Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Boomaster74 (talk | contribs) |
(Tested in my playthrough. Poison Toad does not take extra damage from fire, but does from Thunder.) |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=Final Fantasy II}} | {{Header Nav|game=Final Fantasy II}} | ||
__TOC__ | __TOC__ | ||
Line 29: | Line 28: | ||
| '''Green Slime<br />(Slime)''' <br> || Fire || Poison || None || Bafsk Cave | | '''Green Slime<br />(Slime)''' <br> || Fire || Poison || None || Bafsk Cave | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Sasquatch''' <br> || None || None || None || Salamand, Bafsk | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Zombie''' <br> || Fire, Holy || Death || None || Bafsk Cave, Snow Cave | | '''Zombie''' <br> || Fire, Holy || Death || None || Bafsk Cave, Snow Cave | ||
Line 37: | Line 36: | ||
| '''Land Turtle<br />(B. Turtle)''' <br> || Ice || None || None || Bafsk Cave, Snow Cave, Kashuan, Deist Cave, Fynn Castle | | '''Land Turtle<br />(B. Turtle)''' <br> || Ice || None || None || Bafsk Cave, Snow Cave, Kashuan, Deist Cave, Fynn Castle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Snowman''' <br> || Fire || None || None || Snow Cave | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Grenade''' <br> || Thunder || None || Explode || Snow Cave, Kashuan, Dreadnought, Deist Cave | | '''Grenade''' <br> || Thunder || None || Explode || Snow Cave, Kashuan, Dreadnought, Deist Cave, Colosseum | ||
|- | |||
| '''Ghoul''' <br> || Fire, Holy || Death || None || Snow Cave, Kashuan, Dreadnought, Deist Cave, Colosseum | |||
|- | |||
| '''Shadow''' <br> || Fire, Holy || Death || None || Snow Cave, Kashuan, Dreadnought, Deist Cave, Colosseum | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Ghast<br />(Geist)''' <br> || Fire, Holy || Death || Blind, Sleep, Paralyzing hits || Snow Cave, Dreadnought, Deist Cave, Colosseum, Fynn Castle, Mysidian Cave, Mysidian Tower | | '''Ghast<br />(Geist)''' <br> || Fire, Holy || Death || Blind, Sleep, Paralyzing hits || Snow Cave, Dreadnought, Deist Cave, Colosseum, Fynn Castle, Mysidian Cave, Mysidian Tower | ||
Line 47: | Line 50: | ||
| '''Adamantoise<br />(Adamant)''' <br> || Ice || None || None || Snow Cave, Kashuan, Deist Cave, Fynn Castle, Mysidian Tower | | '''Adamantoise<br />(Adamant)''' <br> || Ice || None || None || Snow Cave, Kashuan, Deist Cave, Fynn Castle, Mysidian Tower | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Dual Heads''' <br> || None || None || None || Dreadnought, Tropical Island | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Phorusracos''' <br> || None || None || None || Dreadnought, Tropical Island | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Wererat''' <br> || Werebuster Mace || None || Poisonous hits || Kashuan, Dreadnought, Deist Cave, Fynn Castle | | '''Wererat''' <br> || Werebuster Mace || None || Poisonous hits || Kashuan, Dreadnought, Colosseum, Deist Cave, Fynn Castle, Tropical Island | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Ogre''' <br> || Ogrekiller Axe || None || None || Kashuan, Deist Cave, Fynn Castle | | '''Ogre''' <br> || Ogrekiller Axe || None || None || Kashuan, Colosseum, Deist Cave, Fynn Castle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Ogre Mage<br />(Wiz. Ogre)''' <br> || Ogrekiller Axe || None || Blink, Blizzard, Sleep || Kashuan, Deist Cave, Fynn Castle, Mysidian Tower | | '''Ogre Mage<br />(Wiz. Ogre)''' <br> || Ogrekiller Axe || None || Blink, Blizzard, Sleep || Kashuan, Deist Cave, Fynn Castle, Mysidian Tower | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Mine''' <br> || Thunder || None || Explode || Kashuan, Dreadnought, Deist Cave, Mysidian Cave | | '''Mine''' <br> || Thunder || None || Explode || Kashuan, Dreadnought, Deist Cave, Mysidian Cave, Mysidian Tower | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Red Soul''' <br> || None || All magic || Fire, Blizzard, Thunder, Scourge || Kashuan, Mysidian Cave, Mysidian Tower | | '''Red Soul''' <br> || None || All magic || Fire, Blizzard, Thunder, Scourge || Kashuan, Mysidian Cave, Mysidian Tower | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Magician<br /> (Mage)''' <br> || None || None || Fire, Blizzard, Scourge, Thunder, Sleep, Blind || Dreadnought, Colosseum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Werepanther''' <br> || Werebuster Mace || None || Poisonous hits || Dreadnought, Colosseum, | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Hill Gigas<br /> (Giant)''' <br> || Ogrekiller Axe || None || None || Dreadnought, Deist Cave, Mysidia, Mysidian Tower, Cyclone | | '''Hill Gigas<br /> (Giant)''' <br> || Ogrekiller Axe || None || None || Dreadnought, Deist Cave, Mysidia, Mysidian Tower, Cyclone | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Stunner''' <br> || None || None || Paralyzing hits || Dreadnought, Deist Cave, Mysidia, Mysidian Cave | | '''Stunner''' <br> || None || None || Paralyzing hits || Dreadnought, Deist Cave, Tropical Island, Mysidia, Mysidian Cave | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Helldiver''' <br> || None || None || None || Dreadnought, Sea | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Sea | | '''Sea Snake<br /> (SeaSnake)''' <br> || Thunder || None || None || Sea | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Buccaneer<br /> (Kyzoku)''' <br> || None || None || None || Sea | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Killer Fish<br /> (Caribe)''' <br> || Thunder || None || None || Sea | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Revenant''' <br> || Fire, Holy || Death || None || Deist Cave, Colosseum, Mysidia, Mysidian Cave, Mysidian Tower | | '''Revenant''' <br> || Fire, Holy || Death || None || Deist Cave, Colosseum, Mysidia, Mysidian Cave, Mysidian Tower | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Specter''' <br> || Fire, Holy || Death || Blind, Break, Sleep || Deist Cave, Colosseum, Fynn Castle, Mysidia, Mysidian Cave, Mysidian Tower | | '''Specter''' <br> || Fire, Holy || Death || Blind, Break, Sleep, Blizzard || Deist Cave, Colosseum, Fynn Castle, Mysidia, Mysidian Cave, Mysidian Tower | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Ogre | | '''Ogre Chief<br /> (Capt. Ogre)''' <br> || Ogrekiller Axe || None || None || Deist Cave, Colosseum, Fynn Castle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Red Mousse<br /> (Jam)''' <br> || Thunder || Poison || Poisonous hits || Deist Cave, Fynn Castle, Mysidia, Tropical Island, Mysidian Cave, Mysidian Tower | | '''Red Mousse<br /> (Jam)''' <br> || Thunder || Poison || Poisonous hits || Deist Cave, Fynn Castle, Mysidia, Tropical Island, Mysidian Cave, Mysidian Tower | ||
Line 87: | Line 90: | ||
| '''Yellow Soul''' <br> || None || All magic || Fire, Blizzard, Scourge, Thunder || Deist Cave, Mysidian Cave, Mysidian Tower | | '''Yellow Soul''' <br> || None || All magic || Fire, Blizzard, Scourge, Thunder || Deist Cave, Mysidian Cave, Mysidian Tower | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Stalagmite''' <br> || Poison || None || None || Deist Cave, Fynn Castle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Yellow Jelly<br /> (Jelly) || Ice || Poison || Poisonous hits || Deist Cave, Mysidian Cave, Fynn Castle, Mysidia, Tropical Island, Mysidian Tower | | '''Yellow Jelly<br /> (Jelly) || Ice || Poison || Poisonous hits || Deist Cave, Mysidian Cave, Fynn Castle, Mysidia, Tropical Island, Mysidian Tower | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Bomb''' <br> || Thunder || None || Explode || Deist Cave, Mysidia, Mysidian Cave, Mysidian Tower, Cyclone, Palamecia | | '''Bomb''' <br> || Thunder || None || Explode || Deist Cave, Mysidia, Mysidian Cave, Mysidian Tower, Cyclone, Palamecia, Pandemonium | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Chimera''' <br> || None || None || Flame || Deist Cave, Mysidian Cave, Mysidian Tower | | '''Chimera''' <br> || None || None || Flame || Deist Cave, Colosseum, Mysidian Cave, Mysidian Tower | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Antlion''' <br> || Ice || None || Paralyzing hits || Colosseum | | '''Antlion''' <br> || Ice || None || Paralyzing hits || Colosseum | ||
