Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
You can refer to a graphical version here, but a text version is also available below. However, Mega Burning is assumed up to level 130 only, so the EXP savings will be greater in GMS as Mega Burning lasts till level 150. | You can refer to a graphical version here, but a text version is also available below. However, Mega Burning is assumed up to level 130 only, so the EXP savings will be greater in GMS as Mega Burning lasts till level 150. | ||
https:// | https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/597028691830374410/734800920738791434/exp_table_rise.png | ||
===EXP Chart History=== | ===EXP Chart History=== | ||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
**Getting from Level 120 to 200: Reduced by 37.21% | **Getting from Level 120 to 200: Reduced by 37.21% | ||
*In the Legends patch, the new concept called [[MapleStory/Link Skills|Link Skills]] were added, which basically forces everyone to train the new jobs that was released to gain additional benefit to their main character. All new jobs released has a link skill. | *In the Legends patch, the new concept called [[MapleStory/Link Skills|Link Skills]] were added, which basically forces everyone to train the new jobs that was released to gain additional benefit to their main character. All new jobs released has a link skill. | ||
*In the Justice patch, another new system called | *In the Justice patch, another new system called [[MapleStory/Character Cards|Character Cards]] was added, so players will need to train a total of '''6 characters to Level 200 (max level)''' for maximum effect. | ||
*Tempest patch altered the levels that applied to third and fourth jobs, so the EXP was adjusted minorly so that Level 60~64 and Level 100~104 will have a constant EXP requirement instead. Other levels were also adjusted slightly due to rounding. | *Tempest patch altered the levels that applied to third and fourth jobs, so the EXP was adjusted minorly so that Level 60~64 and Level 100~104 will have a constant EXP requirement instead. Other levels were also adjusted slightly due to rounding. | ||
*In the Unlimited patch, | *In the Unlimited patch, Character Cards was modified to allow '''3 more characters up to Level 200''' but disallowed duplicate jobs. (Total '''9 characters Level 200''' for full effect) | ||
*The Level cap was then raised during the Cygnus Returns patch, for the first time in 10 years, from 200 to 250. Existing EXP for below Level 200 remained the same. | *The Level cap was then raised during the Cygnus Returns patch, for the first time in 10 years, from 200 to 250. Existing EXP for below Level 200 remained the same. | ||
*With the introduction of the 5th Job Advancement during the V Patch, since it requires Level 200 to start the Job Advancement, the EXP curve is once again reduced for up till Level 200. The total EXP was | *With the introduction of the 5th Job Advancement during the V Patch, since it requires Level 200 to start the Job Advancement, the EXP curve is once again reduced for up till Level 200. The total EXP was adjusted by around 29.58%. | ||
*In the Beyond patch, | *In the Beyond patch, Character Cards were replaced by [[MapleStory/Maple Union|Legion]], which basically requested '''40 Level 250 characters for absolute maximum effect'''. As it is just downright impossible, majority of the endgame players settled for '''40 Level 200 characters''', which is classified in the same tier of ranks as 40 Level 250 characters (Grand Master Union). | ||
*In the Black Mage Patch, as people gather up to take down the Black Mage, the total EXP needed to get from Level 200 to 220 was reduced by 24.7544%. Specifically, the total EXP needed was adjusted differently as such (it does not mean each individual level gets reduced by the same %, and the values shown are for the total EXP for that group): | *In the Black Mage Patch, as people gather up to take down the Black Mage, the total EXP needed to get from Level 200 to 220 was reduced by 24.7544%. Specifically, the total EXP needed was adjusted differently as such (it does not mean each individual level gets reduced by the same %, and the values shown are for the total EXP for that group): | ||
**Getting from Level 200 to 205: Reduced by 14.6306% | **Getting from Level 200 to 205: Reduced by 14.6306% | ||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
**For the purposes of [[MapleStory/Maple Union|Legion]]: Total EXP needed to get from Level 200 to 212 was reduced by 31.1011%, from Level 200 to 213, total EXP reduced by 30.3991% | **For the purposes of [[MapleStory/Maple Union|Legion]]: Total EXP needed to get from Level 200 to 212 was reduced by 31.1011%, from Level 200 to 213, total EXP reduced by 30.3991% | ||
**For specific changes, you can view it [http://www.southperry.net/showthread.php?t=80856&p=1319450&viewfull=1#post1319450| here]. (Credits to Grey of Southperry) | **For specific changes, you can view it [http://www.southperry.net/showthread.php?t=80856&p=1319450&viewfull=1#post1319450| here]. (Credits to Grey of Southperry) | ||
*In the patch after the Black | *In the patch after the Black Patch, the maximum level was raised from 250 to 275. Existing EXP for previous levels remain unchanged. | ||
