m (Added additional components) |
(Added new components) |
||
Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:SWS-Icons-RepairKit.svg|50px]] || Sienar Emergency Repair System|| The repair system, when activated, will repair your ship. It has unlimited uses, but has a lengthy cooldown of 30 seconds. | | [[File:SWS-Icons-RepairKit.svg|50px]] || Sienar Emergency Repair System|| The repair system, when activated, will repair your ship. It has unlimited uses, but has a lengthy cooldown of 30 seconds. | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:SWS-Icons-IonRockets.svg|50px]] || Ion Rockets || Ion Rockets function identically to Onslaught Rockets, but carry an ion payload instead. This makes them effective against all New Republic craft, particularly against capital ships. Ion rockets travel with half the speed of standard rockets, making them more of an anti-capital ship weapon than an anti-fighter one. | |[[File:SWS-Icons-IonRockets.svg|50px]] || Ion Rockets || Ion Rockets function identically to Onslaught Rockets, but carry an ion payload instead. This makes them effective against all New Republic craft, particularly against capital ships. Ion rockets travel with half the speed of standard rockets, making them more of an anti-capital ship weapon than an anti-fighter one. | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 03:07, 19 November 2020
Hull | 1550 |
Speed | 150 |
Acceleration | 211 |
Manoeuvrability | 80 |
- The TIE fighter. Classic. Maneuverable. Flexible. Can't take much direct fire, but that's no problem for a skilled pilot.
- -Willard Waylin
Fighters are flexible catch-all craft capable of dealing with any threat, though not to the same extent of interceptors or bombers. If in doubt what to pull, however, fighters are an easy choice. They reward accuracy with their 3-round burst weapons, which cause more damage than the standard, and can attack capital ships at range with torpedoes.
Occasionally known as the TIE/LN (TIE/Line fighter). Unlike X-wings, TIEs have no shielding but greatly simplified power management.
TIE Fighters can direct their power to either weapons or engines, and also have the ability to dump power from one system into the other at a single button press. By converting power into engines, they lose all offensive abilities but get free boost power. Converting power into weapons turns them into a stationary target, but instantly overcharges their weapons. Power can also be balanced between both boost and weapons.
In Fleet Battles, TIE fighters are expected to perform both offence and defence, depending on the situation. They are similar to a midfielder in a football or soccer game in that their flexibility is their greatest benefit. TIEs can also go for assists by disabling enemies with ion missiles and ion torpedoes, setting up their teammates for victories.
Official Description: The TIE/LN fighter is the unforgettable symbol of the Imperial fleet. It is designed for high speed dogfights against starfighters and is flexible enough to challenge enemy capital ships.
Cockpit
Components
For specific component numbers and statistics, see the Components page.
Weapons
Countermeasures
Auxiliary
Name | Description | |
---|---|---|
Sienar CB-08 Concussion Missile | Concussion missiles are no-frills missiles that simply lock onto and destroy their target. Like other missiles, it can be fired without a lock, usually against a target too slow to dodge it. Concussion missiles hit hard and have decent tracking, but lack the power to be used against capital ships on a regular basis. | |
Sienar KB-D28 Proton Torpedo | Proton torpedoes cause up to four times the damage of a regular concussion missile. They are extremely dangerous to capital ships, especially when their shields are down. They are notably slow, having trouble catching corvettes if fired from behind. Their large range of 1500 (with a minimum range of 500) necessitates their use at standoff distances - preferably against enemy subsystems. Pair with an ion torpedo strike for best results. | |
Sienar I-7 Ion Missile | Ion missiles are designed to be used against starfighters, and have half the lock-on time of concussion missiles. They cause minimal damage upon hits, but are strong against shielding. They inflict a stun on the target. Stunned targets continue on their previous trajectory and spin out of control, giving a pilot ample time to finish their opponent. They can be dumbfired and travel much faster than a torpedo, allowing a pilot to quickly hit-and-run capital ship shields or disable subsystems. | |
Sienar Ion Torpedo | Ion torpedoes are much like proton torpedoes in that they are designed to be launched from standoff ranges against capital ships. Ion torpedoes are very dangerous - one can eliminate the shields of a frigate or corvette, and two can knock out the shields of the enemy capital ship. When used on the TIE Fighter, fly to the 1500 maximum range and cut your engines. Let your torpedo lock on, and then let it go. Use your agility to fly back home, or have a TIE Reaper resupply you with another, and go again. | |
Sienar Onslaught Rockets | Rockets hit hard, but their unguided nature makes it hard to catch mobile enemies with them. Individual rockets don't cause a lot of damage - fire them in large volleys to make the damage stack up against both shielded and unshielded targets. | |
Sienar R/D-77 Assault Shield | The Assault Shield, when activated, puts up a shield in front of you that blocks a large percentage of damage. It only lasts 3 seconds, making it more useful on bombers than on fighters for attacking capital ships. The assault shield can, however, be used to give you an edge in head-on attacks against enemy fighters. | |
Sienar Emergency Repair System | The repair system, when activated, will repair your ship. It has unlimited uses, but has a lengthy cooldown of 30 seconds. | |
File:SWS-Icons-IonRockets.svg | Ion Rockets | Ion Rockets function identically to Onslaught Rockets, but carry an ion payload instead. This makes them effective against all New Republic craft, particularly against capital ships. Ion rockets travel with half the speed of standard rockets, making them more of an anti-capital ship weapon than an anti-fighter one. |
File:SWS-Icons-BoostExtensionKit.svg | Boost Extension Kit | When triggered, this component gives you a full boost charge. Utilize this component to aid in advanced drifting techniques, allowing you to maintain offence and mobility simultaneously. |
File:SWS-Icons-PrototypePiercingTorpedo.svg | Prototype Piercing Torpedo | Piercing Torpedoes are used exclusively against flagship subsystems. While they cause minimal damage to the hull of the target flagship, they are unique in their ability to ignore shielding. They are most often used against shield generators to allow for easier subsequent attacks. |