Line 99: | Line 102: | ||
| '''Behemoth''' <br> || None || None || None || Colosseum, Cyclone | | '''Behemoth''' <br> || None || None || None || Colosseum, Cyclone | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Lamia Queen''' <br> || None || None || Confuse, Blink || Altair, Palamecia | | '''Lamia Queen''' <br> || None || None || Confuse, Blink || Altair, Palamecia, Pandemonium | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Death Flower<br /> (Mad Rose)''' <br> || Fire, Holy || Death || Confusing hits || Fynn Castle, Mysidian Tower | | '''Death Flower<br /> (Mad Rose)''' <br> || Fire, Holy || Death || Confusing hits || Colosseum, Fynn Castle, Mysidian Tower | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Stalagmite<br /> (Column)''' <br> || None || None || None || Fynn Castle | | '''Stalagmite<br /> (Column)''' <br> || None || None || None || Fynn Castle | ||
Line 107: | Line 110: | ||
| '''Rhyos<br /> (R. Chimera)''' <br> || None || None || Flame || Fynn Castle, Mysidian Tower | | '''Rhyos<br /> (R. Chimera)''' <br> || None || None || Flame || Fynn Castle, Mysidian Tower | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Sorcerer''' <br> || None || None || Scourge, Death, Sleep, Break, Blizzard, Fire, Thunder || Colosseum, Fynn Castle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Killer Mantis<br /> (Mantis) <br> || Ice || None || None || Fynn Castle, Mysidian Tower, Palamecia | | '''Killer Mantis'''<br /> (Mantis) <br> || Ice || None || None || Fynn Castle, Mysidian Tower, Palamecia, Pandemonium | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Brain''' <br> || None || None || Swap || Fynn Castle, Mysidia, Mysidian Cave, Mysidian Tower | | '''Brain''' <br> || None || None || Swap || Fynn Castle, Mysidia, Mysidian Cave, Mysidian Tower | ||
Line 121: | Line 124: | ||
| '''Wild Horn<br /> (Rhino)''' <br> || None || None || None || Tropical Island, Mysidia, Mysidian Tower | | '''Wild Horn<br /> (Rhino)''' <br> || None || None || None || Tropical Island, Mysidia, Mysidian Tower | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Dual Deads<br /> (Z. 2Head)''' <br> || Fire, Holy || Death || None || Tropical Island | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Big Horn''' <br> || None || None || None || Tropical Island, Mysidia, Mysidian Tower, Cyclone, Palamecia | | '''Big Horn''' <br> || None || None || None || Tropical Island, Mysidia, Mysidian Tower, Cyclone, Palamecia | ||
Line 127: | Line 130: | ||
| '''Black Flan<br />(Pudding)''' <br> || Fire || Poison || Poisonous hits || Tropical Island, Mysidia, Mysidian Tower, Cyclone | | '''Black Flan<br />(Pudding)''' <br> || Fire || Poison || Poisonous hits || Tropical Island, Mysidia, Mysidian Tower, Cyclone | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Poison Toad<br />(Venom Toad)''' <br> || | | '''Poison Toad<br />(Venom Toad)''' <br> || Thunder || Poison || Poisonous hits || Tropical Island, Mysidia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Gigantoad<br />(Giant Toad)''' <br> || Fire || Poison || Poisonous hits || Tropical Island, Mysidia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Flying Ray<br />(FlyRay)''' <br> || None || None || None || Mysidia, Mysidian Tower, Palamecia | | '''Flying Ray<br />(FlyRay)''' <br> || None || None || None || Mysidia, Mysidian Tower, Palamecia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Cockatrice<br />(Coctrice)''' <br> || None || None || Petrifying hits || Mysidia, Palamecia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Malboro<br />(Mulbor)''' <br> || Thunder || None || Paralyzing hits || Mysidia, Mysidian Tower, Palamecia | | '''Malboro<br />(Mulbor)''' <br> || Thunder || None || Paralyzing hits || Mysidia, Mysidian Tower, Palamecia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Ghost''' <br> || Fire, Holy || Death || Break, Sleep, Blind, Drain, Blizzard || Mysidia, Mysidian Tower, Palamecia | | '''Ghost''' <br> || Fire, Holy || Death || Break, Sleep, Blind, Drain, Blizzard, Death, Toad, Stun || Mysidia, Mysidian Tower, Palamecia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Sea Dragon''' <br> || Thunder || None || Tsunami || Leviathan, Sea | | '''Sea Dragon''' <br> || Thunder || None || Tsunami || Leviathan, Sea | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Bolt Fish<br /> (ElecFish)''' <br> || None || None || Thunder || Leviathan, Sea | ||
