No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<noinclude>{{Header Nav|game=Langrisser II}}</noinclude> | <noinclude>{{Header Nav|game=Langrisser II}}</noinclude> | ||
== Weapons == | == Weapons == | ||
{| {{prettytable|sortable=1}} | {| {{prettytable|sortable=1}} | ||
Line 7: | Line 6: | ||
|'''Knife'''<br />"A knife for self defense." | |'''Knife'''<br />"A knife for self defense." | ||
| AT+1 | | AT+1 | ||
| | |50 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Holy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''War Hammer'''<br />"A curved war hammer." | |'''War Hammer'''<br />"A curved war hammer." | ||
| AT+2 | | AT+2 | ||
| | |120 | ||
| | | | ||
|Mages | |Mages | ||
Line 19: | Line 18: | ||
|'''Great Sword'''<br />"A large, heavy sword." | |'''Great Sword'''<br />"A large, heavy sword." | ||
| AT+4 | | AT+4 | ||
| | |300 | ||
| | | | ||
|Mages<br /> | |Mages<br />Holy<br />Scouts | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Devil Axe'''<br />"A great axe infused with a strong enchantment." | |'''Devil Axe'''<br />"A great axe infused with a strong enchantment." | ||
| AT+8, DF-3 | | AT+8, DF-3 | ||
|2, | |2,500 | ||
| | |||
|Mages<br />Holy<br />Scouts | |||
|- | |||
|'''Flame Lance'''<br />"A magical, flaming lance." | |||
| AT+6 | |||
|8,500 | |||
|Knights<br />Flyers<br />Sea | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Dragon Slayer'''<br />"A magical sword used by a dragon slayer." | |||
| AT+7 | |||
|10,000 | |||
| | | | ||
|Mages<br /> | |Mages<br />Holy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Langrisser'''<br />"A sacred sword containing the power of both..." | |'''Langrisser'''<br />"A sacred sword containing the power of both..." | ||
| AT+4, DF+1<br />(AT+9, DF+2, A+3, D+1) [after powered up | | AT+4, DF+1<br />(AT+9, DF+2, A+3, D+1) [after powered up] | ||
| | |0 | ||
|Elwin<br />Cherie (Sherry)<br />Liana (Riana)<br />Lana (Larna)<br />Jessica | |Elwin<br />Cherie (Sherry)<br />Liana (Riana)<br />Lana (Larna)<br />Jessica | ||
| | | | ||
Line 37: | Line 48: | ||
|'''Masayan Sword'''<br />"A sword with a logo of a horse and star..." | |'''Masayan Sword'''<br />"A sword with a logo of a horse and star..." | ||
| AT-4, DF-3, A-2<br />Doubles any experience gained through combat or healing | | AT-4, DF-3, A-2<br />Doubles any experience gained through combat or healing | ||
| | |600 | ||
| | |all | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Iron Dumbbell (Iron Array)'''<br />"Made for a beautiful body. If equipped by a summoner..." | |'''Iron Dumbbell (Iron Array)'''<br />"Made for a beautiful body. If equipped by a summoner..." | ||
| AT+1, MV-1 all<br />Let you [[Langrisser_II/Summons|summon]] the mighty Aniki | | AT+1, MV-1 all<br />Let you [[Langrisser_II/Summons|summon]] the mighty Aniki | ||
| | |10 | ||
| | |all | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Longbow'''<br />"A strong bow made from the wood of a special..." | |'''Longbow'''<br />"A strong bow made from the wood of a special..." | ||
| AT-2, MV-2 all<br />Gives character ranged 3 attack | | AT-2, MV-2 all<br />Gives character ranged 3 attack | ||
| | |250 | ||
| | |Scouts | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Arbalest'''<br />"A powerful crossbow." | |'''Arbalest'''<br />"A powerful crossbow." | ||
| AT-4, MV-2 all<br />Gives character ranged 6 attack. | | AT-4, MV-2 all<br />Gives character ranged 6 attack. | ||
|1, | |1,250 | ||
| | |Scouts | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Wand'''<br />"A magical cane." | |'''Wand'''<br />"A magical cane." | ||
|Magic Range +2, Magic Damage +1 | |Magic Range +2, Magic Damage +1 | ||
| | |150 | ||
| | |all | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Holy Rod'''<br />"The rod which is the key to unlocking the..." | |'''Holy Rod'''<br />"The rod which is the key to unlocking the..." | ||
|Magic Range +2, Magic Damage +2 | |Magic Range +2, Magic Damage +2 | ||
|4, | |4,000 | ||
| | |all | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Dark Rod'''<br />"The rod which is the key to unlocking the..." | |'''Dark Rod'''<br />"The rod which is the key to unlocking the..." | ||
|Magic Range +2, Magic Damage +2 | |Magic Range +2, Magic Damage +2 | ||
|4, | |4,000 | ||
| | |all | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Notes=== | ===Notes=== | ||
The '''Langrisser''' can only be used by the Descendants of Light. When it is powered up by Riana and Larna the bonuses are higher (numbers in parentheses). | The '''Langrisser''' can only be used by the Descendants of Light. When it is powered up by Liana (Riana) and Lana (Larna) the bonuses are higher (numbers in parentheses). | ||
