No edit summary |
(→Air Attacks: .) |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
Bowser in ''Project M'' is who you expect him to be; he is the heaviest character in the game who exchanges large amounts of speed for tremendous power. | Bowser in ''Project M'' is who you expect him to be; he is the heaviest character in the game who exchanges large amounts of speed for tremendous power. | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=Super Smash Bros. Brawl | With all of the buffs Bowser has received, he has become a much more dangerous foe to compete against than in ''Melee'' and ''Brawl''. His side special, Koopa Klaw, when aimed downwards, is a good tool for tech-chasing when using the grounded version, as when performed, Bowser throws his opponent to the ground and meteor smashes them, rendering them vulnerable to follow-ups that you can take the opportunity to perform should they fail to tech. On the other hand, the aerial version of the move is able to spike opponents, making it one of Bowser's best edgeguarders in the game. | ||
==Basic Attacks== | |||
{{SSBB Move Header|Normal Attack}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move||a}} | |||
|Double Claw||Two quick claw swipes. This is one of Bowser's main moves. First hit deals more damage. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move||a|dash}} | |||
|Tripping Lunge||Running headbutt. Gives Bowser light armor. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|r|a}} | |||
|Bowser Knuckle||Punches while leaning his body forward. Can be aimed up or down. Much better for KOS than in Melee or Brawl and deals more shield damage. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|u|a}} | |||
|Upward Claw||Swats the air above him. Useful for combos and KOs. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|d|a}} | |||
|Low Swipe||Claw swipes while crouched. Does an optional second hit if the attack button is pressed a second time. | |||
|} | |||
==Smash Attacks== | |||
{{SSBB Move Header|Attack}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|fs}} | |||
|Horn Bash||Does an explosive headbutt It deals explosive flame damage on contact. Strongest side smash in the game. Try to catch your opponent off guard then use this for the kill. Grants varying amounts of armor based on charge, with full charge granting heavy armor. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|us}} | |||
|Spike Slam||Hurls his shell upwards then crashes down. If aerial opponents are hit by the downwards hitbox, Grants varying amounts of armor based on charge, with full charge granting heavy armor. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|ds}} | |||
|Shell Spin||Spins his shell. Hard to escape. Grants varying amounts of armor based on charge, with full charge granting heavy armor. | |||
|} | |||
==Pummels and Throws== | |||
{{SSBB Move Header|Pummel/Throw}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move||a|grab}} | |||
|Headbutt||Bowser bites the opponent. Very slow for a pummel. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|r||grab}} | |||
|Forward Hurl||Bowser launches the opponent forward. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|l||grab}} | |||
|One-Hand-Swing||Bowser throws the opponent backwards like DK's back throw. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|u||grab}} | |||
|Spike Spin||Bowser places the opponent on his shell and spins. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|d||grab}} | |||
|Bowser Slam||Throws his body on to the opponent. | |||
|} | |||
==Air Attacks== | |||
{{SSBB Move Header|Attack}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move||a|air}} | |||
|Shell Spin||Spins around midair while in his shell. Has medium armor. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|r|a|air}} | |||
|Claw Swipe||Bowser swipes his claw. Possibly his best air attack. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|l|a|air}} | |||
|Shell Bash||Throws his shell backwards, bashing opponents with spikes. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|u|a|air}} | |||
|Head Swing||Bowser swings his head upwards, great for upwards KOs. Most damaging up aerial in the game. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|d|a|air}} | |||
|Inverted Shell||Spins in his shell downwards. Hits if he lands on the ground before the attack ends. | |||
|} | |||
==Special Attacks== | |||
{{SSBB Move Header|Special Attack}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move||b}} | |||
|Fire Breath|| Bowser lets out a large stream of fire that will decrease in length the longer you use it. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|r|b}} | |||
|Koopa Klaw||His side special from ''Melee'', Bowser grabs the opponent, and can throw them forwards, backwards, or downwards (but not as Giga Bowser). The aerial version of the down throw spikes aerial opponents. The forward throw launches opponents vertically and can combo. The back throw is a strong KO move at high percents. If no one is grabbed, Bowser does a forceful vertical swipe. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|u|b}} | |||
|Whirling Fortress||Bowser retreats in his shell and rapidly spins around, similar to DK's Spinning Kong. This is Bowser's best move. Abuse this as much as possible, and remember to use this out of shield. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|d|b}} | |||
|Bowser Bomb||Bowser's version of a butt-stomp, he will decend to the ground quickly to pummel anyone under him. If Bowser is in midair when using this move, he slams to the ground with a butt-stomp. If he's on the ground doing this, he will leap forward diagonally before performing the move, it's possible to hit the opponent with the initial jump. Similar to Yoshi's Down B only stronger, with no stars. | |||
|} | |||
==Taunts== | |||
{{SSBB Move Header|Taunt|noinfo}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB taunt|u}} | |||
|He roars. The taunt he uses in Super Smash Bros Melee. But this time, the taunt is actually a very similar idle pose from Brawl (he does not lean back as far) | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB taunt|f}} | |||
|He starts chomping at the air around him. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB taunt|d}} | |||
|He stands on one foot and dances around. | |||
|} | |||
{{Footer Nav|game=Super Smash Bros. Brawl|prevpage=|nextpage=Captain Falcon (Project M)}} |
Latest revision as of 13:40, 6 January 2017
Mario's long-known rival, the king of Koopas, is ready to make his grand entrance into PM as a bigger and better version of his Melee and Brawl selves combined.
Bowser in Project M is who you expect him to be; he is the heaviest character in the game who exchanges large amounts of speed for tremendous power.
With all of the buffs Bowser has received, he has become a much more dangerous foe to compete against than in Melee and Brawl. His side special, Koopa Klaw, when aimed downwards, is a good tool for tech-chasing when using the grounded version, as when performed, Bowser throws his opponent to the ground and meteor smashes them, rendering them vulnerable to follow-ups that you can take the opportunity to perform should they fail to tech. On the other hand, the aerial version of the move is able to spike opponents, making it one of Bowser's best edgeguarders in the game.