|- | |||
| '''Roundworm<br />(LandWorm)''' <br> || None || None || None || Leviathan, Pandemonium | |||
|- | |||
| '''Vampire Girl<br />(VampGirl)''' <br> || Fire, Holy || Death || None || Mysidia, Mysidian Tower, Cyclone, Palamecia | |||
|- | |||
| '''Devil's Bloom<br />(EvilRose)''' <br> || Fire, Holy || Death || Confusing hits, Poisonous hits || Mysidian Tower, Cyclone, Palamecia, Pandemonium | |||
|- | |||
| '''Fire Gigas<br />(R. Giant)''' <br> || Ice || Fire || Fire || Mysidian Tower, Pandemonium | |||
|- | |||
| '''Basilisk''' <br> || Ice || None || Petrifying glare || Mysidian Tower | |||
|- | |||
| '''Imp''' <br> || Holy || None || Confuse, Blink || Mysidia, Mysidian Tower | |||
|- | |||
| '''Ice Gigas'''<br />(W. Giant) || Fire || Ice || Blizzard || Mysidian Tower, Pandemonium | |||
|- | |||
| '''Ice Lizard<br />(B. Lizard) || Fire || Ice || Blizzard || Mysidian Tower, Jade Passage, Pandemonium | |||
|- | |||
| '''Salamander<br />(R. Lizard)''' <br> || Ice || Fire || Flame || Mysidian Tower, Jade Passage, Pandemonium | |||
|- | |||
| '''Mantis King''' <br> ||Ice || N/A || Mysidian Tower | |||
|- | |||
| '''Malboro Terra''' <br> || Fire || N/A|| Physical attacks inflict status ailments || Mysidian Tower | |||
|- | |||
| '''Vampire Lady<br />(VampLady)''' <br> || Fire, Holy || Death || Blizzard, Fire, Thunder || Cyclone, Palamecia | |||
|- | |||
| '''Lamia''' <br> || None || None || Charm || Cyclone, Palamecia | |||
|- | |||
| '''Wood Golem''' <br> || Fire || None || Sleeping hits || Cyclone | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Royal Guard<br />(HorseMan)''' <br> || None || None || Poisonous hits || Cyclone | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Great Malboro<br />(KingMulb)''' <br> || None || None || Temporary-status condition hits || Jade Passage, Pandemonium | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Coeurl<br />(Quirl)''' <br> || None || None || Blaster, Instant-Death hits || Palamecia, Pandemonium | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | ''' Death Rider<br />(DoomNite)''' <br> || Fire, Holy || Death || None || Pandemonium | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Mantis Devil<br />(B. Mantis)''' <br> || Thunder || None || Paralyzing hits || Pandemonium | ||
|- | |||
| '''Mythril Golem<br />(Silv. Golem)''' <br> || Thunder || None || None || Pandemonium | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Bosses == | == Bosses == | ||
Bosses are often in the middle of a mission instead of being at the end of it. | Bosses are often in the middle of a mission instead of being at the end of it. | ||
{| | {|{{prettytable|sortable=1|text center=1}} | ||
| | !Name !! HP !! Weaknesses !!Resistances/Absorptions !! Abilities !! Location | ||
|- | |||
|Sergeant || 420 || N/a || N/A || Bow III || Semitt Falls, Dreadnought | |||
|- | |||
|Adamantoise || 675 || Ice || Lightning, Poison || N/A || Snow Cave, Kashuan, Deist, Colosseum | |||
|- | |||
|Borghen || 240 || N/A || N/A || Restore III || Snow Cave | |||
|- | |||
|Red Soul || 540 || N/A || All magic || Fire VIII, Blizzard VIII, Thunder VIII, Scourge VIII || Kashuan, Mysidia Cave | |||
|- | |||
|Chimera || 700 || N/A || N/A || Blaze VII || Deist Cave, Fynn Castle | |||
|- | |||
|Lamia Queen || 1290 || N/A || N/A || Sleep-inducing attacks, Blink XVI, Charm IX || Altair, Cyclone, Palamecia, Pandaemonium | |||
|- | |||
|Behemoth || 2000 || N/A || N/A || N/A || Colosseum, Pandaemonium | |||
|- | |||
|Gottos || 2000 || N/A || N/A || Imbibe VI, Haste VI || Castle Fynn, Mysidian Tower | |||
