(simplify CN) |
BrownDerby (talk | contribs) (character select) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=Ultra Street Fighter IV | {{Header Nav|game=Ultra Street Fighter IV|custom=[[/Moves/]]}} | ||
{{Game | {{Game | ||
|completion=2 | |||
|title=Ultra Street Fighter IV | |title=Ultra Street Fighter IV | ||
|image=Ultra Street Fighter IV arcade poster.jpg | |image=Ultra Street Fighter IV arcade poster.jpg | ||
Line 10: | Line 11: | ||
{{sys|ps4}}{{rd|2015|May 26}}{{jp|2015|September 4}} | {{sys|ps4}}{{rd|2015|May 26}}{{jp|2015|September 4}} | ||
|genre=[[Fighting]] | |genre=[[Fighting]] | ||
|systems= | |systems={{syslist|arcade|ps3|360|win|ps4}} | ||
|players=1-2 | |players=1-2 | ||
|ratings={{CERO|B}}{{ESRB|T}}{{PEGI|12}} | |modes=[[Single player]], [[Multiplayer]] | ||
|ratings={{CERO|B}}{{ESRB|T}}{{PEGI|12}}{{USK|12}}{{ACB|M}}{{GRB|12}} | |||
|series=Street Fighter | |series=Street Fighter | ||
|preceded by=[[Super Street Fighter IV: Arcade Edition]] | |preceded by=[[Super Street Fighter IV: Arcade Edition]] | ||
Line 19: | Line 21: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Ultra Street Fighter IV''' is a [[2014]] [[fighting]] game produced by [[Capcom]]. The game was released in Japanese arcades in April 2014, later being distributed for home platforms as both a paid downloadable update for [[Super Street Fighter IV]] and [[Super Street Fighter IV: Arcade Edition]], and as a standalone retail game. The update version for [[Xbox 360]] and [[PlayStation 3]] was released on June 3, 2014, with the full retail versions to follow on August 5. The PC versions (both digital and retail) were released on August 8. | '''Ultra Street Fighter IV''' is a [[2014]] [[fighting]] game produced by [[Capcom]]. The game was released in Japanese arcades in April 2014, later being distributed for home platforms as both a paid downloadable update for [[Super Street Fighter IV]] and [[Super Street Fighter IV: Arcade Edition]], and as a standalone retail game. The update version for [[Xbox 360]] and [[PlayStation 3]] was released on June 3, 2014, with the full retail versions to follow on August 5. The PC versions (both digital and retail) were released on August 8. | ||
The update introduces six new stages, a different announcer and five new characters: Rolento, Elena, Hugo and Poison (all four of whom had been featured in [[Street Fighter X Tekken]]), in addition to Decapre, a member of M. Bison's Dolls, who makes her first playable appearance in the series. It has been revealed that, despite some of the new characters having been recently featured in ''X Tekken'', their gameplay mechanics are substantially different in order to match the game's pace. This brings the total number of fighters to 44. The game also adds a feature called "Edition Select" which, similarly to [[Hyper Street Fighter II]], allows players to select different versions of characters, based on their properties in past Street Fighter IV iterations. Also, the update adds a "Double Ultra" option, which makes both of the character's Ultra Combos available simultaneously, at the cost of them doing reduced damage. | The update introduces six new stages, a different announcer and five new characters: Rolento, Elena, Hugo and Poison (all four of whom had been featured in [[Street Fighter X Tekken]]), in addition to Decapre, a member of M. Bison's Dolls, who makes her first playable appearance in the series. It has been revealed that, despite some of the new characters having been recently featured in ''X Tekken'', their gameplay mechanics are substantially different in order to match the game's pace. This brings the total number of fighters to 44. The game also adds a feature called "Edition Select" which, similarly to [[Hyper Street Fighter II]], allows players to select different versions of characters, based on their properties in past Street Fighter IV iterations. Also, the update adds a "Double Ultra" option, which makes both of the character's Ultra Combos available simultaneously, at the cost of them doing reduced damage. | ||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
{{ToC}} | {{ToC}} | ||
==Character Select== | |||
{|align=center | |||
|[[File:Portrait USFIV Decapre.png|56px|link={{BASEPAGENAME}}/Moves#Decapre|Decapre]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SFIV Ryu.png|56px|link={{BASEPAGENAME}}/Moves#Ryu|Ryu]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SFIV Ken.png|56px|link={{BASEPAGENAME}}/Moves#Ken|Ken]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SFIV E. Honda.png|56px|link={{BASEPAGENAME}}/Moves#E. Honda|E. Honda]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSFIV Ibuki.png|56px|link={{BASEPAGENAME}}/Moves#Ibuki|Ibuki]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSFIV Makoto.png|56px|link={{BASEPAGENAME}}/Moves#Makoto|Makoto]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSFIV Dudley.png|56px|link={{BASEPAGENAME}}/Moves#Dudley|Dudley]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SFIV Seth.png|56px|link={{BASEPAGENAME}}/Moves#Seth|Seth]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SFIV Gouken.png|56px|link={{BASEPAGENAME}}/Moves#Gouken|Gouken]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SFIV Akuma.png|56px|link={{BASEPAGENAME}}/Moves#Akuma|Akuma]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SFIV Gen.png|56px|link={{BASEPAGENAME}}/Moves#Gen|Gen]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SFIV Dan.png|56px|link={{BASEPAGENAME}}/Moves#Dan|Dan]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SFIV Sakura.png|56px|link={{BASEPAGENAME}}/Moves#Sakura|Sakura]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSFIV Oni.png|56px|link={{BASEPAGENAME}}/Moves#Oni|Oni]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait USFIV