Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=Final Fantasy}} | {{Header Nav|game=Final Fantasy}} | ||
==Notes about differences of controls in each version== | |||
# The ''[[Final Fantasy I-II]]'' version uses the same controller setup as the original. | # The ''[[Final Fantasy I-II]]'' version uses the same controller setup as the original. | ||
# With the PS version the shoulder buttons can be customized. | # With the PS version the shoulder buttons can be customized. | ||
==Towns, dungeons, and field map== | |||
{| {{controlstable}} | {| {{controlstable}} | ||
! NES | !NES!!PS!!GBA!!Action | ||
! PS | |- | ||
! GBA | |{{nes|Neutral|Dpad}}||{{psx|Neutral|Dpad}}||{{gb|Neutral|Dpad}}|| {{L}} Move character | ||
|- | |||
|{{nes|A}}||{{psx|X}}||{{gb|A}}|| {{L}} Talk and examine objects | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ||{{psx|X}}|| || {{L}} Get in or out of vehicles | ||
| {{psx| | |||
| | |||
| {{ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nes| | |{{nes|Start}}|| || || {{L}} Opens the party menu | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nes| | |{{nes|Select}}||{{psx|T}}||{{gb|Start}}|| {{L}} Opens the Main menu | ||
| {{psx| | |||
| {{gb| | |||
| | |||
| {{ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ||{{psx|C}}||{{gb|B}} (towns only)|| {{L}} Run | ||
| {{psx| | |||
| {{gb| | |||
| | |||
| {{ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{nes|B}} {{plus}} {{nes|Select}} | |{{nes|B}} {{plus}} {{nes|Select}}||{{psx|Start}} {{plus}} {{psx|C}}||{{gb|B}} {{plus}} {{gb|Select}}|| {{L}} Display the map | ||
| {{psx| | |||
| {{gb|B}} {{plus}} {{gb|Select}} | |||
| | |||
| {{ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{n/a}}||{{psx|S}}||{{n/a}}|| {{L}} Shortcut to the Items menu | |||
| {{ | |||
| {{ | |||
| {{ | |||
| {{ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{n/a}}||{{psx|L1}}||{{n/a}}|| {{L}} Shortcut to the Equipment menu | |||
| {{ | |||
| {{psx| | |||
| {{ | |||
| {{ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{n/a}}||{{psx|L2}}||{{n/a}}|| {{L}} Shortcut to the Config menu | |||
| {{ | |||
| {{psx| | |||
| {{ | |||
| {{ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{n/a}}||{{psx|R1}}||{{n/a}}|| {{L}} Shortcut to the Magic menu | |||
| {{ | |||
| {{psx| | |||
| {{ | |||
| {{ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | |{{n/a}}||{{psx|R2}}||{{n/a}}|| {{L}} Shortcut to the Memo Save menu | ||
| | |} | ||
| | |||
| | ==Menu== | ||
{| {{controlstable}} | |||
!NES!!PS!!GBA!!Action | |||
| {{ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{nes|Neutral|Dpad}}||{{psx|Neutral|Dpad}}||{{gb|Neutral|Dpad}} || {{L}} Move cursor | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{nes|A}}||{{psx|X}}||{{gb|A}}|| {{L}} Confirms selected option | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{nes|B}}||{{psx|C}}||{{gb|B}}|| {{L}} Cancels selected option | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || ||{{gb|L}}|| {{L}} Previous character | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || ||{{gb|R}}|| {{L}} Next character | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=Final Fantasy|prevpage= | {{Footer Nav|game=Final Fantasy|prevpage=Getting Started|nextpage=Gameplay}} |