|- | |||
|Big Horn || 1140 || N/A || N/A || N/A || Tropical Island, Mysidian Cave, Castle Palamecia | |||
|- | |||
|Roundworm || 2500 || N/A || N/A || N/A || Leviathan, Pandaemonium, Raqia | |||
|- | |||
|Fire Gigas || 1800 || Ice || Fire || Boulders IX, Fire XVI || Mysidian Tower, Pandaemonium | |||
|- | |||
|Ice Gigas || 2000 || Fire || Ice || Boulders IX, Blizzard XVI || Mysidian Tower, Pandaemonium | |||
|- | |||
|Thunder Gigas || 2500 || Poison || Lightning || Thunder XVI, Boulders IX || Mysidian Tower, Pandaemonium | |||
|- | |||
|White Dragon || 2500 || Fire, Blood Sword || Ice || Icestorm XVI || Mysidian Tower, Jade Passage | |||
|- | |||
|Green Dragon || 3000 || Lightning, Blood Sword || Poison || Poison Cloud XVI || Cyclone, Jade Passage | |||
|- | |||
|Emperor || 3000 || N/A || N/A || Barrier VIII, Blink VIII, Haste VIII, Slow IX, Thunder X | |||
|- | |||
|Blue Dragon || 3500 || Poison, Blood Sword || Lightning || Thunderbolt XVI || Jade Passage, Pandaemonium | |||
|- | |||
|King Behemoth || 5000 || Blood Sword || N/A || N/A || Jade Passage, Pandaemonium | |||
|- | |||
|Red Dragon || 5000 || Ice, Blood Sword || Fire || Blaze XVI || Jade Passage, Pandaemonium | |||
|- | |||
|Zombie Borghen || 2500 || Fire, Healing || Death, Ice, Mind, Matter, Body || Paralyzing attacks, Flare XVI || Pandaemonium, Raqia | |||
|- | |||
|Tiamat || 5000 || Body, Blood Sword || Fire, Ice, Lightning, Poison, Mind || Blaze XVI, Thunderbolt XVI, Icestorm XVI, Poison Gas XVI || Pandaemonium | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Beelzebub || 5000 || Blood Sword || Fire, Ice || Stun XVI, Fire XVI, Dispel XVI, Confuse XVI, Flare XVI, Blink XVI, Poisonous attacks || Pandaemonium | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Astaroth || 7000 || Blood Sword || Fire, Ice, Lightning || Death XVI, Blind XVI, Scourge XVI, Fire XVI, Drain XVI, draining attacks. || Pandaemonium | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Emperor of Hell || 15,000 (PSP, GBA, PR) 10,000 (PSX, NES) || Blood Sword || All || Curse XVI, Starfall X, Blind XVI, Flare XVI, Dispel XVI, Slow XVI || Pandaemonium | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Black Dragon || 5000 || Blood Sword || N/A || Flare XVI, Poisonous hits || Arubboth | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lucifer || 10,000 || Blood Sword || Lightning, Fire, Ice || Fire XVI, Scourge XVI, Drain XVI || Arubboth | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Yamatano Orochi || 8000 || Blood Sword || Fire, Poison, Lightning, Ice, Mind || Icestorm XVI, Blaze XVI, Poison Cloud XVI, Thunderbolt XVI | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Beelzebub Soul || 8000 || Blood Sword, Fire || Absorbs Lightning, resists everything else || Blink XVI, Stun XVI, Fire XVI, Flare XVI, Dispel XVI, Blaze XVI, Confuse XVI || Arubboth | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Steel Giant || 6500 || Lightning, Blood Sword || Death, Ice, Body, Matter, Mind || Flare XVI, Starfall X || Arubboth | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ultima Weapon || 15,000 || Blood Sword || Resists all || Earthquake X, Flare XVI, Blaze XVI || Chamber of the Seal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Emperor of Heaven || 25,000 || Blood Sword || Absorbs Death and Matter, resists everything else || Starfall XVI, Holy XVI, Flare XVI, Dispel XVI, Slow XVI, Blaze XVI || Arubboth | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Phrekyos || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Deumion | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=Final Fantasy II|prevpage=|nextpage=}} | {{Footer Nav|game=Final Fantasy II|prevpage=|nextpage=}} |
Latest revision as of 23:26, 12 May 2023
Regular enemies[edit]
- Name: NES name is in brackets if it is different.
- Weak: What the monster in question takes extra damage from.
- Strong: What the monster in question absorbs or resists.
- Spells: Any spells the enemy can cast.
- Location: Where the enemy is met.