Elena.png|56px|link={{BASEPAGENAME}}/Moves#Elena|Elena]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSFIV Yun.png|56px|link={{BASEPAGENAME}}/Moves#Yun|Yun]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSFIV Juri.png|56px|link={{BASEPAGENAME}}/Moves#Juri|Juri]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SFIV Chun-Li.png|56px|link={{BASEPAGENAME}}/Moves#Chun-Li|Chun-Li]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SFIV Dhalsim.png|56px|link={{BASEPAGENAME}}/Moves#Dhalsim|Dhalsim]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SFIV Abel.png|56px|link={{BASEPAGENAME}}/Moves#Abel|Abel]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SFIV C. Viper.png|56px|link={{BASEPAGENAME}}/Moves#C. Viper|C. Viper]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SFIV M. Bison.png|56px|link={{BASEPAGENAME}}/Moves#M. Bison|M. Bison]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SFIV Sagat.png|56px|link={{BASEPAGENAME}}/Moves#Sagat|Sagat]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SFIV Cammy.png|56px|link={{BASEPAGENAME}}/Moves#Cammy|Cammy]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSFIV Dee Jay.png|56px|link={{BASEPAGENAME}}/Moves#Dee Jay|Dee Jay]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSFIV Cody.png|56px|link={{BASEPAGENAME}}/Moves#Cody|Cody]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSFIV Guy.png|56px|link={{BASEPAGENAME}}/Moves#Guy|Guy]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSFIV Hakan.png|56px|link={{BASEPAGENAME}}/Moves#Hakan|Hakan]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait USFIV Rolento.png|56px|link={{BASEPAGENAME}}/Moves#Rolento|Rolento]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait USFIV Poison.png|56px|link={{BASEPAGENAME}}/Moves#Poison|Poison]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSFIV Evil Ryu.png|56px|link={{BASEPAGENAME}}/Moves#Ryu, Evil|Evil Ryu]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SFIV Guile.png|56px|link={{BASEPAGENAME}}/Moves#Guile|Guile]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SFIV Blanka.png|56px|link={{BASEPAGENAME}}/Moves#Blanka|Blanka]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SFIV Zangief.png|56px|link={{BASEPAGENAME}}/Moves#Zangief|Zangief]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SFIV Rufus.png|56px|link={{BASEPAGENAME}}/Moves#Rufus|Rufus]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SFIV El Fuerte.png|56px|link={{BASEPAGENAME}}/Moves#El Fuerte|El Fuerte]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SFIV Vega.png|56px|link={{BASEPAGENAME}}/Moves#Vega|Vega]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SFIV Balrog.png|56px|link={{BASEPAGENAME}}/Moves#Balrog|Balrog]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SFIV Fei Long.png|56px|link={{BASEPAGENAME}}/Moves#Fei Long|Fei Long]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSFIV THawk.png|56px|link={{BASEPAGENAME}}/Moves#T. Hawk|T. Hawk]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSFIV Adon.png|56px|link={{BASEPAGENAME}}/Moves#Adon|Adon]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SFIV Rose.png|56px|link={{BASEPAGENAME}}/Moves#Rose|Rose]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait SSFIV Yang.png|56px|link={{BASEPAGENAME}}/Moves#Yang|Yang]] | |||
|[[File:Portrait USFIV Hugo.png|56px|link={{BASEPAGENAME}}/Moves#Hugo|Hugo]] | |||
|} | |||
{{Street Fighter}} | {{Street Fighter}} | ||
Revision as of 16:30, 16 April 2022
Ultra Street Fighter IV | |
---|---|
Developer(s) | Dimps, Capcom |
Publisher(s) | Capcom |
Year released | |
System(s) | Arcade, PlayStation 3, Xbox 360, Windows, PlayStation 4 |
Preceded by | Super Street Fighter IV: Arcade Edition |
Followed by | Street Fighter V |
Series | Street Fighter |
Genre(s) | Fighting |
---|---|
Players | 1-2 |
Modes | Single player, Multiplayer |
Rating(s) |
Ultra Street Fighter IV is a 2014 fighting game produced by Capcom. The game was released in Japanese arcades in April 2014, later being distributed for home platforms as both a paid downloadable update for Super Street Fighter IV and Super Street Fighter IV: Arcade Edition, and as a standalone retail game. The update version for Xbox 360 and PlayStation 3 was released on June 3, 2014, with the full retail versions to follow on August 5. The PC versions (both digital and retail) were released on August 8.
The update introduces six new stages, a different announcer and five new characters: Rolento, Elena, Hugo and Poison (all four of whom had been featured in Street Fighter X Tekken), in addition to Decapre, a member of M. Bison's Dolls, who makes her first playable appearance in the series. It has been revealed that, despite some of the new characters having been recently featured in X Tekken, their gameplay mechanics are substantially different in order to match the game's pace. This brings the total number of fighters to 44. The game also adds a feature called "Edition Select" which, similarly to Hyper Street Fighter II, allows players to select different versions of characters, based on their properties in past Street Fighter IV iterations. Also, the update adds a "Double Ultra" option, which makes both of the character's Ultra Combos available simultaneously, at the cost of them doing reduced damage.
Alongside the usual balance changes, the update introduces some new fighting mechanics. The first is a new move called Red Focus, similar to the regular Focus move, but having more invincibility hits. Also new is a "delayed wakeup" technique, which allows a knocked-down player to slightly lengthen the time before the character gets back up. Finally, based on fan feedback, the update removes most unblockable setups.
Table of Contents
Character Select
- Street Fighter III
- 2nd Impact
- 3rd Strike (Online Edition))