*In the | *In the Glory Patch, the total EXP requirement to go from Level 220 to Level 235 is lowered by 25.1736% (each level is adjusted differently). Specifically, based on the total EXP per group | ||
**Getting from Level 220 to 225: lowered by 31.2216% | **Getting from Level 220 to 225: lowered by 31.2216% | ||
**Getting from Level 225 to 230: lowered by 10.8712% | **Getting from Level 225 to 230: lowered by 10.8712% | ||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
**Going from level 240 to 245: lowered by 33.2944% | **Going from level 240 to 245: lowered by 33.2944% | ||
**Going from level 245 to 250: lowered by 7.136% | **Going from level 245 to 250: lowered by 7.136% | ||
;Final evaluation points | ;Final evaluation points | ||
*While levelling has been made much easier, players are now also '''expected to make multiple characters (up to as many as 40)''' so that they can benefit from [[MapleStory/Link Skills|Link Skills]] and [[MapleStory/Maple Union|Legion]], as shown by the bolded points above to how demands have grown (6 --> 9 --> 40). Instead of training 1 character, now players will have to train 40 characters, even though training speed has been improved drastically '''(compared to the beginning)'''. | *While levelling has been made much easier, players are now also '''expected to make multiple characters (up to as many as 40)''' so that they can benefit from [[MapleStory/Link Skills|Link Skills]] and [[MapleStory/Maple Union|Legion]], as shown by the bolded points above to how demands have grown (6 --> 9 --> 40). Instead of training 1 character, now players will have to train 40 characters, even though training speed has been improved drastically '''(compared to the beginning)'''. | ||
*While link skills only require up to Level 120 for the full effect (Level 210 for an enhanced effect for some skills) for up to around 20 characters at max depending on individual needs, '''Legion expects 40 <u>Level 200</u> characters (level sum of 8,000)''' to be able to almost fully utilise the system (Legion Rank will be at Grand Master Union 1), whereas Level 200 used to be the maximum level. Even for a subpar effect, it still expects '''40 Level 150 characters (level sum of 6,000)''' to unlock the entire board space, or '''Level 140 to get the <u>same</u> tier of effect as a Level 100 | *While link skills only require up to Level 120 for the full effect (Level 210 for an enhanced effect for some skills) for up to around 20 characters at max depending on individual needs, '''Legion expects 40 <u>Level 200</u> characters (level sum of 8,000)''' to be able to almost fully utilise the system (Legion Rank will be at Grand Master Union 1), whereas Level 200 used to be the maximum level. Even for a subpar effect, it still expects '''40 Level 150 characters (level sum of 6,000)''' to unlock the entire board space, or '''Level 140 to get the <u>same</u> tier of effect as a Level 100 [[MapleStory/Character Cards|Character Card (replaced by Legion system)]]'''. | ||
*This shifts the focus away from the conventional "focus on 1 character" like the beginning, to making multiple characters to benefit that 1 character or the whole account, leaving less time for that 1 character. | *This shifts the focus away from the conventional "focus on 1 character" like the beginning, to making multiple characters to benefit that 1 character or the whole account, leaving less time for that 1 character. | ||
*However, it may also be good for newer or more casual players as they can easily change job if they do not like their playstyle as much, so resource wastage will be minimal (but they should still get it up to Level 140 or even Level 200 if the job has a powerful Legion Attacker effect) | *However, it may also be good for newer or more casual players as they can easily change job if they do not like their playstyle as much, so resource wastage will be minimal (but they should still get it up to Level 140 or even Level 200 if the job has a powerful Legion Attacker effect) | ||
*Also, the latest content as of the NEO update unlocks at '''Level 270'''. The grind is too huge for most casual players which means they are blocked from the story content if they missed the Black Mage event and the GLORY update event (Cernium). | *Also, the latest content as of the NEO update unlocks at '''Level 270'''. The grind is too huge for most casual players which means they are blocked from the story content if they missed the Black Mage event and the GLORY update event (Cernium). | ||
*Based on average hunting rate of 200 billion EXP per hour, '''level 300 will take approximately 6 years of continuous hunting from level 275''' (in korean standards, | *Based on average hunting rate of 200 billion EXP per hour, '''level 300 will take approximately 6 years of continuous hunting from level 275''' (in korean standards, 60 billion EXP per hour is used, resulting in '''around 19 years of continuous hunting''' to go from level 275 to 300). <s>Is this even a game?</s> | ||