Name | Weak | Strong | Spells | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hornet |
None | None | Hit: Poison- | Altair, Salamand, Bafsk |
Goblin |
None | None | None | Altair, Salamand, Bafsk |
Leg Eater (LegEater) |
None | None | None | Altair, Salamand, Bafsk |
Goblin Guard (GrGoblin) |
None | None | None | Salamand, Bafsk, Bafsk Cave |
Imperial Soldier (Soldier) |
None | None | None | Salamand, Bafsk, Snow Cave, Dreadnought |
Balloon |
Thunder | None | Explode | Bafsk Cave, Snow Cave, Dreadnought |
Sprinter | None | None | None | Salamand, Bafsk Cave |
Green Slime (Slime) |
Fire | Poison | None | Bafsk Cave |
Sasquatch |
None | None | None | Salamand, Bafsk |
Zombie |
Fire, Holy | Death | None | Bafsk Cave, Snow Cave |
Skeleton |
Fire, Holy | Death | None | Bafsk Cave, Snow Cave |
Land Turtle (B. Turtle) |
Ice | None | None | Bafsk Cave, Snow Cave, Kashuan, Deist Cave, Fynn Castle |
Snowman |
Fire | None | None | Snow Cave |
Grenade |
Thunder | None | Explode | Snow Cave, Kashuan, Dreadnought, Deist Cave, Colosseum |
Ghoul |
Fire, Holy | Death | None | Snow Cave, Kashuan, Dreadnought, Deist Cave, Colosseum |
Shadow |
Fire, Holy | Death | None | Snow Cave, Kashuan, Dreadnought, Deist Cave, Colosseum |
Ghast (Geist) |
Fire, Holy | Death | Blind, Sleep, Paralyzing hits | Snow Cave, Dreadnought, Deist Cave, Colosseum, Fynn Castle, Mysidian Cave, Mysidian Tower |
Wraith |
Fire, Holy | Death | Blind, Sleep | Snow Cave, Dreadnought, Deist Cave, Colosseum, Fynn Castle, Mysidian Cave, Mysidian Tower |
Adamantoise (Adamant) |
Ice | None | None | Snow Cave, Kashuan, Deist Cave, Fynn Castle, Mysidian Tower |
Dual Heads |
None | None | None | Dreadnought, Tropical Island |
Phorusracos |
None | None | None | Dreadnought, Tropical Island |
Wererat |
Werebuster Mace | None | Poisonous hits | Kashuan, Dreadnought, Colosseum, Deist Cave, Fynn Castle, Tropical Island |
Ogre |
Ogrekiller Axe | None | None | Kashuan, Colosseum, Deist Cave, Fynn Castle |
Ogre Mage (Wiz. Ogre) |
Ogrekiller Axe | None | Blink, Blizzard, Sleep | Kashuan, Deist Cave, Fynn Castle, Mysidian Tower |
Mine |
Thunder | None | Explode | Kashuan, Dreadnought, Deist Cave, Mysidian Cave, Mysidian Tower |
Red Soul |
None | All magic | Fire, Blizzard, Thunder, Scourge | Kashuan, Mysidian Cave, Mysidian Tower |
Magician (Mage) |
None | None | Fire, Blizzard, Scourge, Thunder, Sleep, Blind | Dreadnought, Colosseum |
Werepanther |
Werebuster Mace | None | Poisonous hits | Dreadnought, Colosseum, |
Hill Gigas (Giant) |
Ogrekiller Axe | None | None | Dreadnought, Deist Cave, Mysidia, Mysidian Tower, Cyclone |
Stunner |
None | None | Paralyzing hits | Dreadnought, Deist Cave, Tropical Island, Mysidia, Mysidian Cave |
Helldiver |
None | None | None | Dreadnought, Sea |
Sea Snake (SeaSnake) |
Thunder | None | None | Sea |
Buccaneer (Kyzoku) |
None | None | None | Sea |
Killer Fish (Caribe) |
Thunder | None | None | Sea |
Revenant |
Fire, Holy | Death | None | Deist Cave, Colosseum, Mysidia, Mysidian Cave, Mysidian Tower |
Specter |
Fire, Holy | Death | Blind, Break, Sleep, Blizzard | Deist Cave, Colosseum, Fynn Castle, Mysidia, Mysidian Cave, Mysidian Tower |
Ogre Chief (Capt. Ogre) |
Ogrekiller Axe | None | None | Deist Cave, Colosseum, Fynn Castle |
Red Mousse (Jam) |
Thunder | Poison | Poisonous hits | Deist Cave, Fynn Castle, Mysidia, Tropical Island, Mysidian Cave, Mysidian Tower |
Yellow Soul |
None | All magic | Fire, Blizzard, Scourge, Thunder | Deist Cave, Mysidian Cave, Mysidian Tower |
Stalagmite |
Poison | None | None | Deist Cave, Fynn Castle |
Yellow Jelly (Jelly) |
Ice | Poison | Poisonous hits | Deist Cave, Mysidian Cave, Fynn Castle, Mysidia, Tropical Island, Mysidian Tower |
Bomb |
Thunder | None | Explode | Deist Cave, Mysidia, Mysidian Cave, Mysidian Tower, Cyclone, Palamecia, Pandemonium |
