*>Chili Peppers (Started table of spells) |
*>Chili Peppers (More spells added) |
||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
== Spells == | == Spells == | ||
Below is a table of all the normal spells castable. Members only spells are | Below is a table of all the normal spells castable. Members only spells are in bold. | ||
{| border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=5 | {| border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=5 | ||
Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 45 | | 45 | ||
| Camelot Teleport | | '''Camelot Teleport''' | ||
| 5 Air, 1 Law | | 5 Air, 1 Law | ||
| 55.5 | | 55.5 | ||
Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 50 | | 50 | ||
| Iban Blast | | '''Iban Blast''' | ||
| 5 fire, 1 Death, Iban staff | | 5 fire, 1 Death, Iban staff | ||
| 42.5 | | 42.5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 50 | | 50 | ||
| Snare | | '''Snare''' | ||
| 4 Earth, 4 Water, 3 Nature | | 4 Earth, 4 Water, 3 Nature | ||
| 60.5 | | 60.5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 50 | | 50 | ||
| Magic Dart | | '''Magic Dart''' | ||
| 1 Death, 4 Mind, Slayer staff | | 1 Death, 4 Mind, Slayer staff | ||
| 30 | | 30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 51 | | 51 | ||
| Ardougne Teleport | | '''Ardougne Teleport''' | ||
| 2 Water, 2 Law | | 2 Water, 2 Law | ||
| 61 | | 61 | ||
Line 218: | Line 218: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 56 | | 56 | ||
| Charge Water Orb | | '''Charge Water Orb''' | ||
| 30 water, 3 cosmic, 1 Glass Orb | | 30 water, 3 cosmic, 1 Glass Orb | ||
| 56 | | 56 | ||
|- | |||
| 57 | |||
| Enchant lvl 4 Jewelry | |||
| 10 Earth, 1 Cosmic | |||
| 67 | |||
|- | |||
| 58 | |||
| '''Watchtower Teleport''' | |||
| 3 earth, 2 law | |||
| 68 | |||
|- | |||
| 59 | |||
| Fire Blast | |||
| 4 Air, 5 Fire, 1 Death | |||
| 34.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 60 | |||
| '''Charge Earth Orb''' | |||
| 30 Earth, 3 Cosmic, 1 Glass Orb | |||
| 70 | |||
|- | |||
| 60 | |||
| '''Claws of Guthix''' | |||
| 4 Air, 1 Fire, 2 Blood, staff of Guthix | |||
| 35 | |||
|- | |||
| 60 | |||
| '''Flames of Zamorak''' | |||
| 1 Air, 4 Fire, 2 Blood, staff of Zamorak | |||
| 35 | |||
|- | |||
| 60 | |||
| '''Saradomin Strike''' | |||
| 4 Air, 2 Fire, 2 Blood, staff of Saradomin | |||
| 35 | |||
|- | |||
| 61 | |||
| '''Trollheim Teleport''' | |||
| 2 Fire, 2 Law | |||
| 68 | |||
|- | |||
| 62 | |||
| '''Wind Wave''' | |||
| 5 Air, 1 Blood | |||
| 36 | |||
|- | |||
| 63 | |||
| '''Charge Fire Orb''' | |||
| 30 Fire, 3 Cosmic, 1 Glass Orb | |||
| 73 | |||
|- | |||
| 64 | |||
| '''Ape Atoll Teleport''' | |||
| 2 Law, 2 Water, 2 Fire, 1 Banana | |||
| 74 | |||
|- | |||
| 65 | |||
| '''Water Wave''' | |||
| 7 Water, 5 Air, 1 Blood | |||
| 37.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 66 | |||
| '''Charge Air Orb''' | |||
| 30 Air, 3 Cosmic, 1 Glass Orb | |||
| 76 | |||
|- | |||
| 66 | |||
| '''Vulnerability''' | |||
| 5 Earth, 5 Water, 1 Soul | |||
| 76 | |||
|- | |||
| 68 | |||
| '''Enchant lvl 5 Jewelry''' | |||
| 15 Earth, 15 Water, 1 Cosmic | |||
| 78 | |||
|- | |||
| 70 | |||
| '''Earth Wave''' | |||
| 7 Earth, 5 Air, 1 Blood | |||
| 40 | |||
|- | |||
| 73 | |||
| '''Enfeeble''' | |||
| 8 Earth, 8 Water, 1 Soul | |||
| 83 | |||
|- | |||
| 74 | |||
| '''Teleother Lumbridge''' | |||
| 1 Soul, 1 Law, 1 Earth | |||
| 84 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:31, 1 May 2006
Magic in RuneScape involves attacking opponents with spells as well as using spells to make money. It is one of the three combat skills.
