Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(adjust image size (16x)) |
(Alphabetical sorting is obsolete since the invention of Ctrl+F) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=Castlevania: Symphony of the Night}} | {{Header Nav|game=Castlevania: Symphony of the Night}} | ||
Most of the items in this page can be found in many locations, so that the location will not be listed here. | Most of the items in this page can be found in many locations, so that the location will not be listed here. A tag of "(SS)" indicates that it is only found in Sega Saturn version. | ||
== Items dropped by enemies == | |||
=== Misc === | |||
The candles if you have enabled Cube of Zoe, and sometimes the enemies, will drop hearts and money bags. | |||
{|{{prettytable|text center=1}} | {|{{prettytable|text center=1}} | ||
! Name !! | ! Name !! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Small Heart || 1 heart | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Big Heart || 5 hearts | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Coin || $1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Red Money Bag || $25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Orange Money Bag || $50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Yellow Money Bag || $100 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Green Money Bag || $250 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Blue Money Bag || $400 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | White Money Bag || $1000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Black Money Bag || $2000 | ||
|} | |||
== Permanent items == | |||
=== Power-ups === | |||
[[File:Castlevania SotN Life Vial.gif|left|Not the usual orb, but the Life Vial is the reward of bosses.]]<!-- magnified images look out of focus and abruptly cut on the edges --> | |||
[[File:Castlevania SotN Heart Container.gif|right|The age of 99 heart cap is over.]] | |||
There are two items which can boost player's attributes. | |||
*The Life Vial can be found in various locations, and after beating a boss who does not carry a relic of Vlad. It gives +5 to Alucard's max HP, or +10 to Richter or Maria's HP, then it also refills user's HP to full. | |||
*The Heart Container can be found in various locations. For Alucard, it adds 5 to both max Heart and current Heart. For Richter or Maria, it gives 30 hearts but does nothing with max Heart value. | |||
=== Shop items === | |||
The following items can be bought at the Long Library, however they will not show up in your inventory. | |||
* The price of Castle Map seems to be affected by tax rate in Japan by the time of game release. | |||
* Spell books will only appear at certain period if you have never used the corresponding spell. If you have already inputted the correct command of a spell, it will be remembered in your menu, and the spell book will not be for sale. | |||
* Spell books 6-8 are only available in Dracula X Chronicles version. | |||
{|{{prettytable|text center=1|sortable=1}} | |||
! Name !! Description !! Price | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Castle Map '''|| Partial map of normal castle || $103(PSX) / $105(SS) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Spell Book 1 '''|| Learn the command of '''Dark Metamorphosis''' || $500 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Spell Book 2 '''|| Learn the command of '''Summon Spirit''' || $1500 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Spell Book 3 '''|| Learn the command of '''Hellfire''' || $5000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Spell Book 4 '''|| Learn the command of '''Tetra Spirit''' || $8000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Spell Book 5 '''|| Learn the command of '''Soul Steal''' || $15000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Spell Book 6 '''|| Learn the command of '''Wolf Charge''' || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Spell Book 7 '''|| Learn the command of '''Wing Smash''' || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Spell Book 8 '''|| Learn the command of '''Sword Brothers'''<br/>Only available if your Sword Familiar is above Lv 50 || ? | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | |||
== Healing & Support items == | |||
{|{{prettytable|text center=1}} | === Medicine === | ||
Items: 21 in PS version and 22 in SS version. | |||
{|{{prettytable|text center=1|sortable=1}} | |||
! Name !! Type !! Effect !! Source | ! Name !! Type !! Effect !! Source | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Potion '''|| Medicine || Restore 50 HP || Buy: $800<br/>Drop: Bat, Corpseweed, (SS)Will O' Wisp | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' High Potion '''|| Medicine || Restore 100 HP || Buy: $2000<br/>Drop: Flea Armor | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Elixir '''|| Medicine || Restore all HP || Buy: $8000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Life Apple '''|| Medicine || Revive Alucard when out of HP<br/>Only Faeries can use || Drop: Harpy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Hammer '''|| Medicine || Cure petrify status<br/>Only Faeries can use || Buy: $200<br/>Drop: Gorgon, Hammer, (SS)Gargolye (Lv.35) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Antivenom '''|| Medicine || Cure poison status || Buy: $200<br/>Drop: Bone Pillar, Corpseweed, Ghost, (SS)Jinnunja, (SS)Spectre | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Uncurse '''|| Medicine || Cure curse status || Buy: $200<br/>Drop: Ectoplasm | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Heart Refresh '''|| Medicine || Restore 500 hearts || Drop: Archer, Blue Venus Weed, Venus Weed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''' Manna Prism '''|| Medicine || Restore all MP || Buy: $4000<br/>Drop: