Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (moved Dominions 3: The Awakening/Lists and Tables/Mercenaries to Dominions 3: The Awakening/Mercenaries: removing unnecessary subpaging) |
(Added some basic info) |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=Dominions 3: The Awakening}} | {{Header Nav|game=Dominions 3: The Awakening}} | ||
The following is a list of mercenaries that are present in the game. | Not to be confused with [[Dominions_3:_The_Awakening/Independents#cite_ref-1|Independent]] tribes, Mercenaries can be hired by a player in a blind-bid auction (ie. best offer wins). Hired mercenaries remain in a player's employ for 3 turns or until they die (n.b. the hiring turn counts as their first turn, so you only get to directly command them for 2 turns). Newly hired mercenaries appear inside the fortress at that kingdom's capital. If they survive their term of service, they are listed again in the auction and may be bid upon by another player. | ||
Each turn, a random group of mercenaries is available for hire. The following is a list of mercenaries that are present in the game. | |||
{|{{prettytable|sortable=1}} | {|{{prettytable|sortable=1}} | ||
Line 47: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Rexor's Barbarians | | Rexor's Barbarians | ||
| | | 150 | ||
| Rexor | | Rexor | ||
| | | 40 | ||
| Barbarians | | Barbarians | ||
| | | Maul | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Armored Fist of God | | The Armored Fist of God | ||
| | | 200 | ||
| Guiseppe del Migo | | Guiseppe del Migo (1F2H, inquisitor) | ||
| | | 25 | ||
| | | Pikeneers | ||
| | | Pike | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ship wreckers | | Ship wreckers | ||
Line 68: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dagan, the Renegade Sage | | Dagan, the Renegade Sage | ||
| | | 40 | ||
| Dagan () | | Dagan (1S, +3 research) | ||
| | | 0 | ||
| | | n/a | ||
| | | n/a | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Obscuro, the Hidden Master | | Obscuro, the Hidden Master | ||
Line 82: | Line 84: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Elephant Corps | | Elephant Corps | ||
| | | 80 | ||
| | | Hannibal | ||
| | | 5 | ||
| Elephants | | Elephants | ||
| Trample | | Trample | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Urgek Beast Brother | | Urgek Beast Brother | ||
| | | | ||
| Urgek | | Urgek | ||
| | | | ||
Line 96: | Line 98: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Victor's Villains | | Victor's Villains | ||
| | | 30 | ||
| Victor | | Victor | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| Villains (Stealth) | | Villains (Stealth) | ||
| Short Bow, Dagger | | Short Bow, Dagger | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Brave Breakers | | Brave Breakers | ||
| | | 150 | ||
| Grom Brave Breaker | | Grom Brave Breaker | ||
| | | 30 | ||
| | | Infantry | ||
| | | Morningstar | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dante's Stingers | | Dante's Stingers | ||
| | | 150 | ||
| Dante | | Dante | ||
| | | 30 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Archers in White | | The Archers in White | ||
| | | 100 | ||
| Sanne | | Sanne (sacred, flying) | ||
| | | 20 | ||
| | | Crystal Amazons | ||
| Short Bow | | Short Bow | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Farstrikers | | Farstrikers | ||
| | | 160 | ||
| | | Arnaud | ||
| | | 30 | ||
| | | Infantry | ||
| | | Longbow | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Burelk's City Guard | | Burelk's City Guard | ||
| | | 140 | ||
| Burelk | | Burelk | ||
| | | 60 | ||
| Militia | | Militia | ||
| Spear | | Spear | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Black Bone's Pirates | | Black Bone's Pirates | ||
| | | 180 | ||
| Black Bone | | Black Bone | ||
| | | 25 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Fishermen | | The Fishermen | ||
| | | 120 | ||
| Sho'guu | | Sho'guu | ||
| | | 25 | ||
| Icthyids (Amphibian) | | Icthyids (Amphibian) | ||
| Spear | | Spear | ||
Line 166: | Line 168: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Nergash's Damned Legion | | Nergash's Damned Legion | ||
| | | 240 | ||
| Nergash | | Nergash | ||
| | | 80 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Master Gibur | | Master Gibur | ||
| | | 80 | ||
| () | | Gibur (3W, amphibious) | ||
| | | 1 | ||
| | | Water Elemental (amphibious) | ||
| | | Crush, Crush, Crush, Crush | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ghoul Father | | Ghoul Father | ||
| | | 200 | ||
| Yazrid ibn Hassar () | | Yazrid ibn Hassar (2F1E2S) | ||
| | | 50 | ||
| Ghouls | | Ghouls | ||
| | | Poisoned Claw | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mamor, the White Wizard | | Mamor, the White Wizard | ||
Line 201: | Line 203: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stroumsa's Freaks | | Stroumsa's Freaks | ||
| | | 200 | ||
| Stroumsa | | Stroumsa | ||
| | | 50 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Lost Legion | | The Lost Legion | ||
| | | 30 | ||
| The Lost One | | The Lost One (1S, amphibian, stealthy, assassin) | ||
| | | 20 | ||
| | | Lobo Guards (amphibian) | ||
| | | Claw | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Skull Smashers | | Skull Smashers | ||
Line 257: | Line 259: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wolfkin Reavers | | Wolfkin Reavers | ||
| | | 300 | ||
| Uttumvirke | | Uttumvirke (stealthy, forest survival) | ||
| | | 50 | ||
| | | Vaetti (stealthy, forest survival) | ||
| | | Spear | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Rozul's Red Raptors | | Rozul's Red Raptors | ||
Line 295: | Line 297: | ||
| Gladd Yog | | Gladd Yog | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 374: | Line 376: | ||
| Infantry | | Infantry | ||
| Hammer | | Hammer | ||
|- | |||
| Göte | |||
| 160 | |||
| Göte | |||
| 20 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=Dominions 3: The Awakening|prevpage=Magic | {{Footer Nav|game=Dominions 3: The Awakening|prevpage=Magic sites|nextpage=Things to know}} |
Latest revision as of 14:07, 28 July 2021
Not to be confused with Independent tribes, Mercenaries can be hired by a player in a blind-bid auction (ie. best offer wins). Hired mercenaries remain in a player's employ for 3 turns or until they die (n.b. the hiring turn counts as their first turn, so you only get to directly command them for 2 turns). Newly hired mercenaries appear inside the fortress at that kingdom's capital. If they survive their term of service, they are listed again in the auction and may be bid upon by another player.
