI Freeze β || 9 || 1 Enemy || | |||
| 9 || 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|19 || PSI Fire β || 12 || 1 Row of Enemies || | |||
| 12 || 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|25 || PSI Thunder β || 7 || 1 Enemy || | |||
| 7 || 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|31 || PSI Freeze γ || 18 || 1 Enemy || | |||
| 18 || 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|37 || PSI Fire γ || 20 || 1 Row of Enemies || | |||
| 20 || 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|46 || PSI Freeze Ω || 28 || 1 Enemy | |||
| 28 || 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|57 || PSI Thunder γ || 16 || 1 Enemy | |||
| 16 || 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|64 || PSI Fire Ω || 42 || 1 Row of Enemies | |||
| 42 || 1 | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Assist=== | === Assist === | ||
{| {{prettytable| | {|{{prettytable|sortable=1}} | ||
|-bgcolor="DDDDDD" align="center" | |||
| '''Level''' || '''Name''' || '''PP''' || '''Target''' || '''Effect''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|6 || PSI Shield α || 8 || One Ally || | |||
| 8 || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|15 || PSI Magnet α || 0 || One Enemy || Absorbs PP | |||
| 0 || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|21 || Offense Up α || 10 || One Ally || Raises offense | |||
| 10 || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|24 || PSI Magnet Ω || 0 || All Enemies || Absorbs PP | |||
| 0 || All Enemies || Absorbs PP | |||
|- | |- | ||
|26 || PSI Shield Σ || 24 || All Allies || Raises magic defense | |||
| 24 || All Allies || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|29 || Defense Up α || 6 || One Ally || Raises defense | |||
| 6 || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|40 || Offense Up Ω || 30 || All Allies || Raises offense | |||
| 30 || All Allies || Raises offense | |||
|- | |- | ||
|51 || PSI Shield β || 14 || One Ally || | |||
| 14 || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|54 || Defense Up Ω || 18 || All Allies || Raises defense | |||
| 18 || All Allies || Raises defense | |||
|- | |- | ||
|60 || PSI Shield Ω || 42 || All Allies || | |||
| 42 || All Allies || | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=EarthBound|prevpage=Ness|nextpage=Jeff}} | {{Footer Nav|game=EarthBound|prevpage=Ness|nextpage=Jeff}} |