Ectoplasm, Salome, (SS)Spectre, (SS)Will O' Wisp | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Library Card '''|| Medicine || Teleport user to outside of the Master Librarian's room (PSX)<br/>Teleport user into the Master Librarian's room(SS) || Buy: $500 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Resist Dark '''|| Medicine || Gain resistance to dark element for a while || Drop: Karasuman, Phantom Skull | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Resist Fire '''|| Medicine || Gain resistance to fire element for a while || Drop: Gremlin | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Resist Holy '''|| Medicine || Gain resistance to holy element for a while || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Resist Ice '''|| Medicine || Gain resistance to ice element for a while || Drop: Fishhead | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Resist Stone '''|| Medicine || Gain resistance to stone element for a while || Drop: Medusa Head (both types), (SS)Gargoyle (Lv.25) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Resist Thunder '''|| Medicine || Gain resistance to thunder element for a while || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Attack Potion '''|| Medicine || Gain ATK +20 for a while || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Str. Potion '''|| Medicine || Gain STR +20 for a while || Drop: Wereskeleton | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Shield Potion '''|| Medicine || Gain DEF +20 for a while || Drop: Skeleton | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Smart Potion '''|| Medicine || Gain INT +20 for a while || Drop: Marionette | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Luck Potion '''|| Medicine || Gain LCK +20 for a while || Drop: Bitterfly, Imp | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |(SS)''' Autograph '''|| Medicine || Cannot be equipped<br/>Related to game release event || Found: Underground Gardens | ||
|} | |||
=== Food === | |||
All other foods can be obtained by using a Meal Ticket. In order to use foods, equip at hand and press Attack, and mostly the food will be dropped on the ground, then pick the food up to gain healing.<br/>Items: 42 in PS version and 44 in SS version. | |||
{|{{prettytable|text center=1|sortable=1}} | |||
! Name !! Type !! Effect !! Source | |||
|- | |||
|''' Meal Ticket '''|| Food || Cause a random food to appear || Buy: $2000<br/>Drop: Black Panther, Stone Rose | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Toadstool '''|| Food || Causes poison<br/>Heal for 1 with Topaz Circlet || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |(SS)''' Smelly Rice '''|| Food || Causes poison<br/>Heal for 1 with Topaz Circlet || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Grapes '''|| Food || Heal for 5 || Drop: Thornweed | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Orange '''|| Food || Heal for 6 || Drop: (SS)Gardener | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Banana '''|| Food || Heal for 7 || Drop: Skeleton Ape, (SS)Hitotorisou | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' Pineapple '''|| Food || Heal for 8 || - | |''' Pineapple '''|| Food || Heal for 8 || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Apple '''|| Food || Heal for 9 || Drop: Harpy, (SS)Jinnunja | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Chinese Bun '''|| Food || Heal for 10 || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Strawberry '''|| Food || Heal for 10 || Drop: Thornweed | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Sake (green tea in US) '''|| Food || Heal for 10 || Drop: Dark Octopus, Tombstone | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Shortcake '''|| Food || Heal for 11 || Drop: Salem Witch | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' Red Bean Bun '''|| Food || Heal for 12 || Drop: Black Crow | |''' Red Bean Bun '''|| Food || Heal for 12 || Drop: Black Crow | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Tart '''|| Food || Heal for 12 || Drop: Diplocephalus | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Cheesecake '''|| Food || Heal for 14 || Drop: Hunting Girl | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Ice Cream '''|| Food || Heal for 15 || Drop: Frozen Shade | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''' Beer (barley tea in US) '''|| Food || Heal for 15 || Drop: Ouija Table | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Parfait '''|| Food || Heal for 16 || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Pork Bun '''|| Food || Heal for 17 || Drop: Blue Raven | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Pudding '''|| Food || Heal for 17 || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Cheese '''|| Food || Heal for 18 || Drop: Flea Man | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Frankfurter '''|| Food || Heal for 19 || Drop: Flying Zombie | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Hamburger '''|| Food || Heal for 20 || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Miso Soup '''|| Food || Heal for 20 || Drop: Grave Keeper | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Wine (Grape juice in US) '''|| Food || Heal for 20 || Other: May appear in the Conference Room in Royal Chapel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''' Pizza '''|| Food || Heal for 21 || Drop: Frog, Toad | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Ham and Eggs '''|| Food || Heal for 22 || Drop: Bone Halberd, Flea Rider | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Omelette '''|| Food || Heal for 23 || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Morning Set '''|| Food || Heal for 24 || Drop: Ouija Table | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Lunch A '''|| Food || Heal for 25 || Drop: Tin Man | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Lunch