(Whirr!) |
|||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
Long range attacks are Power suit Samus' speciality, and they can be used in conjunction to create devastating combos even at a distance. This makes for great ways to initiate the battle, especially considering that they are very good at setting up smash attacks immediately afterwards. In multiplayer battles or when you are facing an opponent that's better than you, try to use long range attacks to avoid taking damage. The charge shot is a nice knockout move, but don't rule out the super missile. | Long range attacks are Power suit Samus' speciality, and they can be used in conjunction to create devastating combos even at a distance. This makes for great ways to initiate the battle, especially considering that they are very good at setting up smash attacks immediately afterwards. In multiplayer battles or when you are facing an opponent that's better than you, try to use long range attacks to avoid taking damage. The charge shot is a nice knockout move, but don't rule out the super missile. | ||
Don't let her long range advantages keep you out of melee combat, she also has attacks designed for close range so she's more of a rounded character. Use Screw Attack if you get attacked from above, and set traps with Bomb. Samus' upward smash is very good for dealing damage, and her side smash isn't too bad at knock-outs. Instead of using her downward smash, use the standard downward attack for more damage and knockback. | Don't let her long range advantages keep you out of melee combat, she also has attacks designed for close range so she's more of a rounded character. Use Screw Attack if you get attacked from above, and set traps with Bomb. Samus' upward smash is very good for dealing damage, and her side smash isn't too bad at knock-outs. Instead of using her downward smash, use the standard downward attack for more damage and knockback. Use the grapple beam a lot as it's your longest-ranged melee attack. It can keep other fighters from getting close to you and it assists your long-range game. | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
== | |||
==Standard Attacks== | |||
{{SSBB Move Header|Standard Attack}} | {{SSBB Move Header|Standard Attack}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move||a}} | |||
|Arm Cannon Jab||Punches then jabs her arm cannon. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|r|a}} | |||
|Samus Roundhouse||Does a spin kick. Can be angled. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|u|a}} | |||
|Suit Slice||Samus holds her leg up and brings it down. This move is a meteor smash. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|d|a}} | |||
|Ground Blast||Samus points her arm cannon to the ground then blasts it with an explosion. It has a little cooldown but has great knockback. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move||a|dash}} | |||
|Suit Boost||Samus charges forward. | |||
|} | |||
==Smash Attacks== | |||
{{SSBB Move Header|Smash Attack}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBB Move|fs}} | |{{SSBB Move|fs}} | ||
| | |Cannon Bash||She jabs her arm cannon forwrds. This move has great knockback and can be angled. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBB Move|us}} | |{{SSBB Move|us}} | ||
| | |Fire Arch||She shoots fire from her gun in an arch above her. This move has very poor knockback, and it's only use is for damage racking. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBB Move|ds}} | |{{SSBB Move|ds}} | ||
|Spin | |Power Suit Spin||She does a sweeping kick. | ||
|} | |||
==Pummels and Throw== | |||
Samus grabs with her grapple beam. Like all tether grabs, this move is laggy if missed. | |||
{{SSBB Move Header|Pummel/Throw}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move||a|grab}} | |||
|Fist Hit||She hits her opponent with her fist.This move sometimes glitches on Bowser, causing her not being able to hit him. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|r||grab}} | |||
|Forward Fling||Flings her opponent forward. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|l||grab}} | |||
|Backward Fling||Flings her opponent backward. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|u||grab}} | |||
|Grapple Twist||Spins her opponent above her, shooting them upwards. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|d||grab}} | |||
|Grapple Swing||Slings her opponet over her head and slams him back down. | |||
|} | |||
==Air Attacks== | |||
{{SSBB Move Header|Air Attack}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move||a|air}} | |||
|Drop Kick||Does a kick that gradually gets weaker. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|r|a|air}} | |||
|Cannon Blaze||Shoots her cannon in an arch downwards. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|l|a|air}} | |||
|Rear Kick||Samus kicks backwards. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|u|a|air}} | |||
|Drill Kick||Samus drills upwards. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move|d|a|air}} | |||
|Cannon Slam||Samus swings her arm cannon downwards. This attack can meteor smash opponents but it is slow. Don't use this attack much. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB Move||z|air}} | |||
|Grapple Beam||Samus uses her grapple beam to zap opponents. This move is infinitely useful as it is long ranged, keeps opponents away from you, prevents them from recovering back to the stage and even KO at high percentages! Use this as much as you can, as it doesn't even suffer from landing lag! | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 45: | Line 107: | ||
|{{SSBB Move|d|b}} | |{{SSBB Move|d|b}} | ||
|Bomb||Samus turns into her Morph Ball mode and drops bombs. She can use this move to perform bomb jumps which can be use somewhat as recovery. | |Bomb||Samus turns into her Morph Ball mode and drops bombs. She can use this move to perform bomb jumps which can be use somewhat as recovery. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:31, 28 November 2010
Both Samus' are good at both close and long range. But apart from that they are completely opposite! Power Suit Samus is a lot stronger at a distance, where as Zero Suit Samus is a lot stronger close up! They appeal to completely different players styles!
They're not designed to be completely defensive, so they have small jumps that limit their ability to recover from huge attacks. This is more of Power Suit Samus' problem more than Zero Suit Samus'.
Long range attacks are Power suit Samus' speciality, and they can be used in conjunction to create devastating combos even at a distance. This makes for great ways to initiate the battle, especially considering that they are very good at setting up smash attacks immediately afterwards. In multiplayer battles or when you are facing an opponent that's better than you, try to use long range attacks to avoid taking damage. The charge shot is a nice knockout move, but don't rule out the super missile.
Don't let her long range advantages keep you out of melee combat, she also has attacks designed for close range so she's more of a rounded character. Use Screw Attack if you get attacked from above, and set traps with Bomb. Samus' upward smash is very good for dealing damage, and her side smash isn't too bad at knock-outs. Instead of using her downward smash, use the standard downward attack for more damage and knockback. Use the grapple beam a lot as it's your longest-ranged melee attack. It can keep other fighters from getting close to you and it assists your long-range game.
Standard Attacks
Smash Attacks
Pummels and Throw
Samus grabs with her grapple beam. Like all tether grabs, this move is laggy if missed.
Air Attacks
Special Attacks
Taunts
Final Smash
Zero Laser: Samus fully charges her laser and unleashes a powerful beam with maximum power. This beam, although it can do a lot of damage, is slow and can be jumped over. After this, her suit will fall off and you will transform into Zero Suit Samus. To become Samus again, use Zero Suit Samus' Final Smash.