Each turn, a random group of mercenaries is available for hire. The following is a list of mercenaries that are present in the game.
Name | Fee | Leader | # | Troop type | Weapon |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fordo Boggit's Elite Warriors | Fordo Boggit | ||||
Hector's Heavy Horsemen | Hector Stark | Cavalry | |||
Magnus's Crossbows | Rolf Magnus | Crossbow | |||
Ferdinando's Footmen | Ferdinando | Infantry | |||
The Black Fists | Sir Edward Blackfist | ||||
Rexor's Barbarians | 150 | Rexor | 40 | Barbarians | Maul |
The Armored Fist of God | 200 | Guiseppe del Migo (1F2H, inquisitor) | 25 | Pikeneers | Pike |
Ship wreckers | Y'gologna (1H) | Shamblers (Amphibian) | |||
Dagan, the Renegade Sage | 40 | Dagan (1S, +3 research) | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Obscuro, the Hidden Master | Obscuro () | ||||
Elephant Corps | 80 | Hannibal | 5 | Elephants | Trample |
Urgek Beast Brother | Urgek | Freaks | Fist | ||
Victor's Villains | 30 | Victor | 10 | Villains (Stealth) | Short Bow, Dagger |
Brave Breakers | 150 | Grom Brave Breaker | 30 | Infantry | Morningstar |
Dante's Stingers | 150 | Dante | 30 | ||
The Archers in White | 100 | Sanne (sacred, flying) | 20 | Crystal Amazons | Short Bow |
Farstrikers | 160 | Arnaud | 30 | Infantry | Longbow |
Burelk's City Guard | 140 | Burelk | 60 | Militia | Spear |
Black Bone's Pirates | 180 | Black Bone | 25 | ||
The Fishermen | 120 | Sho'guu | 25 | Icthyids (Amphibian) | Spear |
Madam Fortuna | |||||
God's Justice | Guiseppe II | ||||
Nergash's Damned Legion | 240 | Nergash | 80 | ||
Master Gibur | 80 | Gibur (3W, amphibious) | 1 | Water Elemental (amphibious) | Crush, Crush, Crush, Crush |
Ghoul Father | 200 | Yazrid ibn Hassar (2F1E2S) | 50 | Ghouls | Poisoned Claw |
Mamor, the White Wizard | Mamor () | ||||
Eternal Knights | Orion | ||||
Stroumsa's Freaks | 200 | Stroumsa | 50 | ||
The Lost Legion | 30 | The Lost One (1S, amphibian, stealthy, assassin) | 20 | Lobo Guards (amphibian) | Claw |
Skull Smashers | Gryf | ||||
Istana's Warriors | Istana | ||||
The Master Druid | Erbum () | ||||
The Master Assassin | () | ||||
Ferrus, the Iron Wizard | Ferrus () | ||||
The Boar Mage | Baratus () | ||||
Wolfkin Reavers | 300 | Uttumvirke (stealthy, forest survival) | 50 | Vaetti (stealthy, forest survival) | Spear |
Rozul's Red Raptors | Rozul | ||||
Mighty Pak-ur | |||||
Helmut's Sappers | Helmut | ||||
The Green Horde | Murong Chui | ||||
Reavers of the Deep | Gladd Yog | ||||
Otto the Great | Otto | ||||
The Snake Charmer | Putin () | ||||
God's Enforcers | Guiseppe IV | ||||
Knight Errants | Sir Perceville | ||||
Agyraspides | Seleucus | ||||
The Feathered Serpent | Omecoatl () | ||||
The Dragon Tamer | Choznar | ||||
The Wind Lord | Tempestus () | ||||
The Whispering Legion | Saladaar | ||||
Celestial Apostates | Bajie & Gote () | ||||
Gunter Blukraft’s Sonnenkinder | 150 | Gunter Blukraft | 30 | Infantry | Hammer |
Göte | 160 | Göte | 20 |