B '''|| Food || Heal for 26 || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Spaghetti '''|| Food || Heal for 27 || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Curry rice '''|| Food || Heal for 28 || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Gyros Plate '''|| Food || Heal for 29 || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Dim Sum Set '''|| Food || Heal for 30 || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Shiitake '''|| Food || Heal for 30 || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Ramen '''|| Food || Heal for 30 || Drop: Schmoo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Natou '''|| Food || Heal for 32 || Drop: Grave Keeper | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Pot Roast '''|| Food || Heal for 50 || Drop: Flail Guard | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Peanuts '''|| Food || Heal for 50<br/>It will be thrown upwards. Stand below and hold {{psx|up|dpad}} to eat || Drop: (SS)Gardener | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |(SS)''' Delicious Meal '''|| Food || Heal for 75 || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Turkey '''|| Food || Heal for 80 || Drop: Flea Rider | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Sirloin '''|| Food || Heal for 100 || Drop: Lossoth, Minotaur | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Sushi '''|| Food || Heal for 100 || Drop: Dark Octopus, Killer Fish | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | == Attack items == | ||
=== Throw === | |||
Note: only 50% of the STR state will be applied to damage calculations if STR is less than the Atk value in the table.<br/>Items: 15 in both PS and SS versions. | |||
{|{{prettytable|text center=1}} | {|{{prettytable|text center=1|sortable=1}} | ||
! Name !! | ! Name !! Type !! Atk !! Effect !! Source | ||
|- | |||
|''' Boomerang '''|| Throw || 30 || Fly forward then return at higher altitude || Buy: $500<br/>Drop: Skelerang | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Buffalo Star '''|| Throw || 90 || Fly straight forward || Buy: $8000<br/>Drop: Ghost Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Bwaka Knife '''|| Throw || 30 || Goes forward in spiral track || Buy: $400<br/>Drop: Poltergeist (of Spectral Sword Lv.13) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Cross Shuriken '''|| Throw || 70 || Fly straight forward || Buy: $5000<br/>Drop: Blade Master | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Dynamite '''|| Throw || 100 || Throw a pack of dynamite forward which will explode after 3 seconds<br/>Sometimes it may come out dud and do nothing<br/>Fire element || Drop: Bomb Knight | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Fire Boomerang '''|| Throw || 50 || Fly forward then return at higher altitude<br/>Fire element || Buy: $1000<br/>Drop: Skelerang | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Flame Star '''|| Throw || 100 || Fly straight forward<br/>Fire element || Buy: $15000<br/>Drop: Jack O'Bones | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Iron Ball '''|| Throw || 60 || Throw a heavy ball forward<br/>Roll down slopes<br/>Deal damage whenever moving || Drop: Plate Lord, Skull (Yorick), Spiked Ball | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Javelin '''|| Throw || 50 || Throw a spear in slightly curve track forward || Buy: $800<br/>Drop: Bone Halberd, Scarecrow, Spear (of Spectral Sword Lv.36), Spear Guard, Winged Guard | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |''' Magic Missile '''|| Throw || 30 || Summon a magic bow which will shoot a single arrow forward || Buy: $300<br/>Drop: Bone Archer, Bone Musket, Sniper of Goth | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''' Monster Vial 1 '''|| Throw || 40 || Summon a Merman which shoots 3 firebolts forward || Drop: Merman (both) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''' Monster Vial 2 '''|| Throw || 25 || Summon a Bat which swoops forward slowly || Drop: Bat | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''' Monster Vial 3 '''|| Throw || 30 || Summon a Skeleton which throws 3 bones in different angles || Drop: Bone Ark, Nova Skeleton, Skeleton, Yorick | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''' Shuriken '''|| Throw || 50 || Fly straight forward || Buy: $2400<br/>Drop: Flying Zombie, Jack O'Bones | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''' TNT '''|| Throw || 60 || Throw forward with minor blunt damage<br/>Explode on landing and create fire pillar || Drop: Bomb Knight, Skeleton Ape | ||
|} | |||
=== Bomb === | |||
Items: 5 in both PS and SS versions. | |||
{|{{prettytable|text center=1|sortable=1}} | |||
! Name !! Type !! Atk !! Effect !! Source | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''' Bat Pentagram '''|| Bomb || 99 || Deal full screen damage || Drop: Ctulhu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''' Karma Coin '''|| Bomb || 50 || Toss a coin with two effects after landing<br/>Heads: An angel appears and uses Soul Steal for a while<br/>Tails: Call a lightning bolt which lands directly on the coin<br/>Does not hurt user || Drop: Fire Warg, Orobourous | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''' Neutron Bomb '''|| Bomb || 30 || Deal full screen damage || Drop: Cave Troll, Plate Lord | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''' Pentagram '''|| Bomb || 50 || Deal full screen damage || Drop: Ctulhu, Diplocephalus, Spellbook, (SS)Wraith | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''' Power of Sire '''|| Bomb || 40 || Deal full screen damage<br/>8 hits each use || - | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=Castlevania: Symphony of the Night|prevpage=Armor|nextpage=Relics}} | {{Footer Nav|game=Castlevania: Symphony of the Night|prevpage=Armor|nextpage=Relics}} |