Chimera |
None | None | Flame | Deist Cave, Colosseum, Mysidian Cave, Mysidian Tower |
Antlion |
Ice | None | Paralyzing hits | Colosseum |
Behemoth |
None | None | None | Colosseum, Cyclone |
Lamia Queen |
None | None | Confuse, Blink | Altair, Palamecia, Pandemonium |
Death Flower (Mad Rose) |
Fire, Holy | Death | Confusing hits | Colosseum, Fynn Castle, Mysidian Tower |
Stalagmite (Column) |
None | None | None | Fynn Castle |
Rhyos (R. Chimera) |
None | None | Flame | Fynn Castle, Mysidian Tower |
Sorcerer |
None | None | Scourge, Death, Sleep, Break, Blizzard, Fire, Thunder | Colosseum, Fynn Castle |
Killer Mantis (Mantis) |
Ice | None | None | Fynn Castle, Mysidian Tower, Palamecia, Pandemonium |
Brain |
None | None | Swap | Fynn Castle, Mysidia, Mysidian Cave, Mysidian Tower |
Changer |
None | None | Fog | Fynn Castle, Mysidia, Mysidian Cave, Mysidian Tower |
Parasite |
None | None | MP-Draining hits | Fynn Castle, Mysidia, Mysidian Cave, Mysidian Tower |
Green Soul |
None | All magic | Blizzard, Fire, Thunder | Fynn Castle, Mysidian Tower |
Wild Horn (Rhino) |
None | None | None | Tropical Island, Mysidia, Mysidian Tower |
Dual Deads (Z. 2Head) |
Fire, Holy | Death | None | Tropical Island |
Big Horn |
None | None | None | Tropical Island, Mysidia, Mysidian Tower, Cyclone, Palamecia |
Black Flan (Pudding) |
Fire | Poison | Poisonous hits | Tropical Island, Mysidia, Mysidian Tower, Cyclone |
Poison Toad (Venom Toad) |
Thunder | Poison | Poisonous hits | Tropical Island, Mysidia |
Gigantoad (Giant Toad) |
Fire | Poison | Poisonous hits | Tropical Island, Mysidia |
Flying Ray (FlyRay) |
None | None | None | Mysidia, Mysidian Tower, Palamecia |
Cockatrice (Coctrice) |
None | None | Petrifying hits | Mysidia, Palamecia |
Malboro (Mulbor) |
Thunder | None | Paralyzing hits | Mysidia, Mysidian Tower, Palamecia |
Ghost |
Fire, Holy | Death | Break, Sleep, Blind, Drain, Blizzard, Death, Toad, Stun | Mysidia, Mysidian Tower, Palamecia |
Sea Dragon |
Thunder | None | Tsunami | Leviathan, Sea |
Bolt Fish (ElecFish) |
None | None | Thunder | Leviathan, Sea |
Roundworm (LandWorm) |
None | None | None | Leviathan, Pandemonium |
Vampire Girl (VampGirl) |
Fire, Holy | Death | None | Mysidia, Mysidian Tower, Cyclone, Palamecia |
Devil's Bloom (EvilRose) |
Fire, Holy | Death | Confusing hits, Poisonous hits | Mysidian Tower, Cyclone, Palamecia, Pandemonium |
Fire Gigas (R. Giant) |
Ice | Fire | Fire | Mysidian Tower, Pandemonium |
Basilisk |
Ice | None | Petrifying glare | Mysidian Tower |
Imp |
Holy | None | Confuse, Blink | Mysidia, Mysidian Tower |
Ice Gigas (W. Giant) |
Fire | Ice | Blizzard | Mysidian Tower, Pandemonium |
Ice Lizard (B. Lizard) |
Fire | Ice | Blizzard | Mysidian Tower, Jade Passage, Pandemonium |
Salamander (R. Lizard) |
Ice | Fire | Flame | Mysidian Tower, Jade Passage, Pandemonium |
Mantis King |
Ice | N/A | Mysidian Tower | |
Malboro Terra |
Fire | N/A | Physical attacks inflict status ailments | Mysidian Tower |
Vampire Lady (VampLady) |
Fire, Holy | Death | Blizzard, Fire, Thunder | Cyclone, Palamecia |
Lamia |
None | None | Charm | Cyclone, Palamecia |
Wood Golem |
Fire | None | Sleeping hits | Cyclone |
Royal Guard (HorseMan) |
None | None | Poisonous hits | Cyclone |
Great Malboro (KingMulb) |
None | None | Temporary-status condition hits | Jade Passage, Pandemonium |
Coeurl (Quirl) |
None | None | Blaster, Instant-Death hits | Palamecia, Pandemonium |
Death Rider (DoomNite) |
Fire, Holy | Death | None | Pandemonium |
Mantis Devil (B. Mantis) |
Thunder | None | Paralyzing hits | Pandemonium |
Mythril Golem (Silv. Golem) |
Thunder | None | None | Pandemonium |
Bosses[edit]
Bosses are often in the middle of a mission instead of being at the end of it.
