Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created TIE Defender page. Will fill in with additional information upon release. Most of the information here is conjecture.) |
(Added TIE Defender Auxiliaries) |
||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:SWS-Icons-BurstCannon.svg|50px]] || Sienar Burst Cannon || Burst cannons, as their name suggests, fire in 3-shot bursts. They lose less damage over longer ranges, making them more reliable over distance. Their general damage per minute, however, remain identical to the standard. Burst cannons are unique to the fighter class. | | [[File:SWS-Icons-BurstCannon.svg|50px]] || Sienar Burst Cannon || Burst cannons, as their name suggests, fire in 3-shot bursts. They lose less damage over longer ranges, making them more reliable over distance. Their general damage per minute, however, remain identical to the standard. Burst cannons are unique to the fighter class. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:SWS-Icons-StandardIon.svg|50px]] || Sienar Ion Cannon || Ion cannons are often seen used in conjunction with Onslaught rockets - the ion cannons to remove a target's shields, followed by rockets to finish them off. | | [[File:SWS-Icons-StandardIon.svg|50px]] || Sienar Ion Cannon || Ion cannons are often seen used in conjunction with Onslaught rockets - the ion cannons to remove a target's shields, followed by rockets to finish them off. | ||
Line 52: | Line 50: | ||
{| {{prettytable}} | {| {{prettytable}} | ||
! !! Name !! Description | ! !! Name !! Description | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:SWS-Icons-APS.svg|50px]] || Sienar Advanced Power System || The advanced power system, when triggered, will provide a moderate overcharge for the system at maximum power. It functions essentially as a power shunting tool exclusively for the TIE Defender. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:SWS-Icons-ConcussionMissile.svg|50px]] || Sienar CB-08 Concussion Missile || Concussion missiles are no-frills missiles that simply lock onto and destroy their target. Like other missiles, it can be fired without a lock, usually against a target too slow to dodge it. Concussion missiles hit hard and have decent tracking, but lack the power to be used against capital ships on a regular basis. | | [[File:SWS-Icons-ConcussionMissile.svg|50px]] || Sienar CB-08 Concussion Missile || Concussion missiles are no-frills missiles that simply lock onto and destroy their target. Like other missiles, it can be fired without a lock, usually against a target too slow to dodge it. Concussion missiles hit hard and have decent tracking, but lack the power to be used against capital ships on a regular basis. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:SWS-Icons- | | [[File:SWS-Icons-QuickLock.svg|50px]] || Sienar Anti-Starfighter Missile || A part of the stock Interceptor loadout, the anti-starfighter missile causes about three rockets worth of damage (or a third of the default concussion missile). It's not enough to finish a fighter on its own, but it works well in conjunction with the Defender's lasers. | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:SWS-Icons-ClusterMissile.svg|50px]] || Sienar XG-9 Cluster Missile || The cluster missile locks onto a single target several times before unloading up to four missiles against it. This missile is best used against hardened targets like TIE bombers and capital ships with their shields down. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:SWS-Icons-IonMissile.svg|50px]]||Sienar I-7 Ion Missile||Ion missiles are designed to be used against starfighters, and have half the lock-on time of concussion missiles. They cause minimal damage upon hits, but are strong against shielding. They inflict a stun on the target. Stunned targets continue on their previous trajectory and spin out of control, giving a pilot ample time to finish their opponent. They can be dumbfired and travel much faster than a torpedo, allowing a pilot to quickly hit-and-run capital ship shields or disable subsystems. | | [[File:SWS-Icons-IonMissile.svg|50px]]||Sienar I-7 Ion Missile||Ion missiles are designed to be used against starfighters, and have half the lock-on time of concussion missiles. They cause minimal damage upon hits, but are strong against shielding. They inflict a stun on the target. Stunned targets continue on their previous trajectory and spin out of control, giving a pilot ample time to finish their opponent. They can be dumbfired and travel much faster than a torpedo, allowing a pilot to quickly hit-and-run capital ship shields or disable subsystems. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:SWS-Icons- | | [[File:SWS-Icons-SeekerMine.svg|50px]] || Sienar Seeker Mine || Drops a mine behind you. The mine locks onto and chases any enemy that gets too close. Mines are most effective in narrow corridors where enemies will have to run near them. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:SWS-Icons- | | [[File:SWS-Icons-Rockets.svg|50px]] || Sienar Onslaught Rockets || The Defender's best weapon against capital ships, these unguided rockets can cause notable damage to capital ship turrets and subsystems. It is difficult to land hits on moving starfighters. Individual rockets are light on damage, but with over 40 rockets in reserve and a good rate of fire, they cause considerable damage as a group. | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Hull=== | ===Hull=== |
Revision as of 19:02, 11 December 2020
Hull | ???? |
Shield | ???? |
Speed | ???? |
Acceleration | ???? |
Manoeuvrability | ???? |
The TIE Defender is a variant of the TIE Fighter. Unlike the standard TIE Fighter, the TIE Defender will feature shielding. It will feature all the standard components of the standard TIE Fighter, as well as some unique components.
As this craft is currently unreleased, the information posted here is conjecture until release.
Official Description: TBD
Cockpit
File:SWS-TIEDefenderCockpit.jpg
Components
For specific component numbers and statistics, see the Components page.
Weapons
Countermeasures
Auxiliary
Name | Description | |
---|---|---|
File:SWS-Icons-APS.svg | Sienar Advanced Power System | The advanced power system, when triggered, will provide a moderate overcharge for the system at maximum power. It functions essentially as a power shunting tool exclusively for the TIE Defender. |
Sienar CB-08 Concussion Missile | Concussion missiles are no-frills missiles that simply lock onto and destroy their target. Like other missiles, it can be fired without a lock, usually against a target too slow to dodge it. Concussion missiles hit hard and have decent tracking, but lack the power to be used against capital ships on a regular basis. | |
Sienar Anti-Starfighter Missile | A part of the stock Interceptor loadout, the anti-starfighter missile causes about three rockets worth of damage (or a third of the default concussion missile). It's not enough to finish a fighter on its own, but it works well in conjunction with the Defender's lasers. | |
Sienar XG-9 Cluster Missile | The cluster missile locks onto a single target several times before unloading up to four missiles against it. This missile is best used against hardened targets like TIE bombers and capital ships with their shields down. | |
Sienar I-7 Ion Missile | Ion missiles are designed to be used against starfighters, and have half the lock-on time of concussion missiles. They cause minimal damage upon hits, but are strong against shielding. They inflict a stun on the target. Stunned targets continue on their previous trajectory and spin out of control, giving a pilot ample time to finish their opponent. They can be dumbfired and travel much faster than a torpedo, allowing a pilot to quickly hit-and-run capital ship shields or disable subsystems. | |
Sienar Seeker Mine | Drops a mine behind you. The mine locks onto and chases any enemy that gets too close. Mines are most effective in narrow corridors where enemies will have to run near them. | |
Sienar Onslaught Rockets | The Defender's best weapon against capital ships, these unguided rockets can cause notable damage to capital ship turrets and subsystems. It is difficult to land hits on moving starfighters. Individual rockets are light on damage, but with over 40 rockets in reserve and a good rate of fire, they cause considerable damage as a group. |