(Added some explanation to stat gain.) |
(→Trainers: Started collecting more accurate stat gain information. Added numbers, notes, and colors.) |
||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|Free/30 <!--Cost--> | |Free/30 <!--Cost--> | ||
|1 <!--Train. Pts.--> | |1 <!--Train. Pts.--> | ||
|{{ | |{{no2|1}}* <!--Com.--> | ||
|{{yes2}} <!--Dex.--> | |{{yes2|1}} <!--Dex.--> | ||
| <!--Int.--> | | <!--Int.--> | ||
| <!--Mag.--> | | <!--Mag.--> | ||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|75 <!--Cost--> | |75 <!--Cost--> | ||
|3 <!--Train. Pts.--> | |3 <!--Train. Pts.--> | ||
|{{ | |{{no2|1}}* <!--Com.--> | ||
|{{yes2}} <!--Dex.--> | |{{yes2|1}} <!--Dex.--> | ||
|{{yes2}} <!--Int.--> | |{{yes2|1}} <!--Int.--> | ||
|{{yes2}} <!--Mag.--> | |{{yes2|1}} <!--Mag.--> | ||
| <!--Str.--> | | <!--Str.--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|45 <!--Cost--> | |45 <!--Cost--> | ||
|2 <!--Train. Pts.--> | |2 <!--Train. Pts.--> | ||
|{{ | |{{yes|2}}** <!--Com.--> | ||
|{{yes2}} <!--Dex.--> | |{{yes2|1}} <!--Dex.--> | ||
| <!--Int.--> | | <!--Int.--> | ||
| <!--Mag.--> | |||
| <!--Str.--> | |||
|- | |||
|Lucky <!--Name--> | |||
|Buccaneer's Den <!--Location--> | |||
|35 <!--Cost--> | |||
|1 <!--Train. Pts.--> | |||
| <!--Com.--> | |||
| <!--Dex.--> | |||
|{{yes2|1}} <!--Int.--> | |||
| <!--Mag.--> | | <!--Mag.--> | ||
| <!--Str.--> | | <!--Str.--> | ||
Line 58: | Line 68: | ||
|20 <!--Cost--> | |20 <!--Cost--> | ||
|1 <!--Train. Pts.--> | |1 <!--Train. Pts.--> | ||
|{{yes2}} <!--Com.--> | |{{yes2|1}} <!--Com.--> | ||
| <!--Dex.--> | | <!--Dex.--> | ||
| <!--Int.--> | | <!--Int.--> | ||
Line 68: | Line 78: | ||
|20 <!--Cost--> | |20 <!--Cost--> | ||
|3 <!--Train. Pts.--> | |3 <!--Train. Pts.--> | ||
|{{ | |{{yes|3}}** <!--Com.--> | ||
|{{yes2}} <!--Dex.--> | |{{yes2|2}} <!--Dex.--> | ||
| <!--Int.--> | | <!--Int.--> | ||
| <!--Mag.--> | | <!--Mag.--> | ||
Line 80: | Line 90: | ||
| <!--Com.--> | | <!--Com.--> | ||
| <!--Dex.--> | | <!--Dex.--> | ||
|{{yes2}} <!--Int.--> | |{{yes2|1}} <!--Int.--> | ||
| <!--Mag.--> | | <!--Mag.--> | ||
|{{yes2}} <!--Str.--> | |{{yes2|1}} <!--Str.--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|De Snel <!--Name--> | |De Snel <!--Name--> | ||
Line 88: | Line 98: | ||
|40 <!--Cost--> | |40 <!--Cost--> | ||
|2 <!--Train. Pts.--> | |2 <!--Train. Pts.--> | ||
|{{yes2}} <!--Com.--> | |{{yes2|2}} <!--Com.--> | ||
| <!--Dex.--> | | <!--Dex.--> | ||
| <!--Int.--> | | <!--Int.--> | ||
Line 98: | Line 108: | ||
|60 <!--Cost--> | |60 <!--Cost--> | ||
|3 <!--Train. Pts.--> | |3 <!--Train. Pts.--> | ||
|{{ | |{{yes|2}}** <!--Com.--> | ||
|{{yes2}} <!--Dex.--> | |{{yes2|1}} <!--Dex.--> | ||
|{{yes2}} <!--Int.--> | |{{yes2|1}} <!--Int.--> | ||
| <!--Mag.--> | | <!--Mag.--> | ||
| <!--Str.--> | | <!--Str.--> | ||
|- | |||
|Menion <!--Name--> | |||
|Serpent's Hold <!--Location--> | |||
|45 <!--Cost--> | |||
|3 <!--Train. Pts.--> | |||
|{{yes2|1}} <!--Com.--> | |||
| <!--Dex.--> | |||
| <!--Int.--> | |||
| <!--Mag.--> | |||
|{{yes2|2}} <!--Str.--> | |||
|- | |||
|Zaksam <!--Name--> | |||
|Vesper <!--Location--> | |||
|40 <!--Cost--> | |||
|3 <!--Train. Pts.--> | |||
|{{yes2|2}} <!--Com.--> | |||
| <!--Dex.--> | |||
| <!--Int.--> | |||
| <!--Mag.--> | |||
|{{yes2|1}} <!--Str.--> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Note: These stat gains are with an Avatar with a value of ten (10) for all stats. Primary stats (strength, dexterity, intelligence) always increase by a fixed amount. See the following section for an explanation of secondary stat gain. | |||
