Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Zappernapper (talk | contribs) (added Dive and Timer balls, reorganized partially for alphabetical order) |
m (fix) |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dive Ball||Works well on Pokémon that live in the water||N/A||The effect is slightly different from RSE, where the Dive Ball was more effective for Pokémon living on the sea floor||A possible reward from the Pokémon News Press in Solaceon. | |Dive Ball||Works well on Pokémon that live in the water||N/A||The effect is slightly different from RSE, where the Dive Ball was more effective for Pokémon living on the sea floor||A possible reward from the Pokémon News Press in Solaceon. | ||
|- | |||
|Dusk Ball||Much higher success rate at night or in caves||[[Image:Pokébuck.png]]1,000||Useful for catching Legendary Pokémon in caves||Solacean Town/Elite Four shop | |Dusk Ball||Much higher success rate at night or in caves||[[Image:Pokébuck.png]]1,000||Useful for catching Legendary Pokémon in caves||Solacean Town/Elite Four shop | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 11:51, 7 August 2007
Pokeballs are the tools you use to catch wild Pokémon. More become available to buy as you beat more Gym Leaders.
Timer Ball||Becomes more effective the more turns in battle||File:Pokébuck.png1000||none||Celestic Town or Snowpoint CityName | Description | Price | Notes | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Pokéball | The most basic capturing tool with a low success rate | File:Pokébuck.png200 | Works best on Pokémon between levels 1 and 20 | all Pokémarts |
Premier Ball | A special commemorative Pokéball | Recieved when you buy bundles of ten Pokéballs | You can only get one at a time with a purchase of ten or more Pokéballs; that is, if you buy 20 Pokéballs, you will still only reiceve 1 Premier Ball | N/A |
Great Ball | Better success rate than a Pokéball | File:Pokébuck.png500 | Works best on Pokémon between levels 25 and 40 | all Pokémarts |
Ultra Ball | Very high success rate | File:Pokébuck.png1,200 | Works best on Pokémon between levels 40 and 80 | all Pokémarts |
Master Ball | Catches any Pokémon at any level with 100% success rate | N/A | It is extremely hard to get another one in the game, so use it sparingly | Team Galactic Headquarters/Jubilife TV building Lottery |
Dive Ball | Works well on Pokémon that live in the water | N/A | The effect is slightly different from RSE, where the Dive Ball was more effective for Pokémon living on the sea floor | A possible reward from the Pokémon News Press in Solaceon. |
Dusk Ball | Much higher success rate at night or in caves | File:Pokébuck.png1,000 | Useful for catching Legendary Pokémon in caves | Solacean Town/Elite Four shop |
Heal Ball | Restores the captured Pokémons HP and heals and status problem | File:Pokébuck.png1000 | only useful if you don't have a full roster of Pokémon | Elite Four shop |
Luxury Ball | Makes the Pokémon caught friendlier | File:Pokébuck.png1,000 | Unlike past Pokémon games, the Luxury Ball can now be bought | ELite Four shop, Route? |
Nest Ball | much higher success rate if the target's HP is low | File:Pokébuck.png1,000 | none | Elite Four shop |
Net Ball | Much higher success rate if used on a Bug- or Water-Type Pokémon | File:Pokébuck.png1,000 | none | Elite Four shop |
Quick Ball | much higher success rate if used at the start of the battle | File:Pokébuck.png1,000 | none | Elite Four shop |
Repeat Ball | Works better on Pokémon that you have caught prior | File:Pokébuck.png1000 | none | Elite Four shop |
Safari Balls | 30 recieved when you enter the Great Marsh. Medium catch rate. | File:Pokébuck.png500 | payment also gives you access to the Great Marsh | Great Marsh building |
Park Balls | balls used exclusively for catching migrated Pokémon in the Pal Park. Has 100% catch rate | N/A | six free for every six Pokémon you migrate | Pal Park |