The | The '''Masayan Sword''' gives you x2 experience bonus but it doesn't effect the end of scenario bonus. Masaya is the company that made Langrisser, and the logo described is indeed their logo. Despite its negatives, this is one of the best items in the game. Favor whoever wields it by feeding them experience, and switch it off between characters in between missions. The cumulative effect is enormous. | ||
The heavy penalties in exchange for the ranged attacks of the '''Longbow''' and '''Arbalest''' is kind of a let down. In fact, the highmaster and ranger classes in general were a bit of a letdown. You should probably give the swordmaster a | The heavy penalties in exchange for the ranged attacks of the '''Longbow''' and '''Arbalest''' is kind of a let down. In fact, the highmaster and ranger classes in general were a bit of a letdown. You should probably give the swordmaster a '''Devil Axe''' then promote so you can have a highmaster with a decent attack rather than go with either of these. | ||
===Bugs=== | ===Bugs=== | ||
One interesting bug for this is if you give the '''Masayan Sword''' to a character whose attack bonus is less than 2, the game will interpret the -1 as a +55. This has no real application unless you're using the secret shop code, since by the time you can get this blade legit your characters will all have well above A+2. | One interesting bug for this is if you give the '''Masayan Sword''' to a character whose attack bonus is less than 2, the game will interpret the -1 as a +55. This has no real application unless you're using the secret shop code, since by the time you can get this blade legit your characters will all have well above A+2. | ||
<noinclude>{{Footer Nav|game=Langrisser II|prevpage=Items|nextpage=Armor}}</noinclude> | <noinclude>{{Footer Nav|game=Langrisser II|prevpage=Items|nextpage=Armor}}</noinclude> |
Latest revision as of 10:17, 17 July 2015
Weapons[edit]
Name | Ability | Price | Allowed | Restricted |
---|---|---|---|---|
Knife "A knife for self defense." |
AT+1 | 50 | Holy | |
War Hammer "A curved war hammer." |
AT+2 | 120 | Mages | |
Great Sword "A large, heavy sword." |
AT+4 | 300 | Mages Holy Scouts | |
Devil Axe "A great axe infused with a strong enchantment." |
AT+8, DF-3 | 2,500 | Mages Holy Scouts | |
Flame Lance "A magical, flaming lance." |
AT+6 | 8,500 | Knights Flyers Sea |
|
Dragon Slayer "A magical sword used by a dragon slayer." |
AT+7 | 10,000 | Mages Holy | |
Langrisser "A sacred sword containing the power of both..." |
AT+4, DF+1 (AT+9, DF+2, A+3, D+1) [after powered up] |
0 | Elwin Cherie (Sherry) Liana (Riana) Lana (Larna) Jessica |
|
Masayan Sword "A sword with a logo of a horse and star..." |
AT-4, DF-3, A-2 Doubles any experience gained through combat or healing |
600 | all | |
Iron Dumbbell (Iron Array) "Made for a beautiful body. If equipped by a summoner..." |
AT+1, MV-1 all Let you summon the mighty Aniki |
10 | all | |
Longbow "A strong bow made from the wood of a special..." |
AT-2, MV-2 all Gives character ranged 3 attack |
250 | Scouts | |
Arbalest "A powerful crossbow." |
AT-4, MV-2 all Gives character ranged 6 attack. |
1,250 | Scouts | |
Wand "A magical cane." |
Magic Range +2, Magic Damage +1 | 150 | all | |
Holy Rod "The rod which is the key to unlocking the..." |
Magic Range +2, Magic Damage +2 | 4,000 | all | |
Dark Rod "The rod which is the key to unlocking the..." |
Magic Range +2, Magic Damage +2 | 4,000 | all |
Notes[edit]
The Langrisser can only be used by the Descendants of Light. When it is powered up by Liana (Riana) and Lana (Larna) the bonuses are higher (numbers in parentheses).
The Masayan Sword gives you x2 experience bonus but it doesn't effect the end of scenario bonus. Masaya is the company that made Langrisser, and the logo described is indeed their logo. Despite its negatives, this is one of the best items in the game. Favor whoever wields it by feeding them experience, and switch it off between characters in between missions. The cumulative effect is enormous.
The heavy penalties in exchange for the ranged attacks of the Longbow and Arbalest is kind of a let down. In fact, the highmaster and ranger classes in general were a bit of a letdown. You should probably give the swordmaster a Devil Axe then promote so you can have a highmaster with a decent attack rather than go with either of these.
Bugs[edit]
One interesting bug for this is if you give the Masayan Sword to a character whose attack bonus is less than 2, the game will interpret the -1 as a +55. This has no real application unless you're using the secret shop code, since by the time you can get this blade legit your characters will all have well above A+2.