Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (fix) |
m (finished) |
||
(17 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=Pokémon Diamond and Pearl}} | {{Header Nav|game=Pokémon Diamond and Pearl}} | ||
Balls are tools you use to catch wild Pokémon. More become available to buy as you beat more Gym Leaders. | |||
{| {{prettytable}} | {| {{prettytable}} | ||
!Name!!Description!!Price!!Notes!!Location | !Name!!Description!!Price!!Notes!!Location | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Poké Ball||The most basic capturing tool with a low success rate||[[File:Pokebuck.png]]200||Works best on Pokémon between levels 1 and 20, normal catch rate (x1)||All Poké Marts | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Premier Ball||A special commemorative | |Premier Ball||A special commemorative Poké Ball||Received when you buy bundles of ten Poké Balls, normal catch rate (x1)||You can only get one at a time with a purchase of ten or more Poké Balls; that is, if you buy 20 Poké Balls, you will still only recieve 1 Premier Ball||N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Great Ball||Better success rate than a | |Great Ball||Better success rate than a Poké Ball||[[File:Pokebuck.png]]500||Works best on Pokémon between levels 25 and 40, better catch rate (x1.5)||all Poké Marts after defeating Veilstone Gym | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ultra Ball||Very high success rate||[[ | |Ultra Ball||Very high success rate at capturing strong Pokémon||[[File:Pokebuck.png]]1,200||Works best on Pokémon between levels 40 and 80, high catch rate (x2)||All Poké Marts after defeating Hearthome Gym | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Master Ball||Catches any Pokémon at any level with 100% success rate||N/A||It is extremely hard to get another one in the game, so use it sparingly||Team Galactic Headquarters | |Master Ball||Catches any Pokémon at any level with 100% success rate||N/A||It is extremely hard to get another one in the game, so use it sparingly||Team Galactic Headquarters and Jubilife TV building Lottery | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dive Ball||Works well on Pokémon that live in the water||N/A||The effect is slightly different from RSE, where the Dive Ball was more effective for Pokémon living on the sea floor||A possible reward from the Pokémon News Press in Solaceon. | |Dive Ball||Works well on Pokémon that live in the water||N/A||The effect is slightly different from RSE, where the Dive Ball was more effective for Pokémon living on the sea floor||A possible reward from the Pokémon News Press in Solaceon. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dusk Ball||Much higher success rate at night or in caves||[[ | |Dusk Ball||Much higher success rate at night or in caves||[[File:Pokebuck.png]]1,000||Useful for catching Legendary Pokémon in caves, changing catch rate (x1 not in cave or at night, x4 in cave or at night)||Solacean Town, Pastoria City, and Elite Four shop | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Heal Ball||Restores the captured | |Heal Ball||Restores the captured Pokémon's HP and heals and status problems for immediate use upon capture||[[File:Pokebuck.png]]300||only useful if you don't have a full roster of Pokémon||Jubilife City, Oreburgh City, and Elite Four shop | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Luxury Ball||Makes the Pokémon caught friendlier||[[ | |Luxury Ball||Makes the Pokémon caught grow friendlier faster||[[File:Pokebuck.png]]1,000||Unlike past Pokémon games, the Luxury Ball can now be bought, normal catch rate (x1)||Sunnyshore City and Elite Four shop | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nest Ball|| | |Nest Ball||Much higher success rate if the target's HP is low||[[File:Pokebuck.png]]1,000||none||Eterna City, Hearthome City, and Elite Four shop | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Net Ball||Much higher success rate if used on a Bug- or Water-Type Pokémon||[[ | |Net Ball||Much higher success rate if used on a Bug- or Water-Type Pokémon||[[File:Pokebuck.png]]1,000||none||Oreburgh City, Floaroma Town, and Elite Four shop | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Quick Ball|| | |Quick Ball||Much higher success rate if used at the start of a battle||[[File:Pokebuck.png]]1,000||none||Pastoria City, Celestic Town, and Elite Four shop | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Repeat Ball||Works better on Pokémon that you have caught prior||[[ | |Repeat Ball||Works better on Pokémon that you have caught prior||[[File:Pokebuck.png]]1,000||Changing catch rate (x1 if Pokémon has not been owned, x3 if it has or is)||Canalave City and Elite Four shop | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Timer Ball|| | |Timer Ball||The more turns in a battle, the higher the catch rate gets. Maxes out at x4.||[[File:Pokebuck.png]]1,000||none||Celestic Town or Snowpoint City | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Safari Balls||30 | |Safari Balls||30 received when you enter the Great Marsh. Medium catch rate.||[[File:Pokebuck.png]]500||Payment also gives you access to the Great Marsh||Great Marsh building | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Park Balls||balls used exclusively for catching migrated Pokémon in the Pal Park. Has 100% catch rate||N/A||six free for every six Pokémon you migrate||Pal Park | |Park Balls||balls used exclusively for catching migrated Pokémon in the Pal Park. Has 100% catch rate||N/A||six free for every six Pokémon you migrate||Pal Park | ||
|- | |||
|Cherish Balls||Balls that Event Pokémon come in||N/A||none||none | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=Pokémon Diamond and Pearl|prevpage=Mail|nextpage=TMs}} |
Latest revision as of 21:27, 28 September 2012
Balls are tools you use to catch wild Pokémon. More become available to buy as you beat more Gym Leaders.