<nowiki>*</nowiki>Indicates the stat is gained ''incidentally''. Gaining one point in Dexterity causes a one point increase in Combat. However, the "rubber band" effect will never occur. | |||
<nowiki>**</nowiki>Marks an incidental stat gain and a normal gain. Example: Zella trains one point in Combat due to training, but the Dexterity training adds a second point. Thus, three points are gained for an expenditure of two Training Points. | |||
==Secondary Stat Gain Explained== | ==Secondary Stat Gain Explained== |
Revision as of 01:12, 9 October 2009
Trainers are Non-Player Characters that can boost the stats of the Avatar or the Avatar's companions. They can be found in most cities and towns. Each one varies in the specific stat boost he or she gives.
Terminology
- Combat: Improves the hit rate of characters. Derived from Dexterity, but can be individually boosted.
- Dexterity: Increases speed (walking and attacking) and helps with lock picking.
- Intelligence: Boosts the effectiveness of spells. Applies only to the Avatar.
- Magic: Determines the number of mana points a character has. This stat is only applicable to the Avatar; the companions can't build it at all. Derived from Intelligence, but can be individually boosted.
- Strength: Affects how much a player can hold and may increase damage. Affects the number of Hit Points a character has.
- Training Points: As characters gain levels, they gain Training Points. Trainers consume 1-3 of these during a given training session.
Trainers
Name | Location | Cost | Train. Pts. | Com. | Dex. | Int. | Mag. | Str. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sentri | Britain (East Side) | Free/30 | 1 | 1* | 1 | |||
Denby | Britain (above Apothecary's) | 75 | 3 | 1* | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
Zella | Britain (East Side) | 45 | 2 | 2** | 1 | |||
Lucky | Buccaneer's Den | 35 | 1 | 1 | ||||
Markus | Trinsic | 20 | 1 | 1 | ||||
Karenna | Minoc (NE house) | 20 | 3 | 3** | 2 | |||
Jakher | Minoc (NE house) | 20 | 2 | 1 | 1 | |||
De Snel | Jhelom (West Side) | 40 | 2 | 2 | ||||
Rayburt | Cove | 60 | 3 | 2** | 1 | 1 | ||
Menion | Serpent's Hold | 45 | 3 | 1 | 2 | |||
Zaksam | Vesper | 40 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
Note: These stat gains are with an Avatar with a value of ten (10) for all stats. Primary stats (strength, dexterity, intelligence) always increase by a fixed amount. See the following section for an explanation of secondary stat gain.
*Indicates the stat is gained incidentally. Gaining one point in Dexterity causes a one point increase in Combat. However, the "rubber band" effect will never occur.
**Marks an incidental stat gain and a normal gain. Example: Zella trains one point in Combat due to training, but the Dexterity training adds a second point. Thus, three points are gained for an expenditure of two Training Points.
Secondary Stat Gain Explained
Secondary stats such as Combat and Magic are affected by a "rubber band" formula that allows secondary stats to catch up with primary stats. For instance, Spark starts with ten (10) points in Combat and twenty-two (22) in Dexterity. If he trains with Markus, he will gain six (6) to Combat because (22 - 10) / 2 = 6. As the two values close together, the gain diminishes and becomes a much smaller value such as one (1) or two (2).
Forge of Virtue
The Avatar can boost his or her stats to maximum by completing the Forge of Virtue sidequest on the Island of Fire.