Magic is very similiar to ranging as both skills involve attacking from a distance. It's best not to attack your opponents up clost with magic, as magic armour is not good against melee. The only type of combat which causes most damage to magic is ranged.
If you only raise magic as your combat stat, then you are called a "mage".
Intro
When players mage something, they attack using a spell, usually from a distance.
When using magic, players need runes, which are magic's ammunition. For each spell, there is a certain amount of runes needed. When players cast that spell, those runes are used up. This causes mages to continually buy more runes, making magic a money-consuming skill.
Runes
Runes are what are needed to mage. Below is a table with info on the different kinds of runes.
Name | Description | Notes |
---|---|---|
Air Rune | One of the four elemental runes. | A much often used rune. Can be crafted. Required for attack spells. |
Water Rune | One of the four elemental runes. | A much often used rune. Can be crafted. Required for attack spells. |
Earth Rune | One of the four elemental runes. | A much often used rune. Can be crafted. Required for attack spells. |
Fire Rune | One of the four elemental runes. | A much often used rune. Can be crafted. Required for attack spells. |
Mind Rune | Required for "strike spells". | Used for low level attack spells. Can be crafted. |
Body Rune | Required for "curse spells". | Used to lower opponents attack, strength, or defence slightly. Can be crafted. |
Cosmic Rune | Required for enchanting jewellery. | Only used to enchant jewellery. Can be crafted by members. |
Nature Rune | Required for "alchemy spells". | A much often used rune, useful to make money. Can be crafted by members. |
Chaos Rune | Required for "bolt spells". | Used for medium level attack spells. Can be crafted by members. |
Law Rune | Required for "teleport spells". | Used for teleporting and grabbing things from a distance. Can be crafted by members. |
Death Rune | Required for "blast spells". | Used for high level attack spells. Can be crafted by members. |
Blood Rune | Required for "wave spells". | Used for very high level attack spells. This rune can only be used by members. |
Soul Rune | Required for "curse spells" and "teleother spells". | Used to curse opponents and teleport other players. This rune can only be used by members. |
Spells
Below is a table of all the normal spells castable. Members only spells are in bold.
Level | Spell | Runes Needed | Base Exp. Per Cast |
1 | Wind Strike | 1 Air, 1 Mind | 5.5 |
3 | Confuse | 3 Water, 2 Earth, 1 Body | 13 |
5 | Water Strike | 1 Water, 1 Air, 1 Mind | 7.5 |
7 | Enchant lvl 1 Jewelry | 1 Water, 1 Cosmic | 17.5 |
9 | Earth Strike | 2 Earth, 1 Air, 1 Mind | 9.5 |
11 | Weaken | 3 Water, 2 Earth, 1 Body | 20.5 |
13 | Fire Strike | 2 Air, 3 Fire, 1 Mind | 11.5 |
15 | Bones to Bananas | 2 Earth, 2 Water, 1 Nature | 25 |
17 | Wind Bolt | 2 Air, 1 Chaos | 13.5 |
19 | Curse | 2 Water, 3 Earth, 1 Body | 29 |
20 | Bind | 3 Earth, 3 Water, 2 Nature | 30 |
21 | Low Level Alchemy | 3 Fire, 1 Nature | 31 |