===Beginner=== | ===Beginner=== | ||
Line 533: | Line 512: | ||
|209||44,072,599,799||6,120,258,214||1.12 | |209||44,072,599,799||6,120,258,214||1.12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|210||50,192,858,013|| | |210||50,192,858,013||16,830,710,088||'''2.75''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|211|| | |211||67,023,568,101||18,177,166,895||1.08 | ||
|- | |||
|212||85,200,734,996||19,631,340,246||1.08 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |213||104,832,075,242||21,201,847,465||1.08 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |214||126,033,922,707||22,897,995,262||1.08 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |215||148,931,917,969||24,729,834,882||1.08 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |216||173,661,752,851||26,708,221,672||1.08 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |217||200,369,974,523||28,844,879,405||1.08 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |218||229,214,853,928||31,152,469,757||1.08 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |219||260,367,323,685||33,644,667,337||1.08 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |220||294,011,991,022||57,195,934,473||'''1.7''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |221||351,207,925,495||60,055,731,197||1.05 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |222||411,263,656,692||63,058,517,756||1.05 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |223||474,322,174,448||66,211,443,644||1.05 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |224||540,533,618,092||69,522,015,826||1.05 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |225||610,055,633,918||93,854,721,366||'''1.35''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |226||703,910,355,284||96,670,363,007||1.03 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |227||800,580,718,291||99,570,473,897||1.03 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |228||900,151,192,188||102,557,588,114||1.03 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |229||1,002,708,780,302||105,634,315,757||1.03 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |230||1,108,343,096,059||174,296,620,999||'''1.65''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |231||1,282,639,717,058||177,782,553,419||1.02 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |232||1,460,422,270,477||181,338,204,488||1.02 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |233||1,641,760,474,965||184,964,968,577||1.02 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |234||1,826,725,443,542||188,664,267,949||1.02 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |235||2,015,389,711,491||271,970,512,164||'''1.4416''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |236||2,287,360,223,655||277,409,922,407||1.02 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |237||2,564,770,146,062||282,958,120,855||1.02 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |238||2,847,728,266,917||288,617,283,272||1.02 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |239||3,136,345,550,189||294,389,628,937||1.02 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |240||3,430,735,179,126||594,667,050,452||'''2.02''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |241||4,025,402,229,578||600,613,720,956||1.01 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |242||4,626,015,950,534||606,619,858,165||1.01 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |243||5,232,635,808,699||612,686,056,746||1.01 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |244||5,845,321,865,445||618,812,917,313||1.01 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |245||6,464,134,782,758||625,001,046,486||1.01 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |246||7,089,135,829,244||631,251,056,950||1.01 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |247||7,720,386,886,194||637,563,567,519||1.01 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |248||8,357,950,453,713||643,939,203,194||1.01 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |249||9,001,889,656,907||650,378,595,225||1.01 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |250||9,652,268,252,132||1,313,764,762,354||'''2.02''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |251||10,966,033,014,486||1,326,902,409,977||1.01 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |252||12,292,935,424,463||1,340,171,434,076||1.01 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |253||13,633,106,858,539||1,353,573,148,416||1.01 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |254||14,986,680,006,955||1,367,108,879,900||1.01 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |255||16,353,788,886,855||1,380,779,968,699||1.01 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |256||17,734,568,855,554||1,394,587,768,385||1.01 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |257||19,129,156,623,939||1,408,533,646,068||1.01 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |258||20,537,690,270,007||1,422,618,982,528||1.01 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |259||21,960,309,252,535||1,436,845,172,353||1.01 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|260||23,397,154,424,888||2,902,427,248,153||'''2.02''' | |||