Name | HP | Weaknesses | Resistances/Absorptions | Abilities | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sergeant | 420 | N/a | N/A | Bow III | Semitt Falls, Dreadnought |
Adamantoise | 675 | Ice | Lightning, Poison | N/A | Snow Cave, Kashuan, Deist, Colosseum |
Borghen | 240 | N/A | N/A | Restore III | Snow Cave |
Red Soul | 540 | N/A | All magic | Fire VIII, Blizzard VIII, Thunder VIII, Scourge VIII | Kashuan, Mysidia Cave |
Chimera | 700 | N/A | N/A | Blaze VII | Deist Cave, Fynn Castle |
Lamia Queen | 1290 | N/A | N/A | Sleep-inducing attacks, Blink XVI, Charm IX | Altair, Cyclone, Palamecia, Pandaemonium |
Behemoth | 2000 | N/A | N/A | N/A | Colosseum, Pandaemonium |
Gottos | 2000 | N/A | N/A | Imbibe VI, Haste VI | Castle Fynn, Mysidian Tower |
Big Horn | 1140 | N/A | N/A | N/A | Tropical Island, Mysidian Cave, Castle Palamecia |
Roundworm | 2500 | N/A | N/A | N/A | Leviathan, Pandaemonium, Raqia |
Fire Gigas | 1800 | Ice | Fire | Boulders IX, Fire XVI | Mysidian Tower, Pandaemonium |
Ice Gigas | 2000 | Fire | Ice | Boulders IX, Blizzard XVI | Mysidian Tower, Pandaemonium |
Thunder Gigas | 2500 | Poison | Lightning | Thunder XVI, Boulders IX | Mysidian Tower, Pandaemonium |
White Dragon | 2500 | Fire, Blood Sword | Ice | Icestorm XVI | Mysidian Tower, Jade Passage |
Green Dragon | 3000 | Lightning, Blood Sword | Poison | Poison Cloud XVI | Cyclone, Jade Passage |
Emperor | 3000 | N/A | N/A | Barrier VIII, Blink VIII, Haste VIII, Slow IX, Thunder X | |
Blue Dragon | 3500 | Poison, Blood Sword | Lightning | Thunderbolt XVI | Jade Passage, Pandaemonium |
King Behemoth | 5000 | Blood Sword | N/A | N/A | Jade Passage, Pandaemonium |
Red Dragon | 5000 | Ice, Blood Sword | Fire | Blaze XVI | Jade Passage, Pandaemonium |
Zombie Borghen | 2500 | Fire, Healing | Death, Ice, Mind, Matter, Body | Paralyzing attacks, Flare XVI | Pandaemonium, Raqia |
Tiamat | 5000 | Body, Blood Sword | Fire, Ice, Lightning, Poison, Mind | Blaze XVI, Thunderbolt XVI, Icestorm XVI, Poison Gas XVI | Pandaemonium |
Beelzebub | 5000 | Blood Sword | Fire, Ice | Stun XVI, Fire XVI, Dispel XVI, Confuse XVI, Flare XVI, Blink XVI, Poisonous attacks | Pandaemonium |
Astaroth | 7000 | Blood Sword | Fire, Ice, Lightning | Death XVI, Blind XVI, Scourge XVI, Fire XVI, Drain XVI, draining attacks. | Pandaemonium |
Emperor of Hell | 15,000 (PSP, GBA, PR) 10,000 (PSX, NES) | Blood Sword | All | Curse XVI, Starfall X, Blind XVI, Flare XVI, Dispel XVI, Slow XVI | Pandaemonium |
Black Dragon | 5000 | Blood Sword | N/A | Flare XVI, Poisonous hits | Arubboth |
Lucifer | 10,000 | Blood Sword | Lightning, Fire, Ice | Fire XVI, Scourge XVI, Drain XVI | Arubboth |
Yamatano Orochi | 8000 | Blood Sword | Fire, Poison, Lightning, Ice, Mind | Icestorm XVI, Blaze XVI, Poison Cloud XVI, Thunderbolt XVI | |
Beelzebub Soul | 8000 | Blood Sword, Fire | Absorbs Lightning, resists everything else | Blink XVI, Stun XVI, Fire XVI, Flare XVI, Dispel XVI, Blaze XVI, Confuse XVI | Arubboth |
Steel Giant | 6500 | Lightning, Blood Sword | Death, Ice, Body, Matter, Mind | Flare XVI, Starfall X | Arubboth |
Ultima Weapon | 15,000 | Blood Sword | Resists all | Earthquake X, Flare XVI, Blaze XVI | Chamber of the Seal |
Emperor of Heaven | 25,000 | Blood Sword | Absorbs Death and Matter, resists everything else | Starfall XVI, Holy XVI, Flare XVI, Dispel XVI, Slow XVI, Blaze XVI | Arubboth |
Phrekyos | |||||
Deumion |