23 | Water Bolt | 2 Air, 2 Water, 1 Chaos | 16.5 |
25 | Varrock Teleport | 3 Air, 1 Fire, 1 Law | 35 |
27 | Enchant lvl 2 Jewelry | 3 Air, 1 Cosmic | 37 |
29 | Earth Bolt | 2 Air, 3 Earth, 1 Chaos | 19.5 |
31 | Lumbridge Teleport | 3 Air, 1 Earth, 1 Law | 41 |
33 | Telekinetic Grab | 1 Air, 1 Law | 43 |
35 | Fire Bolt | 3 Air, 4 Fire, 1 Chaos | 22.5 |
37 | Falador Teleport | 3 Air, 1 Water, 1 Law | 48 |
39 | Crumble Undead | 2 Air, 2 Earth, 1 Chaos | 24.5 |
41 | Wind Blast | 3 Air, 1 Death | 25.5 |
43 | Superheat Item | 4 Fire, 1 Nature | 53 |
45 | Camelot Teleport | 5 Air, 1 Law | 55.5 |
47 | Water Blast | 3 Air, 3 Water, 1 Death | 28.5 |
49 | Enchant lvl 3 Jewelry | 5 Fire, 1 Cosmic | 59 |
50 | Iban Blast | 5 fire, 1 Death, Iban staff | 42.5 |
50 | Snare | 4 Earth, 4 Water, 3 Nature | 60.5 |
50 | Magic Dart | 1 Death, 4 Mind, Slayer staff | 30 |
51 | Ardougne Teleport | 2 Water, 2 Law | 61 |
53 | Earth Blast | 3 Air, 4 Earth, 1 Death | 31.5 |
55 | High Level Alchemy | 5 Fire, 1 Nature | 65 |
56 | Charge Water Orb | 30 water, 3 cosmic, 1 Glass Orb | 56 |
57 | Enchant lvl 4 Jewelry | 10 Earth, 1 Cosmic | 67 |
58 | Watchtower Teleport | 3 earth, 2 law | 68 |
59 | Fire Blast | 4 Air, 5 Fire, 1 Death | 34.5 |
60 | Charge Earth Orb | 30 Earth, 3 Cosmic, 1 Glass Orb | 70 |
60 | Claws of Guthix | 4 Air, 1 Fire, 2 Blood, staff of Guthix | 35 |
60 | Flames of Zamorak | 1 Air, 4 Fire, 2 Blood, staff of Zamorak | 35 |
60 | Saradomin Strike | 4 Air, 2 Fire, 2 Blood, staff of Saradomin | 35 |
61 | Trollheim Teleport | 2 Fire, 2 Law | 68 |
62 | Wind Wave | 5 Air, 1 Blood | 36 |
63 | Charge Fire Orb | 30 Fire, 3 Cosmic, 1 Glass Orb | 73 |
64 | Ape Atoll Teleport | 2 Law, 2 Water, 2 Fire, 1 Banana | 74 |
65 | Water Wave | 7 Water, 5 Air, 1 Blood | 37.5 |
66 | Charge Air Orb | 30 Air, 3 Cosmic, 1 Glass Orb | 76 |
66 | Vulnerability | 5 Earth, 5 Water, 1 Soul | 76 |
68 | Enchant lvl 5 Jewelry | 15 Earth, 15 Water, 1 Cosmic | 78 |
70 | Earth Wave | 7 Earth, 5 Air, 1 Blood | 40 |
73 | Enfeeble | 8 Earth, 8 Water, 1 Soul | 83 |
74 | Teleother Lumbridge | 1 Soul, 1 Law, 1 Earth | 84 |
Ancient Magick
This is a reward from the Desert Treasure quest. The common slang used for it is "Ancients" and players using it are called "Ancienters". The four elements are ice, shadow, smoke, and blood, each with their own respective abilities. The Ancient Magicks are more powerful than normal magic and allow players to poison, freeze, drain, and lower their enemies' attack as well as hit multiple enemies at the same time. Players with Ancient Magick can also teleport to different locations, including several places in the Wilderness. If Ancients are activated the player using them cannot use any normal spells so even players who can use Ancients will often have normal magic activated for alchemy and teleport reasons. Players can switch between the two types by praying at an alter in a pyramid accessed during the quest (praying here reduces the player's prayer points to 0). Ancient Magicks consume more runes than normal spells and often use high level runes.