|260|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|261|| | |261||26,299,581,673,041||2,931,451,520,634||1.01 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|262|| | |262||29,231,033,193,675||2,960,766,035,840||1.01 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|263|| | |263||32,191,799,229,515||2,990,373,696,198||1.01 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|264|| | |264||35,182,172,925,713||3,020,277,433,159||1.01 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|265|| | |265||38,202,450,358,872||3,050,480,207,490||1.01 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|266|| | |266||41,252,930,566,362||3,080,985,009,564||1.01 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|267|| | |267||44,333,915,575,926||3,111,794,859,659||1.01 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|268|| | |268||47,445,710,435,585||3,142,912,808,255||1.01 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|269|| | |269||50,588,623,243,840||3,174,341,936,337||1.01 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|270|| | |270||53,762,965,180,177||6,412,170,711,400||'''2.02''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|271|| | |271||60,175,135,891,577||6,476,292,418,514||1.01 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|272|| | |272||66,651,428,310,091||6,541,055,342,699||1.01 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|273|| | |273||73,192,483,652,790||6,606,465,896,125||1.01 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|274|| | |274||79,798,949,548,915||6,672,530,555,086||1.01 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|275|| | |275||86,471,480,104,001||13,478,511,721,273||'''2.02''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|276|| | |276||99,949,991,825,274||14,826,362,893,400||1.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|277|| | |277||114,776,354,718,674||16,308,999,182,740||1.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|278|| | |278||131,085,353,901,414||17,939,899,101,014||1.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|279|| | |279||149,025,253,002,428||19,733,889,011,115||1.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|280|| | |280||168,759,142,013,543||39,862,455,802,452||'''2.02''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|281|| | |281||208,621,597,815,995||43,848,701,382,697||1.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|282|| | |282||252,470,299,198,692||48,233,571,520,966||1.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|283|| | |283||300,703,870,719,658||53,056,928,673,062||1.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|284|| | |284||353,760,799,392,720||58,362,621,540,368||1.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|285|| | |285||412,123,420,933,088||117,892,495,511,543||'''2.02''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|286|| | |286||530,015,916,444,631||129,681,745,062,697||1.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|287|| | |287||659,697,661,507,328||142,649,919,568,966||1.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|288|| | |288||802,347,581,076,294||156,914,911,525,862||1.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|289|| | |289||959,262,492,602,156||172,606,402,678,448||1.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|290|| | |290||1,131,868,895,280,604||348,664,933,410,464||'''2.02''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|291||1, | |291||1,480,533,828,691,068||383,531,426,751,510||1.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|292||1, | |292||1,864,065,255,442,578||421,884,569,426,661||1.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|293|| | |293||2,285,949,824,869,239||464,073,026,369,327||1.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|294||2, | |294||2,750,022,851,238,566||510,480,329,006,259||1.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|295|| | |295||3,260,503,180,244,825||1,031,170,264,592,643||'''2.02''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|296|| | |296||4,291,673,444,837,468||1,134,287,291,051,907||1.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|297|| | |297||5,425,960,735,889,375||1,247,716,020,157,097||1.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|298|| | |298||6,673,676,756,046,472||1,372,487,622,172,806||1.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|299|| | |299||8,046,164,378,219,278||2,058,731,433,259,209||1.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|300|| | |300||10,104,895,811,478,487||{{n/a}}||{{n/a}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Pet Closeness== | ==Pet Closeness== |